Download Print this page

Grizzly G0746 Owner's Manual

Gear-head lathe.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

MODEL G0746/G0749
GEAR-HEAD LATHE
OWNER'S MANuAL
(For models manufactured since 3/13)
Copyright © JUNE, 2013 By grizzly iNdUstrial, iNC.
WARNiNG: NO pORTiON Of THiS MANuAL MAy bE REpRODucED iN ANy SHApE
OR fORM WiTHOuT THE WRiTTEN AppROvAL Of GRizzLy iNDuSTRiAL, iNc.
#Blts15786 priNtEd iN ChiNa

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Grizzly G0746

   Summary of Contents for Grizzly G0746

  • Page 1

    OWNER'S MANuAL (For models manufactured since 3/13) Copyright © JUNE, 2013 By grizzly iNdUstrial, iNC. WARNiNG: NO pORTiON Of THiS MANuAL MAy bE REpRODucED iN ANy SHApE OR fORM WiTHOuT THE WRiTTEN AppROvAL Of GRizzLy iNDuSTRiAL, iNc. #Blts15786 priNtEd iN ChiNa...

  • Page 2

    This manual provides critical safety instructions on the proper setup, operation, maintenance, and service of this machine/tool. Save this document, refer to it often, and use it to instruct other operators. Failure to read, understand and follow the instructions in this manual may result in fire or serious personal injury—including amputation, electrocution, or death.

  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    ............40 End gears ............7 positioning tailstock ......... 40 safety Foot Brake ..........7 Using Quill ............40 g0746 data sheet ......... 8 installing tooling ..........40 g0749 data sheet ........11 removing tooling ..........41 offsetting tailstock ........... 41 SEcTiON 1: SAfETy ........

  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    alternate Configuration ........55 replacing V-Belts ..........82 Brake & switch ..........83 End-gear Configuration Example ..... 56 threading ............. 57 adjusting Brake ..........83 headstock threading Controls ......57 replacing Brake ..........84 gap insert removal & installation ....84 apron threading Controls .........

  • Page 5: Introduction, Machine Description, Contact Info, Manual Accuracy

    Machine Description Manual Accuracy the Model g0746 is a 20" x 60" lathe. the Model We are proud to provide a high-quality owner’s g0749 is a 16" x 40" lathe. the main difference manual with your new machine! between the two models is the g0746 has a...

  • Page 6: Identification

    1. Model g0746 identification. A. headstock Feed rod b. d1-8 Camlock Mt#7 spindle M. Control rod c. 3-Jaw Chuck 10" N. Coolant reservoir & pump access D. steady rest O. Chip drawer E. halogen Work lamp p. safety Foot Brake Q.

  • Page 7: Controls & Components, Master Power Switch, Headstock

    Controls leadscrew and feed rod speed for threading and feeding operations. G. Leadscrew feed Rod Selection Lever: To reduce your risk of Enables leadscrew or feed rod. serious injury, read this entire manual bEfORE using machine. Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 8: Carriage, Tailstock

    (1 of Q. carriage Handwheel: Moves carriage along the bed. y. Offset Scale: indicates relative distance of tailstock offset from spindle centerline. R. cross Slide Handwheel: Moves cross slide toward and away from workpiece. Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 9: Control Panel, End Gears, Safety Foot Brake

    End Gears gears figure 8. End gear components. Configuring the end gears (shown in figure) 8 controls the speed of the leadscrew for thread- ing or the feed rod for power feed operations. Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 10: Machine Data Sheet

    MACHINE DATA SHEET Customer Service #: (570) 546-9663 · To Order Call: (800) 523-4777 · Fax #: (800) 438-5901 MODEL G0746 20" X 60" LATHE Product Dimensions: Weight................................4145 lbs. Width (side-to-side) x Depth (front-to-back) x Height............. 108-1/4 x 42-1/2 x 59 in.

  • Page 11

    The information contained herein is deemed accurate as of 6/20/2013 and represents our most recent product specifications. Model G0746 PAGE 2 OF 3 Due to our ongoing improvement efforts, this information may not accurately describe items previously purchased. Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 12

    Stand..............................Cast Iron Paint................................. Epoxy Fluid Capacities Headstock Capacity........................... 18 qt. Headstock Fluid Type..............ISO 32 (eg. Grizzly T23963, Mobil DTE Light) Gearbox Capacity............................. 9.5 qt. Gearbox Fluid Type..............ISO 68 (eg. Grizzly T23962, Mobil Vactra 2) Apron Capacity............................6.5 qt.

  • Page 13

    The information contained herein is deemed accurate as of 6/20/2013 and represents our most recent product specifications. Model G0749 PAGE 1 OF 3 Due to our ongoing improvement efforts, this information may not accurately describe items previously purchased. -11- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 14

    The information contained herein is deemed accurate as of 6/20/2013 and represents our most recent product specifications. Model G0749 PAGE 2 OF 3 Due to our ongoing improvement efforts, this information may not accurately describe items previously purchased. -12- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 15

    Stand..............................Cast Iron Paint................................. Epoxy Fluid Capacities Headstock Capacity..........................12.75 qt. Headstock Fluid Type..............ISO 32 (eg. Grizzly T23963, Mobil DTE Light) Gearbox Capacity............................. 9.5 qt. Gearbox Fluid Type..............ISO 68 (eg. Grizzly T23962, Mobil Vactra 2) Apron Capacity............................6.5 qt.

  • Page 16: Section 1: Safety, Safety Instructions For Machinery

    Everyday ery. Never operate under the influence of drugs or eyeglasses are Not approved safety glasses. alcohol, when tired, or when distracted. -14- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 17

    Contact our debris. Make sure they are properly installed, technical support at (570) 546-9663. undamaged, and working correctly. -15- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 18: Additional Safety For Metal Lathes

    Use lifting devices when necessary. -16- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 19: Additional Chuck Safety

    -17- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 20: Section 2: Power Supply, Availability, Full-load Current Rating, Circuit Requirements For 220v

    To reduce the risk of these hazards, avoid over- loading the machine during operation and make sure it is connected to a power supply circuit that meets the requirements in the following section. -18- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 21: Connection Type, Grounding Instructions, Extension Cords, Correcting Phase Polarity

    Close and latch electrical box. until instructed later in this manual. reconnect machine to power supply. Extension cords Since this machine must be permanently con- nected to the power supply, an extension cord cannot be used. -19- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 22: Section 3: Setup, Preparation, Unpacking, Needed For Setup

    Save the containers and all packing materials for possible inspection by the carrier or its agent. Otherwise, filing a freight claim can be difficult. When you are completely satisfied with the condi- tion of your shipment, inventory the contents. -20- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 23: Inventory

    AD. Carriage handwheel handle ...... 1 packaging materials. Often, these items get AE. Cross slide handwheel ......1 lost in packaging materials while unpack- ing or they are pre-installed at the factory. -21- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 24: Cleanup

    14. t23692 orange power degreaser. repeat Steps 2–3 as necessary until clean, then coat all unpainted surfaces with a quality metal protectant to prevent rust. -22- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 25: Site Considerations

    Wall Electrical Cabinet Min. 30" Keep Workpiece Lathe Loading Area Unobstructed 112" ⁄ " ⁄ " ⁄ " = Electrical Connection Illustration Not To Scale figure 15. Minimum working clearances. -23- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 26: Lifting & Placing

    — if you plan to use the included leveling bolts and hex nuts to level the lathe, install them now. 10. lower the lathe into position. 11. re-install the splash guard. -24- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 27: Anchoring To Floor, Anchoring To Concrete Floors, Leveling

    Lag Screw Flat Washer Machine Base Lag Shield Anchor Concrete Drilled Hole figure 18. Model h2683 precision level. figure 17. popular method for anchoring machinery to a concrete floor. -25- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 28: Assembly

    Jack screws figure 21. tailstock-end jack screws. — if using mounting hardware that does not allow for adjustment, level the lathe by placing metal shims between the lathe base and the floor before anchoring it. -26- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 29: Lubricating Lathe, Adding Coolant, Power Connection

    For detailed instructions on where the coolant tank is located and how to add fluid, refer to coolant System Service on page 72. -27- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 30: Test Run

    25) is turned oFF. Make sure the wires have enough slack so they are not pulled tight or stretched. Close the main electrical cabinet door. Main power switch figure 25. location of the main power switch. -28- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 31

    28. spindle lever in middle (oFF) position. turn the main power switch oN and reset the EMErgENCy stop button by twisting it clockwise until it pops out. the power lamp on the control panel should illuminate. -29- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 32

    — if the brake pedal has no effect on the spindle lathe, push the EMErgENCy stop but- lever ton and call tech support for help. figure 30. spindle lever in down (forward) position. -30- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 33: Spindle Break-in, Recommended Adjustments

    Test Run procedure described in this manual, as the steps in that procedure prepare the lathe controls for the break-in process. -31- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 34: Section 4: Operations, Operation Overview

    Regardless of the content in this sec- tion, Grizzly industrial will not be held liable 12. When finished cutting, moves the spindle for accidents caused by lack of training. lever to the oFF position, presses the foot brake to completely stop the spindle, then removes the workpiece.

  • Page 35: Chuck & Plate Mounting, Camlock Stud Installation

    Note: It is normal for studs to have a small amount of play or looseness after installing and tightening refer to camlock Stud installation for installing the cap screws. camlock studs on the chucks, faceplate, and drive plate. -33- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 36: Installation & Removal Devices, Chuck Installation

    LARGE, VERY HEAVY CHUCKS Fabricated Steel Pre-Threaded Hole Lifting Hook for Lifting Eye figure 33. inserting camlock studs into spindle cam holes. figure 32. Examples of common devices used during chuck installation and removal. -34- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 37: Registration Marks

    Spindle & Chuck Camlock Registration Marks Spindle INCORRECT INCORRECT Stud Too High: Stud Too Low: Turn In Turn Out One-Turn One-Turn figure 36. registration mark locations. figure 35. Correcting an improperly installed stud. -35- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 38: Chuck Removal, Scroll Chuck Clamping

    60° and tap it again. Make sure all the marks on the cams and Poor Scroll spindle are proper aligned for removal. CORRECT Gear Engagement INCORRECT figure 38. Jaw selection and workpiece holding. -36- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 39: Changing Jaw Set

    — if the jaws do not converge evenly, remove them. re-install the jaws sequentially 1–3, figure 40. Jaw guide and jaw numbers. and make sure each one engages with the scroll-gear lead thread during its first rota- tion. -37- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 40: Jaw Chuck

    With help from another person or a holding device, position the workpiece so it is cen- tered in the chuck. figure 43. generic picture of non-cylindrical workpiece correctly mounted on the 4-jaw chuck. -38- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 41: Drive Plate, Faceplate

    Machining non-concentric workpieces at high speeds could cause the workpiece to be thrown from the lathe with deadly force. To reduce this risk, do not exceed 395 RpM, and use counter-weights to balance the faceplate or workpiece. -39- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 42: Tailstock, Positioning Tailstock, Using Quill, Installing Tooling

    48. Example photos of inserting tools into the tailstock. -40- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 43: Removing Tooling, Offsetting Tailstock

    Note: The marks on the offset indicator are arbi- trary. For a precise offset, use a dial indicator to re-tighten the tailstock lock lever to secure check quill movement while adjusting the screws. the offset. -41- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 44: Aligning Tailstock To Spindle Centerline

    60° point, as illustrated in the figure below. Note: If necessary in the following step, refer to the Offsetting Tailstock subsection for detailed instructions. figure 51. turning a dead center. -42- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 45: Centers, Dead Centers

    54. adjust tailstock away from the operator. repeat Steps 6–8 until the desired accuracy is achieved. -43- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 46: Live Centers, Mounting Dead Center In Spindle, Removing Center From Spindle, Mounting Center In Tailstock

    56. Example photo of using a dead center, making sure that no lint or oil remains center with a faceplate and lathe dog. on the tapers. -44- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 47: Removing Center From Tailstock, Mounting Workpiece Between Centers

    Avoid over-tightening the center against the workpiece, or it may become difficult to remove later. Also, over-tightening will result in excessive friction and heat, which may damage the workpiece or center. -45- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 48: Steady Rest

    Note: To reduce the effects of friction, lubricate the fingers with anti-seize lubricant during opera- thoroughly clean all mating surfaces, then tion. place the steady rest base on the bedways so the triangular notch fits over the bedway prism. -46- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 49: Follow Rest, Carriage & Slide Locks

    Wrench 24mm ........1 Carriage lock Fingers Bolts Cross slide lock figure 62. location of carriage and cross slide locks. figure 61. Follow rest attachment. Compound rest lock figure 63. location of compound rest lock. -47- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 50: Compound Rest, Four-way Tool Post, Installing Tool

    Firmly secure the cutting tool with at least two tool post bolts. Check and adjust cutting tool to spindle cen- terline, as instructed in the next subsection. -48- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 51: Aligning Cutting Tool With Spindle Centerline

    For this to work, the tailstock must (Side View) be aligned to the spindle centerline (refer to Aligning Tailstock To Spindle centerline in this manual for detailed instructions). figure 67. Cutting tool aligned to the tailstock center. -49- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 52: Micrometer Stop, Manual Feed, Carriage Handwheel, Cross Slide Handwheel, Compound Rest Handwheel

    Verify that tooling will not make contact with dial with 0.002" (0.05mm) increments. one full the chuck, jaws, or other components. revolution of the handwheel moves the slide 0.200". -50- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 53: Spindle Speed, Determining Spindle Speed, Setting Spindle Speed

    -51- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 54: Configuration Example, Power Feed

    Even though there is a lock-out device to prevent this, it could 1600 240 105 45 break if forced. 1150 130 55 figure 73. setting the spindle speed to 24 rpM. -52- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 55: Power Feed Controls

    Leadscrew feed Rod Selection Lever: When the lever is down, enables feed rod movement, thereby allowing powered car- riage movement. When lever is up, enables leadscrew for threading or pitch turning. -53- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 56: Setting Power Feed Rate

    Move the leadscrew feed rod selection lever down. locate the applicable lever, dial, and gear positions on the chart. the carriage is now set up for a power feed rate of 0.0077 in./rev. -54- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 57: End Gears, Primary Configuration, Secondary Configuration, Alternate Configuration

    36t gear (see figure 80). gear gear z1 gear Alternate gear gear z1 gear figure 82. diametral and modular change gear configuration. z2 gear figure 80. primary change gear configuration. -55- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 58: End-gear Configuration Example

    (see figure 84). 72t Change Combination gear gear 36t Change gear Combination gear V-Belt guard arm support hex Nut support figure 84. arm support and gear locations. -56- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 59: Threading, Headstock Threading Controls

    87. lever and dial settings for 16tpi. E lever position Move the leadscrew feed rod selection lever figure 86. 16 tpi and corresponding lever and dial positions. the lathe is now set up to cut 16 tpi threads. -57- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 60: Apron Threading Controls, Thread Dial

    Lever returns the carriage for the next pass and re- Engaged engages the half nut using the same thread dial setting to resume the cut in the previous pass. figure 88. apron threading controls. -58- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 61: Thread Dial Chart

    19,21,23,27,38, Position 19,21,23,27,38, Position 1,2,3,4 1,2,3,4 1½,2½,3½,4½, Position figure 94. Example of an odd numbered inch 5½,6½,9½,10½, 1,3 or 2,4 thread pitch. 11½,13½ Position 1¼,1¾,2¼,2¾, 3¼,4¾,5¼,5¾, 1 Only 6¾ figure 91. thread dial chart. -59- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 62: Pitch Turning, Headstock Pitch Turning Controls

    6¾ for the desired pitch turning operation. To set levers and dials for 1.25 Mp: figure 96. Example of ⁄ ⁄ fractional tpi. Configure the gears as instructed in Alternate configuration on page 55. -60- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 63

    Note: In the next step, rock the chuck back Move the leadscrew feed rod selection lever and forth so the gears will mesh together. the lathe is now set up to turn 1.25 Mp. -61- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 64: Coolant System

    Sulferized oils often are used for threading. For small projects, spot lubrications can be done with an oil can or brush, or omitted completely. figure 101. Coolant selection table. -62- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 65: Chip Drawer

    (see figure 102). figure 102. Chip drawer. -63- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 66: Section 5: Accessories

    To reduce this risk, only install accessories sharp. recommended for this machine by Grizzly. NOTICE Refer to our website or latest catalog for additional recommended accessories. T23962—iSO 68 Moly-D Way Oil, 5 gal.

  • Page 67

    “middlemen” in the marketing structure—not a reflection of the quality. figure 108. h7991 Mini Mag Base indicator set figure 110. h6095 digital readout. -65- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 68: Section 6: Maintenance, Schedule, Ongoing, Daily, Before Operations, Daily, After Operations, Every 50 Hours

    (especially parts that are exposed to water soluble cutting fluid). Use a quality iso 68 way oil (see page 64 for offerings from grizzly) to prevent corrosion. -66- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 69: Lubrication, Lubrication Frequency, Lubrication Amount & Type, Headstock

    We recommend using and operation of the lathe, these lubrication grizzly t23962 (iso 68) or t23963 (iso 32) lubri- tasks may need to be performed more fre- cants (see Accessories, page 64) for most of the quently than recommended here, depend- lubrication tasks.

  • Page 70: Quick-change Gearbox

    Quick-change Gearbox Adding Oil the oil fill plug is located on top of the headstock, oil type ..grizzly t23962 or iso 68 Equivalent as shown in figure 112. oil amount .......... 9.5 Quarts Check/add Frequency ......... daily Change ....Every 1000 operating hours...

  • Page 71: Apron, One-shot Oiler, Longitudinal Leadscrew

    Apron One-Shot Oiler the one-shot oiler shown in figure 116 lubricates oil type ..grizzly t23962 or iso 68 Equivalent oil amount .......... 6.5 Quarts the bedways ways. Check/add Frequency ......... daily Change ....Every 1000 operating hours Checking Oil Level the apron oil sight glass is on the front of the apron, as shown in figure 114.

  • Page 72: Ball Oilers

    Oilers oil type ..grizzly t23963 or iso 32 Equivalent oil amount ........1 or 2 squirts lubrication Frequency ......... daily this lathe has 11 ball oilers that should be oiled on a daily basis before beginning operation. refer to figures 117–121 for their locations.

  • Page 73

    Make sure the end-gear cover remains closed whenever possible to keep the gears free of dust or debris from the outside environment. -71- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 74: Coolant System Service, Hazards

    Chip drawer and fluid manufacturer requirements for proper disposal. drain tube pump & tank (inside Cabinet) figure 124. additional coolant components. -72- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 75: Adding Coolant, Changing Coolant

    Wear ....see Hazards on page 72 requirements. New Coolant ......... 5 gallons Empty 5-gallon Buckets w/lid ......2 slotted screwdriver #2 ........1 disposable shop rags ...... as Needed Magnets (optional) ..... as Many as desired -73- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 76: Machine Storage, Preparing Lathe For Storage, Bringing Lathe Out Of Storage

    -74- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 77: Section 7: Service, Troubleshooting, Motor & Electrical

    2. refer to the feeds and speed charts in Machinery's down under load. cutting operation. Handbook or a speeds and feeds calculator on the internet. 3. Cutting tool is dull. 3. sharpen or replace the cutting tool. -75- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 78: Lathe Operation

    3. adjust gibs at affected component (see page 79). cutting. 4. dull cutting tool. 4. replace or resharpen cutting tool. 5. incorrect spindle speed or feed rate. 5. Use the recommended spindle speed and feed rate. -76- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 79

    9. replace gears. gear change levers 1. gears not aligned inside headstock/Quick- 1. rotate spindle by hand with light pressure on the will not shift into Change gearbox. lever until gear falls into place. position. -77- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 80: Backlash Adjustment, Compound Rest, Cross Slide

    127. Cross slide backlash adjustment between these components. screw. adjust the backlash in a similar manner to that for the compound rest. screw figure 126. Compound rest backlash adjustment cap screw. -78- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 81: Leadscrew End-play Adjustment, Gib Adjustment, Cross Slide Gib

    Oiler Lubrication on against the inner spanner nut to secure the page 70 for instructions and lubricant specifica- setting. tions. To adjust the cross slide gib: disCoNNECt lathE FroM poWEr! -79- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 82: Compound Slide Gib, Saddle Gib

    Cover set screws & hex Nuts figure 132. saddle gib components. gib stop screw Tools Needed Wrench 7mm ............. 1 figure 130. Cross slide gib stop screw. Wrench 10mm ........... 1 -80- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 83: V-belts, Tensioning V-belts

    134. End-gear cover and motor access panel location. -81- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 84: Replacing V-belts

    Deflection access panel. ⁄ " Pulley figure 135. adjusting V-belt tension. Firmly tighten the hex nuts to secure the set- ting, then re-install the motor access panel and close the end-gear cover. -82- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 85: Brake & Switch, Adjusting Brake

    136. Minimum brake belt thickness. Note: When the brake band is new, the lining is approximately 4mm thick. If the lining thick- ness wears to 1m or less, the brake band must be replaced. -83- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 86: Replacing Brake, Gap Insert Removal & Installation, Gap Removal

    Step 3. in figure 140. refer to Adjusting brake subsection to ten- sion the brake. pre-load Bolts gap-Bed Cap screw dowel pin figure 140. Fasteners holding gap in place. -84- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 87: Gap Installation

    -85- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 88: Section 8: Wiring, Wiring Safety Instructions

    Technical source. Support at (570) 546-9663. The photos and diagrams included in this section are best viewed in color. You can view these pages in color at www.grizzly.com. -86- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 89: Electrical Cabinet & Motors

    Electrical cabinet & Motors READ ELECTRICAL SAFETY -87- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 11/12) ON PAGE 113!

  • Page 90: Circuit Diagram

    Diagram READ ELECTRICAL SAFETY -88- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 11/12) ON PAGE 113!

  • Page 91: Section 9: Parts, Control Rod & Brake

    Note: We do our best to stock replacement parts whenever possible, but we cannot guarantee that all parts shown here are available for purchase. Call (800) 523-4777 or visit our online parts store at www.grizzly.com to check for availability.

  • Page 92

    P07490056 CONTROL ROD (G0749) PSS136M SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 12 CONE-PT P07460057 SPINDLE LEVER PIVOT BLOCK P07460026 BRAKE PEDAL PIVOT SHAFT (G0746) PSS30M SET SCREW M10-1.5 X 10 P07490026 BRAKE PEDAL PIVOT SHAFT (G0749) P07460059 TAPERED PIN 6 X 30 PCAP92M CAP SCREW M12-1.75 X 40...

  • Page 93: Bed & Body

    & body -91- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 94

    G0746-49 bed & body parts List REF PART # DESCRIPTION PART # DESCRIPTION PB07M HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 25 P07460155 DRAIN SCREEN P07460102 HINGE P07460156 CHIP TRAY (G0746) PLN04M LOCK NUT M8-1.25 P07490156 CHIP TRAY (G0749) PCAP06M CAP SCREW M6-1 X 25...

  • Page 95: Headstock Gears

    Headstock Gears -93- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 96

    COOLANT SWITCH SANLICO LA68C-AK10 P07460356 HEADSTOCK TOP COVER GASKET P07460415 E-STOP BUTTON SANLICO LA68C-BK01 PCAP27M CAP SCREW M6-1 X 14 P07460416 POWER LAMP SANLICO AD58B-22D P07460358 HEADSTOCK OIL FILL PLUG 3/4" NPT P07460417 JOG BUTTON SANLICO LA68C-AK10 -94- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 97: Headstock Controls

    Headstock controls -95- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 98

    SET SCREW M12-1.75 X 12 PORG030 O-RING 3.1 X 29.4 G30 P07460593 COMPRESSION SPRING P07460546 PLUG PSTB005M STEEL BALL 10MM P07460547 DOWEL PIN 10 X 28 P07460595 RIGHT SPINDLE SPEED HUB/LEVER PRP42M ROLL PIN 3 X 20 -96- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 99

    Quick-change Gearbox -97- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 100

    GEARBOX RIGHT HUB/LEVER P07460702 GEAR 40T P07460628 O-RING 20MM P07460703 FLANGED SLEEVE P07460651 FORK PIVOT BRACKET P07460704 GEAR 34T PR03M EXT RETAINING RING 12MM PR38M INT RETAINING RING 62MM P07460653 SHIFT FORK P6007-OPEN BALL BEARING 6007-OPEN -98- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 101

    SPACER P6004-OPEN BALL BEARING 6004-OPEN P07460770 GEAR 60T P07460737 GEAR SHAFT 60T P6007-OPEN BALL BEARING 6007-OPEN PR38M INT RETAINING RING 62MM P07460772 SLEEVE P6007-OPEN BALL BEARING 6007-OPEN PR19M EXT RETAINING RING 28MM P07460740 SPACER -99- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 102

    P07460809 COMBO GEAR 72T/76T P07460821 COMPRESSION SPRING 1 X 6 X 12 PCAP24M CAP SCREW M5-.8 X 16 PSTB002M STEEL BALL 8MM P07460811 SHAFT PR15M EXT RETAINING RING 30MM P07460812 COMBO GEAR W/KEY 66T/42T 12 X 22 -100- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 103: Saddle

    Saddle -101- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 104: Saddle Parts List

    SQUARE HEAD BOLT M12-1.75 X 50 P07460937 OIL TUBE P07460979 STOP PIN P07460938 OIL TUBE ELBOW COUPLING PLUBE002M BALL OILER 8MM TAP-IN P07460939 OIL PLUG W/SEAL P07460981 OIL TUBE PB29M HEX BOLT M6-1 X 30 -102- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 105: Slides

    TOOL POST HUB/HANDLE 1027 P07461027 TAPERED PIN 3 X 20 1056 P07460055 TAPERED KNOB M12-1.75 X 40 1028 PSS26M SET SCREW M5-.8 X 6 1057 P07459055 BRASS PLUNGER 1029 P07460942 KNURLED THUMB SCREW M8-1.25 X 18 -103- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 106

    Apron -104- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 107: Apron Parts List

    1151 P07461151 HANDWHEEL RETAINER 1204 P07461204 LOCK COLLAR 1152 PFH88M FLAT HD SCR M8-1.25 X 20 1205 P07461205 WORM SHAFT 1153 P07461153 HANDWHEEL HANDLE M10-1.5 X 20 1206 PK151M KEY 8 X 8 X 55 -105- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 108

    WORM SHAFT SUPPORT 1218 P07461218 THREAD DIAL GEAR 16T 1212 PCAP01M CAP SCREW M6-1 X 16 1219 PRP73M ROLL PIN 4 X 30 1213 PCAP208M CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 95 1220 PN03M HEX NUT M8-1.25 -106- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 109

    THREADED SLEEVE 1313 P07461313 SHOULDER STUD M12-1.75 X 90 125L 1314 P07461314 SHOULDER STUD RETAINER CAP 1315 P07461315 THUMB KNOB 1316 PRP56M ROLL PIN 4 X 25 1317 PCAP26M CAP SCREW M6-1 X 12 -107- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 110

    1543 P07461543 LOCK COLLAR 1521 PSS09M SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 20 1544 P07461544 PLUNGER 1522 PN03M HEX NUT M8-1.25 1545 PSS16M SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 10 1523 P07461523 STRAIGHT WAY WIPER 1546 P07461546 QUILL HANDWHEEL W/HANDLE -108- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 111: Electrical Cabinet

    1609 P07461609 TERMINAL BLOCK 1P YEL/GRN 1604 P07461604 CONTACTOR SIEMENS 3TB4017-0A 24V 1610 P07461610 TERMINAL BLOCK 1P GRAY 1605 P07461605 CIRCUIT BREAKER DELIXI DZ108-20 1611 P07461611 COMPONENT MOUNTING PLATE 1606 P07461606 CIRCUIT BREAKER DELIXI DZ47-63 230-400V 1P -109- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 112: Accessories

    1731 P07461731 LEVELING BOLTS M16-2 X 45 1715 P07461715 TOOL POST T-WRENCH 1732 PN13M HEX NUT M16-2 1716 P07461716 CHANGE GEAR 72T 1733 P07461733 3-JAW CHUCK OUTSIDE JAW SET 1717 P07461717 CHANGE GEAR 36T -110- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 113: Front Machine Labels

    Safety labels help reduce the risk of serious injury caused by machine hazards. If any label comes off or becomes unreadable, the owner of this machine MUST replace it in the original location before resuming operations. For replacements, contact (800) 523-4777 or www.grizzly.com. -111-...

  • Page 114: Rear Machine Labels

    REF PART # DESCRIPTION REF PART # DESCRIPTION 1814 PLABEL-63 DISCONNECT WARNING LABEL 1817 PLABEL-87 220V 3-PHASE ELECTRICITY LABEL 1815 P07461815 PINCH/ENTANGLEMENT WARNING LABEL 1818 PLABEL-50 BIO HAZARD WARNING LABEL 1816 P07461816 FLUID CAPACITIES LABEL -112- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 115: Section 10: Appendix, Threading And Feeding Chart

    SEcTiON 10: AppENDiX machine Threading and feeding chart -113- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 116: Diametral & Modular Pitch Chart

    2. 874 0. 75 1. 5 0. 812 1. 625 3. 25 0. 843 1. 687 3. 374 0. 875 1. 75 3. 5 9. 5 10. 5 π / n" 11. 5 13. 5 -114- Model G0746/G0749 (Mfg. Since 3/13)

  • Page 117: Warranty Card

    Would you recommend Grizzly Industrial to a friend? _____ Yes _____No Would you allow us to use your name as a reference for Grizzly customers in your area? Note: We never use names more than 3 times. _____ Yes _____No 10.

  • Page 118

    FOLD ALONG DOTTED LINE Place Stamp Here GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC. P.O. BOX 2069 BELLINGHAM, WA 98227-2069 FOLD ALONG DOTTED LINE Send a Grizzly Catalog to a friend: Name_______________________________ Street_______________________________ City______________State______Zip______ TAPE ALONG EDGES--PLEASE DO NOT STAPLE...

  • Page 119: Warranty & Returns

    WARRANTy & RETuRNS Grizzly Industrial, Inc. warrants every product it sells for a period of 1 year to the original purchaser from the date of purchase. This warranty does not apply to defects due directly or indirectly to misuse, abuse, negligence, accidents, repairs or alterations or lack of maintenance.

This manual also for:

G0749

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: