Download  Print this page

Craftsman 25412 Instruction Manual

Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

I/
instruction
manual
Please read these instructions care-
fully and make sure you understand
them before using this machine.
Anleitungshandbuch
Bitte lesen Sie dieseAnleitungen sorg-
f_ltig durch und vergewissem Sie sich,
dab Sie diese verstehen, bevor Sie die
Maschine in Betrieb nehmen.
Manuel
d'instructions
Merci de lire tres attentivement le man-
uel d'instructions. Assu rez-vous d'avoir
tout compris avant d'utiliser cetracteur.
Manual de las instrucciones
Por favor lea cuidadosamente y com-
prenda estas intrucciones antes de
usar esta maquina.
Manuale
di istruzioni
Prima di utilizzare la macchina leggete
queste istruzioni con attenzione ed ac-
certatevi di averle comprese bene.
lnstructieboekje
Lees deze instructies aandachtig en
zorg dat u ze begrijpt voordat u deze
machine gebruikt.
434687

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Also See for Craftsman 25412

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 25412

  • Page 1 instruction manual Manuel d'instructions Manuale di istruzioni Please read these instructions care- Merci de lire tres attentivement le man- Prima di utilizzare la macchina leggete uel d'instructions. Assu rez-vous d'avoir fully and make sure you understand queste istruzioni con attenzione ed ac- them before using this machine.
  • Page 2 Safety rules. Reglas de seguridad. Norme antinfortunistiche. Sicherheitsvorschriften. Regles de securit6. Veiligheidsregels. Assembly. Montaje. Zusammenbau. Montaggio. Montage. Montering. Descripci6n del funcionamiento. Functional description. Funzionamento. Funktionsbeschreibung. Description du fonctionnement. Beschrijving van functies. Before starting. Antes del arranque. MaBnahmen vor dem Anlassen. Prima dell'avviamento.
  • Page 3 1. Safety Rules Safe Operation Practices for Ride=On Mowers IMPORTANT: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEETAND THROWING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. III. OPERATION I. TRAINING •...
  • Page 4 • Stop the engine and disengage drive to attachment before refueling; before removing the grass catcher; before making height adjustment unless adjustment can be made from the operator's position. • Reduce the throttle setting during engine run-out and, if the engine is provided with a shut-off valve, turn the fuel off at the conclusion of mowing.
  • Page 5 1. Sicherheitsvorschriften Regeln f_r die sichere Bedienung von Rasentraktoren WICHTIG: DIESE M)-_HMASCHINE KANN HANDE UND FOSSE ABTRENNEN UND GEGENST,&NDE MIT HOHER GESCHWINDIGKEIT SCHLEUDERN. NICHTBEACHTUNG DER FOLGENDEN SlCHERHEITSVORSCHRIFTEN KONNTE SCHWERE ODER TODLICHE VERLETZUNGEN ZUR FOLGE HABEN. SCHULUNG • Vordem Gebrauch immer mit einer Sichtpr0fungsicherstel- len, da6 Mb,hmesser, Messerschrauben und die M_hein- Die Anteitungen sorgf_ttig durchlesen.
  • Page 6 • Vor dem Verlassen der Bedienungsstation: Die Zapfwelle abstellen und alte Anbaugerb_te absen- ken. In Leerlauf schalten und die Feststellbremse einle- gen. Den Motor abstellen und den Z0ndscht0ssel abzie- hen. • Atle Anbaugerb, te-Antriebe ausschalten, den Motor abstel- len und das (die) Z0ndkerzenkabel abziehen bzw.
  • Page 7 1. Rbgles de S curit Conseils pour I"utilisation en toute s6curit6 des tracteurs de pelouse ATTENTION: CE TRACTEkJR DE PELOUSE EST CAPABLE D'AMPUTE.R MAINS OU PIEDS ET DE PROJETER DES OBJETS. EINOBSERVATION DES REGLES DE SECURITE CI-DESSOUS PEUT ETRE LA CAUSE DE BLESSURES SERIEUSES VOIRE MORTELLES.
  • Page 8 • Debrayer les lames, arr6ter le moteur, et debrancher le (s) fil (s) de (s) bougie (s) d'altumage ou retirer la clef de contact : avant de retirer I'insert broyeur ou avant de retirer la goulotte d'ejection pour la nettoyer. avant de contr61er, nettoyer ou travaitler sur le carter de coupe, avant de retirer un objet coince dans le tracteur de...
  • Page 9 1. Reglas De Seguridad Practicas de Operacion Seguras para las Segadoras Conducibles IMPORTANTE: ESTA MAQUINA CORTADORA ES CAPAZ DE AMPUTAR LAS MANOS Y LOS PIES Y DE LANZAR OBJETOS. SI NO SE OBSERVAN LAS INSTRUCCIONES DE SEGURIDAD SIGUIENTES SE PUEDEN PRODUCIR LESIONES GRAVES O LA MUERTE. INSTRUCCION •...
  • Page 10 • Antes de dejar la posici6n del operador: desenganche la fuerza motriz y baje los acceso- rios; cambie a neutro y enganche el freno de estaciona- miento; pare et motor y remueva la Ilave. • Desenganche ta transmisi6n a los accesorios, pare et mo- tor, y desconecte el (los) cable (s) de la bujia o remueva la Ilave de ignici6n antes de limpiar bloqueos o desatrancar...
  • Page 11 1. Norme Antinfortunistiche Regole di sicurezza per trattorini da prato ATTENZlONE: QUESTO TRATTORINO TOSAERBA HA UNA POTENZA SUFFICIENTE AD AMPUTARE MANI E PIEDI E A SCAGLIARE OGGETTI. LA MANCATA OSSERVANZA DELLE SEGUENTI ISTRUZIONI ANTINFORTUNISTICHE POTREBBE CAUSARE LESIONI GRAVI E PERSINO IL DECESSO DELLA VITTIMA. •...
  • Page 12 • Disinnestare la trasmissione del moto agti accessori, spegnere il motore e scollegare i fill delle candele oppure togliere la chiavetta di accensione: prima di putire eventuali intasamenti e prima distasare Io scivolo; prima di interventi o controlli sul tosaerba e prima delle operazioni di pulizia;...
  • Page 13 1. Veiligheidsregels & Veilige bedieningsmethoden voor zittrekkers BELANGRIJK: DEZE MAAIMACHINE KAN HANDEN EN VOETEN AMPUTEREN EN VOORWERPEN WEGSLINGEREN. HET NIET OPVOLGEN VAN DEZE VEILIGHEIDSINSTRUCTIES KAN ERNSTIG OF DODELIJK LETSEL TOT GEVOLG HEBBEN. I. TRAINING • Op machines met meerdere messen dient u eraan te denken dat het draaien van e6n mes andere messen Lees de instructies aandachtig.
  • Page 14 voordat u de maaimachine controleert, schoonmaakt of eraan werkt; 25412 nadat u een ongewenst voorwerp heeft geraakt. Inspecteer de maaimachine op schade en voer reparaties uit voordat u de machine weer start en gebruikt; als de machine abnormaal begint te trilten (onmid- dellijk controleren).
  • Page 15 may appear your _})These symbols machine or in the literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning. Diese Symbole finden Sie auf Ihrer Maschine oder in Unterlagen, die mit dem Produkt ausgeh_ndigt wurden. Bitte machen Sie sich mit deren Bedeutung vertraut. (_) Ces symboles peuvent figurer sur tracteur ou dans les publications fournies avec le produit.
  • Page 16 (_)These symbols may appear on your machine or in the literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning. Diese Symbote finden Sie auf Ihrer Maschine oder in Unterlagen, die mit dem Produkt ausgehb, ndigt wurden. Bitte machen Sie sich mit deren Bedeutung vertraut.
  • Page 17 3=3908 ® FLUSH EYES k_-_'_ SHIELD iMMEDiATELY WiTH EYES. WATER. GET MEDIt SULFURIC ACiD ,SPARKS EXPLOSIVE GASES CAN CAUSE ,FLAMES CAN CAUSEBLINDNESS BLINDNESSOR RINCER HELP FAST. ,SMOKING SEVEREBURNS, OR iNJURY. IMMEDIATEMENT RECYCLE ELOIGNER LES YEUX #,GRANDEEAU. PROTEGER LES YEUX. ACIDESULFURIQUE "€;TINCELLES CONTACTERRAPiDEMENT GAZ EXPLOSIFS, PEUVENT...
  • Page 18 2. Assembly. 2. Zusammenbau. 2. Montage. 2. Montaje 2. Montaggio. 2. Montering. parts Antes Before the tractor can be used certain must be as- de poder utilizar el tractor, hay montar algunas sembled, which for transportation reasons are enclosed in plezas que, por razones de transporte, van empaquetadas the packing.
  • Page 19 Asiento Seat Remueva la manitla de ajuste y la arandela ptana que ase- Remove the hardware securing seatto the cardboard packing guran el asiento al empaque de cart6n y p6ngalos de lado and set the hardware aside for assembly of seat to tractor. para poder utitizarlos durante la instalacio"...
  • Page 20 NOTE: Check that the flex connector is correctly connected to the safety switch (3) on the seat holder. HINWEIS: PrOfen, dab das Kabet richtig an dem Sicherheitsschalter auf dem Halter des Sitzes angeschlossen ist. REMARQUE: Verifier que le c&bte electrique est bien connecte sur le con- tacteur de s6curit6 (3) ptace sous I'embase du siege.
  • Page 21 install battery Battery Cover 1. Tapador del NOTE: If battery is put into service after month and year Cable Positive (+) acumutador indicated on label, charge battery for minimum of one hour Cable Negative (-) Cable positivo (+) Fender Cable negativo (-) at 6-10 amps.
  • Page 22 @_I, WARNING: Positive terminal must be connected first to prevent sparks from accidental grounding. Remove terminal caps and discard. Connect the red cable to + and then the black earth cable to -. Screw tight the cables. Grease the battery poles with vaseline to prevent corrosion.
  • Page 23 install bagger components to tractor Discharge chute 1. Support bracket 3/8 nut 2. Clevis pin 10 x 17mm Flat washer 3. 3/8 lock nut 4. 3/8 x 63,5 mm hex bolt 10,3 mm (13/32") flat washer Retainer spring • Remove discharge chute from rear oftractor. Unhook the two (2) straps and pull chute out and away from tractor.
  • Page 24 1. Front bagger tube To Assemble Bagger Unfold bag by pivoting front bagger tube all the way for- Vinyl binding ward and pressing the bottom vinyl binding onto the tube. Inside the bag, install spreader bars and retainer springs onto pins on both sides of bag as shown. Press the vinyl bindings onto the sides of front bagger tube.
  • Page 25 Installation der Aufh_ngung der Grasfangbox des Traktors 1. Strebe Fixierfeder 10xl 7mm Kontermutter 3/8 4. Sechskantbotzen 3/8 x 63,5mm 1. Auswurfkanal Flache Unterlegscheibe 2. Kontermutter 3/8 10,3mm (13/32) Flache unterlegscheibe 6. Sptintstift Die beiden oberen StQtzwinkel mittels montieren die Fixierfeder 10xl7mm und sichem Sie diese mit dem Splintstift.
  • Page 26 Montage der Grasfangbox Entfalten Sie den Beutel, indem Sie das vordere Staub- Vorderer Rahmen beutetrohr ganz nach vor klappen und die untere Vinyl- der Grasfangbox bindung an das Rohr drOcken. Vinylverkteidung Setzen Sie dann im Beutel die Spreizst&be und die ROck- haltefedern in die Zapfen an beiden Seiten des Beutels wie gezeigt ein.
  • Page 27 Assemblage des composants du collecteur Bras support sup6rieur 2. Cheville de fixation 10xl 7mm Ecrou frein 3/8 4. Vis H 3/8 x 63,5 Rondette plate diam. 10,3 mm (13/32") Epingte 1. Goulotte d'6jection 2. Ecrou 3/8 3. Rondetle plate Positionner les deux bras supports superieurs b,travers le panneau arriere du tracteur et puis inserer la chevilte 10xl 7mm et la bloquer b,I'aide de I'epingte.
  • Page 28 Pour assembler le collecteur Deplier le sac en faisant bascuter compt_tement vers Armature frontale I'avant le tube anterieur de I'ensacheuse et en poussant la bordure inf@ieure en vinyle sur le tube. Bande d'etanch6it6 Dans te sac, placer les entretoises et les ressorts de retenue vinyle sur les goupilles des deuxc6t6s du sac, de lafagon illustree.
  • Page 29 Para montar los componentes del contenedor 1. Consola portadora para costales al tractor Resorte fijador 2,,, 10xl 7mm Contratuerca 4. 3/8x63,5mm arandelas planas 5. Arandeta plana 10,3mm (13/32T) 6. Clavija hendida Descarga de adaptarse 2. Tuercas de 3/8 3. Arandetas ptanas Instale los dos soportes superiores a traves de la ptaca posterior al chasis,monte la clavija hendida y la fije por...
  • Page 30 Tubos frontales del contenedor Para montar el contenedor Desptegar la bolsa pivoteando et tubo frontal del saco Capas de vinil completamente hacia adetante y presionado la atadura de vinilo del fondo hacia el tubo. • En el interior de ta bolsa, instalar las barras extendedoras y los resortes de retenci6n en las clavijas en ambos lados de la bolsa como mostrado.
  • Page 31 Per montare i componenti del cesto di raccolta 1. Staffa di supporto Perno di fissaggio 10xl 7mm Dadi 3/8 Butlone a testa esagonale (3/8 x 63,5mm) Rondetla piatta 6. Coppigtia Convogtiatore di scarico Dadi 3/8 Rondella Piatta • Installare le due staffe di supporto attraverso la piastra posteriore e al chassis montare la coppiglia e fissare con il perno di fissaggio 10xl7mm.
  • Page 32 © Piastrina d'arresto Per montare il cesto di raccolta: dell'asta di scarico Svolgere it sacchetto ruotando completamente in avanti il tubo anteriore dell'insaccatrice e premendo la parte Rivestimento inferiore in vinile sut tubo. in ptastica All'interno del sacchetto, installare le barre distanziatrici e le molle di tenuta sui pemi di entrambi i lati del sacchetto, come mostrato in figura.
  • Page 33 Hetmonteren van componenten van de grascontainer op de trekker _¢ 1. Stennijzer 2. Vorkbout 10x17mm 3. 3/8 borgmoer 4. 3/8 Zeskantbout 5. Vlakke stuitring 10,3 mm (13.32") 6. Sluitveer 1. Afvoertrechter 2. 3/8 borgmoer 3. Vlakke sluitring Bevestig de twee bovenste steunbeugels door de achter- Verwijder de afvoertrechter van de achterzijde van de plaat en aan het frame.
  • Page 34 De grascontainer monteren Vouw de zak open door de voorste zakkenvulbuis helemaal 1. Voorstenn naar voren te draaien en de onderste band van vinyl op de buis te drukken. 2. Vinylafdichting • Instalteer in de zak de spreiders en de borgveren op de pinnen aan de beide zijden van de zak, zoals op de afbeetding.
  • Page 35 1. Mango Handle Resorte fijador Retainer Spring Clavija 4. Tapon o tapa Plug 1. Impugnatura Handgriff Fixierfeder Coppiglia Stift Pemo St6psel Kit Mulching 1. Hendet Poignee de l'insert Sluitveer Epingte Axe de fixation T@e de I'insert Plug To assemble and install mulcher plug Para ensamblar y montar...
  • Page 36 PARA AJUSTAR LAS RUEDAS CALIBRADORAS Las ruedas calibradoras est&n bien ajustadas cuando se encuentran un poco a distancia det terreno al mismo tiempo que la segadora este a la altura de corte deseada. Enton- ces las ruedas calibradoras mantienen el conjunto segador en posiciTn para prevenir el corte raspeo en casi todos los terrenos.
  • Page 37 3. Functional description. 3. Funktionsbeschreibung. 3. Description du fonctionnement. 3. Descripcibn del funcionamiento. 3. Funzionamento. 3. Beschrijving van functies ® Positioning of controls Anordnung der Bedienungseinrichtungen Lichtschalter. Light Switch. 2. Throttle control. Gashebet. Brake and clutch pedal. Brems- und Kupplungspedal. Gear shift lever.
  • Page 38 (_Comandi Emplacement des commandes Interrupteur de commande des phares Interruttore luci. Commande des gaz (Acc616rateur) Acceteratore. Pedale d'embrayage et de frein Pedale freno/frizione. Levier de commande de la botte de vitesses Leva del cambio. Embrayage/debrayage du carter de coupe Inserimento/disinserimento det dispositivo di tagtio.
  • Page 39 1. Light switch 1. Lichtschalter 1. Interrupteur des phares 1. Interruptor de alumbrado 1. Interruttore luci 1. Schakelaar verlichting 2. Throttle control The throttle control regulates the engine revs and thus the rotation speed of the blades. = Full speed Idling speed ®...
  • Page 40 3. Brake and clutch pedal When the pedal is pushed down the brake is applied and the motor is disengaged. ® 3. Brems- und Kupplungspedal Beim Vorwb,rtsdrOcken des Pedals wird das Fahrzeug abge- bremst. Gteichzeitig wird der Motor ausgekuppelt und das Fahrzeug rollt aus.
  • Page 41 4. Commande de la bo_te de vJtesses La bo_te de vitesses poss_dent des vitesses avant, une position neutre (point mort) et une marche arriere. Le pas- sage des vitesses peut s'effectuer du point mort jusqu'& la vitesse maximale sans s'arr@er sur les rapports interm6di- aires.
  • Page 42 5. Commande d'embrayage et de debrayage carter de coupe Pousser le levier vers I'avant et le verrouiller pour embrayer le carter de coupe. Les courroies d'entratnement seront alors en tension et les Lames commenceront b,tourner. Ramener le levier vers I'arriere pour debrayer le carter de coupe, les lames seront alors freinees par le frottement des patins de frein sur les poulies d'entraTnement.
  • Page 43 ROS ON START 7. Ignition Lock 7. Cerradura de encendido There are three different positions for the ignition key: La llave de encendido puede hallarse en tres posiciones diferentes: All electric current broken. Corriente electrica cortada ROS ON Reverse Operation System (ROS) connected ROSON Sistema de Funcionamiento Atras (ROS) Electric current connected.
  • Page 44 8. Parking brake Connect the parking brake in the following way: Press down the brake pedal to bottom position. Move the parking brake lever upwards and hold in this position. Release the brake pedal. To release the parking brake all that is necessary is to push down the brake pedal.
  • Page 45 11. Starter Lorsque te moteur est froid, tirer le bouton de commande du starter avant d'essayer de demarrer. Des que le moteur a demarr6 et toume r6guli_rement, repousser le bouton de commande. 11. Estrangulador Cuando et motor esta frio, extraer el estrangulador antes deintentar el arranque.
  • Page 46 4. Before starting. 4. MaBnahmen vor dem Anlassen. 4. Avant de d marrer. 4. Antes del arranque. 4. Prima dell'avviamento. 4. Maatregelen vbbr het starten. Filling Reposicion de combustible The engine should be run of pure (not oil mixed) unleaded Et motor ha de funcionar con gasolina pura (sin mezcia de petrol.
  • Page 47 Oil level Nivel de aceite The combined oil refilling cap and the oil stick is accessible La tapa combinada para el Ilenado de aceite y para la varilla when the bonnet is lifted forwards. The oil level in the engine de nivet queda accesible despues de haber levantado hacia should be checked before each run.
  • Page 48 5. Driving. 5. Betrieb. 5. Conduite. 5. Conduccibn. 5. Guida. 5. Rijden. Starting of motor Make sure that the cutting unit is in the transport position (top position) and that the lever for connection!disconnection the cutting unit is in the disconnection position.
  • Page 49 Putt out the choke control (if engine is cold). @ Den Kaltstarthebet herausziehen (nur bei kaltem Motor). Si le moteur est froid : Tirer la commande de starter. Extraer el estrangulador (Onicamente si el motor estb, frio). (_) Estrarre it comando dello choke (in caso di partenza afreddo). Trek de choke uit (getdt alleen indien de motor koud is).
  • Page 50 Amener la c16 de contact sur la position "Demarrage" ("START"). REMARQUE! Ne pas laisser tourner le demarreur plus de 5 secondes b, chaque fois. Si le moteur ne demarre pas imm6diatement, attendre une dizaine de secondes avant d'effectuer nouvelle tentative. en la posici6n de arranque Ponga la Ilave de encendido "START".
  • Page 51 NOTA! NOTE! The machine is equipped with a safety switch which Lamb, quina tiene un interruptor de seguridad que corta la corriente al motor si el conductor sale del asiento con immediately breaks the current to the engine if the driver leaves the seat with engine running and with the con- et motor en marcha y con la palanca de acoptamiento/ nection!disconnection...
  • Page 52 ROS"ON" Engine "ON" (Normal Operating) ROS"AN" Motor "AN" (Normalbetrieb) ROS"ON" Moteur "ON" (Fonctionnement normal) ROS"ON" Motor "ON" (Funcionamiento Normal) ROS"ON" Motore "ON" (Funzionamento normale) ROS"ON" Motor "ON" (normaal functioneren) Securite Marche Arriere (ROS) Reverse Operation System (ROS) Your tractor is equipped with a Reverse Operation System Votre tracteur est 6quip6 d'un dispositif de securit6 de fonction- (ROS).
  • Page 53 Sistema per operazJoni in retromarcia (ROS) Cutting tips II Vostro trattore possiede un Sistema per operazioni in re- • Clear the lawn from stones and other objects which can tromarcia (ROS). Qualsiasi tentativo da parte dell'operatore be thrown away by the blades. di guidare nella direzione opposta con la frizione abbassata comporter&...
  • Page 54 Conseils pour la tonte Consigli per il taglio dell'erba • Retirer de la petouse, les pierres et autres objets qui • Putire il prato da pietre e altri corpi estranei. pourraient @re proputses par les lames et devenir ainsi • Individuare ostacoli fissi.
  • Page 55 Pour vJder le bac: Votre tracteur est equip6 d'une alarme sonore qui vous avertit Iorsque le bac est ptein. Pour arr@er I'alarme, debrayer les lames. • Amener le tracteur tb,ou vous souhaitez le decharger. • Mettre le levier de botte de vitesses au point mort et tirer le frein a main.
  • Page 56 To convert mower • Installieren Sie den Auswurfkanal durch die Offnung der hinteren Platte des Traktors auf den Adapter des MB.h- (Converting to mulching or rear discharging wilt require the decks. purchase of these accessories.) • Fixieren Sie den Kanal, indem Sie die beiden Haken in die dafOr vorgesehenen Bohrungen einrasten lassen.
  • Page 57 Per Io scarico a terra Para cambiar el ajuste de la segadora • Mettere it piatto nella posizione piu' alta. (Un cambio de ajuste para no recoger la hierba o usarla tipo mulching requiere la compra de los mecanismosdispositivos • Togtiere il cesto e il Kit Mulching siguientes) •...
  • Page 58 ATTENTION! Nejamais utiliser un tracteur sur des pentes exc6dant 15°. Les risques de renversement 6rant ators tr_s importants. Nejamais rouler paralt61ement _ la pente du fait des risques de renversement. Toujours rouler perpendiculairement la pente, aussi bien en montant, qu'en descendant. Ne jamais arr_ter ou d6marrer un tracteur en pente.
  • Page 59 Switching off the engine Move the attachment clutch control to disengaged position. Move the throttle control between half and full speed (fast) position. Lift up the cutting unit and turn the ignition key to "STOP" position. Abschalten des Motors Stetlen Sie die Steuerung der Anh_ngerkupplung auf aus- gekuppelt.
  • Page 60 6. Maintenance, adjustment. 6. Wartung (Instandhaltung), Einstel. lung. 6. Entretien, r_glages. 6. Mantenimiento, ajuste. 6. Manutenzione. 6. Onderhoud, afstelling. WARNING! ADVERTENCIA! Before servicing the engine or cutting unit the following Antes de proceder a efectuar el servicio en et motor o en shall be carried out: el equipo de corte, hay que hacer Io siguiente: •...
  • Page 61 Engine hood Raise hood. Unsnap headlight wire connector. Stand in front of tractor. Grasp hood at sides, tilt forward and lift off of tractor. To reinstall, slide hood pivot brackets into slots frame. Reconnect headlight wire connector and close hood. ®...
  • Page 62 Maintenance Mantenimiento NOTE: Periodic maintenance should be performed on a NOTA: El mantenimiento peri6dico ha de hacerse con regu- _laridad a fin de mantener el tractor en buen estado. regular basis in order to keep your tractor in good running ,_condition.
  • Page 63 PARA CAMBIAR EL ACEITE ATENCION: Et aceite estar& caliente si el motor ha estado © funcionando durante un tiempo prolongado inmediatamente antes de drenarto. • Deslice el extensor de drenaje del aceite sobre el chasis situado por debajo det orificio de drenaje. •...
  • Page 64 SERVICE RECORD Fill in dates as you complete regular service Every 8 Every Every. Every. Every Needed hours 25 hours 50 hours 100 hours 200 hours Change engine oil (without oil filter) ..........• Change engine oil (with oil filter) ................•...
  • Page 65 SCHEMA D'ENTRETIEN Consigner les dates d'intervention apr_s chaque op6ration d'entretien. Selon les Toutes Toutes Toutes Toutes les Toutes les besoins les 8 H les 25 H les 50 H 100 H 200 H Vidange de I'huile moteur (sans filtre b, huile) ..................•...
  • Page 66 DATI DI SERViZiO Compilare ogni qualvolta si esegue un regolare servizio Necessita Ogni Ogni Ogni. Ogni Ogni 8 ore 25 ore 50 ore 100 ore 200 ore Cambio dell'olio (Senza filtro dell'olio ..........• Cambio dell'olio (Con filtro dell'olio) ................ •...
  • Page 67 Operator Presence System and Reverse Opera- tion System (ROS) Be sure operator presence and reverse operation systems are working properly. If your tractor does not function as described, repair the problem immediately. • The engine should not start unless the brake pedal is fully depressed, and the attachment clutch control is in the disengaged position.
  • Page 68 SJstema de Presencia Operador y Sistema Funcionamiento Atras (ROS) Asegurarse de que los sistemas de presencia operador y funcionamiento atrb,s funcionen adecuadamente. Si tu trac- tor no funciona como descrito, hay que reparar el problema inmediatamente. • Et motor no tiene que arrancar hasta que le pedal det freno no este completamente presionado, y el mando del embrague este en la posici6n desembragada.
  • Page 69 Cuchillas Blades The blades should be sharp to achieve best cutting results. Las cuchitlas han de estar afitadas para proporcionar et mejor Sharpening can be carried out with a file or grinding disc. corte posible. Et afilado puede hacerse con lima o mueta. NOTE: It is very important that both blades are sharpened NOTA:...
  • Page 70 5 Star Center Hole right Hex bolt hand 5 Star pattern blade threaded. 5 Star Pattern The center of this blade has a five (5) star pattern. The bolt Lock Washer Trailing Edge that attaches this blade has normal Right Hand threads that loosens by turning (!_ h) counter-clockwise and tightens by Flat Washer...
  • Page 71 1. Tomillo de cabeza de Orifico de centraje-es- Cuchilla de orificio-estrella de cinco puntas cinco facetas, dextro- trella de cinco puntas El centro de esta cuchitla se parece a una estrella de cinco giro Mandril-estrella de (5) puntas. El tornillo que liga esta cuchilta es dextrogiro nor- Arandela etastica cinco puntas mal y se desentornitla en direcciOn opuesta a la vuelta de la...
  • Page 72 mower kept sharp. Replace Para alcanzar resultados mejores las cuchillas de la segadora For best results blades must be bent or damaged blades. hay que mantenerlos afitados, sustituya las cuchillas torcidos y estropeados. BLADE REMOVAL C'MO DESMONTAR LAS CUCHILLAS • Raise mower to highest position to allow access to blades.
  • Page 73 Controlar el Freno (G(G(G_ TO Check Brake Si el tractor requiere mas de cinco (5) pies para pararse a la If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to stop at highest vetocidad mb,s alta en la marcha mas alta en una superficie speed in highest gear on a level, dry concrete or paved sur- nivelada seca en hormig6n o adoquinada, hay que reparar...
  • Page 74 Desmontaje de la unidad de corte Trabajar desde el lado derecho de la mb,quina. Quitar despues la correa de la polea del motor (1). Quitar los dos resortes posteriores (2) y golpear con un martitto los muSones de eje hasta sacarlos. Quitar los resortes (3), (4), (5) y los ejes respectivos.
  • Page 75 Cambio de la correa propulsora del equipo Replacement of drive belt for cutting unit corte 1. Dismantle the cutting unit as described previously. Desmontar el equipo de corte del tractor. 2. Work off the belt from the unit's left pulley and then from the other wheels, 2.
  • Page 76 o. o oOO o1268@@ Adjustment of the cutting unit A. In the direction of travel Check that the air pressure is correct in all four tires. Make sure that the machine is on a horizontal surface. cutting cutting edge To achieve best results the unit's front Lift up the cutting unit to its highest position.
  • Page 77 REGLAGE TRANSVERSAL Relever le carter de coupe au maximum. A partir du milieu de chaque extremit6s laterales du carter de coupe, mesurer la distance du bord du carter par rapport au sot. • La distance (A) doit 6tre la m6me des deux cStes b,6 mm pr_s.
  • Page 78 EINSTELLUNG DES SCHALTHEBELS DES DIF- FERENTIALG ETRIEBES Das Differentialgetriebe muB sich in Leerlaufstellung finden, wenn der Schalthebel in der NeutraI-Stellung (VerschtuBsperre) steht. Diese Einstellung wird bereits vom Herstelter im Werk durchgef0hrt. Sollte es jedoch dennoch erforderlich sein, weitere Einstellungen vorzunehmen, muB folgendermaBen vorgegangen werden: •...
  • Page 79 REGOLAZIONE DELLA LEVA DEL MECCANIS- MO DEL CAMBIO DI VELOClT/_ CON DIFFER- ENZIALE II meccanismo del cambio con differenziale deve essere in posizione di folle quando la retativa leva _ in posizione di fotle (N) (btocco). Tale condizione viene impostata al momento della fabbricazione.
  • Page 80 CambJo de correa propulsora Desmontar el equipo de corte det tractor. Desmontar el limitador de movimientos del acoplamiento (1). Apticar el freno de estacionamiento y tirar hacia arriba de la correa para sacarla de la rueda libre (2), de la acoplamiento (3).
  • Page 81 7. Troubleshooting 7. St6rungssuche. Engine will not start Motor springt nicht (_)1. Kraftstoff fehlt im Kraftstofftank. No fuel in fuel tank. Defekte Z0ndkerze. Plug defective. Defekter Z0ndkerzenanschtuS. Plug connection defective. Dirt in carburetor or fuel pipe. 4. Schmutz in Vergaser oder Kraftstoffteitung. Anlasser dreht den Motor nicht durch Start motor will not turn engine...
  • Page 82 7. Recherche des pannes. 7. Bt squeda de averias. moteur ne d_marre pas El motor no arranca Manque de carburant dans te reservoir. No hay combustible en el dep6sito. Bougie d'allumage defectueuse. La buj[a es err6nea. Le cb,blage de la bougie d'altumage defectueux. La conexi6n de la buj[a esta defectuosa.
  • Page 83 7. Ricerca guasti. 7. Het Iocaliseren van fouten. De motor start niet motore non parte Manca it carburante. Er is geen benzine in de tank. Difetto di candela. De bougie is defect. Cotlegamento della candeta difettoso. De bougie-aanstuiting is defect. Sporco nel sistema di alimentazione e o nel carbura- 4.
  • Page 84 8. Storage. 8. Aufbewahrung. 8. Remisage. 8. Conservacibn. following steps mowing should be taken when Suivre la procedure suivante une foJs la saJson termJ- season is over: nee: Clean the entire machine, especially underneath • En fin de saison, suivre la proc6dure suivante pour le cutting unit cover.
  • Page 85 8. Rismessaggio. 8. Stallen. stagione seguenti (_)AI terrnine delia effettuare inter- volgende (_Aan het einde elk maaisezoen moeten de venti: maatregelen worden genomen: • Puliretutto iltagtiaerba e particolarmente sotto il coperchio • Maak de hele machine schoon, in het bijzonder de bin- della falciatrice.
  • Page 88 Printed in the U.S.A. 01.22.10 TH...