Download  Print this page

HP 5800-48G Installation Manual: Planning The Cabling Scheme

5820x & 5800 switch series.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Chassis
5820X- 1 4XG-SFP+ (2
slots)
5820X- 1 4XG-SFP+ TAA (2
slots)
5820X-24XG-SFP+
5820X-24XG-SFP+ TAA
5820AF-24XG

Planning the cabling scheme

Use SFP+ cables or SFP+ transceiver modules and fibers to connect the IRF member switches. If the IRF
member switches are far away from one another, choose the SFP+ transceiver modules with optical fibers.
If the IRF member switches are all in one equipment room, choose SFP+ cables.
Table 9
lists the SFP+ transceiver modules and SFP+ cables available for IRF connections.
Table 9 SFP+ transceiver modules and SFP+ cables available for IRF connections
Product
code
JD092B
JD093B
JD094B
JD095C
JD096C
JD097C
Candidate physical IRF ports
The 14 fixed SFP+ ports on the
front panel
Ports on the expansion interface
card on the front panel
The 24 fixed SFP+ ports on the front
panel
The 24 fixed SFP+ ports on the front
panel
Central
Module
wavelength
description
(in nm)
HP X130 10G
SFP+ LC SR
850
Transceiver
HP X130 10G
SFP+ LC LRM
1310
Transceiver
HP X130 10G
SFP+ LC LR
1310
Transceiver
HP X240 10G
SFP+ SFP+
N/A
0.65m DA
Cable
HP X240 10G
SFP+ SFP+
N/A
1.2m DA
Cable
HP X240 10G
SFP+ SFP+ 3m
N/A
DA Cable
Requirements
An IRF port can use physical ports
distributed on different cards.
An IRF port can use physical ports
distributed on different cards.
An IRF port can use physical ports
distributed on different cards.
Cable/fiber
Connector
specifications
50/125 μm
multimode fiber
LC
62.5/125 μm
multimode fiber
62.5/125 μm
multimode fiber
LC
50/125 μm
multimode fiber
9/125 μm
LC
single-mode fiber
N/A
SFP+ cable
N/A
SFP+ cable
N/A
SFP+ cable
51
Max transmission
distance
300 m (984.25 ft)
82 m (269.03 ft)
66 m (216.54 ft)
33 m (108.27 ft)
26 m (85.30 ft)
220 m (721.78 ft)
220 m (721.78 ft)
100 m (328.08 ft)
10 km (6.21 miles)
0.65 m (2.1 ft)
1.2 m (3.9 ft)
3 m (9.8 ft)

Advertisement

   Also See for HP 5800-48G

   Related Manuals for HP 5800-48G

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: