Grizzly G0709 Owner's Manual

14" x 40" gunsmithing lathe.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

MODEL G0709
14" x 40" GUNSMITHING LATHE
OWNER'S MANUAL
(For models manufactured since 5/11)
Copyright © MAy, 2010 By grizzly industriAl, inC., revised June, 2012 (Bl)
WARNING: NO pORTION Of THIS MANUAL MAy bE REpRODUcED IN ANy SHApE
OR fORM WITHOUT THE WRITTEN AppROvAL Of GRIzzLy INDUSTRIAL, INc.
#Cr12646 printed in ChinA

Advertisement

   Also See for Grizzly G0709

   Related Manuals for Grizzly G0709

   Summary of Contents for Grizzly G0709

  • Page 1

    OWNER'S MANUAL (For models manufactured since 5/11) Copyright © MAy, 2010 By grizzly industriAl, inC., revised June, 2012 (Bl) WARNING: NO pORTION Of THIS MANUAL MAy bE REpRODUcED IN ANy SHApE OR fORM WITHOUT THE WRITTEN AppROvAL Of GRIzzLy INDUSTRIAL, INc.

  • Page 2

    This manual provides critical safety instructions on the proper setup, operation, maintenance, and service of this machine/tool. Save this document, refer to it often, and use it to instruct other operators. Failure to read, understand and follow the instructions in this manual may result in fire or serious personal injury—including amputation, electrocution, or death.

  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    Table of contents INTRODUcTION ..........2 SEcTION 5: AccESSORIES ......49 Machine description ........2 SEcTION 6: MAINTENANcE ......53 Contact info............ 2 schedule ............53 Manual Accuracy ........... 2 Cleaning ............53 identification ........... 3 unpainted Cast iron ........53 Machine data sheet ........

  • Page 4: Introduction, Machine Description, Contact Info, Manual Accuracy

    Before contacting, please get the serial number and manufacture date of your machine. This will help us help you faster. Grizzly Technical Support 1203 Lycoming Mall Circle Manufacture date Muncy, PA 17756 Phone: (570) 546-9663 Email: techsupport@grizzly.com...

  • Page 5: Identification

    Identification spindle Follow rest Cutting Fluid nozzle 3-Jaw Chuck speed levers light Quick Change Feed steady rest tool post direction Control panel lever tailstock Compound slide lifting hole w/Cover Carriage half-nut lever Feed lifting hole Brake selection Feed w/Cover spindle on/oFF pedal lever speed dials...

  • Page 6: Machine Data Sheet

    Machine Data Sheet MACHINE DATA SHEET Customer Service #: (570) 546-9663 · To Order Call: (800) 523-4777 · Fax #: (800) 438-5901 MODEL G0709 14 X 40 GUNSMITH'S GEARHEAD LATHE Product Dimensions: Weight................................1300 lbs. Width (side-to-side) x Depth (front-to-back) x Height............. 71-1/2 x 26-3/16 x 52 in. Footprint (Length x Width).......................

  • Page 7

    Stand..............................Cast Iron Paint................................. Epoxy Fluid Capacities Headstock Capacity..........................4.2 qt. Headstock Fluid Type..............ISO 32 (eg. Grizzly T23963, Mobil DTE Light) Gearbox Capacity............................. 2.1 qt. Gearbox Fluid Type..............ISO 68 (eg. Grizzly T23962, Mobil Vactra 2) Apron Capacity............................1 qt.

  • Page 8

    Other Specifications: Country Of Origin ............................... China Warranty ................................1 Year Approximate Assembly & Setup Time ......................1 Hour Serial Number Location ..................... ID Label on Front of Lathe Sound Rating ..............................82 dB ISO 9001 Factory ..............................No CSA Certified ................................No Features: NSK precision tapered roller spindle bearings Flame hardened headstock gears...

  • Page 9: Section 1: Safety, Safety Instructions For Machinery

    SEcTION 1: SAfETy for your Own Safety, Read Instruction Manual before Operating This Machine The purpose of safety symbols is to attract your attention to possible hazardous conditions. This manual uses a series of symbols and signal words intended to convey the level of impor- tance of the safety messages.

  • Page 10

    WEARING pROpER AppAREL. do not wear fORcING MAcHINERy. do not force machine. clothing, apparel or jewelry that can become it will do the job safer and better at the rate for entangled in moving parts. Always tie back or which it was designed. cover long hair.

  • Page 11: Additional Safety For Metal Lathes

    Additional Safety for Metal Lathes SpEED RATES. operating the lathe at the wrong cLEARING cHIpS. Metal chips can easily cut speed can cause nearby parts to break or the bare skin—even through a piece of cloth. Avoid workpiece to come loose, which will result in dan- clearing chips by hand or with a rag.

  • Page 12: Additional Chuck Safety

    Additional chuck Safety ENTANGLEMENT. entanglement with a rotat- cHUcK cApAcITy. Avoid exceeding the capacity ing chuck can lead to death, amputation, broken of the chuck by clamping an oversized workpiece. bones, or other serious injury. never attempt to if the workpiece is too large to safely clamp with slow or stop the lathe chuck by hand, and always the chuck, use a faceplate or a larger chuck if pos- roll up long sleeves, tie back long hair, and remove...

  • Page 13: Section 2: Power Supply

    SEcTION 2: pOWER SUppLy Availability circuit Requirements for 220v Before installing the machine, consider the avail- This machine is prewired to operate on a 220V ability and proximity of the required power supply power supply circuit that has a verified ground and circuit.

  • Page 14: Grounding Instructions, Extension Cords

    Grounding Instructions Improper connection of the equipment-grounding wire can result in a risk of electric shock. The This machine MUST be grounded. In the event wire with green insulation (with or without yellow of certain malfunctions or breakdowns, grounding stripes) is the equipment-grounding wire. If repair reduces the risk of electric shock by providing a or replacement of the power cord or plug is nec- path of least resistance for electric current.

  • Page 15: Section 3: Setup, Preparation, Unpacking, Needed For Setup

    SEcTION 3: SETUp preparation Unpacking Your machine was carefully packaged for safe the list below outlines the basic process of pre- transportation. Remove the packaging materials paring your machine for operation. specific steps from around your machine and inspect it. If you are covered later in this section.

  • Page 16: Inventory

    Inventory The following is a list of items shipped with your machine. Before beginning setup, lay these items out and inventory them. If any non-proprietary parts are missing (e.g. a nut or a washer), we will gladly replace them; or for the sake of expediency, replacements can be obtained at your local hardware store.

  • Page 17: Cleanup

    cleanup Gasoline and petroleum products have low flash the unpainted surfaces of your machine are points and can explode coated with a heavy-duty rust preventative that or cause fire if used to prevents corrosion during shipment and storage. clean machinery. Avo i d this rust preventative works extremely well, but it u sing t h e s e p r o du c t s will take a little time to clean.

  • Page 18: Site Considerations

    Site considerations Weight Load Physical Environment Refer to the Machine Data Sheet for the weight The physical environment where the machine is of your machine. Make sure that the surface upon operated is important for safe operation and lon- which the machine is placed will bear the weight gevity of machine components.

  • Page 19: Lifting & Moving, Anchoring To Floor

    Lifting & Moving Anchoring to floor Anchoring the machine to the floor prevents it from tipping or shifting and reduces any vibration that may occur during operation, resulting in a machine runs slightly quieter and feels more solid. if the machine will be installed in a commercial or workplace setting, or if it is permanently connect- ed (hardwired) to the power supply, local codes may require that it be anchored to the floor.

  • Page 20: Leveling, Lubricating Lathe, Adding Cutting Fluid

    Leveling Lubricating Lathe it is critical that there is oil in the headstock, quick change gearbox, and the apron gearbox before proceeding with the test run. refer to the for accurate turning results and to prevent Lubrication instructions on page 56 for more warping the cast iron bed and ways, the details on which type and how much oil to use in lathe bedways MUST be leveled from side-...

  • Page 21: Power Connection, Test Run

    power connection Test Run once assembly is complete, test run the machine to make sure it runs properly and is ready for reg- ular operation. the test run consists of verifying Electrocution or fire the following: 1) the motor powers up and runs may occur if machine correctly and 2) the stop button safety feature is ungrounded, incor-...

  • Page 22

    NOTICE spindle speed range lever spindle speed lever NEvER shift lathe gears when lathe is operating, and make sure both the half- Feed nut lever and the feed selection lever are direction disengaged before you start the lathe! lever Otherwise the carriage may feed into the chuck or tailstock and cause severe stop damage.

  • Page 23

    13. rotate the stop button clockwise until it pops — investigate and correct strange or unusual noises or vibrations before operating the out. machine further. Always disconnect the 14. Make sure the lamp works. machine from power when investigating or correcting potential problems. if the 15.

  • Page 24: Spindle Break-in, Recommended Adjustments

    Spindle break-In Recommended Adjustments Before subjecting the spindle to operational loads, it is essential to complete the break-in process. For your convenience, the adjustments listed this helps ensure maximum life of spindle bear- below have been performed at the factory. ings and other precision components by thor- oughly lubricating them before placing them under however, because of the many variables involved...

  • Page 25: Section 4: Operation, Operation Overview

    Regardless of the content in this sec- OFF, then removes the workpiece. tion, Grizzly Industrial will not be held liable for accidents caused by lack of training. -23- Model G0709 (Mfg. Since 5/11)

  • Page 26: Controls

    controls Power Light When the lathe is connected to power, it is not necessarily ready for use. only when the stop but- ton is twisted clockwise and popped-out, and the Headstock controls on button has been pushed will the power light illuminate and indicate that all electrical controls use the descriptions in this section and the con- are "live"...

  • Page 27: Apron Controls

    Apron controls Compound slide use the descriptions in this section and the con- handwheel trols shown in figure 14 to quickly understand Cross Feed the functions of the apron and its related controls. thread handwheel dial Carriage lock Feed selection lever half nut lever...

  • Page 28

    Tailstock brake use the descriptions in this section and the con- When pressed, the brake pedal (see figure 17) trols shown in figure 16 to quickly understand the actuates mechanical linkage that expands brake functions of the tailstock controls. shoes within the spindle drive pulley and stops the lathe spindle.

  • Page 29: Chuck & Faceplate Removal/installation

    chuck & faceplate chuck & faceplate Removal disConneCt lAthe FroM poWer! Removal/Installation lay a chuck cradle (see figure 20) or a layer of plywood over the bedways to protect the this lathe is shipped with a 3-jaw chuck installed, precision ground surfaces from damage and but also includes a 4-jaw chuck and 12"...

  • Page 30

    chuck & faceplate Installation To install the chuck or face plate: spindle line disConneCt lAthe FroM poWer! place a piece of plywood across the lathe line ways just under the chuck, and use a chuck cradle if desired. Make sure the chuck taper and spindle taper mating surfaces are perfectly clean.

  • Page 31: Camlock Stud Installation

    camlock Stud Installation lock the other cams in a star pattern so the chuck is drawn up evenly on all sides without oil and thread each cam stud into the chuck any chance of misalignment. until the alignment groove is flush with the chuck surface as shown in figure 24.

  • Page 32: Three-jaw Chuck

    Three-Jaw chuck To use the 3-jaw chuck: disConneCt lAthe FroM poWer! this section outlines basic operation safety related remove the cap screws that retain the top to using the 3-jaw chuck included with your lathe. portion of one of the jaws (see figure 26), use knowledge of safety and common sense and remove the jaw.

  • Page 33: Four-jaw Chuck

    four-Jaw chuck To use the 4-jaw chuck: disConneCt lAthe FroM poWer! this section outlines basic operation safety related install a center in the tailstock. to using the 4-jaw chuck included with your lathe. use knowledge of safety and common sense open each jaw with the chuck wrench and when applying the steps on how to use this chuck.

  • Page 34: Faceplate

    faceplate After the workpiece is held in place, back the tailstock away and rotate the chuck by hand. the center point will move if the workpiece is out of center (see figure 29). this section outlines basic operation safety relat- ed to using the faceplate included with your lathe.

  • Page 35: Centers

    centers To use the faceplate: disConneCt lAthe FroM poWer! the Model g0709 lathe is supplied with two Mt#3 insert a dead center into the tailstock, slide dead centers, an Mt#3 live center, and a Mt#5– the tailstock up to the faceplate, and lock the Mt#3 adapter sleeve (see figure 32) to adapt the tailstock into position.

  • Page 36: Live Center, Removing Center From Tailstock, Removing Center From Spindle

    carbide-Tipped Dead center When the workpiece is supported at the tailstock end of the lathe, the workpiece will spin on the tip of the fixed center. to eliminate the tip of the cen- ter from wearing out at this point of contact, the carbide-tipped center is used.

  • Page 37: Tailstock, Offsetting Tailstock

    Tailstock Offsetting Tailstock Quill Lock Lever By offsetting the tailstock, the dead center can the quill lock lever (see figure 36) secures the hold a workpiece at a particular away from the quill in its current position. When drilling, or when spindle centerline so tapers and pipe threads can tapping operations need to be done deep into a be cut.

  • Page 38: Aligning Tailstock

    Aligning Tailstock place the live center in your tailstock. Attach a lathe dog at the spindle end to the bar stock from Step 1, and mount it between the tailstock alignment was set at the factory with the centers as shown in figure 39. the headstock.

  • Page 39: Drilling With Tailstock

    Drilling with — if the stock is thinner at the tailstock end, the tailstock needs to be moved toward the Tailstock rear of the lathe by at least the amount of the taper (see figure 41). the tailstock quill has an Mt#3 taper with a lock slot at the bottom to accept tang-style tooling.

  • Page 40

    Tip: When drilling or when tapping operations To remove a tapered drill or chuck: need to be done deep into a part, the quill can also be stabilized by slightly applying the lever to turn the handwheel counterclockwise until add drag and preload to the quill. the arbor or drill bit is pushed out from the tailstock taper.

  • Page 41: Cutting Fluid System, Steady Rest & Follow Rest

    cutting fluid System Steady Rest & follow Rest the cutting fluid system delivers cutting fluid via a flexible distribution hose and nozzle. the cutting Selecting and Using Rests fluid pump turns on and oFF with a switch locat- ed on the control panel. Fluid flow is controlled by to minimize deflection, in workpieces like rods, a manual flow control valve near the base of the dowels, tubes, and small diameter solid shafts,...

  • Page 42: Tool Post

    Tool post To install the rests: disConneCt lAthe FroM poWer! the included tool post is a 200 series piston-type select the required rest (see figure 44) for quick-change model. the quick-change lock lever the operation, and wipe all mounting surfaces allows for one or more tool holders to be quickly clean with a lightly oiled rag.

  • Page 43: Spider, Spindle Speed

    Spider Spindle Speed your lathe is equipped with a set of outboard using the correct spindle speed is important for spindle supports known as a "spider," shown in safe and satisfactory results, as well as maximiz- figure 46. ing tool life. to set the spindle speed for your operation, you will need to: (1) determine the best spindle speed for the cutting task, and (2) configure the lathe...

  • Page 44

    changing Spindle Speed To change the spindle speed: this lathe is equipped with two levers shown in determine the spindle speed required for the figure 48 that are used to achieve eight spindle lathe operation. speeds. Never move either lever while the spindle is rotating, or gear clash and tooth Move the spindle speed range lever to the fracture may occur.

  • Page 45: Manual Feed, Power Feed

    Manual feed power feed you can manually move the cutting tool around the feed selection lever (see figure 50) allows the machinist to engage or disengage the apron the lathe for facing or turning operations using the for longitudinal or cross feeding tasks. handwheels shown in figure 49 and described below.

  • Page 46: Feed Settings

    feed Settings NOTICE A high feed rate or threading at a high speed reduces your reaction time to disengage the various feed rates are achieved on this lathe by apron or leadscrew to avoid a crash with moving knobs, levers, and rearranging change the spinning chuck.

  • Page 47: Thread Settings

    Thread Settings leaving 0.003"–0.005" backlash between gear teeth, arrange the change gears to match the order under "f" (see figure 52). regardless of the example given below, the setup procedure on this lathe is the same for metric, inch, module, or diametral pitch threads. these thread selections are indicated by a series of letters and numbers shown on the headstock threading charts.

  • Page 48: Feed Direction Lever

    feed Direction Lever leaving 0.003"–0.005" backlash between gear teeth, arrange the change gears to When threading, the feed direction lever (see match the order under "F" (see figure 55). figure 57) moves the carriage to the left toward the headstock (forward), and moves the carriage to the right toward the tailstock (reverse).

  • Page 49: Thread Dial

    Half-Nut Lever Thread chart the thread dial chart is located on the headstock When the feed selection lever and carriage lock cover, as shown in figure 60 and 61. are disengaged, the half-nut lever (figure 59) can be moved downward from the disengaged upper position to clamp the half nut around the leadscrew for threading operations.

  • Page 50

    Odd Numbered TpI: For odd numbered tpi, Find the tpi (threads per inch) that you want to cut in the left columns (under TpI), then reference the use only the number 1 on the thread dial (see the dial number in the right columns (under Scale). example in figure 64).

  • Page 51: Section 5: Accessories

    199 machinist defined tools, double To reduce this risk, only install accessories sealed scales, inches/millimeters and linear error recommended for this machine by Grizzly. compensation. don't be fooled by our low pric- es—this is only a reflection of the absence of any NOTICE “middlemen”...

  • Page 52

    Adjustable thrust T20451 bearings, 60° tip and 30° clearance relief angle. H0736 H7194 figure 73. eye protection assortment. figure 71. Mt#3 long nose Center www.grizzly.com 1-800-523-4777 order online at or call -50- Model G0709 (Mfg. Since 5/11)

  • Page 53

    G7030—Threading Tool Holder G7041—carbide Inserts for Steel (5 pk) G7049—carbide Inserts for cast Iron (5 pk) figure 75. g5640 5 pc. indexable tool set. figure 78. g7030 threading tool holder. www.grizzly.com 1-800-523-4777 order online at or call -51- Model G0709 (Mfg. Since 5/11)

  • Page 54

    H2987—½" bent Lathe Dog bODy DRILL OvERALL H2988—1" bent Lathe Dog MODEL SIzE DIA. DIA. LENGTH H2989—1½" bent Lathe Dog H4456 ⁄ " ⁄ " ⁄ " H2990—2" bent Lathe Dog H4457 ⁄ " ⁄ " ⁄ " H2991—3" bent Lathe Dog H4458 ⁄...

  • Page 55: Section 6: Maintenance, Schedule, Cleaning, Unpainted Cast Iron

    SEcTION 6: MAINTENANcE cleaning Always disconnect power from the machine before Cleaning the Model g0709 is relatively easy. performing maintenance. disconnect the lathe before cleaning it. remove Ignoring this warning may chips as they accumulate. vacuum excess metal result in serious personal chips and wipe off the remaining cutting fluid with injury.

  • Page 56: Ball Oiler Lubrication

    ball Oiler Lubrication When lubricating ball oilers, we recommend using an oil gun with a rubber tip wide enough to seal against the ball oiler inlet. A good seal allows the gun to build enough hydraulic pressure to flush out contaminants and deliver oil at the end of long passages.

  • Page 57

    figure 85. saddle and slide ball oilers. figure 88. tailstock ball oilers. figure 86. handwheel ball oilers. figure 89. end cap ball oilers. figure 87. Feed selection lever ball oiler location. -55- Model G0709 (Mfg. Since 5/11)

  • Page 58: Oil Reservoirs

    Buy in bulk and gearbox save with 5-gallon quantities. Call 1-800-523- Fill plug 4777 or visit www.grizzly.com to order. gearbox t23963 drain plug figure 92. gearbox fill and drain plugs.

  • Page 59: V-belt Tension

    QC gearbox oil Capacity ......2 liters approximately ⁄ ". QC gearbox oil type ....grizzly #t23962 or iso 68 equivalent Spindle Pulley Apron oil Capacity ........1 liter Deflection deflection Apron oil type ......

  • Page 60

    cutting fluid System inspect the level of cutting fluid inside the tank. the cutting fluid should be approxi- mately an inch below the top of the tank. using a wooden stick, check the level of the metal chips in the first chamber (see figure 96).

  • Page 61: Section 7: Service

    SEcTION 7: SERvIcE Review the troubleshooting and procedures in this section if a problem develops with your machine. If you need replacement parts or additional help with a procedure, call our Technical Support at (570) 546-9663. Note: Please gather the serial number and manufacture date of your machine before calling. Motor &...

  • Page 62

    Operation & Work Results symptom possible Cause possible solution entire machine 1. Workpiece is unbalanced. 1. re-install workpiece so it is as centered with spindle vibrates centerline. excessively upon 2. Worn or broken gear present. 2. inspect gears and replace if necessary. startup and while 3.

  • Page 63: Gib Adjustments

    Gib Adjustments Tools Needed standard screwdriver #2 ........1 Wrench 10mm ........... 1 hex Wrench 3mm ..........1 the cross-slide and compound slide on this lathe cross Slide Gib each use a long steel wedge called a gib that is positioned between the component and its Make sure the ways and leadscrew have been dovetailed-ways.

  • Page 64: Compound Slide Gib, Saddle Gib

    compound Slide Gib the saddle gib is located on the bottom of the back edge of the slide (figure 100). this gib is figure 98 shows the gib arrangement for the designed differently than the cross or compound compound slide. the compound slide gib adjusts slide gibs.

  • Page 65: Backlash Adjustment

    backlash Adjustment rotate the cross slide handle clockwise to feed the leadscrew nut out from under the cross slide, as shown in figure 102. Backlash is the amount of play in a leadscrew and can be felt as the free play in a handwheel leadscrew nut when changing direction of rotation.

  • Page 66: Half Nut Adjustment, Leadscrew Endplay Adjustment

    Leadscrew Endplay Half Nut Adjustment Adjustment the half-nut mechanism can be adjusted if it becomes loose from wear. the half nut is mount- After a long period of time, you may find that the ed in ways with a gib exerting pressure between leadscrew develops a bit of end play.

  • Page 67: Shear Pin Replacement

    Shear pin Tools Needed hammer ............. 1 Replacement dowel punch ⁄ " ..........1 drill Bit ⁄ " ............1 hand drill ............1 Wood screw #8 x 1" (or longer) ......1 A straight 4 x 42mm brass shear pin (figure 105) pointed Center punch ........

  • Page 68: Feed Clutch Adjustment

    feed clutch Tools Needed standard #1 screwdriver ........1 Adjustment Adjustable spanner Wrench with ⁄ " pins ..1 To adjust the feed rod clutch: this lathe is equipped with a feed rod clutch, disConneCt lAthe FroM poWer! shown in figure 106, that connects the feed drive hub with the feed rod through a set of spring- rotate the feed rod hub shown in figure 106 loaded internal discs.

  • Page 69: Tailstock Lock, Bearing Preload

    Tailstock Lock bearing preload When pushed toward the spindle, the tailstock lock this lathe is shipped from the factory with the spindle bearing preload set. if the spindle ever holds the tailstock firmly in place on the bedway develops end-play and the workpiece finish suf- with a locking plate underneath.

  • Page 70

    place the chuck wrench in the cam-lock socket to keep the spindle from rotating, and loosen the outer spanner nut (see figure 109) two turns. removing the spider hub is not necessary. inner spanner figure 110. un-seating spindle bearings to intro- spider duce spindle end-play.

  • Page 71

    insert the chuck wrench into a cam socket to 11. Without allowing the inner spanner nut, to prevent the spindle from turning, then tighten tighten any farther, tighten the outer spanner the inner spanner nut until the dial indicator nut against the inner nut. needle just stops moving (see figure 112).

  • Page 72: V-belt Replacement

    v-belt Replacement Gap Insert Removal & Installation Tools Needed phillips screwdriver #2 ........1 this lathe is equipped with a removable gap Wrench 17mm............ 1 insert that will allow for turning large diameter workpieces. the gap was seated, pre-loaded, To replace the v-belts on the lathe: and then ground for precise mating and alignment at the factory.

  • Page 73

    loosen the preload set screw (see figure install and lightly snug the four cap screws 115) a few turns until it no longer contacts the in an order that will draw the gap closer into headstock. alignment. using blocks of wood and clamps to get mating surfaces into alignment can tap the outside of the gap piece with a dead also be helpful.

  • Page 74: Brake Shoes

    brake Shoes have another person step on the brake pedal to lock the pulley in place, and remove the pulley cap screw shown in figure 116. if the brake responds poorly, verify that the all link- step off the brake pedal and remove the pul- age is tight and that the belts are tight and free of ley.

  • Page 75: Machine Storage

    Machine Storage To prepare your machine for long-term stor- age (a year or more): run the lathe and bring all gearboxes to if the machine is not properly prepared for stor- operating temperature, then drain and refill age, it may develop rust or corrosion. use the the all gearboxes with fresh oil.

  • Page 76: Section 8: Wiring, Wiring Safety Instructions

    Technical source. Support at (570) 546-9663. The photos and diagrams included in this section are best viewed in color. You can view these pages in color at www.grizzly.com. -74- Model G0709 (Mfg. Since 5/11)

  • Page 77: Wiring Overview

    Wiring Overview page 76 page 77 ELECTRICAL PUMP MOTOR page 77 PLUG and CORD (NOT INCLUDED) page 77 BRAKE SWITCH page 77 WORK LAMP page 77 CONTROL PANEL page 78 MAIN MOTOR page 77 SPINDLE ON/OFF SWITCH READ ELECTRICAL SAFETY -75- Model G0709 (Mfg.

  • Page 78: Electrical Box Wiring

    Electrical box Wiring Input Output 20-21 = 110V 30-31=110V Overload Overload 32-33=24V 20-22 = 220V Tianshui Tianshui 20-23 = 230V JRS4-09/25D JRS4-09/25D 20-24 = 240V Transformer 20-25 = 380V 20-26 = 440V Main box Main box 1 L1 3 L2 5 L3 21NC 1 L1...

  • Page 79: Switches And Pump Motor

    Switches and pump Motor Headstock Power Light ON Button Pump Switch Ground Control Jog Button STOP/Reset Panel Switch Switches 220V Pump Motor Optional 110V Pump Motor To page Connection Connection Ground Ground To page 76 To page 76 Work Lamp Junction Block Base To page...

  • Page 80: Spindle Motor 110v & 220v Connection

    Spindle Motor 110v & 220v connection Main Motor 220V Start Capacitor Connection 150M 250V MOTOR DIRECTION 220V If the lathe chuck rotates in the opposite direction of what the page spindle ON/OFF lever indicates, disconnect the lathe from power. At the motor junction box, swap the positions of the wires marked U .

  • Page 81: Electrical Box Photo

    Electrical box photo READ ELECTRICAL SAFETY -79- Model G0709 (Mfg. Since 5/11) ON PAGE 74!

  • Page 82: Section 9: Parts, Headstock Case And Shift

    SEcTION 9: pARTS Headstock case and Shift 10-1 10-2 10-3 -80- Model G0709 (Mfg. Since 5/11)

  • Page 83: Headstock Parts List

    Headstock parts List PART # DESCRIPTION PART # DESCRIPTION P07090001 SHIFT LEVER PCAP48M CAP SCREW M6-1 X 35 PRP45M ROLL PIN 5 X 32 PSS11M SET SCREW M6-1 X 16 PCAP74M CAP SCREW M6-1 X 18 P07090025 SHIFT CLAW PSS14M SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 12 P07090026 SHAFT...

  • Page 84: Headstock Drive

    Headstock Drive -82- Model G0709 (Mfg. Since 5/11)

  • Page 85

    Headstock Drive parts List PART # DESCRIPTION PART # DESCRIPTION P07090042 BRAKE SHOE ASSEMBLY P07090069 GEAR 46T P07090047 DRUM PULLEY P07090070 GEAR 38T PRP49M ROLL PIN 5 X 25 PSS06M SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 16 P07090049 ANCHOR PIN P6203Z BALL BEARING 6203Z P07090050 ROCKER BAR P07090073...

  • Page 86: Headstock Spindle

    Headstock Spindle -84- Model G0709 (Mfg. Since 5/11)

  • Page 87

    Headstock Spindle parts List REF PART # DESCRIPTION REF PART # DESCRIPTION P07090100 GEAR 74T PN09M HEX NUT M12-1.75 P30212-P5 TAPERED ROLLER BEARING P30212-P5 P07090128 GEAR 32T PR43M EXT RETAINING RING 50MM P07090129 OIL SEAL PR44M EXT RETAINING RING 72MM P07090130 SHAFT P07090104 BEARING RETAINER P07090131 SPACER...

  • Page 88: Change Gears

    change Gears PART # DESCRIPTION PART # DESCRIPTION PN31M HEX NUT M12-1.5 P07090219 SPINDLE PW06M FLAT WASHER 12MM P07090220 BUSHING P07090203 CHANGE GEAR 33T P07090221 GEAR 61T PK14M KEY 5 X 5 X 18 P07090222 BUSHING PLUBE001M TAP-IN BALL OILER 6MM P07090223 SUPPORT WASHER P07090206...

  • Page 89: Quick Change Gearbox Drive

    Quick change Gearbox Drive -87- Model G0709 (Mfg. Since 5/11)

  • Page 90

    Quick change Gearbox Drive parts List PART # DESCRIPTION PART # DESCRIPTION P07090301 SHAFT P07090353 GEAR 35T P07090302 OIL SEAL P07090354 SHAFT P07090303 BUSHING PRP27M ROLL PIN 5 X 28 PCAP06M CAP SCREW M6-1 X 25 P07090356 OIL SEAL P07090305 SHIFT FORK A P07090357 SHOULDER BUSHING...

  • Page 91: Quick Change Gearbox Shift

    Quick change Gearbox Shift -89- Model G0709 (Mfg. Since 5/11)

  • Page 92

    Quick change Gearbox Shift parts List PART # DESCRIPTION PART # DESCRIPTION P07090342 GASKET P07090423 SHIFT SHAFT P07090344 LEFT COVER P07090424 O-RING 9.8 X 2.4 P10A P07090346 RIGHT COVER P07090425 SHAFT SLEEVE P07090347 GASKET PRP04M ROLL PIN 4 X 24 PFH19M FLAT HD SCR M4-.7 X 10 P07090427...

  • Page 93: Apron

    Apron -91- Model G0709 (Mfg. Since 5/11)

  • Page 94: Apron Parts List

    Apron parts List PART # DESCRIPTION PART # DESCRIPTION P07090501 GEAR 60T P07090550 OIL SIGHT GLASS PRP05M ROLL PIN 5 X 30 PRP91M ROLL PIN 5 X 35 P07090503 GEAR 18T P07090552 COMPRESSION SPRING P07090504 PINION 11T PSTB004 STEEL BALL 3/16 PSS11M SET SCREW M6-1 X 16 P07090554...

  • Page 95: Cross Slide

    cross Slide 635 636 -93- Model G0709 (Mfg. Since 5/11)

  • Page 96

    cross Slide parts List PART # DESCRIPTION PART # DESCRIPTION P07090601 T-NUT P07090626 SUPPORT HUB P07090602 PIVOT PIN PCAP06M CAP SCREW M6-1 X 25 PCAP01M CAP SCREW M6-1 X 16 P07090628 DUST PLATE P07090604 BUSHING PCAP58M CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 12 PLUBE002M TAP-IN BALL OILER 8MM PCAP14M...

  • Page 97: Compound Slide

    compound Slide PART # DESCRIPTION PART # DESCRIPTION PLUBE001M TAP-IN BALL OILER 6MM P07090759 HANDLE PSS12M SET SCREW M6-1 X 25 P07090760 HANDLE SHOULDER SCREW P07090715 INNER HUB P07090761 HANDWHEEL HUB PSTB003M STEEL BALL 6MM P07090762 GIB SCREW P07090723 COMPRESSION SPRING P07090763 SWIVEL SLIDE P07090749...

  • Page 98: Rests

    Rests PART # DESCRIPTION PART # DESCRIPTION P07090801 PINNED KNOB P07090814 DOWEL PIN 5 X 24 PRP64M ROLL PIN 3 X 18 P07090815 PIVOT STUD P07090803 JACK SCREW P07090816 KNURLED THUMB KNOB M10-1.5 P07090804 FINGER SLIDE P07090817 UPPER STEADY REST CASTING PSS02M SET SCREW M6-1 X 6 P07090818...

  • Page 99

    Tailstock -97- Model G0709 (Mfg. Since 5/11)

  • Page 100: Tailstock Parts List

    Tailstock parts List PART # DESCRIPTION PART # DESCRIPTION P07090901 HANDLE SHOULDER SCREW P07090926 HUB LOCK P07090902 DUAL THREAD CAP SCREW P07090927 QUILL MT#3 PSS57M SET SCREW M5-.8 X 20 P07090928 COLLAR PW02M FLAT WASHER 5MM PCAP15M CAP SCREW M5-.8 X 20 P07090905 HANDWHEEL PSS02M...

  • Page 101: Pump

    pump 1014 1008 1013 1007 1009 1010 1006 1011 1012 1005 1005 1003 1004 1002 1001 REF PART # DESCRIPTION REF PART # DESCRIPTION 1001 P07091001 COOLANT TANK 1008 PCAP38M CAP SCREW M5-.8 X 25 1002 P07091002 COOLANT PUMP 0.8HP 110V/220V 1-PH 1009 PCAP24M CAP SCREW M5-.8 X 16 1003 PN01M...

  • Page 102: Motor And Feed Rod

    Motor and feed Rod -100- Model G0709 (Mfg. Since 5/11)

  • Page 103

    Motor and feed Rod parts List PART # DESCRIPTION REF PART # DESCRIPTION 1101 P07091101 GATES TRUE-POWER V13 X 890 1134 P07091134 END PLUG 1102 PSS04M SET SCREW M6-1 X 12 1135 PLUBE001M TAP-IN BALL OILER 6MM 1103 PK41M KEY 8 x 8 X 40 1136 PCAP35M CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 60 1104...

  • Page 104: Cabinet And Brake

    cabinet and brake 1354 1353 1352 1355 1389 1360 1357 1356 1359 1355 1358 1355 1364 1365 1381 1362 1361 1363 1372 1368 1365 1371 1370 1355 1380 1369 1358 1378 1367 1376 1385 1377 1383 1366 1384 1380 1355 1374 1373 1375...

  • Page 105

    cabinet and brake parts List PART # DESCRIPTION PART # DESCRIPTION 1352 PS19M PHLP HD SCR M5-.8 X 6 1370 P07091370 CLEVIS PIN 1353 P07091353 COVER 1371 PRP16M ROLL PIN 3 X 25 1354 P07091354 SPLASH GUARD 1372 P07091372 SHAFT 1355 PS68M PHLP HD SCR M6-1 X 10...

  • Page 106: Main Electrical Breakdown

    Main Electrical breakdown 1402 1404 1405 1401 Transformer 1406 1421 1 L1 3 L2 5 L3 21NC 1 L1 3 L2 5 L3 21NC 13NO 23NO 33NO 43NC 13NO 23NO 33NO 43NC 1403 Contactor Contactor Contactor Contactor Tianshui Tianshui Tianshui Tianshui GSC1-1801 GSC1-1801...

  • Page 107: Accessories

    Accessories 1501 1529 1507 1503 1512 1502 1508 1504 1514 1509 1522 WRENCH CO. 1505 1510 1530 1506 1526 1515 1511 1523 1513 1528 1517 1516 1524 1527 1525 1519 1518 PART # DESCRIPTION PART # DESCRIPTION 1501 P07091501 TOOL BOX 1515 P07091515 3-JAW OD CHUCK JAW SET...

  • Page 108: Labels Breakdown

    MUST maintain the original location and readability of the labels on the machine. If any label is removed or becomes unreadable, REpLAcE that label before using the machine again. contact Grizzly at (800) 523-4777 or www.grizzly.com to order new labels. -106-...

  • Page 109: Warranty Card

    Would you recommend Grizzly Industrial to a friend? _____ Yes _____No Would you allow us to use your name as a reference for Grizzly customers in your area? Note: We never use names more than 3 times. _____ Yes _____No 10.

  • Page 110

    FOLD ALONG DOTTED LINE Place Stamp Here GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC. P.O. BOX 2069 BELLINGHAM, WA 98227-2069 FOLD ALONG DOTTED LINE Send a Grizzly Catalog to a friend: Name_______________________________ Street_______________________________ City______________State______Zip______ TAPE ALONG EDGES--PLEASE DO NOT STAPLE...

  • Page 111: Warranty And Returns

    WARRANTY AND RETURNS Grizzly Industrial, Inc. warrants every product it sells for a period of 1 year to the original purchaser from the date of purchase. This warranty does not apply to defects due directly or indirectly to misuse, abuse, negligence, accidents, repairs or alterations or lack of maintenance.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: