Download  Print this page

Craftsman 27712 Instruction Manual

Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

27712
Instruction
manual
Please read these instructions care-
fully and make sure you understand
them before using this machine.
Anleitungshandbuch
Bitte lesen Sie diese Anleitungan serg-
f_ll_g durch und vergewiseem Sie sich,
dal3 Sie diese verstehan, bevor Sie die
Maschine in Betrieb nehmen.
Manuel
d'instructions
Memi de lire b'_s attanlivemant le
manuel d'instructions. Assurez-vous
d'avoir tout compds avant d'utiliser ce
tracteur.
Manual de las instrucciones
FOrfavor lea cuidadosemante y corn-
prendaestasintrucciones antes
de usar esta maquina.
Manuale
di istruzioni
Pdma di utilizzare la macchina leggete
queste ietruzioni con attenzione ed ac-
certatevi di avede comprese bene.
Instructieboekje
Lees deze instruclJes aandachtJg an
zorg dat u ze begdjpt voordat u deze
machine gebmikt.

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Craftsman 27712

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 27712

  • Page 1 27712 Instruction manual Manuel d'instructions Manuale di istruzioni Please read these instructions care- Memi de lire b'_s attanlivemant le Pdma di utilizzare la macchina leggete manuel d'instructions. Assurez-vous fully and make sure you understand queste ietruzioni con attenzione ed ac- them before using this machine.
  • Page 2 Safety rules. Reglas de seguridad. Sicherheitsvorschriften. Norme antinfortunistiche. R_gles de s6curit_. Veiligheidsregels. Assembly. Montaje. Zusammenbau. Montaggio. Montage. Montering. Functional description. Descripci6n del funcionamiento. Funktionsbeschreibung. Funzionamento. Description du fonctionnement.- Beschrijving van functies. Before starting. Antes del arranque. Mal3nahmen vor dem Anlassen. Prima delrawiamento.
  • Page 3 1. Safety Rules Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers IMPORTANT: THIS CU'I-FING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROWING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. I. Training III. Operation Readtheinstrucitons c arefully.
  • Page 4 • Reduce the throttle setting during engine run-out and, if the engine is provided with a shut-off valve, turn the fuel off at the conclusion of mewing. Storage IV. Maintenance Keep all nuts, belts and screws tightto be sure the equip- ment is in safe working condition.
  • Page 5 1. Sicherheitsvorschriften Regeln fQr die sichere Bedienung yon Rasentraktoren WICHTIG: DIESE MAHMASCHINE KANN HANDE UND FUSSEABTR ENNEN UND GEGENSTANDE MIT HOH ER GESCHWlNDIGKEIT SCHLEUDERN. NICHTBEACHTUNG DER FOLGENDEN S]CHERHEITSVORSCHRIFTEN KONNTE SCHWERE ODER T(SDLICHE VERLETZUNGEN ZUR FOLGE HABEN. I. SCHULUNG • Bei Maschinen mit mehreren MShmessern ist Vorsicht geboten, dabeim Drehen eines M&hmessers die anderen Die Anleitungensorgf'_ltig durchlesen.
  • Page 6 Den Motor abstellen und den ZOndschl0ssel abzie- hen. • Alle Anbauger_te-Antriebe ausschalten, den Motorabstel- len und das (die) ZOndkerzenkabel abziehen bzw. den Z_ndschlOssel abziehen: vor dem Enffernen vonVerstopfungen aus dem M_h- werk oder dem Auswurf; vor dem Pn3fen, Reinigen oder Reparieren des Rasenm_.hers;...
  • Page 7 1. Rbgles de S6curit6 Conseils pour I'utilisation en toute sdcurlt6 des tracteurs de pelouse ATTENTION: CE TRACTEUR DE PELOUSE I_ST CAPABLE D'AMPUTER MAINS OU PIEDS ET DE PROJL_-rER DES OBJETS.rlNOBSERVATION DES RC:GLES DE SECURIT¢: CI-DESSOUS PEUT ETRE LA CAUSE DE BLESSURES SERIEUSES VOIRE MORTELLES.
  • Page 8 Avant de quitter le silage : d6brayer les lames et abaisser le carter de coupe, mettre le levier de vitesse au point mort et enclencher le frein de parking, arr_ter le moteur et retirer lee cl6s, • D_rayer lee lames, arr_ter le moteur, et d_brancher le (s) fil (s) de (s) bougie (s) d'allumage ou retirer la clef de contact : avant de retirer I'insert broyeur ou avant de retirer la...
  • Page 9: Reglas De Seguridad

    1. Reglas De Seguridad Practlcas de Operaci6n Seguras para las Segadoras Conducibles IM PORTANTE: ESTA MAQUINA CORTADORA ES CAPAZ DE AMPUTAR I.AS MANOSY LOS PIES Y DE LANZAR OBJ _---"_. SI NO SE OBSERVAN LAS INSTRUCCIONES DE SEGURIDAD SIGUlENTES SE PUEDEN PRODUCIR LESIONES GRAVES O LA MUERTE. I.
  • Page 10 Oesenganche la transmisi6n a losaccesorios, pare el mo- tor, y desconecte el (los) cable (s) de la bujia o remueva la Ilave de ignici6n - antes de limpiar bloqueos o desatrancar del con- ducto; - antes de inspeccionar, limpiar o trabajar sobre la segadora;...
  • Page 11: Norme Antinfortunistiche

    1. Norme Antinfortunistiche Regole di sicurezza per trattorini da prato ATTEN_IONE: QU ESTOTRA'I-rORtNOTOSAERBA HA UNA POTENZA SUFFICIENTE AD AMPUTARE MANI E PIEDI E A SCAGOAR E OGGETTI. LA MANCATAOSSERVANZADELLE SEGUENTI ISTRUZIONI ANTINFORTUNISTICHE POTREBBECAUSARELESIONI GRAVI E PERSINO IL DECESSO DELLA VI'I-I'IMA. In caso di trattodnitosaerbaa lame multiplepraestara l a I.
  • Page 12 Disinnestare la trasmissione del moto agli accessori. spegnere il motore e scollegare i fill delle candele op- pure togliere la chiavetta di accensione: - pdma di pulire eventuali intasamenti e prima di stasare Io scivolo; - pdma di interventi o controlli sul tosaerba e prima delle operazioni di pulizia;...
  • Page 13 1. Veiligheidsregels Veilige bedieningsmethoden voor zittrekkers BELANGRIJK: DEZE MAAIMACHINE KAN HANDEN EN VOETEN AMPUTEREN EN VOORWERPEN WEGSLINGEREN. HE'[ NIET OPVOLGEN VAN DEZE VEILIGHEIDSINSTRUCTIES KAN ERNSTIG OF DODELUK LETSEL TOT GEVOLG HEBBEN. I. TRAINING III. BEDIENING Lees de instructies aandachtig. Zorg dat u vertrouwd bent •...
  • Page 14 27712 nadat u een ongewenst voorwerp heeft geraakt. Inspecteer de maaimachine op schade en voer reparaties uit voerdat u de machine weer start en gebruikt; als de machine abnormaal begint te trillen (onmid- deUijk contreleren). 20,0/15,0 vor dem Enffernen yon Verstopfungen aus dem M&h- werk oder dem Auswuff;...
  • Page 15 These symbolsmayappear on yourmachineor in the literaturesuppliedwith the product. Learn and understand theirmeaning. Diese Symbole finden Sie auf Ihrer Maschine oder in Untedagen, die mit dem Produkt ausgeh_ndigt wurden. Bitte machen Sie sich mR demn Bedeutung vertraut. (_Ces symbolespeuventfigurersurtracteurou dans les publications fournies avec le produit.Apprenez_ comprendrela significa- tionde Cos symboles.
  • Page 16 These symbols may appear on your machine or in the literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their mear_in9. Diese SymbolefindeeSie auf Ihrer Maschineoder in Unterlagen,die mit dem Pmduktausgeh&ndigt wurden. Bitte machen Sie sichmitdemn Bedeutungvertraut. (_Ces symboles peuvent se montrer sur votre machine ou dans lee publications fournies avec le produit. Apprenez _,comprendre la signification de ces symboles.
  • Page 17 IMMEDIATELY w]'rH SULFURIC ACID WATER. GET FLUSH EYES ,v_ R _E__S, RINCER HELP FAST. IMM#DIATEMENT I-_LOIGNER .L_',_ELLES Mfg. by/Fabrlqu6 par: I .FLAMMES EPM Products "CIGARETTES Baltimore, MD 21226 GEFAHR ZUVERMEIDEN: SCHWEFELSAURE AVGEN UNVER- AUGEN SCHOTZEN ZUGLIC_M_WASSER EXPLOSIVE GASE FUNKEN KANN ERBLINDUNG AUSSPULEN.
  • Page 18: Montage

    2. Assembly• 2. Zusammenbau. 2. Montage• 2. Montaje 2. Montaggio. 2. Montering• Antes de poder utilizar el tractor, hay que montar algunas Before the tractor can be used certain parts must be as- sembled, which for transportation reasons are enclosed in p_ezas que, por razones de transporte, van empaquetadas en el embalaje.
  • Page 19 VOLANTE • Montare ralbero di ectansione (1). Strir_Jere salda- mente. Montare il coperchio del piantone. Controllare che tutti i pemi di guide entdno nei rispettivi aitoggi. Rimuovere radattatore del volante dal volante e scorredo sulrestensione dell'albero dello sterzo. Controllare cbe le reota antedod siano ben dritte montare il volanta sul mozzo.
  • Page 20 Sedile Rimuovere i dispositivi di fissaggio che fissano il sedile Singe sull'imballaggio di cartone e mettere da parte i dispositivi di Retirer le bouton de r6glage et la rondelle plate qui fixent le fissaggio per assomblare il sedile sul trattore. sibge b remballage de carton, le conserver pour le montage Muovere il sedUe verso I'alto e rimuovedo dall'imballaggio di...
  • Page 21 BatteryCover (_1. Tapador del acumulador 2. Cable Positive(+) Install battery Cable positivo (+) 3. Cable Negative(-) NOTE: If battery is put into service after month and year Cable negative (-) indicated on label, charge battery for minimum of one hour 4.
  • Page 22 _bWARNING: Positive terminal must be connected first to prevent sparks from accidental grounding. Remove terminal caps and discard. Connect the red cable to + and then the black earth cable to -. Screw tight the cables. Grease the battery poles with vaseline to prevent corrosion.
  • Page 23 install bagger components to tractor 1. SupportBracket 2. 3/8 Carriage Bolt 3. 3/8 Lock Nut 3/8 x 63,5mm Hex Bolt Discharge Chute 10,3mm (13/32") flat 2. 3/8 Nut washer Flat Washer • Removedischargechutefrom rearoftractor.Unhookthe two (2) strapsand pullchute out and away fromtractor. •...
  • Page 24 To Assemble Bagger NOTE: For ease of assembly, you may wish to obtain the assistance of another person when putting the bagger to- gether, 1. Front bagger tube • Holes in front bagger tube are at an angle. Place front bagger tube against lower bagger tube and check for Lower baggertube proper hole alignment before assembling bolts.
  • Page 25 Installation der Aufh_ingung der Gmsfangbox des Tmktom Strebe 2. Tragbolzen 3/8 Kontermutter 3/8 Sechskantbolzen 3/8 x 63,5mm Flache Unterlegscheibe 1. Auswurlkanal 10,3mm (13/32) 2. Kontermutter 3/8 Flache untedegscheibe Die beiden oberen StOtzwinkel m ittens der beigelegten 0.38" [10 mm] dicken und 0.75 Zoll [19 mini langen Nehmen Sic den Auswurfkenal aus dem hinterenTeil des Schlol3schrauben und Gegenmutterndurch die ROck- Traktors.
  • Page 26 Montage der Grasfangbox HINWEIS: Zum leichteren Zusammenbau der Grasfangbox ist es u.U. sinnvoit, die Hilfe einer zweiten Person heranzuz- iehen. • Die sich vorne in der Absackr6hre befindlichen L_cher sind schr_g angesetzt. Die vordere Absackr6hre an der 1. VordererRahmen _"ii unteren Absackr6hre anlegen und ausrichten und vorder Montage der Bolzen die genaue Ausrichtung der L_cher der Grasfangbox...
  • Page 27 Assemblage des composants du collecteur Bras support supddaur Boulon po61ier3/8 Ecrou frein 3/8 1. Goulotte d'_jestion Vis H 3/8 x 63,5 Ecrou 3/8 Rondelle plate diam. 10,3 mm (13/32") 3. Rondelle plate Positionner les deux bras supportssup6deursb travers Retirer la goulotte d'6jection (12. Pour cela, lib6rer les le panneau ardbre du tracteuret I_:_F!xer a u chassis deux attaches 61astiques A rardere du tracteur et tirer la I'aidedes boulonspo_liers de 3/8 _ 3/4 et des dcmus...
  • Page 28 Pour assembler le collecteur REMARQUE: nousvous recommandons, pour plusdefacilit6, de vous fairo aider d'une autre personne pour effoctuer le montage du collecteur. Les trous dans rarmature frontale du collecteur sont perc6s avoc un angle pr_=d6termin_.Lorsque vous mettez rarmature frontale en position d'assemblage contre rarmature inf6rieure (voir dessin ci-contre) v6rifiez le 1.
  • Page 29 Para montar los componentes del contenedor para costales al tractor 1. Consolaportadora 2. tomilloportadora3/8 3. Contratuerca 3/8 4. 3/8x63,5mm arandelasplanas 1. Descarga de a 5. Arandelaplana 10,3mm (13/32t) Tuercas de 3/8 Arandelas planas • Quiteelcolector d e lapartetrasera dettractor. D esbloquee •...
  • Page 30 Para montar el contenedor NOTA: Para facilitar el ensambiaje de la recolectora dehierba,se aconseja efectuar las operaciones con de fa ayuda de otra persona. • Losagujeros del tubo delantero del recogedor del c_sped estdn en dngulo. Coloque el tubo delantero del recoge- dot del c6sped contra el tube mds inferior y vedfique la alineaci6n apropiada de los agujeros antes de ensamblar los pernos.
  • Page 31 Per montare i componenti del cesto di raccolta Staffa di supporto Bullonedi supporto(3/8) Dadi 3/8 Convogliatore di scarico Dadi 3/8 Bullone a testa esagonale (3/8 x 63,5mm) RondellaPiatta Rondella piatta Installarele due staffe di supportoattraversola piastra • Rimuovere il convogliatore dalla parte posteriore del posteriore e al chassisusando i buli;,_ia testa tondada trattore Allentare le due graffe, sganciare ed estrarre il 10 x 19mm (3/8"...
  • Page 32 Per montare il cesto di raccolta: NOTA: per facilitare rassemblaggio, nell'installare il sacco pub essere utile farsi aiutare da un'altra persona. • • I fed del tube bagger frontale sono posti ad angolo. Po- sizionare il tube bagger frontale centre il tube bagger inferiore e, prima di inserire le viti, controllare che i fori siano allineati.
  • Page 33 Hetmonteren van componenten van de grascontainer op de trekker Stennijzer 3/8 Slotbout 3. 3/8 borgmoer 4. 3/8 Zeskantbout Vlakke sluitring 10,3 mm (13.32") 1. Afvoertrechter 3/8 borgmoer Vlakke sluitring Bevastig de twee bovenste steunbeugels door de achter- Verwijder de afvoertrechter van de achterzijde van de p!aat en aan het frame.
  • Page 34 De grascontainer monteren N.B.: Indien gewenst kunt u de grascontainer semen met iemand anders in elkaar zetten om bet assembleren makkeli- jker te maken. De gatan in de voorste toevoerslangen voor de zak zijn schuin aangebracht. Pleats de voorste slang tegen de 1.
  • Page 35 Handle (_1. Mango Retainer Spring Resorte fijador Clavija Plug Tapon o tapa _)1. Handgriff Impugnatura Fixierfeder Coppiglia Stiff Pemo St0psel Kit Mulching (_1. Poign_e de rinsert 1. Hendel Epingle Sluitveer Axe de fixation "l-etade I'insert Plug plug To assemble and install mulcher Para ensamblar y montar la tapa mulching •...
  • Page 36 PARA AJUSTAR LAS RUEDAS CALIBRADORAS TO ADJUST GAUGE WHEELS Las ruedas calibradoras estbn bien ajustadas cuando se en- Gauge wheels are properly adjusted when they are slightly euentran un poco a distancia del terreno al mismo tiempo off the ground when mower is at the desired cutting height in que la segadora est(_a la aitura de corte deseada.
  • Page 37: Funzionamento

    3. Functional description. 3. Funktionsbeschreibung. 3. Description du fonctionnement. 3. Descripci6n del funcionamiento. 3. Funzionamento. 3. Beschrijving van functies Positioning of controls Anordnung der Bedienungseinrichtungen 1. Lichtschaiter. Light Switch Position. 2. Throttle control. Gashebel. Brems- und Kupplungspedal. Brake and clutch pedal. Ein- und Ausschaiten des Antriebes.
  • Page 38 Comandi Emplacement des commandes 1. Interruttore luci. 1. Interrupteur de commande des phares Accelemtore. Commande des gaz (Acc_l_rateur) Pedale franofidzione. P_ale d'embrayage et de frein Leva del cambio. Levier de commande de la transmission hydrostatique Leva insedmento tagliaerba, 5, Embrayage/ddbmyage du carter de coupe, Sollevamento/abbassamento del tagliaerba, 7.
  • Page 39 1. Light switch position 1. Lichtschalter 1. Interrupteur des phares 1. Interruptor de alumbmdo 1. Interruttore luci 1. Schakelaar verlichting 2. Throttle control The throtUe control regulates the engine revs and thus the _tion speed of the blades. = Full speed = Idlingspeed 2.
  • Page 40 pedal 3. Brake and clutch When the pedal is pushed down the brake is applied and the motor is disengaged. 3. Brems- und Kupplungspedal BeimVorw_rtsdKJcken des Pedalswirddas Fahrzeugabge- bremst.Gleichzeitigwird der Motor ausgekuppeltund alas Fahrzeugrolltaus. 3. Pddale d'embrayage et de fTein En appuyant surcette p_dale la transmission se ddbrayeet le freinentre en actionsimultan_ment.
  • Page 41 4. Levier de commande de la transmission hydrostatique Le levier peut _tre plac_ dans quatre positions diff6rentes : N = Position neutre S = Vitesse lente F = Vitesse rapide R = Marche arribre Le levier peut #,tre d_placd prregressivement de S & F afin d'obtenir la vitesse d_sir_=e.
  • Page 42 5. Attachment clutch switch 5. Ein- und Ausschalten des M_ihaggregats 5. Commande d'embrayage et de d6brayage du carter de coupe 5. Acoplamiento y desacoplamiento de la uni- dad de corte 5. Leva inserimento tagliaerba. 5. Aan- en uitschakeling van de maaikast 6.
  • Page 43 START Ignition Lock 7. Cerradura de encendido There are three different positions for the ignition key: La Ilava de encendidopuede haitarseen tres posiciones diferentes: All electric current broken. Corriente eldctdcacortada Electric current connected. Corrienteeldctricaconectada START Start motor connected. START Motorde arranqueacoplado WARNING! ADVERTENClAI Never leave the key in the ignition lock when leaving the...
  • Page 44 8. Freno de estacionamiento Apliqueel freno de estacionamiento de la manera siguien- 1. Aprieteel pedaldel freno hasta el fondo. 2. Tirede lapalancade freno haciaarriba y mantengalaen esta posicibn. 3. Suelte el pedal. Paradesaplicarel fi'anode estacionamiento sbioes necesa- rio apretarel pedal del freno. 8.
  • Page 45 10. Mihh_heneinstellung Mit dem Drehknopf wird die M_hh6he eingesteln. Rechtsdreh- ung bewirkt gr_13ere M_hh6he. Der Drehknopf kann leichter gedreht werden, wenn der Hebel h3rschneUesHeben/Senken des M_haggregats gleichzeitig zun3ckgezogen wird. 10. R6glage de la hauteur de coupe Pourrdglerlahauteurde coupe,tirerversI'arri_rele levierde relevage du carter de coupe et fake toumersimultandment le boutonmolet_ du syst_me de r6glagede la hauteurde coupe.
  • Page 46 4. Before starting. 4. Ma6nahmen vor dem Anlassen. 4. Avant de d6marrer. 4, Antes del arranque. 4. Prima deU'avviamento. 4. Maatregelen v66r het starten. Reposici6n de combustible Filling El motor ha de funcionar con gasolina pura (sin mezcia de The engine should be run of pure (not oil mixed) unleaded aceite), sin plomo.
  • Page 47 0ii level Nivel de aceite La tapa combineda para el Ilenado de aceite y para la varilla The combined oil refilling cap and the oil stick is accessible de nivel queda accesible despu_s de haber levantado hacia when the bonnet is lifted forwards. The oil level in the engine should be checked before each run.
  • Page 48 Tire air pressure Check the tire pressureregularly. The pressurein the front tire shouldbe 1 bar (14 PSI) and 0.8 bar (12 PSI) in the backtires. Reifendruck Den Luftdruckin den Reifenregelm_d3ig p rOfen.Der Druck in den Vorderreifen soil 1 bar betragen,in den Hinterreifen 0,8 bar.
  • Page 49: Betrieb

    5. Driving. 5. Betrieb. 5. Conduite. 5. Conducci6n. 5. Guida. 5. Rijden. Ddmarrage du moteur S'assurer prdalablement, que le carter de coupe est en posi- tion de transport (c'est _ dire : relev_ au maximum) et que le levier d'embrayage et de d(Yomyage du carter de coupe est en position "d6brayde"...
  • Page 50 _Pull out the chokecontrol(if engineis cold). _Den Kaltstarthebel h emusziehen(nurbei kaltemMotor). le moteurest froid : Tirer la commandede starter. Extraer el estrangulador ( dnicamente si el motorestdfdo). Estrarre il comando dello choke (in caso di partenza a freddo). Trek de choke uit (goldtalleenindiende motorkoudis). _Warm mo, t or: Push the gas control haif-way to full gsss...
  • Page 51 Amener la cl6 de contact sur la position "Ddmarrage" ('START"). REMARQUE! Ne pas laisser tourner le demarreur plus de 5 secondes chaque fois. Si le moteur ne demarre pas imm_=diatement, attendre one dizaine de secondes avant d'effectuer une nouvelle tentative. Ponga la Ilave de encendide en la posici6n de arranque "START*.
  • Page 52 G(G(_ IMPORTANT! COLD STARTING FOR HYDRO • Movemotion sentrol levertofullforwardpesitienand beld for five (5) seconds. Move lever to full reverse position COLD STARTING FOR HYDRO (BELOW40°F[4°C]) - AFTER andholdfor five(5) seconds.Repeatthisprocedure three STARTING ENGINE AND BEFORE DRIVING, LETTRANS- (3) times. MISSION WARM UP FOR ONE (1) MINUTE BY PLACING MOTION CONTROL LEVER IN NEUTRAL (N) POSITION •...
  • Page 53 SPURGO DELLATRASMISSIONE • D_bra..yer la transmission en plac,.antla commande de roue hbra sur sa position de marche en roue libra (Se Per essicurara ilbuon funziooamento prestazionaie del trat- r6f6rer _ la section "TRANSPORT" de ce livret). tore, si raccomanda di spurgaro la trasmissioneprima di met- D_marrer le moteur et mettre la commande des gazen tere in fonzione il trattore per la prima volta.
  • Page 54 NOTA! NOTE! La mdquinatiene un interruptorde seguridadqua corta The machine is equipped with a safety switch which ie corrienta al motorsi el conductor sale del asientocon immediately breaks the current to the engine if the el motor an mamha y con la palancade acoplamiento/ ddver leaves the seat with engine running and with the desacoplamiento en la posici6nde acoplamiento.Sum connection/disconnection lever in position=connection".Your...
  • Page 55 Cutting tips Conseils pour tonte Clear the lawn from stones and other objects which can • Retirer de ia peiouse, les pierres et autres objets qui be thrown away by the blades. pourraient _tra propuls_s par les lames et devenir ainsi Localize and mark stones and other fixed objects to avoid des projectiles dangereux.
  • Page 56 Maaitlps Consejos para el corte Verwijderstenenen anderevoorwerpenvan hetgazon, Limpie el c_sped de piedras y otros objetos que puedan die weggeworpen kunnenwordandoor de messen. ser proyectados por las cuchillas. Localiseer enmarkeer grotere stenenofanderevastevoor- Localice y marque piedras y otros objetos a fin de evitar werpen, omze bij het maaien te kunnenvermijden.
  • Page 57 Pour vider le bac: Votre tracteur est dquipdd'une alarme sonore qui vous avertit Iorsque ie bac est plein. Pour arrbter ralarme, d6brayer les lames. Amener le tracteur I_ ou vous souhaitez le d_=charger. Mettre le levier de boTtede vitesses au point mort et tirer le frein _ main.
  • Page 58 • Installiemn SiedenAuswurlkanal dumhdie(_)ffnung d er hin- To convert mower temn Plattedes Traktors aufden Adapterdes M_hdecks. (Convertingto mulchingor mar discharging will requirethe • FixiemnSie den Kanal,indemSie die baiden Haken indie pumheseofthese accessories.) daf0r vorgesshenen Bohrungen einrastenlassen. MontiemnSie den Deflektor,indemSie die vier (4) To mulching FlOgelschrauben in die daf0r vorgesehenenBohrungen, •...
  • Page 59 Per Io ecarico a terra Para cambiar el ajuste de la segadora Mettere il piatto nella posizione piu' alta. (Un cambio de ajuste para no recoger la hierba o usada tipo mulching requiere la compra de los mecanismosdispositivos Tngliere il caste eil Kit Mulching siguientes) Installare il deflettoreper Io scadco a terra nell' apposita...
  • Page 60 ATTENTION! Ne jamais utiliserun tracteursur des pentes exc6dant 10°. Lesrisquesde renversement 6tant alorstr6simpor- tants. Nejamaisroulerparall61ement _ lapentedufait desdsques de renversement. T oujours roulerperpendiculairement t _ la pente,ausel bien en montant,qu'endescendant. Ne jamais arr_terou ddmarrerun tracteuren pente. ADVERTENCIA! No conduzca por terreno de inclinaci6n superior a 10°, pues hay riesgo de sobrepeso en la parte posterior.
  • Page 61 Switching off the engine Move the gas control to '_lm_. Disconnect the cutting unit by moving the connect/disconnect lever downwards. Lift up the cutting unit and turn the ignition key to "OFF" position. Allow the engine to idle for 1-2 minutes to cool down before switching off after a hard work.
  • Page 62 6• Maintenance, adjustment• 6• Wartung (Instandhaltung), Einstel. lung. 6• Entretien, r6glages• 6. Mantenimiento, ajuste• 6. Manutenzione. 6• Onderhoud, afstelUng. ADVERTENCIA! WARNING! Antes de procader a efsctuar el servicio en el motor o en Before servicingthe engine or cutting unit the following el equipo de corte, hay que hacar Io siguiente: shall be cardedout: •...
  • Page 63 Engine hood Raise hood. Unsnap headlight wire connector. Stand in front of tractor. Grasp hood at sides, tilt forward and lift off of tractor. To reinstall, slide hood pivot brackets into slots in frame. Reconnect headlight wire connector and close hood. Motorhaube Motorhaube hochklappen.
  • Page 64 Maintenance Mantenimiento NOTE: Periodic maintenance should be performedon a NORA:El mantenimiento periedicoha de hacersscon regu- regularbasis in order to keep your tractorin good running laddad a fin de mantanerel tractoren buen estado. condition. _ADVERTENClA: Antes de efectuar cualqular reparaci6n, _WARNING: Disconnectspark plug wire to preventacci- inspaccibn omaintenimiento, d esconectar elcablede la bujia dental starting before attempting any repair,inspection,or...
  • Page 65 I'entretlen du Pour assurer moteur Se r_f_rerau manueld'utilisation du moteur. Vidange de I'huile du moteur Retimr le bouchon (1) et placer le tuyau de vidange (2). Pourouvrir la soupape devidange, repousser Idg_rement la soupa..Re en la fa=sant tourner dens le sens contraire des aigudles d'une montre .p_, ur sortir du cmn, puis tirer sur la soupape pour lib6rer IhuUe.
  • Page 66 SERVICE RECORD Fill in dates as you complete regular service Every 8 Every Every. Every. Every Needed hours 25 hours 50 hours 100 hours 200 hours Change engine oil (without oil filter) ..........• Change engine oil (with oil filter) ..•...
  • Page 67 SCHEMA D'ENTRETIEN Consigner les dates d'intervention apr_s chaque operation d'entretien. Selon les Toutes Toutes Toutes Toutes les Toutes les besoins les 8 H les 25 H les 50 H 100 H 200 H Vidange de I'huile moteur (sans filtre _ huile) .................. •...
  • Page 68 DATI DI SERVIZlO Compilare ogni qualvolta si esegue un regolare servizio Necessith Ogni Ogni Ogni. Ogni. Ogni 8 ore 25 ore 50 ore 100 ore 200 ore Cambio dell'olio (Senza filtm delrolic Cambio dell'olio (Con filtro delrolio) ,,. Lubrificazione punti di articolazione ... Controllo freni ........
  • Page 69 Blades Cuchillas The blades should be sharp to achieve best cutting results. Las cuchillashan de estar afiladas para propomionar el me or corte posible. El afllado puede hacerse con ima o muela. Sharpening can be carried out with a file or grinding disc. NOTE: It is very important that both blades are sharpened NOTA: Es muy importante que los dos lades de la cuchilla equally to avoid imbalance.
  • Page 70 5 Star pattam blade The center of this blade has a five (5) star pattem.The bolt that attachesthis blade has normal RightHandthreadsthat loosens by turning 0'-_)counter-clockwise and tightens by turning(FI) clockwise. Messerbalkenbohrung mit fQnfeckige Ausspa- rung Die Bohrung desMeseerbalkenshateinefQnfaskige A usepa- rung.Die Sechskantsehraube d iedenMasserhalken fixiert,hat 5.
  • Page 71 Cuchilla de orificio-estrella de cinco puntas El centre de esta cuchillase parece a una estrella de cinco (5) puntas. El tornilloque liga esta cuchilla es dextrogiro normal y se desentomillaen direcci0nopuesta a la vuelta de la aguja del reloj y se emperna dandole vueltas en la direcci0nde la agujadel reloj.
  • Page 72 Para alcanzar resultados mejores las cuchillas de la sega- _For best results mower blades must be kept sharp. Replace dora hay que mantenerlos afilados, sustituya las cuchillas bent or damaged blades. torcidos y estrepeados. BLADE REMOVAL C'MO DESMONTAR LAS CUCHILLAS Raise mower to highest position to allow access to Eleve la segadora hasta su pesicibn rnds alta para poder blades.
  • Page 73 Brakes The brakes are located inside the right rear wheal. The wheel should be dismantled for best access. • Pressdowntheclutch/brake pedaland engagethe park- ing brake. Measure the distance between the brake lever and the adjuster nut. The distance should be 43 mm (1.68"). Bremse Adjust the distance if necessary by first loosening the Die Bremse sitzt innerhalb dos rechten Hinterrades.
  • Page 74 Dismantling of the cutting unit Work from the fight side of the machine. 1. Take off the belt from the engine pulley (1). 2. Remove the two rear retainer springs (2) and knock off the axle taps with a hammer. Demontage des M=_hdecks Arbeiten Sie auf der rechten Seite der Maschine.
  • Page 75 Assembly of the cutting unit Remove the retainer springs (3), (4), (5) and axles. • Push in the cutting unit under the machine. Pull the lever for lifting/lowering the cutting unit back- wards. Assembte in the reverse order to dismantling. Pull out the cutting unit from the machine.
  • Page 76 Remplacement de la courroie d'entrainement du carter de coupe 1. D6peeer le carter de coupe(voirchapitreprdcddent). 2. Sortir la courroied'entra_nement d es gorges de poulie en commen_,,ant par la pouliedu c6t6 gauchedu carter de coupe, puispar les autrespoulies. 3. Retirer ensuite enti_rement la courroie du carter de coupe.
  • Page 77 Adjustment of the cutting unit A. In the direction of travel Check that the air pressure is correct in all four tires. achieve best cuffing resultsthe cutting unit's frontedge (B) should be about 10 mm (0.375") lower than the back edge Make sure that the machine is on a horizontal surface.
  • Page 78 REGLAGETRANSVERSAL Relever le carter de coupeau maximum. • A partirdu milieude chaqueextrdmitds iet6rales du carter de coupe,mesurerie distance dubord du carterparrapport au sol. La distance(A) doltbtre larn_medesdeux c6t6sb 6 mm pr_s. • Si un r6glage est ndcessaire, n e reffectuer que d'unseul c6t_ en se r6fdrantb I'autrec6t6.
  • Page 79: Replacement Of Drivebelt

    Cambio de correa propulsora Desmontar el equipo de corte del tractor. Despiezar el contacto de cable de la conexibn el_'trica (1). Desmontar el limitador de movimientos del acoplamiento (2). Aplicar el freno de estacionamiento y tirar hacia arriba de la correa para sacarla de la ruede libre (3), de la acoplamiento (4).
  • Page 80 EINSTELLUNG STEUERKNOPPELS SCHALTGETRIEBES Der Steue rknOppel wird vonder Herstellerfirma imWerk vore- ingastellt and erfordert daher in der Regel keine weiteren Einstetlungan. • Den vorne auf dem rechten Hinterrad befindlichen Ein- stellbolzen i_sen und wieder leicht anziehan; Den Motor anlassen und den SteuerknQppelverschieben, bis sioh der Traktor weder vorw_rts noch r0ckw'&_s be- wegt;...
  • Page 81 REGOLAZIONE DELLA LEVA DI COMANDO MOVlMENTO DEL MECCANISMO DEL CAMBIO La leva di comando del movimento del meccanismo del cambio _ stata impostata al momento della fabbricazione non richiede pertanto ulteriori regolazioni. • Allentam U bullone di regolazione di fmnte alia ruota posteriore destra;...
  • Page 82 TRANSAXLE COOLING ENFRIAMIENTO DELTRANSEJE The fanand cooling finsof transmission shouldbe keptclean Las aletas de enfriamiento y el ventilador de la transmisi6n tienen que mantenerse limp=ospara asegurar el enfdamlento to assure propercooling. adecuado. Do not attempt to clean fan or tmnsmiseion while engine is No trate de limpiarel ventiladoro la transmisi6n cuando el motor runningor whilethe transmission is hot.
  • Page 83: Troubleshooting

    7. Troubleshooting. 7. St6rungssuche. Motor springt nicht an Engine will not start Kreftstoff fehlt im Kraftstofftank. 1. No fuel in fuel tank. Defekte Z0ndkerze. Plug defective. Defekter ZOndkerzenanschlul3. Plug connection defective. Schmutz in Vergaser oder Kraftstoffieltung. 4. Dirt in carburetor or fuel pipe. Anlasser dreht den Motor nicht durch Start motor will not turn engine Batterie entladen.
  • Page 84 7. Recherche des pannes. 7. Bt squeda de averias. (_EI motor no arranca (_Le moteur ne d_narre pas No haycombustible en el dep6sito. 1. Manquede carbumntdens le rdservoir. 2. La bujfaes err6nea. 2. Bougied'ellumaged6fectueuse. 3. La conexi6nde la buj|a estddefectuosa. Le cAblagede la bougiedalfumage defectueux.
  • Page 85 7. Ricerca guasti. 7. Het Iocaliseren van fouten. (_De motor start niet (_11 motore non parte Er is geen benzine in de tank. Manca il carbumnte. De bougie is defect. Difetto di candela. De bougie-aansluiting is defect. Collegamento della candela difettoso. Vuil in carbumteur of brandstofleiding.
  • Page 86 8. Storage. 8. Aufbewahrung. 8. Remisage. 8. Conservaci6n. @The following steps should be taken when mowing sea- _e_re la proc£_ure suivante une foie la saison terml- son ie over: • En fin de salson, suivre la procddure suivente pour le •...
  • Page 87 8. Rismessaggio. 8. Stallen. einde maaisezoen stagione seguenti _)Aan van elk moeten de volgende (_AI termine della effettuare inter- venti: maatregelen worden genomen: Puliretuttoiltagliaerbae particolarmente sotto ilcoperchio • Maak de hele machine schoon, in bet bijzonder de bin- nenkant van de kap van de maaikast. Geen water onder della falciatdce.
  • Page 88 I_RRFTSMAN'I 186518 01.06.03 Printed in U.S.A.