Download Print this page

IBM 74Y4064 Handbook page 170

Managing pcie adapters for ibm power system l922 9008-22l; ibm power system s922 9009-22a; ibm power system h922 9223-22h; ibm power system s914 9009-41a; ibm power system s924 9009-42a; ibm power system h924 9223-42h; ibm emx0 pcie gen3 i/o expansion dra
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

v The 10 Gb SFP+ ports can function in the NIC or FCoE mode.
v The adapter supports the Single Root IO Virtualization (SRIOV) function.
v The adapter can function as a Boot adapter.
Figure 68. PCIe3 4-port (2x10 Gb FCoE, 2x1 GbE) SFP+ Adapter
Specifications
Item
Description
Adapter FRU number
00E3498 (Designed to comply with RoHS requirement)
Wrap plug FRU number
12R9314 (for Fibre LC connector)
10N7405
Note: These wrap plugs are not included with the card. 12R9314 (FC ECW0) is the only wrap
plug that can be purchased from IBM.
I/O bus architecture
PCIe3 x8
Slot requirement
For more information about slot priorities, maximums, and placement rules, see PCIe adapter
placement rules and slot priorities (http://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/POWER9/
p9eab/p9eab_mtm_pciplacement.htm) and select the system that you are working on.
Voltage
3.3 V, 12 V
Form factor
Short, regular sized bracket, low-profile capable
Cables
SR SFP+ optical fiber cables and Cat5 Ethernet cables
154
Managing PCIe adapters

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for IBM 74Y4064

  Related Manuals for IBM 74Y4064