Download Print this page

IBM 74Y4064 Handbook page 64

Managing pcie adapters for ibm power system l922 9008-22l; ibm power system s922 9009-22a; ibm power system h922 9223-22h; ibm power system s914 9009-41a; ibm power system s924 9009-42a; ibm power system h924 9223-42h; ibm emx0 pcie gen3 i/o expansion dra
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

PCIe Gen 3.0 compliant, 1.1 and 2.0 compatible
IEEE 802.3ae (10 Gb Ethernet), IEEE 802.3ad (Link Aggregation and Failover), IEEE 802.3az
(Energy Efficient Ethernet), IEEE 802.1Q/P (VLAN Tagging), IEEE 802.10au (Congestion
Notification), IEEE 802.1Qbg, IEEE 802.3Qaz D0.2 (ETS), IEEE 802.1Qbb D1.0 (PFC), IEEE 1588v2
(PTP)
Jumbo frame support up to 9.6 KB
VXLAN and NVGRE Overlay Network offload support
TCP/UDP/IP stateless offload
TCP/UDP checksum offload
TCP segmentation offload
PowerVM SR-IOV support
Cables
For 10 GbE, IBM
are included on each end of these cables. For more information about adapter cabling, see the
"Cable and Transceiver information."
Transceivers
®
IBM
qualifies and supports SFP+ optical transceiver (FC EB46) to install into the adapter.
Customers can also use their own optical cabling and SFP+ optical transceiver for the other end.
The 10 Gb optical transceiver is capable up to 300 M through the OM3 cable or 82 M through
OM2 cable. Either one or both of the adapter's two SFP+ ports can be populated.
Cable and Transceiver information
Use multimode fiber optic cables with shortwave lasers that adhere to the following specifications:
v OM3 or OM4: Multimode 50/125 micron fiber, 2000 MHz x km bandwidth
v OM2: Multimode 50/125 micron fiber, 500 MHz x km bandwidth
v OM1: Multimode 62.5/125 micron fiber, 200 MHz x km bandwidth
Because core sizes are different, OM1 cables can only be connected to other OM1 cables. For best results,
OM2 cables must not be connected to OM3 or OM4 cables. However, if an OM2 cable is connected to an
OM3 or OM4 cable, the characteristics of the OM2 cable apply to the entire length of the cables. The
following table shows the supported distances for the different fiber optic cable types at different link
speeds.
Table 22. Cable type and distance (10 Gb/s)
Rate
10 Gb/s
Table 23. Optical transceivers and cables
Feature code
EB46
EN01
EN02
EN03
48
Managing PCIe adapters
®
offers Direct Attach Copper (DAC) cables up to 5 M. SFP based transceivers
Cable type and distance
OM1
0.5 m to 33 m (1.64 ft to
108.26 ft)
OM2
0.5 m to 82 m (1.64 ft to
269.02 ft)
Description
10 Gb optical transceiver (purchased separately)
10 Gb/s 1 m (3.3 ft) copper active twinax Ethernet cable
10 Gb/s 3 m (9.8 ft) copper active twinax Ethernet cable
10 Gb/s 5 m (16.4 ft) copper active twinax Ethernet cable
OM3
0.5 meters to 300 meters
(1.64 ft to 984.25 ft)

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for IBM 74Y4064

  Related Manuals for IBM 74Y4064