Download Print this page

HP 5800-48G Installation Manual Page 103

Hp 5820x & 5800 switch series installation guide.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Product
Code
JD094B
Table 20 SFP+ cables available for the SFP+ ports
Product code
JD095C
JD096C
JD097C
JG081C
JC784C
NOTE:
To guarantee the functionality of the SFP+ ports, use only HP SFP or SFP+ transceiver modules.
The SFP and SFP+ transceiver modules available for this switch series are subject to change over time.
For the most up-to-date list of SFP transceiver modules, consult your HP sales representative or technical
support engineer.
For the SFP transceiver module specifications, see
Guide
.
The SFP+ cables available for the 5800 and 5820X switches are 10 Gbps SFP+ Cu cables, as shown
in
Figure
93.
Figure 93 SFP+ cable
(1) Connector
LEDs
Table 21
shows the availability of each LED on a 5800 or 5820X switch.
Central
Module
wavelength
description
(nm)
HP X130 10G
SFP+ LC LR
1310
transceiver
Cable description
HP X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 0.65m DA Cable
HP X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 1.2m DA Cable
HP X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 3m DA Cable
HP X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 5m DA Cable
HP X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Copper Cable
Multimode
Fiber
fiber modal
diameter
bandwidth
(μm)
(MHz × km)
9/125
N/A
HP A-Series Switches Transceiver Modules User
(2) Pull latch
97
Max transmission distance
10 km (6.21 miles)
Cable length
0.65 m (2.13 ft)
1.2 m (3.94 ft)
3 m (9.84 ft)
5 m (16.40 ft)
7 m (22.97 ft)

Advertisement

   Also See for HP 5800-48G

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: