Download  Print this page

Craftsman 25416 Instruction Manual

Hide thumbs

Advertisement

instruction manual
Please read these instructions care-
fully and make sure you understand
them before using this machine.
Anleitungshandbuch
Bitte lesen Sie dieseAnleitungen sorg-
f&ltig durch und vergewissern Sie sich,
dab Sie diese verstehen, bevor Sie die
Maschine in Betrieb nehmen.
435267
Manuel d'instructions
Merci de lire tres attentivement le man-
uel d'instructions. Assu rez-vous d'avoir
tout compris avant d'utiliser cetracteur.
Manual
de las instrucciones
Por favor lea cuidadosamente y com-
prenda estas intrucciones antes de
usar esta maquina.
Manuale
di istruzioni
Prima di utilizzare la macchina leggete
queste istruzioni con attenzione ed ac-
certatevi di averle comprese bene.
lnstructieboekje
Lees deze instructies aandachtig en
zorg dat u ze begrijpt voordat u deze
machine gebruikt.

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 25416

  • Page 1 instruction manual Manuel d'instructions Manuale di istruzioni Please read these instructions care- Merci de lire tres attentivement le man- Prima di utilizzare la macchina leggete uel d'instructions. Assu rez-vous d'avoir fully and make sure you understand queste istruzioni con attenzione ed ac- them before using this machine.
  • Page 2 Safety rules. Montaje. Sicherheitsvorschriften. Montaggio. Regles de securit& Montering Assembly. Descripci6n del funcionamiento. Zusammenbau. Funzionamento. Montage. Beschrijving van functies. Functional description. Antes del arranque. Prima dell'avviamento. Funktionsbeschreibung. Maatregelen v66r het starten. Description du fonctionnement. Conducci6n. Before starting. MaBnahmen vor dem Anlassen. Guida.
  • Page 3: Operation

    1. Safety Rules Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers IMPORTANT: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEETAND THROWING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. III. OPERATION I. TRAiNiNG •...
  • Page 4: Maintenance

    IV. MAINTENANCE AND STORAGE • Keep all nuts, bolts and screws tight to be sure the equip- ment is in safe working condition. • Never store the equipment with petrol in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open flame or spark.
  • Page 5: Betrieb

    1. Sicherheitsvorschriften Regeln fL_r die sichere Bedienung von Rasentraktoren WICHTIG: DIESE M_,HMASCHINE KANN H_,NDE UND FOSSE ABTRENNEN UND GEGENST,&NDE MIT HOHER GESCHWI NDIGKEIT SCHLEUDERN. NICHTBEACHTUNG DER FOLGENDEN SlCHERHEITSVORSCHRIFTEN KONNTE SCHWERE ODER TODLICHE VERLETZUNGEN ZUR FOLGE HABEN. I. SCHULUNG • Vor dem Gebrauch immer mit einer Sichtpr0fung sicherstet- len, dab Mb,hmesser, Messerschrauben und die M_hei- •...
  • Page 6 AIle Anbaugerb, te-Antriebe ausschalten, den Motor abstet- len und das (die) Z0ndkerzenkabet abziehen bzw. den Z0ndscht0ssel abziehen: vor dem Entfernen von Verstopfungen aus dem Mb,h- werk oder dem Auswurf; vor dem Pr0fen, Reinigen oder Reparieren des Ra- senm&hers; nachdem auf ein Fremdk6rper gesto6en wurde.
  • Page 7 1. Rbgles de S curit & Conseils pour I'utilisation en toute s6curit6 des tracteurs de pelouse ATTENTION: CE TRACTEUR DE PELOUSE .EST CAPABLE D'AMPUTER MAINS OU PIEDS ET DE PROJETER OBJETS.EINOBSERVATION DES RI_GLES DE SECURITE CI-DESSOUS PEUT ETRE LA CAUSE DE BLESSURES SERIEUSES VOIRE MORTELLES.
  • Page 8: Entretien Et Entreposage

    Debrayer les lames, arr6ter le moteur, et debrancher le (s) fil (s) de (s) bougie (s) d'altumage ou retirer la clef de contact : avant de retirer I'insert broyeur ou avant de retirer la goutotte d'ejection pour la nettoyer. avant de contr61er, nettoyer ou travailler sur le carter de coupe, avant de retirer un objet coinc6 dans le tracteur de pelouse.
  • Page 9 1. Reglas De Seguridad Practicas de Operaci6n Seguras para las Segadoras Conducibles IMPORTANTE: ESTA MAQUINA CORTADORA ES CAPAZ DE AMPUTAR LAS MANOS Y LOS PIES Y DE LANZAR OBJETOS. SI NO SE OBSERVAN LAS INSTRUCCIONES DE SEGURIDAD SIGUIENTES SE PUEDEN PRODUCIR LESIONES GRAVES O LA MUERTE. I.
  • Page 10 • Desenganche latransmisi6n a los accesorios, pare et mo- tor, y desconecte et (los) cable (s) de la bujia o remueva la Ilave de ignici6n antes de limpiar bloqueos o desatrancar del conducto; antes de inspeccionar, limpiar o trabajar sobre la segadora;...
  • Page 11: Funzionamento

    1. Norme Antinfortunistiche Regole di sicurezza per trattorini da prato ATTENZJONE: QUESTO TRATTORINO TOSAERBA HA UNA POTENZA SUFFICIENTE AD AMPUTARE MANI E PIEDI E A SCAGLIARE OGGETTk LA MANCATA OSSERVANZA DELLE SEGUENTI ISTRUZIONI ANTINFORTUNISTICHE POTREBBE CAUSARE LESIONI GRAVl E PERSINO IL DECESSO DELLA VlTTIMA. I.
  • Page 12: Manutenzione

    prima d iputire e ventuali intasamenti eprima d istasare Ioscivolo; prima d iinterventi ocontrolli sul t osaerba eprima d etle operazioni diputizia; dopo a ver c olpito u noggetto estraneo. Controtlare iltosaerba non siastato danneggiato edeffettuare le riparazioni delcasoprima di riavviare e mettere i n funzione I'equipaggiamento;...
  • Page 13 1. Veiligheidsregels & Veilige bedieningsmethoden voor zittrekkers BELANGRIJK: DEZE MAAIMACHINE KAN HANDEN EN VOETEN AMPUTEREN EN VOORWERPEN WEGSLINGEREN. HET NIET OPVOLGEN VAN DEZE VEILIGHEIDSINSTRUCTIES KAN ERNSTIG OF DODELIJK LETSEL TOT GEVOLG HEBBEN. I. TRAiNiNG Ill. BEDIENING • Lees de instructies aandachtig. Zorg dat u vertrouwd bent •...
  • Page 14 25416 • Schakel de aandrijving naar de hulpstukken uit tijdens transport of als ze niet worden gebruikt. • Stop de motor en schakel de aandrijving naar het hulpstuk uit, 15.5/11,6 voordat u tankt; voordat u de opvangzak verwijdert; hp/kw* voordat u de hoogte versteit tenzij de hoogte vanuit de bestuurdersptaats kan worden ingesteld.
  • Page 15 These symbols may appear on your machine or in the literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning. Diese Symbole finden Sie auf Ihrer Maschine oder in Unterlagen, die mit dem Produkt ausgeh_ndigt wurden. Bitte machen Sie sich mit deren Bedeutung vertraut. (_Ces symbotes peuvent figurer sur tracteur ou dans les publications fournies avec le produit.
  • Page 16 These symbols may appear on your machine or in the literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning. Diese Symbole finden Sie auf Ihrer Maschine oder in Unterlagen, die mit dem Produkt ausgehb, ndigt wurden. Bitte machen Sie sich mit deren Bedeutung vertraut.
  • Page 17 3=3908 RECYCLE Mfg. by/Fabriqu_ par: EPM Products PROFESSION ME':.DICALE. PROVOQUER DES LESIONS. oCIGARETTES BROLURES GRAVES. Baltimore, MD 21226 MADE IN U.S.A. FABRIQUE AUX E.-U. ® SCHWEFELSAURE GEFAHR ZU VERMEIDEN: AUGEN UNVER- AUGEN SCHUTZEN ZOGLICH MIT WAS- • FUNKEN KANN ERBLINDUNG SER AUSSPULEN.
  • Page 18: Montage

    2. Assembly. 2. Zusammenbau. 2. Montage. 2. Montaje 2. Montaggio. 2. Montering. utilizar el Before the tractor can be used certain parts must be as- Antes poder tractor, hay que montar algunas sembled, which for transportation reasons are enclosed in p_ezas que, por razones de transporte, van empaquetadas the packing.
  • Page 19 Siege Retirer le bouton de r6glage etla rondetle plate qui fixent le siege, & I'emballage de carton, le conserver pour le montage du stege sur le tracteur. Bascuter le si&ge vers te haut et le sortir de I'embaltage de carton. Se debarrasser ensuite de I'embaltage. Placer le siege sur son embase de fagon que ta t@e de la vis b,epautement se place dans le trou a I'extremit6 de la large fente de l'embase (1).
  • Page 20 NOTE: Check that the flex connector is correctly connected to the safety switch (3) on the seat holder. HINWEIS: PrOfen, dab das Kabet richtig an dem Sicherheitsschalter auf dem Halter des Sitzes angeschlossen ist. REMARQUE: Verifier que le c&bte electrique est bien connecte sur le con- tacteur de s6curit6 (3) ptace sous I'embase du siege.
  • Page 21 1. Battery Cover 1. Tapador del acumulador Install battery NOTE: If battery is put into service after month and year 2. Cable Positive (+) 2. Cable positivo (+) indicated on label, charge battery for minimum of one hour 3. Cable Negative (-) 3.
  • Page 22 @_I, WARNING: Positive terminal must be connected first to --prevent sparks from accidental grounding. Remove terminal caps and discard. Connect the red cable to + and then the black earth cable to -. Screw tight the cables. Grease the battery poles with vaseline to prevent corrosion. Replace battery cover.
  • Page 23 install bagger components to tractor 1. Support Bracket 2. Clevis Pin 10 x 17mm 3. 3/8 Lock Nut 4. 3/8 x 63,5mm Hex Bolt Discharge Chute 10,3mm (13/32") flat 3/8 Nut washer Flat Washer Retainer Spring • Remove discharge chute from rear oftractor. Unhook the two (2) straps and pull chute out and away from tractor.
  • Page 24 To Assemble Bagger • Unfold bag by pivoting front bagger tube all the way forward and pressing the bottom vinyl binding onto the tube. • Inside the bag, install spreader bars and retainer springs onto pins on both sides of bag as shown. 1.
  • Page 25 Installation der Aufh_ngung der Grasfangbox des Traktors 1. Strebe Fixierfeder 10x17mm Kontermutter 3/8 1. Auswurfkanal 4. Sechskantbolzen 3/8 x 63,5mm 2. Kontermutter 3/8 Flache Unterlegscheibe Flache unterlegscheibe 10,3mm (13/32) 6. Sptintstift Nehmen Sie den Auswurfkanal aus dem hinteren Tell des Die beiden oberen St0tzwinkel mittets montieren Traktors.
  • Page 26 Montage tier Grasfangbox Entfalten Sie den Beutel, indem Sie das vordere Staub- beutelrohr ganz nach vor ktappen und die untere Vinyl- bindung an das Rohr drOcken. • Setzen Sie dann im Beutet die Spreizst&be und die ROck- haltefedern in die Zapfen an beiden Seiten des Beutets wie gezeigt ein.
  • Page 27 Assemblage des composants du collecteur Bras support sup6rieur 2. Chevilte de fixation 10x17mm 1. Goulotte d'ejection Ecrou frein 3/8 2. Ecrou 3/8 4. Vis H 3/8 x 63,5 3. Rondelle plate Rondelle plate diam. 10,3 mm (13/32") Epingte • Retirer la goulotte d'6jection (1). Pour cela, liberer les deux attaches elastiques a I'arriere du tracteur et tirer la Positionner les deux bras supports superieurs a travers goutotte d'ejection hors du tracteur.
  • Page 28 Pour assembler le collecteur Deplier le sac en faisant bascuter compt_tement vers I'avant le tube anterieur de I'ensacheuse et en poussant la bordure inf6rieure en vinyle sur le tube. Danste sac, placer les entretoises etles ressorts de retenue sur les goupilles des deux c6tes du sac, de lafagon illustree. •...
  • Page 29 Para montar los componentes del contenedor para costales al tractor 1. Consola portadora Resorte fijador 10x17mm 3. Contratuerca Descarga de adaptarse 4. 3/8x63,5mm arandelas ptanas 2. Tuercas de 3/8 5. Arandela plana 10,3mm (13/32T) 3. Arandetas ptanas 6. Clavija hendida •...
  • Page 30 Para montar el contenedor Desplegar la bolsa pivoteando et tubo frontal del saco completamente hacia adetante y presionado la atadura de vinilo del fondo hacia el tubo. En et interior de la botsa, instalar las barras extendedoras y los resortes de retenci6n en las clavijas en ambos lados de la bolsa como mostrado.
  • Page 31 Per montare i componenti del cesto di raccolta 1. Staffa di supporto Perno di fissaggio 10x17mm Convogtiatore di scarico Dadi 3/8 Dadi 3/8 Rondella Piatta Butlone a testa esagonale (3/8 x 63,5mm) Rondetla piatta 6. Coppigtia • Rimuovere il convogiiatore dalla parte posteriore trattore.
  • Page 32 © Per montare il cesto di raccolta: Svotgere it sacchetto ruotando completamente in avanti il tubo anteriore dell'insaccatrice e premendo la parte inferiore in vinile sul tubo. • Atl'interno del sacchetto, installare te barre distanziatrici e le molle di tenuta sui perni di entrambi i lati del sacchetto, come mostrato in figura.
  • Page 33 Hetmonteren van componenten van de gras- container op de trekker Stennijzer Vorkbout 10xl7mm 3/8 borgmoer 3/8 Zeskantbout Vlakke stuitring 10,3 mm (13.32") Sluitveer 1. Afvoertrechter 2. 3/8 borgmoer 3. Vlakke sluitring Bevestig de twee bovenste steunbeugels door de achter- plaat en aan het frame. Bevesting de trekpen Vorkbout Verwijder de afvoertrechter van de achterzijde van de 10xl 7mm en zet hem vast met de sluitveer.
  • Page 34 De grascontainer monteren Vouw de zak open door de voorste zakkenvulbuis helemaal naar voren te draaien en de onderste band van vinyl op de buis te drukken. Instalteer in de zak de spreiders en de borgveren op de pinnen aan de beide zijden van de zak, zoals op de 1.
  • Page 35 Handle 1. Mango Resorte fijador Retainer Spring Clavija Plug 4. Tapon o tapa 1. Impugnatura Handgriff Fixierfeder Coppiglia Stift Perno St6psel Kit Mulching 1. Hendet Poignee de Hnsert Sluitveer Epingte Axe de fixation T@e de I'insert Plug To assemble and install mulcher plug Para ensamblar y montar...
  • Page 36 PARAAJUSTAR LAS RUEDAS CALIBRADORAS Las ruedas calibradoras estb.n bien ajustadas cuando se en- cuentran un poco a distancia del terreno al mismo tiempo que la segadora este a la altura de corte deseada. Entonces las ruedas calibradoras mantienen et con junto segador en posici6n para prevenir el corte raspeo en casi todos los terrenos.
  • Page 37 3. Functional description. 3. Funktionsbeschreibung. 3. Description du fonctionnement. 3. Descripcibn del funcionamiento. 3. Funzionamento. 3. Beschrijving van functies 03030 ® Positioning of controls Anordnung der Bedienungseinrichtungen Lichtschalter. 1. Light Switch. Gashebel. Throttle control. Brems- und Kupplungspedal. Brake and clutch pedal. Ein- und Ausschalten des Antriebes.
  • Page 38 "-'---L-_-_ 03030 ® Comandi Emplacement des commandes Interruttore luci. Interrupteur de commande des phares Acceleratore. Commande des gaz (Acc616rateur) Pedale freno/frizione. Pedale d'embrayage et de frein Leva del cambio. Levier de commande de la transmission hydrostatique Inserimentoidisinserimento det dispositivo di tagtio. Embrayage/debrayage du carter de coupe Soltevamento/abbassamento...
  • Page 39 1. Light switch 1. Lichtschalter 1. Interrupteur des phares 1. Interruptor de alumbrado 1. Interruttore luci 1. Schakelaar verlichting 2. Commande des gaz La commande des gaz permet de faire varier le regime du moteur et donc la vitesse de rotation des lames. = Regime rapide = Ralenti 2.
  • Page 40 4. Levier de commande de la transmission hydrostatique Le levier peut @re plac6 dans quatre positions diff@entes : N = Position neutre S = Vitesse lente F = Vitesse rapide R = Marche arriere Le levier peut @re deplac6 progressivement de S b, F afin d'obtenir la vitesse d6sir6e.
  • Page 41 5. Commande d'embrayage et de debrayage carter de coupe Pousser le levier vers I'avant et le verrouitler pour embrayer le carter de coupe. Les courroies d'entraTnement seront alors en tension et les lames commenceront b,tourner. Ramener le levier vers I'arriere pour debrayer le carter de coupe, les lames seront alors frein6es par le frottement des patins de frein sur les poulies d'entraTnement.
  • Page 42 ROS ON START 7. Ignition Lock 7. Cerradura de encendJdo There are four different positions for the ignition key: Hay cuatro tipos de posiciones diferentes para la Ilave de contacto: All electric current broken. Corriente etectrica cortada ROS ON Reverse Operation System (ROS) connected ROS ON Sistema de Funcionamiento Atras (ROS) Electric current connected.
  • Page 43: Frein De Stationnement

    8. Parking brake Connect the parking brake in the following way: Press down the brake pedal to bottom position. Move the parking brake lever upwards and hold in this position. Release the brake pedal. To release the parking brake all that is necessary is to push down the brake pedal.
  • Page 44 9. Free-wheel Control Lever To tow or move the tractor without the aid of the engine, the free-wheel control knob must be pulled out and locked in position. 9. Ein-und Ausschalten des Freilaufes Um den Traktor ohne Motorkraft abzuschteppen oder anzuschieben,muB der Freitauf-Steuerungsknopf herausge-...
  • Page 45 4. Before starting. 4. MaBnahmen vor dem Anlassen. 4. Avant de d marrer. 4. Antes del arranque. 4. Prima dell'avviamento. 4. Maatregelen vbbr het starten. Reposicion de combustible Filling The engine should be run of pure (not oil mixed) unleaded Et motor ha de funcionar con gasotina pura (sin mezcia de petrol.
  • Page 46 Oil level Nivel de aceite The combined oil refilling cap and the oil stick is accessible La tapa combinada para el Ilenado de aceite y para la varilla when the bonnet is lifted forwards. The oil level in the engine de nivet queda accesibte despues de haber levantado hacia should be checked before each run.
  • Page 47 5. Driving. 5. Betrieb. 5. Conduite. 5. Conduccibn. 5. Guida. 5. Rijden. ® Anlassen des Motors Darauf achten, dab das Mb,haggregat in Transportstellung (obere Stettung) steht und dab der Hebet for Ein- und Aus- schalten des Mb_haggregats auf "ausgeschaltet" steht. Demarrage du moteur S'assurer prealablement, que le carter de coupe est en posi-...
  • Page 48 Pull out the choke control (if engine is cold). @ Den Kaltstarthebel herausziehen (nur bei kaltem Motor). Si le moteur est froid : Tirer la commande de starter. Extraer el estrangulador (0nicamente si el motor estb, frio). Estrarre il comando dello choke (in caso di partenza freddo).
  • Page 49 en position demarrage Tourner la clef de contact "START". REMARQUE! Ne pas faire tourner te demarreur pendant plus de 5 secondes _,la fois. Si le moteur ne demarre pas, attendre une dizaine de secondes avant de refaire un essai de d6marrage. en la posici6n de arranque Ponga la Itave de encendido "START".
  • Page 50 IMPORTANT! COLD STARTING FOR HYDRO • Park tractor on level surface so it wilt not roll in any direc- tion. Parking brake must be disengaged for the following COLD STARTING FOR HYDRO (BELOW40°F[4°C]) -AFTER procedure. STARTING ENGINEAND BEFORE DRIVING, LETTRANS- •...
  • Page 51 • Placer le tracteur sur une surface plane afin qu'it ne puisse SPURGO DELLA TRASMISSIONE pas router dans aucune direction. Le frein de stationnement Per assicurare il buon funzionamento prestazionale doit @re desserr6 pour effectuer tes operations suivantes. trattore, si raccomanda di spurgare la trasmissione prima di •...
  • Page 52 NOTE! NOTA! The machine is equipped with a safety switch which im- Lamb, quina tiene un interruptor de seguridad que corta la corriente al motor si el conductor sate det asiento con el mediately breaks the current to the engine if the driver leaves the seat with engine running and with the connection/ motor en marcha y con la palanca de acoplamiento/desa- disconnection lever in position "connection".Your...
  • Page 53 ROS"ON" Engine "ON" (Normal Operating) ROS"AN" Motor "AN" (Normalbetrieb) ROS"ON" Moteur "ON" (Fonctionnement normal) ROS"ON" Motor "ON" (Funcionamiento Normal) ROS"ON" Motore "ON" (Funzionamento normale) ROS"ON" Motor "ON" (normaal functioneren) Reverse Operation System (ROS) SecurJt6 IVlarche Arriere (ROS) Your tractor is equipped with a Reverse Operation System Votre tracteur est 6quip6 d'un dispositif de securit6 de fonction- (ROS).
  • Page 54 ® Sistema Per Operazioni in Retromarcia (ROS) Cutting tips II Vostro trattore possiede un Sistema per operazioni in re- • Clear the lawn from stones and other objects which can tromarcia (ROS). Qualsiasi tentativo da parte detl'operatore be thrown away by the blades. di guidare nella direzione opposta con la frizione abbassata comporter&...
  • Page 55 Conseils pour la tonte Consigli per il taglio delrerba • Retirer de la pelouse, les pierres et autres objets qui • Putire il prato da pietre e altri corpi estranei. pourraient @re proputs6s par les lames et devenir ainsi • Individuare ostacoli fissi.
  • Page 56 Pour vJder le bac: Votre tracteur est 6quip6 d'une alarme sonore qui vous avertit Iorsque le bac est ptein. Pour arr@er I'alarme, debrayer les lames. • Amener le tracteur Ib.ou vous souhaitez le decharger. • Mettre te levier de botte de vitesses au point mort et tirer le frein b, main.
  • Page 57 To convert mower • Installieren Sie den Auswurfkanal durch die Offnung der hin- teren Platte des Traktors auf den Adapter des M&hdecks. (Converting to mulching or rear discharging will require the • Fixieren Sie den Kanal, indem Sie die beiden Haken in purchase of these accessories.) die dafOr vorgesehenen Bohrungen einrasten lassen.
  • Page 58 • Installare il deflettoreper Io scarico a terra nell' apposita Para cambiar el ajuste de la segadora apertura della piastra posteriore. (Un cambio de ajuste para no recoger la hierba o usarla tipo mulching requiere la compra de los mecanismosdispositivos •...
  • Page 59 ATTENTION! Nejamais utiliser un tracteur sur des pentes exc6dant 15 °. Les risques de renversement 6tant alors tr_s importants. Nejamais rouler parall61ement _ la pente du fait des risques de renversement. Toujours rouler perpendiculairement la pente, aussi bien en montant, qu'en descendant. Ne jamais arr_ter ou d6marrer un tracteur en pente.
  • Page 60 Switching off the engine Move the attachment clutch control to disengaged position. Move the throttle control between half and full speed (fast) position. Lift up the cutting unit and turn the ignition key to "STOP" position. Abschalten des Motors Stelten Sie die Steuerung der Anh_ngerkupplung auf aus- gekuppelt.
  • Page 61 6. Maintenance, Adjustment. 6. Wartung (|nstandhaitung), Einste||ung. 6. Enttetie,, R_g|ages. 6. Mantenimiento, Ajuste. 6. Manutenzione. 6. Ondethoud, Afstel|ing. ADVERTENCIA! WARNING! Before servicing the engine or cutting unit the following shall Antes de proceder a efectuar el servicio en et motor o en be carried out: et equipo de corte, hay que hacer Io siguiente: •...
  • Page 62 Engine hood • Raise hood. • Unsnap headlight wire connector. • Stand in front of tractor. Grasp hood at sides, tilt forward and lift off of tractor. • To reinstall, slide hood pivot brackets into slots in frame. • Reconnect headlight wire connector and close hood. Motorhaube •...
  • Page 63 Mantenimiento Maintenance NOTE: Periodic maintenance should be performed on a regular NOTA: Et mantenimiento peri6dico ha de hacerse con regu- laridad a fin de mantener el tractor en buen estado. basis in order to keep your tractor in good running condition. &...
  • Page 64 PARA CAMBIAR EL ACEITE ATENCl6N: Et aceite estara caliente si et motor ha estado © funcionando durante un tiempo prolongado inmediatamente antes de drenarlo. • Deslice el extensor de drenaje del aceite sobre et chasis situado pot debajo det orificio de drenaje. •...
  • Page 65 (_ SERVICERECORD Fill in dates as you complete regular service. Every 8 Every Every. Every. Every Needed hours 25 hours 50 hours 100 hours 200 hours Change engine oil (without oil filter) ..........• Change engine oil (with oil filter) ................•...
  • Page 66 (_ SCHEMA D'ENTRETIEN Consigner les dates d'intervention apr_s chaque op6ration d'entretien. Selon les Toutes Toutes Toutes Toutes les Toutes les besoins les 8 H les 25 H les 50 H 100 H 200 H Vidange de I'huile moteur (sans filtre b, huile) ..................•...
  • Page 67 DATI DI SERVIZIO Compilare ogni qualvolta si esegue un regotare servizio. Necessitb, Ogni Ogni Ogni. Ogni Ogni 8 ore 25 ore 50 ore 100 ore 200 ore Cambio dell'olio (Senza filtro dell'olio ..........• Cambio dell'olio (Con filtro dell'olio) ............... •...
  • Page 68 Operator Presence System and Reverse Opera- tion System (ROS) Be sure operator presence and reverse operation systems are working properly. If your tractor does not function as described, repair the problem immediately. • The engine should not start unless the brake pedal is fully depressed, and the attachment clutch control is in the disengaged position.
  • Page 69 Sistema de Presencia Operador y Sistema de Funcionarniento Atras (ROS) Asegurarse de que los sistemas de presencia operador y funcionamiento atrb, s funcionen adecuadamente. Si tu trac- tor no funciona como descrito, hay que reparar et problema inmediatamente. • Et motor no tiene que arrancar hasta que le pedal det freno no este completamente presionado, y el mando...
  • Page 70 Blades Cuchillas Las cuchillas han de estar afiladas para proporcionar el mejor The blades should be sharp to achieve best cutting results. corte posible. El afilado puede hacerse con lima o muela. Sharpening can be carried out with a file or grinding disc. NOTA: Es muy importante que los dos lados de ta cuchilla NOTE:...
  • Page 71 5. 5 Star Center Hole Hex bolt right hand 5 Star pattern blade threaded. 6. 5 Star Pattern The center of this blade has a five (5) star pattern. The bolt Lock Washer 7. Trailing Edge that attaches this blade has normal Right Hand threads that Flat Washer loosens by_turning (if'_) counter-clockwise and tightens by...
  • Page 72 1. Tornilto de cabeza Orifico de centraje-es- Cuchilla de orificio-estrella de cinco puntas cinco facetas, dextrogiro trella de cinco puntas El centro de esta cuchilla se parece a una estretta de cinco Mandrit-estrella de Arandeta etastica (5) puntas. Et tornitlo que liga esta cuchilla es dextrogiro nor- cinco puntas Arandeta ptana mal y se desentornilta en direcciOn opuesta a la vuetta de la...
  • Page 73 mower Para alcanzar resultados mejores tas cuchillas de la segadora kept sharp. Replace For best results blades must be bent or damaged blades. hay que mantenerlos afilados, sustituya las cuchiltas torcidos y estropeados. BLADE REMOVAL C'MO DESMONTAR LAS CUCHILLAS Raise mower to highest position to allow access to blades.
  • Page 74 Desmontaje de la unidad de corte Trabajar desde et lado derecho de lamb, quina. Quitar despues la correa de la polea del motor (1). Quitar los dos resortes posteriores (2) y golpear con un martitlo los mufiones de eje hasta sacarlos. Quitar los resortes (3), (4), (5) y los ejes respectivos.
  • Page 75 Remplacement de la courroie d'entra_nement du carter de coupe Deposer le carter de coupe (voir chapitre pr6c6dent). 2. Sortir la courroie d'entrai"nement des gorges de poutie en commengant par la poutie du c6te gauche du carter de coupe, puis par les autres poulies. Retirer ensuite enti@ement la courroie du carter de coupe.
  • Page 76 Adjustment of the cutting unit A. in the direction of travel Check that the air pressure is correct in all four tires. Make sure that the machine is on a horizontal surface. Lift up the cutting unit to its highest position. To achieve best cutting results the cutting unit's front edge (B) Measure the distances A and B.
  • Page 77 REGLAGE TRANSVERSAL Relever le carter de coupe au maximum. A partir du milieu de chaque extremit6s laterales carter de coupe, mesurer la distance du bord du carter par rapport au sot. • La distance (A) dolt @relam6me desdeuxc6t6s &6 mm pres. •...
  • Page 78 To Check Brake Controlar el Freno If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to stop at highest Si el tractor requiere m&s de cinco (5) pies para pararse a la speed in highest gear on a level, dry concrete or paved sur- vetocidad mb,s alta en la marcha mas alta en una superficie face, then brake must be serviced.
  • Page 79 Cambio de correa propulsora Desmontar el equipo de corte del tractor. Desmontar el limitador de movimientos del acoptamiento (1). 3. Aplicar et freno de estacionamiento y tirar hacia arriba de la correa para sacarla de la rueda libre (2), de la acoplamiento (3).
  • Page 80 EINSTELLUNG DES STEUERKNOPPELS SCHALTGETRIEBES Der Steuerkn0ppet wird vonder Herstetlerfirma im Werk vor- eingestetlt und erfordert daher in der Regel keine weiteren Einsteltungen. • Den vorne auf dem rechten Hinterrad befindlichen Ein- stellbolzen 16sen und wieder leicht anziehen; • Den Motor antassen und den SteuerknQppel verschie- ben, bis sich der Traktor weder vorwb,rts noch rOckwb,rts bewegt;...
  • Page 81 REGOLAZIONE DELLA LEVA DI COMANDO MOVIMENTO DEL MECCANISMO DEL CAMBIO La teva di comando del movimento det meccanismo cambio & stata impostata al momento della fabbricazione non richiede pertanto ulteriori regolazioni. • Atlentare il butlone di regotazione di fronte alia ruota posteriore destra;...
  • Page 82 TRANSAXLE COOLING ENFRIAMIENTO DELTRANSEJE Las aletas de enfriamiento y el ventilador de la transmisi6n The fan and cooling fins of transmission should be kept clean to assure proper cooling. tienen que mantenerse limpios para asegurar et enfriamiento adecuado. Do not attempt to clean fan or transmission while engine is running or while the transmission is hot.
  • Page 83: Troubleshooting

    7. Troubleshooting. 7. St6rungssuche. ® Engine will not start Motor springt nicht an No fuel in fuel tank. Kraftstoff fehlt im Kraftstofftank. Defekte Z0ndkerze. Plug defective. Defekter Z0ndkerzenanschtuB. Plug connection defective. Dirt in carburetor or fuel pipe. Schmutz in Vergaser oder Kraftstoffleitung. Anlasser dreht den Motor nicht dutch Start motor will not turn engine Batterie entladen.
  • Page 84 7. Recherche des pannes. 7. Bt squeda de averias. motor no arranca (_Le moteur ne demarre pas Manque de carburant dans le reservoir. No hay combustible en et dep6sito. Bougie d'allumage defectueuse. La bujia es err6nea. Le cb,blage de la bougie d'altumage defectueux. La conexi6n de ta bujia esta defectuosa.
  • Page 85 7. Ricerca guasti. 7. Het Iocaliseren van fouten. De motor start niet (_11 motore non parte Manca it carburante. Er is geen benzine in de tank. Difetto di candeta. De bougie is defect. Collegamento della candela difettoso. De bougie-aanstuiting is defect. Sporco nel sistema di alimentazione e o nel carbura- Vuil in carburateur of brandstofleiding.
  • Page 86 8. Storage. 8. Aufbewahrung. 8. Rangement. 8. Conservaci6n. Suivre la procedure suivante lois la saJson termJn6e: The following steps should be taken when mowing season is over: • En fin de saison, suivre la proc6dure suivante pour le Clean the entire machine, especially underneath remisage.
  • Page 87 8. Rismessaggio. 8. Stallen. (_Aan het einde van elk maaisezoen moeten de volgende (_) AI termine della stagione effettuare i seguenti interventi: maatregelen worden genomen: • Putire tutto il tagtiaerba e particotarmente sotto it coperchio delta falciatrice. Per le operazioni di putizia, non utitizzare •...
  • Page 88 Printed in the U.S.A. 02.22.10 JA...