Page of 36

HP A5800-48G Quickspecs

5800 series.
Hide thumbs
QuickSpecs
Overview
Models
Models
Models
Models
HP 5800-24G-PoE+ Switch
HP 5800-24G Switch
HP 5800-24G-SFP Switch
HP 5800-48G-PoE Switch
HP 5800-48G Switch
HP 5800-48G Switch with 2 Slots
HP 5800AF-48G Switch
Key features
Key features
Key features
Key features
For enterprise core, distribution, data center
Flex-Chassis with modular resiliency
Support for up to 84 ports
OAA module for flexible deployment
Redundant, hot-swappable power supplies, fans
Product overview
Product overview
Product overview
Product overview
HP 5800 series switches offer an unmatched combination of Gigabit and 10-Gigabit Ethernet port density, high-availability
architecture, and full Layer 2 and Layer 3 dual-stack IPv4 and IPv6 capabilities. In addition to wire-speed line-rate performance on
all ports, the switches include patented Intelligent Resilient Framework (IRF) technology and Rapid Ring Protection Protocol (RRPP),
which allow local or geographically distributed HP 5800 switches to be interconnected for higher resiliency and performance.
Available in PoE and non-PoE models and 1 RU and 2 RU flex chassis configurations, HP 5800 switches are built on open standards
and include an open application architecture (OAA) module slot that that enables flexible deployment options for new services.
These versatile switches are ideal for use in the network core of buildings or departments, or as a high-performance switch in the
convergence layer or network edge of enterprise campus networks.
Features and benefits
Features and benefits
Features and benefits
Features and benefits
Quality of Service
Quality of Service
Quality of Service
Quality of Service (QoS)
Powerful QoS feature: creates traffic classes based on access control lists (ACLs), IEEE 802.1p precedence, IP, DSCP or Type
Powerful QoS feature
Powerful QoS feature
Powerful QoS feature
of Service (ToS) precedence; supports filter, redirect, mirror, or remark; supports the following congestion actions: strict priority
(SP) queuing, weighted round robin (WRR), weighted fair queuing (WFQ), weighted random early discard (WRED), weighted
deficit round robin (WDRR), and SP+WDRR
Integrated network services
Integrated network services
Integrated network services
Integrated network services: with support for open application architecture (OAA) modules, extends and integrates
application capability into the network
Ring Resiliency Protection Protocol
Ring Resiliency Protection Protocol (RRPP): provides fast recovery for ring Ethernet-based topology; provides consistent
Ring Resiliency Protection Protocol
Ring Resiliency Protection Protocol
application performance for applications such as VoIP
Management
Management
Management
Management
Remote configuration and management
Remote configuration and management
Remote configuration and management: is available through a secure Web browser or a command-line interface (CLI)
Remote configuration and management
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP discovery
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP discovery
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP discovery
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP discovery: advertises and receives management information from adjacent devices on a network
USB support
USB support:
USB support
USB support
File copy: allows users to copy switch files to and from a USB flash drive
DHCP options
DHCP options
DHCP options:
DHCP options
DA - 13807
North America — Version 7 — November 16, 2011
HP 5800 Switch Series
HP 5800 Switch Series
HP 5800 Switch Series
HP 5800 Switch Series
JC099A
JC100A
JC103A
JC104A
JC105A
JC101A
JG225A
Page 1

Advertising

   Related Manuals for HP A5800-48G

   Summary of Contents for HP A5800-48G

  • Page 1

    HP 5800 switches to be interconnected for higher resiliency and performance. Available in PoE and non-PoE models and 1 RU and 2 RU flex chassis configurations, HP 5800 switches are built on open standards and include an open application architecture (OAA) module slot that that enables flexible deployment options for new services.

  • Page 2

    Resiliency and high availability Resiliency and high availability Data center–optimized design Data center–optimized design: HP 5800AF-48G Switch (JG225A) supports front-to-back/back-to-front airflow for hot/cold Data center–optimized design Data center–optimized design aisles, rear rack mounts, and redundant hot-swappable AC or DC power and fans...

  • Page 3

    Defense-in-depth security: provides integrated and distributed security enforcement that can be managed from a central Defense-in-depth security Defense-in-depth security Defense-in-depth security location, such as the HP Intelligent Management Center (IMC) Advanced processor queuing mechanism Advanced processor queuing mechanism Advanced processor queuing mechanism: helps prevent denial-of-service (DoS) attacks, while DHCP snooping helps ensure...

  • Page 4

    * Hardware warranty replacement for as long as you own the product, with next business day advance replacement (available in most countries) with a five-year hardware warranty replacement for the disk drive included with HP AllianceONE Services zl Module, HP Threat Management Services zl Module, HP PCM+ Agent with AllianceONE Services zl Module, and HP E-MSM765 zl Mobility Controller.

  • Page 5

    QuickSpecs Technical Specifications HP 5800-24G-PoE+ Switch HP 5800-24G-PoE+ Switch HP 5800-24G-PoE+ Switch HP 5800-24G-PoE+ Switch (JC099A) Ports Ports Ports Ports 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T); Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only...

  • Page 6: Technical Specifications

    (HS656E) 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS657E) Refer to the HP website at: and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office.

  • Page 7

    IEC 61000-4-8; EN 61000-4-8 EN 61000-4-11; IEC 61000-4-11 EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2 EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3 North America — Version 7 — November 16, 2011 HP 5800 Switch Series HP 5800 Switch Series HP 5800 Switch Series HP 5800 Switch Series Page 7...

  • Page 8

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 5800-24G-SFP Switch with 1 Interface Slot HP 5800-24G-SFP Switch with 1 Interface Slot (JC103A) HP 5800-24G-SFP Switch with 1 Interface Slot HP 5800-24G-SFP Switch with 1 Interface Slot...

  • Page 9

    IEC 61000-4-8; EN 61000-4-8 EN 61000-4-11; IEC 61000-4-11 EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2 EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3 North America — Version 7 — November 16, 2011 HP 5800 Switch Series HP 5800 Switch Series HP 5800 Switch Series HP 5800 Switch Series Page 9...

  • Page 10

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 5800-48G-PoE+ Switch with 1 Interface Slot HP 5800-48G-PoE+ Switch with 1 Interface Slot (JC104A) HP 5800-48G-PoE+ Switch with 1 Interface Slot HP 5800-48G-PoE+ Switch with 1 Interface Slot...

  • Page 11

    HP sales office. HP 5800-48G Switch with 1 Interface Slot HP 5800-48G Switch with 1 Interface Slot HP 5800-48G Switch with 1 Interface Slot (JC105A) HP 5800-48G Switch with 1 Interface Slot DA - 13807 ETSI EN 300 386 V1.3.3 EN 55024:1998+ A1:2001 + A2:2003 EN 61000-4-2;...

  • Page 12

    IEC 61000-4-8; EN 61000-4-8 EN 61000-4-11; IEC 61000-4-11 EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2 EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3 North America — Version 7 — November 16, 2011 HP 5800 Switch Series HP 5800 Switch Series HP 5800 Switch Series HP 5800 Switch Series Page 12...

  • Page 13

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 5800-48G-PoE+ Switch with 2 Interface Slots HP 5800-48G-PoE+ Switch with 2 Interface Slots (JC101A) HP 5800-48G-PoE+ Switch with 2 Interface Slots HP 5800-48G-PoE+ Switch with 2 Interface Slots...

  • Page 14

    IEC 61000-4-8; EN 61000-4-8 EN 61000-4-11; IEC 61000-4-11 EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2 EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3 North America — Version 7 — November 16, 2011 HP 5800 Switch Series HP 5800 Switch Series HP 5800 Switch Series HP 5800 Switch Series Page 14...

  • Page 15

    Fan tray 2 fan tray slots The customer must order fan trays, as fan trays are not included with the switch. This system requires two same-direction airflow fan trays to function properly. The system should not be operated with only one fan tray for more than 24 hours.

  • Page 16

    JC681A is required. Services Services Services Services Refer to the HP website at: and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. Standards and protocols Standards and protocols...

  • Page 17

    RFC 2865 RADIUS (client only) RFC 2866 RADIUS Accounting Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) SSHv2 Secure Shell North America — Version 7 — November 16, 2011 HP 5800 Switch Series HP 5800 Switch Series HP 5800 Switch Series HP 5800 Switch Series Page 17...

  • Page 18

    HP X130 SFP+ LC LR Transceiver HP X130 10G SFP+ LC ER 40km Transceiver HP X240 SFP+ SFP+ 0.65 m Direct Attach Cable HP X240 SFP+ SFP+ 1.2 m Direct Attach Cable HP X240 SFP+ SFP+ 3 m Direct Attach Cable...

  • Page 19

    QuickSpecs Accessories HP 5800 1RU Spare Fan Assembly for A5800-24G-SFP Switch with 1 Interface Slot WLAN WLAN WLAN WLAN HP 5800 Access Controller Module for 64-256 Access Points HP 5800 Access Controller Module for 32-64 Access Points Appliance Appliance Appliance...

  • Page 20

    Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. 1 LC 1000BASE-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics) Connector type...

  • Page 21

    Single Mode Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. 1 LC 1000BASE-SX port Connector type Connector type...

  • Page 22

    Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. 1 RJ-45 1000BASE-T port (IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T) Connector type...

  • Page 23

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.

  • Page 24

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.

  • Page 25

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.

  • Page 26

    Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. 8 redundant power supply ports Restrictions: two -56V/25A DC(PoE); six -56V/8A DC(non-PoE)

  • Page 27

    B; EU RoHS Compliant; EN 60950-1/A11; C-Tick; VCCI Class A; ROHS Compliance; EN 300386 Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. Dimensions Dimensions Dimensions Dimensions 8.19(d) x 4.96(w) x 1.63(h) in.

  • Page 28

    HP A5800 Access Controller Module for 64–256 Access Points HP A5800 Access Controller Module for 64–256 Access Points HP A5800 Access Controller Module for 64–256 Access Points HP A5800 Access Controller Module for 64–256 Access Points (JD441A) Ports Ports Ports...

  • Page 29

    WPA (Wi-Fi Protected Access)/WPA2 IKEv1 IKEv1 IKEv1 IKEv1 RFC 3748 - Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP) North America — Version 7 — November 16, 2011 HP 5800 Switch Series HP 5800 Switch Series HP 5800 Switch Series HP 5800 Switch Series Page 29...

  • Page 30

    HP A5800 Access Controller Module for 32–64 Access Points HP A5800 Access Controller Module for 32–64 Access Points HP A5800 Access Controller Module for 32–64 Access Points HP A5800 Access Controller Module for 32–64 Access Points (JD443A) Ports Ports Ports...

  • Page 31

    Accessory Product Details Services Services Services Services Refer to the HP website at: and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. Standards and protocols Standards and protocols Standards and protocols...

  • Page 32

    RFC 5095 Deprecation of Type 0 Routing Headers in IPv6 HP A5800 VPN Firewall Module HP A5800 VPN Firewall Module HP A5800 VPN Firewall Module HP A5800 VPN Firewall Module (JD255A) Ports Ports Ports Ports 2 RJ-45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE- TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)

  • Page 33

    - LNS,LAC - L2TP Multi-instance - GRE tunneling protocol IPSec DA - 13807 North America — Version 7 — November 16, 2011 HP 5800 Switch Series HP 5800 Switch Series HP 5800 Switch Series HP 5800 Switch Series Page 33...

  • Page 34

    - IPV6 OVER ipv4 GRE tunnel - 6to4 tunnel (RFC3056) DA - 13807 North America — Version 7 — November 16, 2011 HP 5800 Switch Series HP 5800 Switch Series HP 5800 Switch Series HP 5800 Switch Series Page 34...

  • Page 35

    4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UZ929E) 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UZ930E) Refer to the HP website at: and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office.

  • Page 36

    © Copyright 2010-2011 Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P. The information contained herein is subject to change without notice. The only warranties for HP products and services are set forth in the express warranty statements accompanying such products and services. Nothing herein should be construed as constituting an additional warranty. HP shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: