Download Print this page

Hitachi C 8FSC Handling Instructions Manual

Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Slide Compound Miter Saw
Model C 8FSC

Handling instructions

NOTE:
Before using this Power Tool, carefully read through these
HANDLING INSTRUCTIONS to ensure efficient, safe operation. It is
recommended that these INSTRUCTIONS be kept readily available
as an important reference when using this power tool.

Advertisement

loading

  Summary of Contents for Hitachi C 8FSC

  • Page 1: Handling Instructions

    Slide Compound Miter Saw Model C 8FSC Handling instructions NOTE: Before using this Power Tool, carefully read through these HANDLING INSTRUCTIONS to ensure efficient, safe operation. It is recommended that these INSTRUCTIONS be kept readily available as an important reference when using this power tool.
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    Hazards that must be avoided to prevent bodily injury or machine damage are identified by WARNINGS on the power tool and in this Instruction Manual. NEVER use this power tool in a manner that has not been specifically recommended by HITACHI. MEANINGS OF SIGNAL WORDS WARNING indicates a potentially hazardous situations which, if ignored, could result in death or serious injury.
  • Page 3: Safety

    SAFETY IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS FOR USING ALL POWER TOOLS READ ALL OF THE WARNINGS AND OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS IN THIS MANUAL BEFORE OPERATING OR MAINTAINING THIS TOOL: WARNING : When using this electric tool, take all necessary precautions to minimize risk electric shock other...
  • Page 4 13. ALWAYS DISCONNECT THE TOOL before servicing and before changing blades or other accessories. 14. NEVER RISK UNINTENTIONAL STARTING WHEN PLUGGING IN THE TOOL. Always confirm that the switch is in the OFF position before inserting the power plug into the receptacle.
  • Page 5 Always handle the POWER TOOL carefully. If the POWER TOOL falls or strikes against a hard object, it might become deformed or cracked or sustain other damage. Always cease operating the saw at once, if you notice any abnormality whatsoever. Always confirm that all components are mounted properly and securely before using the tool.
  • Page 6: Replacement Parts

    Always disconnect power before changing blade or servicing. Saw blade diameter is 216mm (8-1/2"). No load speed is 4900/min. REPLACEMENT PARTS When servicing use only identical replacement parts. Repairs should be conducted only by a Hitachi authorized service center.
  • Page 7: Double Insulation For Safer Operation

    DOUBLE INSULATION FOR SAFER OPERATION To ensure safer operation of this power tool, HITACHI has adopted a double insulation design. “Double insulation” means that two physically separated insulation systems have been used to insulate the electrically conductive materials connected to the power supply from the outer frame handled by the operator.
  • Page 8: Operation And Maintenance

    OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE NOTE: The information contained in this Handling instructions is designed to assist you in the safe operation and maintenance of the power tool. Some illustrations in this Handling instructions may show details or attachments that differ from those on your own power tool.
  • Page 9: Specifications

    Lock lever Trigger switch Spindle lock 8mm depth adjustment bolt Nameplate Locking pin Slide pipe (B) Slide pipe (A) Indicator 6mm knob bolt Clamp lever Fig. 2 SPECIFICATIONS Item Model C8FSC Motor Type Series commutator motor Power source Single-phase AC 50Hz Voltage (Volts) Full-load current (Amp) Applicable...
  • Page 10: Accessories

    1 Extension Holder and Stopper (Fig. 1) (Code No. 998866) 2 Saw blade 216mm (8-1/2") TCT Saw blade (Total teeth: 24) (Code No. 998859) NOTE: Accessories are subject to change without any obligation on the part of the HITACHI. APPLICATIONS Wood and aluminum sash.
  • Page 11: Preparation Before Operation

    PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION Make the following preparations before operating the power tool: 1. Installation Base 8mm (5/16") bolt 150mm (5-29/32") 9mm (11/32") 3 Holes 300mm (11-13/16") Work bench 8mm (5/16") nut Fig. 4 Attach the power tool to a level, horizontal work bench in accordance with Fig. 4. Select 8mm (5/16") diameter bolts suitable in length for the thickness of the work bench.
  • Page 12 2. Extension Cord To use the power tool when no suitable power Ampere rating source is nearby, use an extension cord of (on nameplate) 6 Amp suitable size to ensure safety and to prevent Wire gauge size power loss and overheating. Ext.
  • Page 13: Before Using

    BEFORE USING 1. Make sure the power source is appropriate for the tool. WARNING: Never connect the power tool unless the available AC power source is of the same voltage as that specified on the nameplate of the tool. Never connect this power tool to a DC power source. 2.
  • Page 14: Before Cutting

    12. Confirm the correct blade type. Hitachi miter saws are primarily designed to cut timber. However, by using the **correct blade type, other materials such as aluminium, other non-ferrous metals and plastics, can be cut successfully.
  • Page 15 Adjust the table insert on the turntable until it is correctly aligned to the saw blade, as indicated below. Table insert adjustment: (1) Loosen the 6mm machine screws securing the right side table insert. (2) Check that the tabIe insert is positioned fully to the right, and temporarily tighten the back and front 6mm machine screws.
  • Page 16 4. Oblique angle Before the power tool is shipped from the factory, it is adjusted for 0°, right angle, Ieft 45° bevel cutting angle with the 8mm nylock bolts. The positioning and bevel cutting angle can 8mm nylock be adjusted by loosening the 8mm nylock bolt bolt and by changing the height of the 8mm nylock bolt.
  • Page 17: Practical Applications

    8. Using an ink line Press down the handle to lift the safety cover as shown in Fig. 15, and align the Handle premarked ink line with the saw blade. Safety cover Marking Fence (B) (pre-marked) Fig. 15 CAUTION: Never lift the safety cover while the saw blade is rotating. PRACTICAL APPLICATIONS WARNING: * To avoid personal injury, never remove or place a workpiece on...
  • Page 18 1. Switch operation The tool is turned on when the switch trigger is pulled and off when the trigger switch is Trigger switch released (Fig. 17). Fig. 17 Using the Vise Assembly (Standard accessory) (1) The vise assembly can be mounted Screw holder on either the left fence {Fence (B)} or Knob...
  • Page 19 Cutting Operation (1) As shown in Fig. 19 the width of the saw Adjusting line blade is the width of the cut. Therefore, slide the workpiece to the right (viewed from the operator’s position) when length b is desired, or to the left when length a is desired.
  • Page 20 5. Cutting wide workpieces (Slide cutting) (1) Workpieces up to 65mm (2-9/16") high 1 Pull forward Handle and 305mm (12") wide: 3 Push rearward to cut 2 Press Loosen the slide securing knob, grip the down handle and slide the saw blade forward. Then press down on the handle and slide the saw blade back to cut the workpiece as indicated in Fig.
  • Page 21 6. Bevel cutting procedures (1) Loosen the clamp lever and bevel the saw blade to the left. (2) Adjust the bevel angle to the desired setting while watching the scale and indicator, then secure the clamp lever. Scale (3) Follow the procedures indicated in paragraphs 4 and 5 above.
  • Page 22 NOTE: * Positive stops are provided at the right and left of the 0° center setting, at 15°, 22.5°, 30° and 45° settings. Check that the miter scale and the tip Turn the turntable of the indicator are properly aligned. Indicator * Operation of the saw with the miter scale and indicator out of alignment,...
  • Page 23: Saw Blade Mounting And Dismounting

    NOTE: When cutting a single groove at either end of the workpiece, remove the unneeded portion with a chisel. 10. Cutting easily-deformed materials, such as aluminum sash Materials such as aluminum sash can easily deform when tightened too much in a vise assembly.
  • Page 24 1. Mounting the saw blade (Fig. 30-a and Fig. 30-b) (1) Press in spindle lock and loosen bolt with 10mm box wrench (standard accessory). Since the bolt is left-hand threaded, loosen by turning it to the right as shown in Fig.
  • Page 25: Maintenance And Inspection

    CAUTION: *Confirm that the spindle lock has returned to the retract position after installing or removing the saw blade. *Tighten the bolt so it does not come loose during operation. Confirm the bolt has been properly tightened before the power tool is started.
  • Page 26 3. Inspecting the carbon brushes (Fig. 33 and Fig. 34) The carbon brushes in the motor are expendable parts. If the carbon brushes become excessively worn, motor trouble might occur. Therefore, inspect the carbon brushes periodically and replace them when they have become worn to the wear limit line as shown in Fig.
  • Page 27: Service And Repairs

    To assure that only authorized replacement parts will be used and that the double insulation system will be protected, all service (other than routine maintenance) must be performed by an AUTHORIZED HITACHI POWER TOOL REPAIR CENTER ONLY.
  • Page 29 Item Item Part Name Q’TY Part Name Q’TY MACHINE SCREW M4×16 MACHINE SCREW (W/WASHERS) M6×10 BOLT WASHER M4 SHAFT NYLON CLIP MACHINE SCREW (W/WASHERS) M4×12 HINGE ASS'Y (INCLUD.5) INDICATOR SUPPORT FLAT HD. SCREW M6×16 ROLL PIN D6×40 HINGE ARM MACHINE SCREW M5×12 TURN TABLE (A) PACKING COVER SPRING (C)
  • Page 31 COVER HOLDER SPINDLE ASS'Y (INCLUD.168-170) BALL BEARING 6004VVCMPS2L BEARING HOLDER BALL BEARING 608VVC2PS2L PAN HD. SCREW M5×10 SAW COVER ASS'Y (INCLUD.173-178) HITACHI LABEL MACHINE SCREW (W/WASHERS) M5×8 SPACER WING NUT M5 WASHER M5 SPINDLE COVER BOLT (LEFT HAND) W/WASHER M7×17.5...
  • Page 32 Hitachi Koki Co., Ltd. Code No. C99164611 N Printed in Japan...