STEP
4
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn engine switch to ON (Engine OFF).
• Inspect voltage between MAF/IAT sensor
terminal D and body GND.
• Is voltage below 1.0 V?
5
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
• Turn engine switch to OFF.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
6
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1 CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN
• Turn engine switch to OFF.
• Inspect continuity between following
harnesses:
— MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM
terminal 60.
— MAF/IAT sensor terminal E and PCM
terminal 91.
• Is there continuity?
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0098
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
(See
F2–86 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST
PROCEDURE)
• Is same DTC present?
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform "After Repair Procedure".
(See
F2–86 AFTER REPAIR
• Is there any DTC present?
End Of Sie
F2–98
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
INSPECTION
PROCEDURE)
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for short to power, go to Step 7.
Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No
Go to next step.
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for open, go to next step.
Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See
F2–64 PCM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No
Go to next step.
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See
F2–87 DTC
TABLE)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
ACTION