Mazda Mazda6 Workshop Manual Supplement page 368

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NO.20 FUEL ODOR (IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT)
20
FUEL ODOR (IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT)
• Fuel smell or visible leakage.
DESCRIPTION
• Excessive fuel pressure
• Suction control valve malfunction (built-in supply pump)
• Fuel pressure limiter malfunction (built-in common rail)
• Fuel pressure sensor or related circuit malfunction
• Fuel leakage
Warning
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair
procedures. Read the following warnings before performing the fuel system services:
• Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep
• Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injury or death
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP
1
Visually inspect fuel leakage at fuel injector and
fuel line.
Is there any fuel leakage?
2
Visually inspect for damaged or cracked fuel
filter.
Is fuel filter okay?
3
Inspect fuel pressure sensor.
(See
F2–79 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
INSPECTION)
Is fuel pressure okay?
4
Inspect suction control valve.
(See
F2–54 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
INSPECTION)
Is suction control valve okay?
5
Perform self-test function using WDS or
equivalent.
Turn engine switch to ON.
Retrieve any DTC.
Is DTC displayed?
6
Verify test results.
• If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If malfunction remains, replace PCM. (See
End Of Sie
F2–216
TROUBLESHOOTING
sparks and flames away from fuel.
and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE
REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this manual.
INSPECTION
RESULTS
Yes
Service as necessary.
No
Go to next step.
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Replace fuel filter.
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace as necessary.
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair supply pump.
(See
F2–54 SUPPLY PUMP
Yes
DTC is displayed:
Go to appropriate DTC test.
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for following:
• Open circuit between PCM control relay and PCM
terminal 53 or 79
• Open circuit PCM control relay and PCM terminal
69
• PCM control relay stuck open
• Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 65, 85,
103 or 104)
• Poor connection vehicle body GND
No
No DTC is displayed:
Remove and inspect common rail.
F2–64 PCM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
A6E408018881222
ACTION
INSPECTION)

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