Cisco Webex Room Panorama Installation Manual

Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Cisco Webex Room Panorama
Installation guide

Advertisement

loading

  Summary of Contents for Cisco Webex Room Panorama

  • Page 1 Cisco Webex Room Panorama Installation guide...
  • Page 3 The cosmetic wall panels are available as an option. The Cisco Webex Room Panorama system is designed to make your video conferencing room more versatile and flexible also for local meetings.
  • Page 4: Before You Start The Installation

    (current, voltage) for the Room Panorama system. You should check the https://www.cisco.com/go/panorama-installation rating label on each component. This webpage contains installation guides for all products in the Cisco Webex Room Series. Look for Cisco Webex Room Panorama.
  • Page 5 Packaging You have received four or five pallets with parts Boxes and labels and components, depending on whether you have Example from installation guide There are several boxes with parts on each pallet. ordered the optional cosmetic wall. The boxes are marked with a letter followed by The pallets are marked with A, B, C, D, and E.
  • Page 6: Required Tools And Equipment

    Screws and tools Required tools and equipment Screws and spacers • Two stepladders The following kit of screws and spacers are shipped with the product. The kit is • Drill in box A1. • Torx 20, Torx 25, and Torx 30 bits •...
  • Page 7 Fasten the horizontal rails The Room Panorama system is mounted on three left part center part right part rails - top, middle, and bottom. The rails are fastened to the wall. Top rail The rails must be level, and accurately centered about the system’s vertical center line.
  • Page 8 ×n left and right parts joining bracket (FH M4x10, Torx 20) You also need the number and type of screws that are required for fastening the rails safely to the wall (not provided by Cisco).
  • Page 9 3. Fasten a joining bracket on each side of the 4. Fasten the left and right part of the rail to center rail the center part. (FH M4x10, Torx 20) ×2 Depending on the type of wall, you may need to remove the part temporarily after marking the mounting points on the wall.
  • Page 10 1.2 Fasten the middle rail 1.3 Fasten the bottom rail Use the same procedure as for the upper rail. Use the same procedure as for the upper rail. The distance between the lower edges of the The distance between the lower edges of the upper and middle rails is shown in the illustration.
  • Page 11 Mount the vertical risers Assemble the risers Enter the upper part into the lower part, and fasten with two screws . Repeat for the all risers. (M6x12, Torx 30) The system has seven vertical risers, which are attached to the rails. The center riser differs from the others;...
  • Page 12 2.2 Fasten the risers to the rails The risers are fastened to the rails with screws , one in each rail. (M6x12, Torx 30) Repeat the same procedure to fasten the seven risers. 1. Enter a screw into the top rail, 2.
  • Page 13 5. Temporarily adjust the foot on the riser, so that the riser rests on the floor. Do not tighten the upper nut to lock its position now. 6. Repeat steps 1-5 for all risers. 8. Tighten the screws that fasten the risers to the rails.
  • Page 14 Place the subwoofers 3.1 Place the subwoofer stands ×4 The system has four subwoofers. They are placed Place the stands as far to the in stands on the floor. Repeat the same procedure front as possible. for all stands and subwoofers. Check that the metal does not touch the risers.
  • Page 15 3.2 Place the subwoofers in the stands ×4 Note that - counting from the left: • Subwoofer number 1 and 3: Black finish facing the room • Subwoofer number 2 and 4: Silver finish facing the room Push the subwoofer all the way down into the stand. Check that the foam doesn't curl when pushing it down.
  • Page 16 Mount the cavities 4.1 Insert the rack cavity Hang the cavity between the two risers as shown in the illustration. Check that the hooks fully enter all slots on both sides (see details on the next The system has six cavities, which are designed page).
  • Page 17 4.2 Insert the cooling cavity There are hooks along both sides of the cavities. Hang the cavity between the risers as shown. The top of the cavity aligns with Hook all of them into the corresponding slots on the rack cavity. the risers.
  • Page 18 4.3 Insert the power cavities 4.4 Insert the display cavities Hang the two power cavities between the risers as shown. They are equal. The Hang the two display cavities between the risers as shown. They are equal. The top of the cavities aligns with the rack cavity. display cavities are higher than the others.
  • Page 19 4.5 Fasten the six cavities with screws Fasten each cavity with two screws on each side , as shown for (M6x12, Torx 30) the rack cavity in this illustration. Exception: You don't have access to the two top screws in the display cavities at this point.
  • Page 20 Fasten the mounting plates for the speakers There are mounting plates for the speakers above the cavities. The left and right plates are not equal. Take care to put them in the correct position. Repeat the same procedure for both plates. Mounting plates left mounting plate right mounting plate...
  • Page 21 1. Hang the mounting plate on the risers. Check 2. Secure the mounting plate with one screw at that the hooks enter all slots on both sides. center. Take care to mount the plate on the correct side. The widest flap is toward center.
  • Page 22 Mount the PSU bracket Fasten the PSU bracket on the right side of the left power cavity with three screws. 1. Place the PSU bracket on the right side of the 2. Add two more screws, and fasten them all. left power cavity.
  • Page 23 Mount the codec and amplifier The codec and amplifier are placed in the Mount the codec rack cavity. The connector panels are facing 2. Remove the rubber feet from the codec. 1. Remove the eight pre-mounted screws upward. (Hex 3. Slide the codec into its slot. Fasten it , put the rack ears in place, and fasten 2 mm) with four screws...
  • Page 24: Mount The Amplifier

    7.2 Mount the amplifier Slide the amplifier into its slot. Fasten it with four screws (M5x10, Torx 25) ×2...
  • Page 25 Complies with XXXXXXXXXX IMDA standards DB101992 www.bis.gov.in Includes Cisco Codec Model TTC6-13, IFETEL certificate RCPCXXXXX-XXXX-XX Incluye Códec (Sistema de videoconferencia) Cisco modelo TTC6-13, certificado del IFETEL RCPCXXXXX-XXXX-XX C6-13 with CNC ID: C-22508 Includes Cisco Codec TTC6-13 with CNC ID: C-XXXXX...
  • Page 26 Mount the Ethernet switch The system has two Ethernet switches; the first 1. Fasten the rack ears to the switch. One screw 2. Slide the switch into its slot, and fasten it with one is placed in the cooling cavity. for each rack ear four screws (PAN10-32x0.312, PH2)
  • Page 27 Place the One Connect boxes The main screens has an associated One Connect box. There is one such box in each main screen package. When you open a screen package, the screen accessories are placed on top of the upper foam.
  • Page 28: Mount The Antennas

    Mount the antennas Skip this step if you have a non-radio product. Non-radio products, which have the letters 'NR' in their product identifier (PID), are delivered without antennas. 1. Fasten the antenna support below the left 2. Thread the two antennas up through the small 3.
  • Page 29 Mount the fan module 1. Hold the fan module with the cables upward. 2. Fasten the fan kit with two screws 3. Connect the fan cables to the amplifier. Thread the cables through the small holes in (M6x12, Torx 30) Which fan is connected to which input does the cooling cavity, and insert the fan module in not matter.
  • Page 30: Connect Cables

    In those cases, leave the other end hanging in front of the system or place it on top of the cavities for later use. Cisco Webex Room Panorama Wiring diagram Power Camera connector panel...
  • Page 31: Loudspeaker Cables

    13.1 Loudspeaker cables 13.3 PSUs for the amplifier 1. Connect cable bundles (left) and (right) to the amplifier as shown in 1. Place the two PSUs in the bracket in the left power cavity. the diagram. 2. Attach the cables to the hooks above the amplifier with velcro. 3.
  • Page 32 13.5 Cables toward the table 13.6 Other cables The cables that go between the system and the Connect all the other cables as shown in the table will be connected later. This would be the wiring diagram, and note the following. presentation cables (T1..3), microphones (M1..8), and the Ethernet cable from the codec to the second Power cables:...
  • Page 33 Organize the cables neatly The system has many cables! To avoid rattling noise and to have a nice looking system we recommend you to fasten the cables to the steel structure with velcro straps. The main cable routes are: • From the codec: •...
  • Page 34 Mount brackets for the cosmetic panels Brackets Corner bracket, left and right Riser bracket Front profile (3203 #3) Corner bracket Riser brackets (5x) (M6x12, Torx 30) (M4x12, Torx 20) Corner bracket...
  • Page 35 15.1 Corner brackets 15.2 Riser brackets The system has a corner bracket on each side. The system has a small bracket on five of the Repeat the procedure for both corners. risers (all except the outer risers). Repeat the procedure for the five risers. 1.
  • Page 36 15.3 Level the brackets We recommend that you use the laser level to check that the holes in the corner and riser brackets are level. If not, adjust the feet on the risers and corner brackets until level. Remember to pull the subwoofers forward again when done.
  • Page 37 15.4 Profiles for the upper panels There is a profile in front of each speaker mounting plate. Repeat the procedure for both profiles. 1. Fasten the profile to the mounting (3203 #3) plate with three screws . Don't (M4x12, Torx 20) ×3 tighten the screws.
  • Page 38 Mount the flex tubes for cables Two flex tubes go from the codec cavity to the 1. Add an adapter to both tubes and tighten. 2. Unscrew and remove the nut from the floor. These tubes are for the cables between the adapters.
  • Page 39 3. Insert the tubes into the holes in the rack 4. Guide the two tubes down on each side of 5. Fasten the tubes to the riser and bracket with cavity from below. Attach them by putting the center riser. Cut them at the appropriate cable ties, in order to prevent the tubes from back and tightening the nuts.
  • Page 40 Mount the bottom trim The bottom trim stands on the floor and is fastened to the corner and riser brackets. The trim is fastened through the front and side profiles as shown in the close-up illustrations. Bottom trim and brackets Bottom trim, left and right Center trim Front profile...
  • Page 41 1. Fasten the trim, through a front profile 2. Fasten the center trim, through a front profile 3. Fasten the trim, through a side profile (3203 #5) (3203 #1) with five screws , with six screws with two screws. (M4x12, Torx 20) (3203 #5) (M4x12, Torx 20) Repeat the procedure for both the left and...
  • Page 42 Mount the upper trim 18.1 Fasten the upper trim support The top trim and its support are fastened to 1. Enter three screws into the rail 2. Hang the trim support onto the screws. You (M6x12, Torx 30) the risers and rails as shown in the close-up and risers as shown, without tightening.
  • Page 43 18.2 Fasten the upper trim 1. Enter three screws into the trim 2. Hang the trim onto the screws. 4. Finally, add two screws with (M4x12, Torx 20) (M4x12, Torx 20) support as shown, without tightening. spacers. 3. Tighten the three screws, and add one more (M4x12, Torx 20) Add a spacer and Don't tighten the...
  • Page 44 Mount the content cavity and screen mount brackets 19.2 Mount the cavity Hang the cavity on the risers and fasten with four screws (M6x12, Torx 30) The content cavity, with the mounting brackets for 19.1 Find the cables the content screen, is above the cooling and rack cavities.
  • Page 45 19.2 Place the screen cables 19.3 Mount the upper screen bracket 19.4 Mount the lower screen bracket Thread the cables for the content screen up 1. Enter one screw into the cavity 1. Enter two screws into the cavity (M6x12, Torx 30) (M6x12, Torx 30) through the holes in the content cavity: as shown, without tightening.
  • Page 46 Mount the cosmetic panels Before you start mounting the panels, take The subwoofers and the rear side of the Ethernet an extra look to assure that these cables are switch are not easily accessible once the panels connected: have been mounted. •...
  • Page 47 20.1 Mount the lower corner panels Repeat the procedure on both sides. 1. Add a small bracket to the middle rail, and 2. Place the corner panel onto the profiles. fasten with a screw ( M6x12 Make sure to fit the groove of the panel fully onto both profiles, and Do not tighten the screw now.
  • Page 48 20.2 Mount a joining module on top of the lower corner panel 4. Place the joining module onto the corner panel. Repeat the procedure on both sides. Make sure to fit the module fully into the groove of the panel on all sides. Check that the screws with spacers enter the 1.
  • Page 49 20.3 Attach a side trim to the lower corner panel 20.4 Insert a profile in the corner panel Attach a side trim to the corner panel. The left and Insert a profile into the groove of the (3201 #2) right trims are not equal. Take care to put them in panel, below the side trim.
  • Page 50 20.5 Insert the lower front panels Slide the lower front panel onto the profiles, both at the bottom and at the outer side. Make sure to fit the groove of the panel fully onto both profiles. Repeat the procedure on both sides. There is no profile between the two lower front panels.
  • Page 51 20.6 Attach the wall top trims The left and right trims are different; check that you mount them the correct way. Fit the trim fully into the groove of the front panel, before you fasten them. Repeat the procedure on both sides. Three screws from the front.
  • Page 52 20.7 Mount the upper corner panels Repeat the procedure on both sides. 1. Place the upper corner panel on top of the 3. Make the split line between the upper and When done, tighten the screws from steps lower corner panel. lower corner panels as tight and even as 20.1 and 20.2 to secure the position of the possible.
  • Page 53 20.8 Mount a profile to the corner panel Repeat the procedure on both sides. 4. Add two more screws to fix the 1. Insert a profile into the groove of the panel (M4x12, Torx 20) (3201 #1) side trim, which you mounted in step 20.3, to the joining module.
  • Page 54 20.9 Mount the upper front panels Repeat the procedure on both sides. 1. Slide the upper front panel on to the profiles, 2. Make the split line between the upper front panel and the corner panel as tight and even as possible. both at the bottom and at the outer side.
  • Page 55 20.10 Attach a side trim to the upper front panel Attach a side trim to the upper front panel. The left and right trims are not equal. Take care to mount them on the correct side. 2. Pivot the trim. Make sure it fits fully into the 3.
  • Page 56 20.11 Adjust spacers for the main screens The system has four adjustable spacers, which prevents the main screens from leaning on the cosmetic panels. ×6 Adjust the spacers so that they protrude about 10 mm (0.4 in.) outside the cosmetic panels. Adjustable spacers 10 mm [0.4 in.]...
  • Page 57 20.12 Replace the spacers for the content screen 1. Remove the adjustable spacers. Replace the two adjustable spacers for the content screen with screws (M6x12, Torx 30) ×2 2. Insert a screw instead. (M6x12, Torx 30) Adjust the screws so that they protrude about 10 mm (0.4 in.).
  • Page 58: Mount The Camera

    Mount the camera 21.1 Mount the camera bracket 21.2 Set the camera tilt angle to 10° The camera bracket is fastened to the content There are two sliders for adjusting the camera tilt cavity with two screws angle at the bottom of the camera. (M6x12, Torx 30) The camera is mounted on a bracket that is fastened to the content cavity.
  • Page 59 21.3 Snap the camera onto the bracket 21.4 Connect the camera cables Click the camera onto the bracket. You should hear a click sound from both 1. Connect the cables to the camera according to the wiring diagram: entry points. •...
  • Page 60 Mount the fan duct The fan duct is placed in front of the fans, just below the camera. It's fastened with three screws. Fan duct Push the duct gently upward toward the camera when tightening the screws (M6x12, Torx 30) Fan duct You want the duct as close to the camera as possible, but don't push so hard that the camera...
  • Page 61 Mount the loudspeakers 23.1 Mount the loudspeaker mounting structure Repeat this procedure for both sides. There are six loudspeakers on each side. They are 2. Hang the mounting structure onto the screw. 1. Enter a screw into the mounting (M6x12, Torx 30) inserted in a mounting structure that is fastened to plate as shown, without tightening.
  • Page 62 23.2 Mount the screen support profile 23.3 Arrange cables The screen support profile goes between the It is important that no cables are touching the loudspeakers. If they do, it may cause rattling two loudspeaker mounting structures; below the camera. noise.
  • Page 63 23.4 Insert the loudspeakers The system has twelve loudspeakers; six on each side of the camera. The speakers are equal. We recommend you to start from the center when mounting loudspeakers. Repeat this procedure for all the speakers. 1. Connect the correct cable to 2.
  • Page 64 Mount the content screen 24.1 Mount rails on the content screen In addition to the screws, you need a set of spacers when mounting the screen rails. You find the spacers in the accessories bag that is in the screen package. Use the lower holes When you open the screen package, the screen in each set.
  • Page 65 24.2 Hang the content screen onto the top bracket 24.3 Adjust the screen hight Use the two thumb screws at the top to adjust the screen height. The gap between the screen and the loudspeaker mounting structure should be 7 mm (0.28 in.). 7 mm (0.28 in.) Lift screen onto bracket...
  • Page 66: Connect The Cables

    24.4 Tilt the screen and secure it to the lower bracket 24.5 Connect the cables You can use the levers on the screen rails to fix Connect the cables to the content screen the content screen in a tilted position. according to the wiring diagram: •...
  • Page 67 Mount the main screens 25.1 Mount rails on the screen In addition to the screws, you need a set of spacers when mounting the screen rails. Fasten each rail with two screws (M8x25, PH3) You find the spacers in the accessories bag that Remember to add the spacers between the rail was in the screen package.
  • Page 68 25.2 Hang the screen onto the screen mount module in the display cavity Lift screen onto bracket Screen in place (side view) (side view)
  • Page 69 25.3 Move the transport brackets Each screen mount module has four transport brackets that are required when there is no screen ×2 hanging on the module. Now that the screen is in place, you must move the brackets. Otherwise you will not be able to push the screen fully toward the wall.
  • Page 70 25.4 Mount the second screen For more space when mounting the second screen, we recommend that you Repeat the following steps for the second screen: slide the first screen slightly to the side. • 25.1: Mount rails on the screen •...
  • Page 71 25.5 Secure both screens 25.6 Fasten the display cavities Use the levers on the screen rails to fix the screen in a tilted position. Add the final two screws to fasten each display cavity to the risers. Repeat the procedure for the rails on both screens. 1.
  • Page 72 25.7 Connect the One Connect cable Repeat the procedure for both screens. 1. Thread the cable between the screen and the 2. Connect the cable to the screen according to 3. Strap the cable to the wall mount structure. rod that is closest to the connector. the wiring diagram: Allow for moving the screen up and down without straining or pinching the cable.
  • Page 73 Mount the deco grille 26.1 Mount the screen brackets Repeat this procedure for all brackets. The deco grille is below the main screens. It is 1. Enter screws in the holes at the 2. Hang the bracket onto the screws. (M6x12, Torx 30) split at center;...
  • Page 74 26.2 Mount the lifting handle 26.3 Attach the grille to the screens Repeat this procedure for both screens. Repeat this procedure for both screens. Attach a handle at the center of the screen. It is 1. Remove the four screws and spacers from the 2.
  • Page 75 26.4 Lock the screen in vertical position and push the screens in place Repeat this procedure for both screens. 1. Pull the screen slightly outward, so that you 2. Lock each lever in released position with one 3. Use the handle and push the screen up to its can release the levers on both sides.
  • Page 76 Mount the speaker grille 27.1 Mount the speaker grille Place the grille in front of the loudspeakers, and align the two parts nicely. Plastic washers on the The speaker grille is split at center; each part is inside of the grille Plastic washers on the grille fit into slots above the fastened by magnets.
  • Page 77 27.2 Tilt the content screen back in place 27.3 Insert the deco ring You may need to adjust the height of the Pull the content screen slightly outward, so that Place the deco ring around the camera. The ring content screen to align with the speaker grille. you can release the levers on both sides.
  • Page 78 Mount the center part of the upper trim Add the center part of the upper trim and fasten it with two screws. Upper trim, center ×2 Upper trim, center (M4x12, Torx 20...
  • Page 79 Pull up and connect the cables between the system and components on the table Cables toward the table You must pull the cables between the system and the table through the flex tubes that you installed in step 16. You need a nylon draw tape or similar when pulling the cables up the tubes from below.
  • Page 80: Mount The Switch

    Mount the Ethernet switch in the table 30.1 Mount the switch. 30.2 Connect the switch to the codec This Ethernet switch is used for the Cisco Touch panels (user interfaces). You may have one or two Find information how to mount the switch and Connect the Ethernet switch to the codec as of those.
  • Page 81 You may have up to three presentation cables. them on the table in a position that is convenient Place them on the table where it is convenient for Please read the Cisco Room Panorama Room for using the system. the users of the system.
  • Page 82 This may take several • The UV coated and laminate surfaces are minutes. approved for hospital cleaning products containing up to 70% alcohol. You can read our general guidelines on how to clean or disinfect Cisco Webex Rooms here: https://help.webex.com/n6biz7y/...
  • Page 84: Connector Panels

    Connector panels The codec (Cisco Webex Codec Pro) O P Q A. Antenna connector L. HDMI inputs with audio and video, 4Kp30 B. Line outputs (Euroblock, 3.5 mm) M. Camera input (3G-SDI / HD-SDI), 1080p60, HD-BNC, 75 Ω C. Microphone/Line inputs (Euroblock, 3.5 mm) N.
  • Page 85 The amplifier (Cisco Natural Audio Module IV) The Cisco Natural Audio Module IV is a 16 channel audio power amplifier with Ethernet and analog inputs. A. 12V power input and output. Passthrough current limited G. Analog inputs / Line inputs...
  • Page 86 Visit one of these websites to find out more about setup, management, and use of this product. Use the first link if your device is registered to the Cisco Webex service and the second link if the device is registered to another service.
  • Page 88 Cisco and the Cisco logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Cisco and/or its affiliates in the U.S. and other countries. To view a list of Cisco trademarks, go to this URL: www.cisco.com/go/trademarks. Third-party trademarks mentioned are the property of their respective owners. The use of the word partner does not imply a partnership relationship between Cisco and any other company. (1110R) 78-101579-02-01 ©...