Download  Print this page

Craftsman 27712 Instruction Manual

Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

2771 2
Instruction
manual
Please read these instructions care-
fully and make sure you understand
them before using this machine.
Anleitungshandbuch
Bitte lasen Sie diese Anleifungen so_'g-
f_l_g dutch and vergewisasm Sie sich,
dab Sis diass verstehen, bevor Sie die
Maschine in Betdeb nehmen.
Manuel
d'instmctions
Merci de lirs tr_s atteutJvement le
manuel d'instructions. Assurez-vous
d'avoir tout compris avant d'utilissr ce
tracteur.
Manual
de las inetrucciones
Por favor lea cuidadosamante y com-
prenda estas intruccionas antes
de usar asta maquina.
Manuale
di istruzioni
Prima di utJlizzars la macchina leggats
queste istruziani con attenzione ed ac-
certatevi di averie compress bane.
Instructieboekje
Lees deze instructJes aandachtig en
zorg dat u ze begdjpt voordat u dsze
machine gebruikt.

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Craftsman 27712

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 27712

  • Page 1 2771 2 Instruction manual Manuale di istruzioni Manuel d'instmctions Please read these instructions care- Merci de lirs tr_s atteutJvement le Prima di utJlizzars la macchina leggats fully and make sure you understand manuel d'instructions. Assurez-vous queste istruziani con attenzione ed ac- them before using this machine.
  • Page 2 Safety rules. Reglas de seguridad. Sicherheitsvorschriften. Norme antinfortunistiche. R_gles de s_cudt_. Veiligheidsregels. Montaje. Assembly. Zusammenbau. Montaggio. Montering. Montage. Descripci6n del funcionamiento. Functional description. Funzionamento. Funktionsbeschreibung. Beschrijving van functies. Description du fonctionnement.- Antes del arranque. Before starting. Prima dell'awiamento. Mal]nahmen vor dem Anlassen. Avant de d_marrer.
  • Page 3 1. Safety Rules Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers IMPORTANT: THIS CU'I-I'ING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROWING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. I. Training IlL Operation Read the instructionscarafully.
  • Page 4 • Reduce thethm_e setting dudng engine r un-out and, i f theengine i sprovided with a shut-off valve, tam the fuel off at the conclusion of mowing. IV. Maintenance and Storage Keepall nuts,boltsand screwstightto besurethe equip- ment is in safe workingcondition. Never store the equipment with petrolin thetank inside a buildingwhere fumes may reach an open flame or spark.
  • Page 5 1. Sicherheitsvorschriften Regeln for die sichere Bedienung yon Rasentraktoren WlCHTIG: DI ESLL=-I_tI_J:i-MASCH INE KANN H,Z_N D E UND FOSSE ABTRENNEN UNDGEGENSTANDE MIT HOHERTSCHWlNDIGKEIT SCHLEUDERN. NICHTBEACHTUNG DER FOLGENDEN SICHERHEITSVORSCHRIFTEN K(SNNTE SCHWERE ODER T(SDLICHE VERLETZUNGEN ZUR FOLGE HABEN. I. SCHULUNG • Bei Maschinenmit mehreren MShmessern ist Voraicht _A B eaten,de beimDrehen eines MShmessersdieanderen Die Anleitungen sorgf_lUg durchlesen.
  • Page 6 - Den Motor abstellen und den Z0ndschl0ssel abzie- hen. Alle AnbaugerAte-Antdebe ausschalten, den Motor abst.el- len und des (dis) ZOndker-zenkabel abziehen bzw. oen Zr3ndschl0ssel abziehen: vordem Entfemen vonVerstopfungen aus dem M_h- werk odor dem Auswurf; vor dem PrOfen, Reinigen odor Reparieren Rasenm_hers;...
  • Page 7 1. R )gles de S6curit6 Conseils pour I'utilisation en toute s6curit6 des bacteurs de pelouse ATTENTION: CE TRACTEUR DE. PELOUSE I_ST CAPABLE D'AMPUTER MAINS OU PIEDS ET DE PROJE_'ER OBJETS.I'INOBSERVATION DES REGLES DE SECURITE CI-DESSOUS PEUT ETRE LA CAUSE DE BLESSURES SERIEUSES VOIRE MORTELLES.
  • Page 8: Entretien

    • Avant dequitter lesk_ge : - ddbrayer las lames et abalsser la carter de coupe, - mettre hahavlerde vitesce au point mort et enclencher le frein de parking, - arr_ter le moteur et mtimr las ck_s, • Ddbrayer has lames arr_ter la moteur, et d_orancher le (s) fil (s) de (s) bougie (s) d'allumage ou mtirer a c ef de contact : avant de retirar I'insert broyeur ou avant de reUrer la...
  • Page 9: Reglas De Seguridad

    1. Reglas De Seguridad Pr cticas de Operaci6n Seguras para las Segadoras Conducibles IMPORTAN'rE: ESTA MAQUINA CORTADORA ES CAPAZ DE AMPUTAR LAS MANOSY LOS PIES Y DE LANZAR OBJ ETOS. SI NO SE OBSERVAN LAS INSTRUCCIONES DE SEGURIDAD SIGUIENTES SE PUEDEN PRODUCIR LESIONES GRAVES O LA MUERTE. INSTRUCCI6N En maquinas de m8s de una cuchilla tenga cuidado Lea todas las instrucciones cuidadosamente.
  • Page 10: Mantenimiento

    • Desenganche latmnsmisi6n alos accesorios,pareelmo- tor,y desconecteel (los)cable (s) de la bujfao remueva la Ilavede ignicibn - antes de limpiarbloqueoso desatrancar del con- ducto; - antes de inspeccionar, l impiaro trebajar sobre la segadora; - despu6sde golpe, ar un objetoextra_o. Inspeccione la segadoraculdadosamenta, p ara verificarsi hay daSosyhagareparaciones antesdevolvera arrancar y a operar el equipo;...
  • Page 11 1. Norme Antinfortunistiche Regole di sicurezza per trattorini da prato ATTENZlONE:QU ESTOTRATI'ORINOTOSAE RBA HA UNA POTENZA SUFFICIENTE ADAMPUTARE MANI E PIEDI EA SCAGLIARE OGGETR. LA MANCATAOSSERVANZADELLE SEGUENTI ISTRUZIONI ANTINFORTUNISTICHEPOTREBBECAUSARE LESIONI GRAVI E PERSINO IL DECESSO DELLA VI'I-I'IMA, ® I. ADDESTRAMENTO ALL'USO In ca.sodi trattorini t osaerbaa lame multipleprestarela masstma attenzicoe in quantoruotando una lama sipub...
  • Page 12: Manutenzione

    Disinnestare la trasmissione del moto agli accessori, spegnere il motore e scollegare i fill delle candele op- pure togliere la chiavetta di accensione: - pdma di pulire eventuali intasamenti e pdma di stasare Io scivolo; prima di interventi o controlli sul tosaarba e prima delle operaz|oni di pulizia;...
  • Page 13 1. Veiligheidsregels Veilige bedieningsmethoden voor zittrekkers BELANGRIJK: DEZE MAAIMACHINE KAN HANDEN EN VOETEN AMPUTEREN EN VOORWERPEN WEGSUNGEREN. HET NIET OPVOLGEN VAN DEZE VEILIGHEIDSINSTRUCTIES KAN ERNSTIG OF DODELIJK LETSEL TOT GEVOLG HEBBEN. I. TRAINING III. BEDIENING Leesde instructiesaandechtig.Zorg datuvertrouwd bent • l.aat de motor niet draaien in een beslotan ruimte waar met de bedieningselemantenen het juiste gebruikvan gevaadijke koolmonoxydedampen zich kunnan verT_a-...
  • Page 14 - nadat u een ongewenst voorwerp heeft geraakt. 27712 Inspecteer de maalmachine op schade en voer repara_esu_ voordat u de machineweer start en gebruikt; - ale de machineabnormaal begintte tHllen(onmid- dellijkcontroleren). 20/15 - vor demEntfemenvonVerstopfungen ausdemM_h- werk oderdem Auswurf; Schak_ de aanddjvingnaar de hulpstukken uk Ujdens transportof als ze niet wordengebruikL Stopdemotorenschakeldeaandrijving naarhethulpstuk uit,...
  • Page 15 These symbols may appear on your machine or in the literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning. Diese Symbole flnden Sie auf Ihrer Maschine oder in Untedagen, die mit dem Produkt ausgehfindigt wurden. Bitte machen Sie sich mit deren Bedeutung vertraut. (_Ces symbolespeuventfigurersur tracteurou dane les publications foumiesavocle produit.
  • Page 16 These symbols may appear on your machine or in the literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning. Diese Symboie finden Sie auf Ihrer Maschine oder in Untedagen, die mit dem Produkt ausgeh_ndigt wurden. Bitte machan Sie sich mit deren Bedeutung vertrauL (_Ces symbolespeuventse montrersur votre machineou dans les publicalJons foumiesavec le produit.
  • Page 17 IMMEDIATELY SULFURIC ACID WATER. #.L_GNER _-nNCELLES Mfg. by/Fabdqu6 par: EPM Products Baltimore, MD 21226 GEFAHR ZU VERMFJDEN: SCHWEFELSAURE AVGEN UNVER- AUGEN SCH0"I-ZEN ZUGU_HM_WASSER EXPLOSIVE GASE • FUNKEN KANN ERBLINDUNG AUSSPULEN. SOFORT K(SNNE.N ERBLINDUNG ODER SCHWERE • FEUER ARZTUCHE HILFE AUK UND KORPERVERLET- VEFL_TZUNGEN VERUR- SUCHEN.
  • Page 18: Montage

    2• Assembly. 2• Zusammenbau. 2. Montage• 2. Montaje 2. Montaggio. 2. Montering. Before the tractor can be used certain parts must be as- sembled, which for transportation reasons are enclosed in the packing. _Vor Anwandung des Aufsitzm&hers mOssen gewisse Tallo alngebaut werden, die aus TransportgrOndan in der Verpack-ung lose beigeft3gt sind.
  • Page 19 VOLANT DE DIRECTION Monter la rallon_)ede rarbre de direction (1) en alignant ien les trous, ulan serrer la vis et rdcrou. Positionner le cardnage sur la colonne de _rection. S'assurer que les ergots du car_nage sent bien plac6s dans les trous correspondents du tableau de bord. .,Retimr I'adaptateur crant6 du volant et le glisser sur i arbm de direction.
  • Page 20 Singe Retirer le bouton de r6glageet la rondolleplate qu|fixentle si_ge & I'emballagede carton, le conserver pour le montage du si_ge sur letrecteur. Basculerle si_ge versle haut et le sortirde I'emballagede carton.Se d6barrasserensuitede I'emballage. Placerle si_je sursonembasedefa_on que la tOte de lavis 6paulernent se placedens le trou&...
  • Page 21 NOTE: Checkthattheflexiscorrectly connected tothe safetyswitch (3) on the seat holder. HINWEIS: Prt_fen, daEIdes Kabel richUg an dem Sicherheitsschalter (3) auf dem Halter des Sitzes angeschlossen ist. REMARQUE: V6rifierque le c_le _lectrique est bienconnect6sur le con- tacteur de s_curit0(3) placdsousrembase du si_Je. NOTA: Controlarque el cableestdcorrectamente acopladoal inter- ruptorde seguddad(3) en el soportedel asiento,...
  • Page 22 Battery Cover 1. Tapador del Install battery NOTE: If batteryis put into service after month and Cable Positive (+) acumulador indicatedon label,charge batteryfor minimumof one _oeuarr Cable Negative (-) Cable positive (+) at 6-10 amps. Fender Cable negative (-) ,_WARNING: BeforeinstaUin_ battery remove metal brace- lets, wrist watch bands, nngs, etc.
  • Page 23 _WARNING: Positiveterminal must be connectedfirst to preventsparksfrom accidental g rounding. Remove terminal caps and discard. Connect the red cable to ,+ and then the black earth cable to -, Screw tight the caoies. L_rease the battery poles with vaseline to prevent corrosion.
  • Page 24 install bagger components to tractor 1. SupportBracket 2. 3/8 Carriage Bolt 3. 3/8 Lock Nut 4. 3/8 x 63,5mm He0(Bolt Discharge Chute lO,3mm (13/32") flat 3/8 Nut washer Flat Washer Removedischarge chutefrom rearoftractor. Unhookthe two(2) straps and pullchute out and away from tractor. •...
  • Page 25 Bagger To Assemble NOTE: For ease of assembly, you may wish to obtain the assistance of another person when putting the bagger to- gether. 1. Frontbeggertube • Holes in front bagger tube are at an angle. Place front bagger tube against lower bagger tube and check for 2.
  • Page 26 Installation der Aufh_ngung der Grasfangbox des Traktors Strebe 2. Tragbolzen 3/8 Kontermutter 3/8 Sechskantbolzen 3/8 x 63,5mm Flache Unterlegscheibe 10,3ram (13/32) Auswurfkana! Kontermutter3/8 I "_="_ Flache unterlegscheibe Die beiden oberen St0tzwinkel mittels der beigelegten 038". [10 mm] dicken und 075. Zoll [19 mm! la_n •...
  • Page 27 Montage der Grasfangbox HINWEIS: Zum le=chteren Zusammenbau der Grasfangbox ist es u.U. sinnvoll, die Hilfe einer zweiten Person heranzuz- iehen. • Die sich vome in der AbsackrShm befindlichen L_cher 1. Vorderer Ra sind schr_g angesetzt. Die vordere Absackr6hre an der der Grasfangbox ___[_// unteren Absackr6hre anlegen und ausrichten und vor der...
  • Page 28 Assemblage des composants du conecteur Bras support supddeur Boulon po61ier 3/8 1. Goulotte d,6jectioi_ Ecrou frein 3/8 Vis H 3/8 x 63,5 Rondelle plate diam. 10,3 mm (13/ Ecrou 3/8 32") 3. Rondelle plate PosiUonner les deux bras supportssup6deum ;_travers le panneau arri#.redu tracteuret lesfixer au chtlssis raide des boulonspo61iers de 3/8 x 3/4"...
  • Page 29 Pour assembler le collecteur REMARQUE: nousvous recommandons, pour ptusdefacilit6, de vous faire aider d'une autre personne pour effectuer le montage du collecteur. • Les trous clans l'armatum fmntale du collucteur sont _,aerC_avec un angle pr6d6termin6. Lorsque vous mettez rmature fmntale en position d'assemblage contre rarmature inf_deure (voir dessin ci-centre) v6riflez le...
  • Page 30 Para montar los componentes del contenedor pare costales al tractor Consola portadora tomillo portadora 3/8 Contratuerca 3/8 ° Fr :el o tar e 3/Sx63,Smm arandelas planes Arandela plana 10,3mm (13/ 32_) Arandelas planas • Quite elcolector de la parte trasera deltractor. Desbloquee •...
  • Page 31 Ram montar el contenedor NOTA: Para facilitar el ensamblaje de la recolectora dehierba,se aconseja efectuar las operacionescon de la ayuda de otra persona. • Losagujerosdel tubodelantemdelrecogedor delc_sped estdn en dngulo.Coloque el tubodelantero del recog_ clordel c6sped contra el tubo mdsinfedory verifiquela alineacibn apropiadade losagujerosantesdeensamblar los pemos.
  • Page 32 Per montare i componenti del cesto di raccolta Staffa di supporto Bullone di supporto (3/8) Dadi 3/8 Convogliatore di Bullone a testa ssagonale (3/8 x 63,5mm) Dadi 3/8 2" Rondella piatta Rondella Piatta Installare le due staffe di supporto attmverso la piastra •...
  • Page 33 Per montare il cesto di raccolta: NOTA: per facilitare I'aesemblaggio, nell'installare il sacco pub essere utile farsi aiutare da un'aHra persona. • I fod del tubo bagger frontale sono posti ad angolo. Po- sizionare il tubo bagger _rontale contro il tubo bagger inferiore e, pdma di inserire le viti, contmllare che [fod siano allineati.
  • Page 34 Hetmonteren van componenten van de grascontainer op de trekker 1. Stennijzer 3/8 Slotbout 3. 3/8 borgmoer Afvoertrechter__ 4. 3/8 Zeskantbout 5. Vlakke sluitring 10,3 mm (13.32") 3/8 borgmoer Vlakkesluitring Bavestig de twee bovenste steunbeugels door de achter- Verwijder de afvoertrechter van de achterzijde van de plaat en aan het lrame.
  • Page 35 De grascontainer monteren N.B.: Indien gewenst kunt u de grascontainer samen met iemand anders in elkaar zetten om het assembleren makkeli- jker te maken. • De gaten in de voorste toevoerslangen voor de zak zijn schuin aangebracht. Plaats de voorste slang tegen de onderste slang en controleer of de gaten goed op _n Voorstenn lijn liggen voordat u de moeren aanbrengt.
  • Page 36 Handle (_ 1. Mango 2. Retainer Spring 2. Resortefijador 3. Pin Clavija 4. Plug 4. Tapono tapa _)1. Handgriff Impugnatura 2. Fixierfeder 2. Coppiglia 3. Stiff Perno 4. St6psel KitMulching (_I. Poigndedel'insert (_1. Hendel 2, Epingle 2. Sluitveer 3. Axe de fixation 4.
  • Page 37 PARA AJUSTAR LAS RUEDAS CAI IBRADORAS TO ADJUST GAUGE WHEELS Gauge wheels are properly adjusted when they are slightly Las ruedascalibradoras estdn bienajustadascuandoso en- off the ground when mower is at the desired cutting height in cuentranun poco a distancia del terreno al m smo tiempo operating position.Gauge wheels the n keepthe deck in proper qua la segadoraest6 a laaltura decorte deceada.
  • Page 38: Funzionamento

    3. Functional description. 3. Funktionsbeschreibung. 3. Description du fonctionnement. 3. Descripci6n del funcionamiento. 3. Funzionamento. 3. Beschrijving van functies Positioning of controls Anordnung der Bedienungseinrichtungen 1. Lichtschalter. 1. LightSwitchposition. Throttle control. Gashebel. Brake and clutch pedal. Brems- und Kupplungspedal. Motion Control Lever. Ein- und Ausschaiten des Antriebes.
  • Page 39 Positioning of controls Comandi Interruttore luci. Interrupteur de commande des phares. Acceleratore. Commande des gaz (Acc61_rateur). Pedale freno/frizione. F_dale d'embrayage et de frein. Leva del cambio. Levier de commande dela transmission hydrostatique. Embrayage/d6brayage du carter de coupe. Leva inssdmento tagliaerba. Relevage et abaissement du carter de coupe.
  • Page 40 1. Light switch position 1. Lichtschalter 1. Interrupteur des phares 1. Interruptor de alumbrado 1. Interruttore luci 1. Schakelaar verlichting 2. Throttle control The throffie control regulates the engine revs and thus the ___tion speed of the blades. = Full speed = Idling speed 2.
  • Page 41 3. l:_,dale d'embrayage et de freln _r_a,ppuya. nt sur ce._ep_:la_, la.transmission se ddbrayeet rein entre en actionsimul_anement. 3. Pedal de freno y de embrague AI .apre.tarlose frena el vehfculo y al mismo Uempo se desa copia ei motor dotenidndose la propulsi6n. 3.
  • Page 42 5. Attachment clutch switch 5. Ein- und Ausschaiten des Mihaggregats 5. Commande d'embrayage et de d6brayage du carter de coupe 5. Acoplamiento y desacoplamlento de la uni- dad de corte 5. Leva inserimento tagllaerba. 5. Aan- en uitschakeling van de maaikast 6.
  • Page 43 START 7. Ignition Lock 7. Cerradura de encendido There are three different positions for the ignition key: La Ilave de encendido puede hallarae en tres posiciones diferentes: All electric current broken. Cordenta ei_'trica cortada Electric current connected. Corrienta eldctrica conectada START Start motor connected.
  • Page 44 8. Freno de estacionamiento Apliqueel freno de estacionamiento de la manera siguien- 1. Apdeteel pedaldetfrano hasta el fondo. 2. Tire dela palancadefrano hacia ardbay mant6ngalaen esta posici6n. 3. Sueite el pedal. Para desaplicarelfreno de estacionamiento sbloes necesa- rio apretarel pedal del frano. 8.
  • Page 45 10. Rdglage de la hauteur de coupe Pourr6glerla hauteurdecoupe tirerversI'ard_rele levlerde relevagede carter de coupeet fake toumersimultandment le bouton moletddu syst_)me de rdglagede la hauteurde coupe. Pour augmenterla hauteurde coupe,faire tournerle boutonmolet6dans le sans desaiguillesd'unemontra.Pour la diminuer,le fairs tourneren sans inverse. 10.
  • Page 46 4. Before starting. 4. MaBnahmen vor dem Anlassen. 4. Avant de d6marrer. 4. Antes del arranque. 4. Prima delrawiamento. 4. Maatregelen v66r het starten. Reposici6n de combustible Filling up El motor ha de funcionar con gasolina pura (sin mezcia de The engine shouldbe run of pure (not oil mixed) unleaded aceite), sin plomo.
  • Page 47 Nivel de aceite Oil level The combinedoil refillingcap and the oil stickis accessible La tapecombinadapara el Ilanadede aceite y pardla vadlla whenthe bonnet is liftedforwards.The oil levelin the engine de nivelquedaaccesibledespu6s de haber levantado hacia should bechecked beforeeach run.Makesumthatthe tractor adelantael capbdel motor.El nivelde aceite del motordebe ishorizontal.
  • Page 48 Tire air pressure Check the tire pressureregularly. The pressurein the front tire shouldbe 1 bar (14 PSI) and 0.8 bar (12 PSI) in the backtires. Reifendruck Den Luftdruckin den Reifen regelm;_0ig prQfen.Der Druck in den Vorderreifen soil 1 bar betragen,in den Hinterreifen 0,8 bar.
  • Page 49 5. Driving. 5. Betrieb. 5. Conduite. 5. Conducci6n. 5. Guida. 5. Rijden. D6marrage du moteur S'assurerpr6alablement, q ua lecarterdecoupeest enposi- tionde transport(c'est;t dire : relev6aumaximum)et que le levierd'embrayage et de d6brayagedu carter de coupeest en position"debrayde" ( voirfigure). Arranque del motor AsegOrese de que el de corteestd en la posici6nde equJpo...
  • Page 50 _Pull out the choke control (if engine is cold). _Den Kaltstarthebel herausziehen (nur bei kaltem Motor). (_Si le moteur est froid :Tirer la commande de starter. (_Extmer el estrangulador (,',nicamente si el motor estd frfo). Estmrre il comando dello choke (in caso di partenza a freddo).
  • Page 51 (_ Amaner la cl6 de contact sur la position "D_marrage" ('START"). REMARQUE! No pas laisser tourner le d_marreur plus de 5 secondes & chaquo fois. Si le moteur ne d6marre pas imn'_:liatement, attendre one dizaine de secondes avant d'effectuer une nouvelle tentative.
  • Page 52 IMPORTANTI COLD STARTING FOR HYDRO • Move motioncontrol lever to foil forward position and hold for five(5) seconds. Move lever to full reverse position COLD STARTING FOR HYDRO (BELOW 40°F[4°C]) - AFTER and hold forfive (5) seconds. Repeat this procedure three STARTING ENGINE AND BEFORE DRIVING, LETTRANS- (3) times.
  • Page 53 • D6marrer le moteuret mettre la commandedes gaz en ATTENZlONE:SE LATRASMISStONE E'STATA SMONTATA position de ralenti. S 'assumrque lefraindestationnement PER RIPARAZIONIO PER LA SOSTITUZlONE, RICOR- n'estpas serr6. DARSIDI FARELOSPURGODOPOLAREINSTALLAZION E PRIMA DI RIMETTERE IN FUNZlONE IL TRATTORE. Ddplacerbfondlelevierde commanded'avancementen position de marcheaventet le maintenirainsipendent 5 •...
  • Page 54 NOTE! NOTAI The machine is equipped with a safety switch which La mdquina dane un interrupter de saguddad clue cort_ immediately breaks the current to the engine if the la corrienta al motor si el conductor sale del asmnto con el motor en marcha y con le palanca de acoplamiento/ ddver leaves the seat with engine running and.with the conneciton/discon_...
  • Page 55 Cutting tips Nettoyerlecarter decoupe,et an particulierle fond,aujet ou aunettoyeu r_ hautepression, a pr_schequeutillsation. • Clear the lawn from stones and other ol_jectswhich can Une raclettepeut 6tre utile pour d_oller rherbe frelche be thrown away by the blades. du carter ou de la goulotted'6jection. Localize and mark stones and other fixed objects to avoid collision.
  • Page 56 Pour vlder le bac: Votra tracteur est dquip6 d'une alarme sonora qui vous avertit Iorsque le bac est plein. Pour arr6ter ralarme, d6brayer les lames. • Amener le tracteur Ib ou voue souhaitez le d6charger. • Mettle le levier de bore de vitesses au point mort et Urer le freln b main.
  • Page 57 • Rxieren Sie den Kanai, iedem Sie die heiden Hakan in To convert mower die daf0r vergesehenen Bohmngeneinrastenlassen. to mulchingor rear discharging willrequirethe (Converting • MonflemnSla den Deflektor,iedemSie die vier (4) purchaseof these accassodes.) R0gelschmuben in die daf0rvorgesehanan Bohmngen, die sich in der hinteren Platte des Tmktors hefinden, To mulching befestigen.
  • Page 58 Per Io ecadco a terra Para cambiar el ajuste de la segedora • Mettere il piattonellaposizionepkl'aita. (Un cambio de ajuste para no recoger la hierba o usada tipo mulching requiere lacomprade los mecanismosdispositivos • Togliereil ossto e il IGtMulching siguientes) •...
  • Page 59 A'n'ENTIONI Ne jamais utiliserun tracteursur des pantes excddant 10°. Lesrisquesde renversement 6 tant alorstr_s impor- tants. • Nejamaisrouler paraU_lement blapantedu faitdes risques de renversement.Toujours roulerparpendiculairement b la pante, aussi bienen montant,qu'en descendant. • Ne jarnaisarr_terou d6marrerun tracteuren pente. ADVERTENCIA! No conduzca por terreno de inclinacibn suparior a 10°, pues hay riesgo de sobrepeso en la parte posterior.
  • Page 60 Switching off the engine Move the gas controlto '_. Disconnectthe cuttinQunit by moving the connect/disconnect l ever downwards. Lift up the cuttingunitand turn the ignitionkey to "OFF" position. Allowthe engineto idlefor 1-2 minutes to cool downbefore switching offafter a hardwork. Abstellen des Motors Gashebel nach unten auf _...
  • Page 61 6. Maintenance, adjustment. 6. Wartung (Instandhaltung), Einstel. lung. 6. Entretien, r6glages. 6. Mantenimiento, ajuste. 6. Manutenzione. 6. Onderhoud, afstelling. ADVERTENCIA! WARNING! Antes de procadera efsctuarel servicloen el motoro en Before servicing the engine or cutting unit the following shall be carried out: el equipodecorte,hayque hacar Io siguiente: •...
  • Page 62 Engine hood • Raise hood. Unsnap headlight wire connector. • Stand in front o! tractor. Grasp hood at sides, tilt forward and lift off of tractor. To reinstall, slide hood pivot brackets into slots in frame. Reconnect headlight wire connector and close hood. Motorhaube •...
  • Page 63 Maintenance Mantenimiento NOTA: El mantanimientoperk_licoha de hecersecon regu- NOTE: Periodic maintenance shoald be performed on a laridada fin de mantenarel tractoran buen estado. regular basis in order to keep your tractor in good running Antes de efectuar cualqular reparaci6n _ADVERTENClA: i_condNan.
  • Page 64 Pour assurer rentretien du moteur Se r6f6rerau manueld'utilisation du moteur. Vidange de I'huile du moteur • ReUrer le bouchon (1) et placer le tuyau de vidange (2). Pourouvd r la soupape de vidange, mpouseer Idg_.mment la soupaj:_e., an la falsant tourner dens le sons contralre des aigudles d'une montre pour sortir du cran puis tirer sur a soupape pour libdrer rhuile.
  • Page 65 SERVICE RECORD Fill in dates as you complete regular service Every8 Every Every. Every. Every Needed hours 25 hours 50 hours 100 hours 200 hours Change engine oil(withoutoilfilter) ..........• Change engine oil(with oilfilter)................. • Lubdcatepivotpoints..............• Check brake operation ........• Clean air screen............
  • Page 66 SCHEMA D'ENTRETIEN Consigner les dates d'intervention aprbs chaque operation d'entretien. Selon les Toutes Toutes Toutes Toutes les Toutes les besoins les 8 H les 25 H les 50 H 100 H 200 H Vidange de rhuile moteur • • (sans filtm t_ hude) ................. Vidange de rhuile moteur (avec filtre :_huile) .....................
  • Page 67 DATI DI SEFIVlZlO Compilareogniqualvolta si esegue un regolareservizio Necessit_ Ogni Ogni" soo , Ogn|. Ogni. Ogni 100 ore 200 ore Cambio dell'olio (Senza filtrodell'olio' Cambio dell'olio (Confiltrodelrolio).. Lubrirw, azione puntidi arlicolazione .. ControUo freni ........Puliziaschermoada............. • Puliziafiltro ada e prefiltro ..........• Sostituzionedepuratore aria .....
  • Page 68 Blades Cuchillas The bladesshouldbe sharpto achievebestcutting results. Las cuchillas han de estar afilldes loam proporcllnar el mejor Sharpeningcan be cardedout witha file or grindingdisc. corte posibll. El afilado puede hacerse con lima o muela. NOTE: It is vary important t hat bothbladesare sharpened NOTA: Es muy importanta que los dos lados de la cuchilla equallyto avoidimbalance.
  • Page 69 5 Star pattem blade The center of this blade has a five (5) star pattern. The bolt that attaches this blade has normalRight Hand threads that loosens by turning (_,-_)counter-clockwise and tightens by turning (,_) clockwise. Messerbalkenbohrung mit fQnfeckige Ausspa- rung Die Bohrung des Messerbalkena hateinefOnfeckige Au,ss_ mng.
  • Page 70 Cuchilla de oriflcio-estmlla de cinco puntas El centrode esta cuchillase parece a una estrella de cinco (5) puntas.El tomilloque liga esta cuchilla es dextrogiro normal y se desentornilla on direcci0nopuasta a la vuelta de la aguja del reloj y se emperna dandole vueltas an la direcciC, n de la agujadel reloj.
  • Page 71 best results blades _For mower must kept sharp. Replace Pare alcanzar resultadeemejoreslas cuchillasde la sega- bent or damaged blades. dora hay que mantenerlosafilados,sustituyalas cuchillas torcidosy estropeados. BLADE REMOVAL C'MO DESMONTAR LAS CUCHILLAS • Raise mower to highest position to allow access to blades.
  • Page 72 Brakes The brakesare locatedinsidetherightrearwheel.The wheel shouldbe dismantled for bestaccess. • Pressdownthe clutch/brake pedaland engagethepark- Measure the distance between the brake lever and the ingbrake. adjuster nut. The distance should be 43 mm (1.68"). Bremse Adjust the distance if necessary by first loosening the lock nut (2) and then adjusting with the nut (1).
  • Page 73 Desmontaje de la unidad de corte Trabajar desde el lado derscho de la mdquina. 1. Quitar despu6s la correa de la polea del motor (1). Quitar los dos resortes postedores (2) y golpear con un martillo los mufiones de eja hasta sacarlos. Quitar los resortes (3), (4), (5) y los ejas respectivos.
  • Page 74 Remplacement de la courroie d'entraYnement du carter de coupe 1. D6poser le carter de coupe (voirchapitrepr_c6dent). 2. Sortir la courroied'entraTnement d es gorgesde poulie en commen_antpar la pouliedu c8t6 gauchedu carter de coupe, puis par les autres poulies. 3. Retirer ensuite entibrement la courroie du carter de coupe.
  • Page 75 Adjustment of the cutting unit A. In the direction of travel 1. Check that the air pressure is correct in all four tires. To achieve best cuttingresults the cutting unit'sfrontedge (B) should be about t0 mm (0.375") lower than the back edge 2.
  • Page 76 REGLAGE TRANSVERSAL Releverle carter de coupeau maximum. Apertir du milieude chaqueextr6mihPa lat6ralesducarter de coupe,mesurer la distancedu bord du carter per rap- port au sol. • La distance(A)dolt_tre la m_ne desdeuxc6tdsb 6 mm pr_s. • Si un r6giage estn_cessaire,neI'effectuer q ued'unseul c0t6 en se rdf_rant b I'autrec6td.
  • Page 77 Cambio de correa propulsora 1. Desmontarel equipode code del tractor. 2. Despiezarel contactode cable de la conexi6nel_-'trica (I). 3, Desmontar el limltaderde movimientos delacoplarniento (2). 4. Aplicar el freno de estacionamientoy tirar hacia ardba de la correa para sacarla de la rueda libre (3), de la acoplamiento (4).
  • Page 78 EINSTELLUNG DES STEUERKNUPPELS SCHALTGETRIEBES Der SteuerknOppelwird vonder Herstelle_rma imWerk vore- ingestellt und erfordert daher in der Regel keine welteren Einstaflungen. • Den vorne auf dem rechten Hinterrad befindlichen Ein- stellbolzen IGsen und wieder leicht anziehen; • Den Motor anlassen und den Steuerkn0ppelverschieben, bis sich der Traktor weder vorw_rts noch rO_s wegt;...
  • Page 79 REGOLAZIONE DELLA LEVA DI COMANDO DEL MOVIMENTO DEL MECCANISMO DEL CAMBIO La leva di comando del movimento del meccanismo del cambio b stata impostata al momento della fabbdcazione e non richiede pertanto ultefiod regolazionL • Allentara il bullone di regolazione di fronte alla ruota posteriore destra;...
  • Page 80 ENFRIAMIENTO DELTRANSEJE TRANSAXLE COOUNG The fanandcooling finsoftransmission shouldbe keptclean I-as aletas de enfdamisnto y el ventilador de la transmisidn tienenque mantanerss limplos paraasegurarel enfdamiento to assurepropercooling. adecuado. Do not attemptto clean fan or transmission while engine is runningor whilethe transmission is hot. No trate de limpiarelvenbladoro latransmisidncuando el motor sst6 funcionando o mientras la transmisibn estd caliente.
  • Page 81: Troubleshooting

    7. Troubleshooting. 7. St6rungssuche. Motor spdngt Engine nlcht will not start Kraftstoff fehlt im Kraftstofftank. 1. No fuel in fuel tank. Defelde ZQndkerze. 2. Plug defective. Defekter Z0ndkerzananschluB. 3. Plug connection defective. Schmutz in Vergaser oder Kraftstoffieitung. 4. Dirt in carburetor or fuel pipe. Anlaseer dreht den Motor nicht durch engine Start motor will not tum...
  • Page 82 7. Recherche des pannes. 7. BGsqueda de averias. moteur ne d_man'e pas (_EI motor no arranca 1. Manque de carburantdens le rdservoir. 1. No hay combustible en el de_o. 2. Bougied'allumaged6fectueuee. La buj|a es err6nea. 3. Le ct=blaga de la bougied'allumaged6fectueux. 4.
  • Page 83 7. Ricerca guasti. 7. Het Iocaliseren van fouten. De motor start nlet II motore non parlte Er is geen benzine in de tank. 1. Manca il carburente. De bougie is defect. Difetto di candela. De bougie-aansluiting is defect. Collegamento della candela difettoso. Vuil in carburateur of brandstofleiding.
  • Page 84 8. Storage• 8. Aufbewahrung. 8. Remisage. 8. Conservaci6n. _The following steps should be taken when mowing _vre la proc_ure suivente une lois la saison termb seasoll is over:. • Clean the entire machine, especially undemeath the • En fin de seison, suivre la proc6dure suivente pour le cuffingunitcover.Do not use high pressure washer for remisage.
  • Page 85 8. Rismessaggio. 8. Stallen. A! termine della stagione effettuare i seguenti inter- (_Aan hot einde van elk maalsezoen moeten de volgende venti: maatregelen worden genomen: • Puliretutto iltagliaerba e particolarmante sottoilcoperchio • Maak de hele machine schoon, in hot bijzonder de bin- nenkant van de kap van de maaikasL Gann water onder della falciatrice.
  • Page 88 Categoda ....Segadora Rotathta • Garan_7_de a un nlvel • Caiego_ ...... RotulyMower • Guaranteed SoundPower Mama ........ Craftsman de sonldo de ..... 100 dB (A) • Make........Cmltsman Level......... 100 dB (A) Tlpu ........277122 • Ntvel de putencia •...