Hitachi C 8FSE Technical Data And Service Manual page 31

Slide compound miter saw
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Table of Contents
2. Lower guard, link, spindle ass'y and dust guide
(1) Remove the Bolt (W/Washers) M6 x 16 (Black) [207] and the Machine Screws (W/Washers) M5 x 8
[191] with the Box Wrench 10 mm [501]. Remove the Spindle Cover [192] from the Gear Case [198].
(2) Remove the Bolt (Left Hand) W/Washer M7 x 17.5 [210] with the Box Wrench 10 mm [501]. Remove
Washer (D) [221], TCT Saw Blade [211] and Washer (D) [221] in this order from the Spindle Ass'y
[217].
(3) Remove the two Flat Hd. Screws M4 x 10 [213]. Remove the Cover [214] and the Lower Guard [215]
from the Bearing Holder [219].
NOTE: Be sure to release the hook of the Return Spring [216] from the groove of the Lower Guard
[215] then remove the Lower Guard [215] from the Bearing Holder [219].
(4) Remove the Machine Screw M5 x 12 [89] then remove the Spacer [90] and the Link [91] from Hinge (A)
Ass'y [87].
(5) Remove the two Machine Screws M5 x 20 [222] and then remove the Spindle Ass'y [217] by gently
hammering the Gear Case [198] with a plastic hammer.
(6) Remove the Machine Screws (W/Washers) M4 x 12 (Black) [194] and then remove the Dust Guide
[208] and the Guide Holder [209].
Fig. 40
3. Spring, support, hinge ass'y, ball bushing, bushing, holder (A) and gear case
(1) Remove the Machine Screw (W/Washers) M4 x 12 (Black) [111] to remove the Nylon Clip [112].
Remove the Machine Screw (W/Washers) M4 x 12 (Black) [195] and remove the Nylon Clip [196] from
the Gear Case [198] (head).
(2) Push out the Cord Bush [154] from the inside of the Housing Ass'y [155]. Disconnect the connector of
the Switching Power Supply Ass'y [165] and the Laser Marker [107]. Open the Cord Bush [154] to
remove it from the cord of the Laser Marker [107].
(3) Remove the Seal Lock Hex. Socket Hd. Bolt M5 x 10 [197].
NOTE: The Seal Lock Hex. Socket Hd. Bolt M5 x 10 [197] acts as the upper limit stopper of the Gear
Case [198] (head). Be careful that the Gear Case [198] (head) is raised by the force of the
Spring [85] when the Seal Lock Hex. Socket Hd. Bolt M5 x 10 [197] is removed.
(4) Remove the Hex. Socket Set Screw M6 x 8 [121]. Make a flat-blade screwdriver contact with the end
surface of Hinge Shaft (A) [92] and lightly tap the screwdriver with a plastic hammer to remove Hinge
Shaft (A) [92].
NOTE: Be sure to hold the Gear Case [198] (head) with hand during disassembly to prevent the
Gear Case [198] (head) from being dropped when removing Hinge Shaft (A) [92] from the
hole of the Gear Case [198] (head). Then the Spring [85] and the Sleeve [84] can be removed
from the Gear Case [198] (head).
(5) Remove the two Hex. Socket Set Screws M8 x 10 [86]. Then gently hammer the Support [113] outward
and remove it from slide pipes (A) and (B).
-28-

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

This manual is also suitable for:

C 8fsheC 8fshe