Download Print this page

Advertisement

Figure 42 LC connector
Precautions
Follow these precautionary steps:
When selecting a fiber network facility, make sure the type of the connector and the fiber matches
the adopted fiber port.
Be sure to install the dust cover if the fiber port is not connected to a fiber connector.
Some invisible rays might be emitted from the fiber port if the fiber port is not connected to a fiber
connector or the dust cover is removed. Therefore, never stare at the fiber port directly.
Never bend or curve a fiber when connecting it.
Installing the XFP, SFP, SFP+, and QSFP+ modules
CAUTION:
Do not touch the golden finger of a transceiver module during installation.
The installation of the XFP, SFP, SFP+, and QSFP+ modules is similar. This section uses an SFP+ module
as an example.
To install an SFP+ module:
1.
Remove the optical fiber if the SPF+ module is installed with an optical fiber.
2.
Put on an ESD wrist strap, and make sure it has close skin contact, and is correctly grounded.
3.
Unpack the SFP+ module and make sure the clasp is closed.
4.
Gently insert the SFP+ module into the port until it fits in completely, as shown in
Figure 43 Installing an SFP+ module
IMPORTANT:
Do not remove the dust plug of the SFP+ module port before installing an optical fiber.
47
Figure
43.

Advertisement

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: