Download Print this page

Grizzly G0773 Owner's Manual

12 inch x 27 inch combo lathe/mill.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

MODEL G0773
12" X 27" COMBO LATHE/MILL
OWNER'S MANUAL
(For models manufactured since 4/17)
COPYRIGHT © MARCH, 2015 BY GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC.
WARNING: NO PORTION OF THIS MANUAL MAY BE REPRODUCED IN ANY SHAPE
OR FORM WITHOUT THE WRITTEN APPROVAL OF GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC.
# WKBB17019 PRINTED IN CHINA
V2.04.17

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Grizzly G0773

   Summary of Contents for Grizzly G0773

  • Page 1

    (For models manufactured since 4/17) COPYRIGHT © MARCH, 2015 BY GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC. WARNING: NO PORTION OF THIS MANUAL MAY BE REPRODUCED IN ANY SHAPE OR FORM WITHOUT THE WRITTEN APPROVAL OF GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC. # WKBB17019 PRINTED IN CHINA V2.04.17...

  • Page 2

    This manual provides critical safety instructions on the proper setup, operation, maintenance, and service of this machine/tool. Save this document, refer to it often, and use it to instruct other operators. Failure to read, understand and follow the instructions in this manual may result in fire or serious personal injury—including amputation, electrocution, or death.

  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    Identification ........... 3 Table Travel ..........53 Controls & Components ......... 4 Installing/Removing Tooling ......54 G0773 Data Sheet ......... 7 Spindle Speed..........56 SECTION 1: SAFETY ........10 SECTION 6: ACCESSORIES ......57 Safety Instructions for Machinery ....10 SECTION 7: MAINTENANCE ......

  • Page 4: Introduction

    INTRODUCTION Machine Description Manual Accuracy The Model G0773 12" x 27" Combo Lathe/Mill We are proud to provide a high-quality owner’s features a lathe with 735 Watt (1 HP) 110V motor, manual with your new machine! 6-speed variable-speed controls, 6" 3-jaw chuck,...

  • Page 5: Identification

    On/Off Switch w/ Emergency Stop Feed Cross Slide Button Selection Handwheel Tailstock Lever Carriage Compound Rest Handwheel Half Nut Handwheel Lever To reduce your risk of serious injury, read this entire manual BEFORE using machine. Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 6: Controls & Components

    M. Carriage Handwheel: Manually moves car- E. Gearbox Dials: Control rate of carriage riage left or right along bedway. power feed, as indicated in threading and feeding charts. Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 7

    DO NOT S. Tailstock Offset Screws: Adjust tailstock connect power until instructed to do so later offset left or right from spindle centerline in this manual. (1 of 2). Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 8

    AC. Drill Chuck: Holds drill bit during milling operations. AD. Variable-Speed Spindle Control Dial: Provides variable control of spindle speed between 100–2500 RPM. AE. Mill Power Indicator Light: Illuminates when Lathe/Mill Selector Switch (see Page 4) is set to milling mode. Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 9: G0773 Data Sheet

    MACHINE DATA SHEET Customer Service #: (570) 546-9663 · To Order Call: (800) 523-4777 · Fax #: (800) 438-5901 MODEL G0773 12" X 27" COMBO LATHE/MILL Product Dimensions: Weight................................546 lbs. Width (side-to-side) x Depth (front-to-back) x Height................59 x 30 x 33 in.

  • Page 10

    The information contained herein is deemed accurate as of 4/27/2017 and represents our most recent product specifications. Model G0773 PAGE 2 OF 3 Due to our ongoing improvement efforts, this information may not accurately describe items previously purchased. Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 11

    The information contained herein is deemed accurate as of 4/27/2017 and represents our most recent product specifications. Model G0773 PAGE 3 OF 3 Due to our ongoing improvement efforts, this information may not accurately describe items previously purchased. Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 12: Section 1: Safety

    Everyday ery. Never operate under the influence of drugs or eyeglasses are NOT approved safety glasses. alcohol, when tired, or when distracted. -10- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 13

    EXPERIENCING DIFFICULTIES. If at any time debris. Make sure they are properly installed, you experience difficulties performing the intend- undamaged, and working correctly BEFORE ed operation, stop using the machine! Contact our operating machine. Technical Support at (570) 546-9663. -11- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 14: Additional Safety For Metal Lathes

    CLEARING CHIPS. Metal chips can be razor sharp. Avoid clearing them by hand or with a rag. MEASURING WORKPIECE. To reduce risk of Use a brush or vacuum instead. entanglement, never measure rotating workpieces. -12- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 15: Additional Safety For Mills

    OFF to avoid a possible sudden startup once on its own. DO NOT stop spindle using your hand power is restored. or any other object. -13- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 16: Additional Lathe Chuck Safety

    Always disconnect the lathe from power additional training from an experienced chuck user before performing these procedures. before using a chuck. -14- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 17: Section 2: Power Supply

    -15- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 18: Extension Cords

    Two-prong outlets do not meet the grounding requirements for this machine. Do not modify or use an adapter on the plug provided—if it will not fit the outlet, have a qualified electrician install the proper outlet with a verified ground. -16- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 19: Section 3: Setup

    Unpack machine and inventory contents of you are completely satisfied with the machine and box/crate. have resolved any issues between Grizzly or the shipping agent. You MUST have the original pack- Clean machine and its components. aging to file a freight claim. It is also extremely helpful if you need to return your machine later.

  • Page 20: Inventory

    If you cannot find an item on this list, care- fully check around/inside the machine and packaging materials. Often, these items get lost in packaging materials while unpack- ing or they are pre-installed at the factory. -18- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 21: Cleanup

    Figure 9. T23692 Orange Power Degreaser. Repeat Steps 2–3 as necessary until clean, then coat all unpainted surfaces with a quality metal protectant to prevent rust. -19- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 22: Site Considerations

    Shadows, glare, or strobe effects that may distract access restricted location. or impede the operator must be eliminated. Wall Min. 30" For Maintenance 59" Keep Workpiece Loading Area 30" Unobstructed Figure 10. Minimum working clearances. -20- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 23: Lifting & Placing

    Properly secure machine in place as instruct- ed in Mounting subsection on Page 22. -21- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 24: Mounting & Leveling

    (see example below). Hex Nut Lock Washer Flat Washer Lathe Silicon Figure 13. Grizzly Model H2683 12" Master Chip Pan Machinist's Level. Workbench Flat Washer Hex Bolt Figure 12. Example of a "Through Mount" setup. -22-...

  • Page 25: Assembly

    Figure 15). With the exception of the handwheel handles and Install free end of timing belt on timing-belt belts, the Model G0773 is shipped fully assem- pulley (see Figure 15), making sure teeth of bled. belt mesh with notches in pulley.

  • Page 26: Test Run

    Press Emergency Stop button cover (see startup. Figure 17) to prevent unexpected start up. Spindle Direction Switch Lathe Power Light Emergency Stop Button Cover Lathe/Mill Selector Switch Figure 17. Headstock controls. -24- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 27

    Turn spindle direction switch OFF to stop lathe, disconnect lathe from power, and call Tech Support for help. 11. Set lathe/mill selector switch to "2" for mill mode (see Figure 17 on Page 24). -25- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 28: Spindle Break-in

    Factory adjustments that should be verified: Press Emergency Stop Button to turn lathe OFF. Tailstock alignment ......Page 34 • Cross slide backlash adjustment ..Page 71 • Leadscrew backlash ......Page 71 • Gib adjustments ......Page 72 • -26- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 29: Section 4: Lathe Operations

    Read books/magazines or get formal training before beginning any proj- ects. Regardless of the content in this sec- tion, Grizzly Industrial will not be held liable for accidents caused by lack of training. -27- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 30: Chuck Mounting

    This can damage studs or spindle cam holes. Plywood Protection Plate for Chucks Installed by Hand CORRECT INCORRECT Figure 21. Example of common device used during chuck installation and removal. Figure 22. Inserting camlock studs into spindle cam holes. -28- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 31: Registration Marks

    Spindle & Chuck Camlock Registration Marks Spindle INCORRECT INCORRECT Stud Too High: Stud Too Low: Turn In Turn Out One-Turn One-Turn Figure 25. Registration mark locations. Figure 24. Correcting an improperly installed stud. -29- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 32: Chuck Removal

    60° and tap it Cylinder again. Make sure all marks on cams and spindle are properly aligned for removal. Poor Scroll CORRECT INCORRECT Gear Engagement Figure 27. Jaw selection and workpiece holding. -30- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 33: Changing Jaw Set

    Check that jaw numbers and jaw Figure 29. Jaw guide and jaw numbers. guides match. Re-install jaws sequentially 1–3, making sure each one engages with scroll-gear lead thread during its first rota- tion. -31- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 34: Tailstock

    Quill Lock Lever away from spindle. Handwheel Rotate quill lock lever clockwise to secure quill. Quill Lock Lever Quill Offset Adjustment Screw (1 of 2) Figure 31. Tailstock controls and features. -32- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 35: Installing Tooling

    Otherwise, removal of such tooling may be difficult. -33- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 36: Offsetting Tailstock

    Tighten tailstock lock to secure the offset. -34- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 37

    Looking down from above. to the Offsetting Tailstock subsection for detailed instructions. Move tailstock toward back of lathe amount of taper. Figure 39. Adjust tailstock away from operator. Repeat Steps 6–8 until desired accuracy is achieved. -35- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 38: Dead Centers

    (or similar) through the outside end of the spindle. Have another person hold onto the sleeve and center with a gloved hand or shop rag, then tap the bar stock to knock the sleeve loose. -36- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 39: Mounting Center In Tailstock

    Avoid overtightening cen- ter against workpiece, or it may become difficult to remove later, and it will result in excessive friction and heat, which may dam- age workpiece and center. -37- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 40: Compound Rest

    2.5 x 0.5" = 1.25"). Firmly secure cutting tool with at least two tool post bolts. Check and adjust cutting tool to spindle cen- terline, as instructed in next subsection. -38- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 41

    For this to work, the tailstock must be aligned to the spindle centerline (refer to (Side View) Aligning Tailstock To Spindle Centerline for detailed instructions). Figure 47. Cutting tool aligned to the tailstock center. -39- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 42: Manual Feed

    Set the compound rest angle by hand-rotating it and securing it with the two cap screws (see Figure 44 on Page 38). The compound rest has an indirect-read graduated dial, which shows the actual distance the tool moves. -40- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 43: Spindle Speed

    Also, there are a large number of easy-to-use spindle speed calculators that can be found on the internet. These sources will help you take into account the applicable variables in order to deter- mine the best spindle speed for the operation. -41- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 44: Understanding Gear Charts

    Figure 51. Feed and thread charts label. Feed Chart—Displays gearbox dial positions for different speeds of automatic feed (power feed) used with turning operations (see Figure 52). Figure 53. Threading charts. Figure 52. Feed chart. -42- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 45

    Per Inch (TPI) Indicates Metric Thread Pitch Figure 57. Headings indicate inch or metric Figure 54. G0773 feed rate chart. threads. Figure 55 indicates that for a longitudinal feed Figure 58 shows the threads per inch (TPI) on the rate of 0.0016 in/rev., the G position gear must be applicable chart.

  • Page 46: Power Feed

    The car- riage will not move when the switch is in the "0" position. Figure 61. Spindle switch and feed rate chart. -44- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 47: Setting Power Feed Rate

    Set gearbox dials to positions "A" and "1", as Figure 63. Half nut lever. shown in Figure 65. To avoid potential carriage/chuck crash, disengage half nut lever immediately after completing power feed operations. Figure 65. Gearbox dial settings for .0016 in/rev. -45- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 48: End Gears

    91T change gear, and mesh the 91T change Figure 68. End gear configuration for metric and gear with the 90T gear on the lower shaft, as 19TPI threading. shown in Figure 67. Figure 67. End gear configuration for inch threading. -46- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 49

    Gear-Support Shaft 86T/91T 91T Gear Gears 86T Gear Support Arm-Support Lower 90T Gear Cap Screw Arm Support Position Cap Screw Gear 90T Figure 70. Arm support and end gears. Figure 72. 30T gear installed. -47- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 50

    Spindle Gear Re-install end gear cover. 2nd Upper End Gear 1st Upper End Gear Upper Arm Support Cap Screw Upper Arm Upper Arm Support Support Handle Figure 74. Reverse threading end gear components. -48- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 51: Threading

    Locate 72 TPI on the inch threading chart below. Half Nut Thread Dial Lever Alpha Dial Numeric Dial 72 TPI Engaged Disengaged Figure 76. 72 TPI and corresponding dial Figure 78. Apron threading controls. positions. -49- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 52

    Z28 or Z30 Thread Dial Gears Z28 or Z30 The G0773 thread dial comes with a 28T gear 0.35 installed on the thread dial for cutting standard threads. A 30T gear is also included for cutting 1.75...

  • Page 53: Section 5: Mill Operations

    Read books/magazines or get formal training before beginning any proj- ects. Regardless of the content in this sec- tion, Grizzly Industrial will not be held liable for accidents caused by lack of training. -51- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 54: Removing Compound Rest

    Fine Vertical Handwheel Figure 85. Location of mill headstock vertical controls. Use the fine vertical handwheel shown in Figure 85 for precision vertical adjustment during milling operations. Figure 83. Swivel base components. Retighten lock lever. -52- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 55: Table Travel

    • Y-axis (cross) which shows the actual distance the table moves. X-Axis or Longitudinal Travel (Left & Right) Y-Axis or Cross Travel (In & Out) Figure 87. Possible directions of cross slide travel. -53- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 56: Installing/removing Tooling

    Overtightening makes tool removal difficult Remove drawbar cap (see Figure 89). and may damage arbor and threads. Drawbar Cap Figure 89. Location of drawbar cap. Spindle Locking Pin Figure 91. Tightening drawbar lock nut. Re-install drawbar cap. -54- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 57

    Note: Do not fully unthread tooling from Hold onto tooling with one hand and fully drawbar or the drawbar and tool threads unthread drawbar with the other hand. could be damaged in the next step. -55- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 58: Spindle Speed

    Also, there are a large number of easy-to-use spindle speed calculators that can be found on the internet. These sources will help you take into account the applicable variables in order to deter- mine the best spindle speed for the operation. -56- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 59: Section 6: Accessories

    H2991—3" Bent Lathe Dog serious personal injury or machine damage. To reduce this risk, only install accessories recommended for this machine by Grizzly. NOTICE Refer to our website or latest catalog for additional recommended accessories.

  • Page 60

    4" precision square with beveled edge. Comes with molded case and micrometer adjustment wrench. Figure 100. HSS ground center-drill sets. Figure 102. Model G9788 4-Pc. Measuring Tool Set. www.grizzly.com 1-800-523-4777 order online at or call -58- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 61

    Figure 103. Mini Self-Centering Vises. MT3 End Mill Holders 4-Flute C-2 Grade Carbide End Mills Hold your end mills in the Model G0773 spindle These American-made 4-flute Carbide End Mills with these quality end mill holders. Sized for vari- feature standard cutting lengths and nominal ous end mill shanks.

  • Page 62

    Maximum shank size is ⁄ ". Figure 110. H6879 Lathe Operation & Maintenance Book. Figure 108. T10255 Mini Lathe Tool Kit. -60- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 63: Section 7: Maintenance

    Lubricate the bedways (Page 63). able to rust if left unprotected. Use a quality ISO • Clean/lubricate the cross slide and com- 68 way oil (see Page 57 for offerings from Grizzly) pound slide (Page 63). to prevent corrosion. •...

  • Page 64: Lubrication

    Failure to follow reasonable lubrication practices as instructed in this manual could lead to premature failure of machine com- ponents and will void the warranty. -62- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 65

    Apply a thin coat of oil along the length of the bedways. Move the steady rest, carriage, and tailstock to access the entire length of the bedways. Figure 113. End gear ball oilers. -63- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 66: Feed Gearbox

    Feed Gearbox Cross Slide & Compound Slide Oil Type ..Grizzly T23963 or ISO 32 Equivalent Lube Type .. Model SB1365 or ISO 68 Equivalent Oil Amount ..........1 Quart Lube Amount ........Thin Coat Check/Add Frequency ......... Daily Lubrication Frequency ......... Daily Change Frequency ........

  • Page 67

    Make sure the end cover remains installed when- ever possible to keep the gears free of dust or debris from the outside environment. -65- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 68: Machine Storage

    Move mill headstock up and down column. Bringing Machine Out of Storage Remove moisture-absorbing desiccant packs from electrical box. Repeat Test Run and Spindle Break-In pro- cedures, beginning on Page 24. -66- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 69: Section 8: Service

    3. V-belt(s) worn or loose. 3. Inspect/replace belts with a new matched set. 4. Motor fan rubbing on fan cover. 4. Fix/replace fan cover; replace loose/damaged fan. 5. Motor mount loose/broken. 5. Tighten/replace. -67- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 70: Lathe Operation

    (see Page 34). Chuck jaws will 1. Chips lodged in jaws or scroll plate. 1. Remove jaws, clean and lubricate scroll plate, then not move or do not replace jaws. move easily. -68- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 71

    3. Check for proper cutting rotation for cutting tool. 4. Workpiece not secure. 4. Properly clamp workpiece on table or in vise. 5. Spindle extended too far down. 5. Fully retract spindle and lower headstock. This increases rigidity. -69- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 72: Tensioning & Replacing V-belts

    V-Belt Install new V-belt, then tension as described in Tensioning V-Belts. Tensioner Figure 119. Tensioner bolt and V-belt. Pivot tensioner (see Figure 119) against V-belt to increase belt tension, then re-tighten tensioner hex bolt. -70- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 73: Adjusting Backlash

    Figure 121. Example of cross slide backlash adjustment. Move the cross slide handwheel back and forth while adjusting set screw until backlash is approx- imately 0.002"–0.003", as indicated on the gradu- ated dial. -71- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 74: Adjusting Gibs

    Tools Needed Open-End Wrench 10mm ........1 Re-check movement of slide and, if neces- Hex Wrench 3mm ..........1 sary, repeat Steps 2–4. Flat Head Screwdriver #2 ........1 -72- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 75: Adjusting Half Nut

    Repeat Steps 3–4, if necessary, until satis- fied with feel of half nut engagement. Re-tighten gib nuts to secure position of adjustment screws. -73- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 76: Section 8: Wiring

    Technical Support at (570) 546-9663. The photos and diagrams included in this section are best viewed in color. You can view these pages in color at www.grizzly.com. -74- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 77: Wiring Overview

    Variable-Speed Dial 400V 16A Limit Switches (Inside) Lathe/Mill Selector Switch Halogen Power Indicator Emergency Stop Spindle Direction Lathe Motor Switch (Inside) 110V 11.6A Single-Phase 1 HP 1700 RPM READ ELECTRICAL SAFETY -75- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17) ON PAGE 74!

  • Page 78: Wiring Diagram

    KEDU KEDU ZH-B ZHHCZA Start KEDU ZH-B ZHHCZA EN609471 EN609471 Capacitor (Top) (Bottom) (Top) (Bottom) 300MFD 125VAC Headstock Casting KEDU Capacitor (Viewed from Front) KJD17B 25MFD 120V 450VAC READ ELECTRICAL SAFETY -76- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17) ON PAGE 74!

  • Page 79: Wiring Photos

    Figure 125. Control panel. Figure 128. Headstock casting. Figure 126. Mill rear electrical box and switch box. Figure 129. Back panel. Figure 127. Mill/drill motor. Figure 130. Start and run capacitors. READ ELECTRICAL SAFETY -77- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17) ON PAGE 74!

  • Page 80: Section 10: Parts

    Please Note: We do our best to stock replacement parts whenever possible, but we cannot guarantee that all parts shown here are available for purchase. Call (800) 523-4777 or visit our online parts store at www.grizzly.com to check for availability.

  • Page 81: Lathe Bed

    DOWEL PIN 8 X 16 P07730109 LEADSCREW BRACKET P07730121 BED RACK P07730110 PROTECTIVE SUPPORT P07730122 FLAT WASHER 6MM P07730111 CAP SCREW M4-.7 X 8 P07730124 LOCK WASHER 6MM P07730112 FEED ROD P07730125 HEX NUT M6-1 -79- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 82

    Headstock 225 224 292 293 287 288 284 285 -80- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 83: Headstock Parts List

    P07730236 HEADSTOCK CASTING P07730297 COMPRESSION SPRING P07730237 FLAT HD CAP SCR M5-.8 X 12 P07730298 LOCK WASHER 8MM P07730238 ROTARY SWITCH KEDU ZH-B FOR/OFF/REV P07730299 CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 14 P07730240 POWER INDICATOR LIGHT ZD10 -81- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 84: Tailstock

    P07730320 HANDWHEEL CURVED PLATE SPRING P07730343 CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 16 P07730321 GRADUATED COLLAR P07730344 TAILSTOCK LEADSCREW P07730323 TAILSTOCK CLAMP PLATE P07730345 CAP SCREW M6-1 X 25 P07730325 CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 35 P07730346 HARD STOP -82- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 85: Tool Post

    SET SCREW M4-.7 X 16 LONG DOG-PT P07730412 LEADSCREW SUPPORT P07730428 HEX NUT M4-.7 THIN P07730413 CAP SCREW M6-1 X 16 P07730429 LOCKING PIN P07730414 GRADUATED COLLAR P07730430 HEX NUT M8-1.25 P07730415 HANDWHEEL 68MM DIA FLAT W/HANDLE -83- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 86: Cross Slide

    Cross Slide -84- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 87

    547 P07730547 CROSS SLIDE CLAMP, MEDIUM 524 P07730524 CROSS SLIDE CLAMP, SMALL 548 P07730548 SADDLE LEADSCREW NUT 525 P07730525 CROSS SLIDE LEADSCREW 549 P07730549 COMPOUND REST MOUNTING PLATE 526 P07730526 CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 45 -85- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 88: Apron

    Apron -86- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 89: Apron Parts List

    P07730671 GEAR 28T P07730634 CAP SCREW M6-1 X 16 P07730672 LOCK WASHER 4MM P07730635 GEAR 81T P07730673 FENDER WASHER 4MM P07730636 FLAT WASHER 6MM P07730674 PHLP HD SCR M4-.7 X 10 P07730637 GEAR 22T -87- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 90: Gearbox

    Gearbox -88- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 91

    ROLL PIN 4 X 18 P07730735 OIL PLUG M16-2 X 1.5 P07730771 GEARBOX COVER P07730736 O-RING 16 X 2.65 P07730772 CAP SCREW M5-.8 X 30 P07730737 COMPRESSION SPRING 0.7 X 4 X 25 P07730773 GEARBOX FACEPLATE -89- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 92: Change Gears

    Change Gears 856V2 810V2 810V2 807V2 856V2 810V2 807V2 810V2 812 847 841 857 -90- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 93

    END GEAR AXLE M10-1.5 X 19 856 P07730856 GEAR 48T 829 P07730829 KEY 8 X 7 X 14 857 P07730857 END GEAR SUPPORT ARM 830 P07730830 SPANNER NUT M30-1.5 859 P07730859 CHANGE GEAR CABINET DOOR 831 P07730831 GEAR 86T -91- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 94: Motor & Drive

    Motor & Drive 927 928 932 933 929 930 945 946 935-1 935-5 935-3 935-4 947 948 949 935-2 935-7 935-6 935-8 935-9 -92- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 95

    FENDER WASHER 6MM P07730927 SPACER P07730949 MOTOR V-BELT PULLEY P07730928 HEX NUT M12-1.75 THIN P07730950 KEY 5 X 5 X 50 P07730929 EXT RETAINING RING 12MM P07730969 MOTOR ENCLOSURE P07730930 TENSIONER PULLEY P07730970 V-BELT 10X838 -93- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 96: Mill

    1078 1059 1028 1048 1028 1072 1184 1046 1031 1067 1045 1049 1044 1079 1070 1039 1043 1014 1068 1076 1074 1047 1069 1041 1042 1040 1018 1153 1045 1154 1044 1043 1155 1152 -94- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 97

    CAP SCREW M6-1 X 35 1081 P07731081 CAP SCREW M5-.8 X 10 1141 P07731141 TAP SCREW M4 X 10 1082 P07731082 BEARING RETAINER 1142 P07731142 MILL CIRCUIT BOARD ZM3405 1083 P07731083 BALL BEARING 6206ZZ -95- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 98

    P07731160 SET SCREW M6-1 X 8 CONE-PT 1183 P07731183 CAP SCREW M4-.7 X 16 1162 P07731162 COLUMN COVER 1184 P07731184 STRAIN RELIEF M12-1.75 TYPE-3 1164 P07731164 SAFETY SHIELD MOUNTING BRACKET 1185 P07731185 DRO CONNECTOR -96- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 99: Labels & Cosmetics

    Safety labels help reduce the risk of serious injury caused by machine hazards. If any label comes off or becomes unreadable, the owner of this machine MUST replace it in the original location before resuming operations. For replacements, contact (800) 523-4777 or www.grizzly.com. -97-...

  • Page 100: Section 11: Appendix

    SECTION 11: APPENDIX Threading & Feeding Thread Dial Chart Chart -98- Model G0773 (Mfd. Since 4/17)

  • Page 101: Warranty Card

    Would you recommend Grizzly Industrial to a friend? _____ Yes _____No Would you allow us to use your name as a reference for Grizzly customers in your area? Note: We never use names more than 3 times. _____ Yes _____No 10.

  • Page 102

    FOLD ALONG DOTTED LINE Place Stamp Here GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC. P.O. BOX 2069 BELLINGHAM, WA 98227-2069 FOLD ALONG DOTTED LINE Send a Grizzly Catalog to a friend: Name_______________________________ Street_______________________________ City______________State______Zip______ TAPE ALONG EDGES--PLEASE DO NOT STAPLE...

  • Page 103: Warranty & Returns

    WARRANTY & RETURNS Grizzly Industrial, Inc. warrants every product it sells for a period of 1 year to the original purchaser from the date of purchase. This warranty does not apply to defects due directly or indirectly to misuse, abuse, negligence, accidents, repairs or alterations or lack of maintenance.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: