Download Print this page

Lenovo S3200 Setup Manual: Hd Mini-sas Technology; 12 Gb Mini-sas Ports; Connecting Direct Attach Configurations; Fibre Channel Host Connection

Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Gb iSCSI hosts directly, or through a switch used for the 1 Gb iSCSI traffic. The host computer must support
Ethernet, iSCSI, and optionally, multipath I/O.
TIP: See the "Configuring CHAP" topic in the Storage Management Guide.
TIP: Use the SMC Configuration Wizard to set iSCSI port options. Within the Storage Manager Guide,
see "Configuring host ports." Use the set host-parameters CLI command to set iSCSI port options,
and use the show ports CLI command to view information about host ports.

HD mini-SAS technology

S3200/S2200 SAS models use mini-SAS SFF-8644 interface protocol for host connection.
12 Gb mini-SAS ports
S3200/S2200 12 Gb SAS controller enclosures support one or two controller modules. The S3200 SAS
controller module provides four SFF-8644 HD mini-SAS host ports, and the S2200 SAS controller module
provides two SFF-8644 HD mini-SAS host ports. These host ports support data rates up to 12 Gbit/s. HD
mini-SAS host ports are used for attachment to SAS hosts directly, or via a switch. The host computer must
support SAS, and optionally, multipath I/O. Use a qualified SFF-8644 to SFF-8644 cable option when
connecting to a 12 Gbit/s host. Use a qualified SFF-8644 to SFF-8088 option when connecting to a
supported 6 Gbit/s host.
S3200 host ports support standard cables; whereas S2200 host ports can be configured via management
interfaces to use standard cables (see
fan-out cables (see
Connecting direct attach configurations
S3200 controller enclosures support up to eight direct-connect server connections, four per controller
module. S2200 controller enclosures support up to four direct-connect server connections, two per
controller module. Server connections are non-redundant. Connect appropriate cables from the server's
HBAs to the controller module's host ports as described below, and shown in the following illustrations.
Fibre Channel host connection
To connect S3200/S2200 FC controller modules supporting (4/8/16 Gb) FC host interface ports to a
server HBA or switch—using the controller's CNC ports—select a qualified FC SFP option.
Qualified options support cable lengths of 1 m (3.28'), 2 m (6.56'), 5 m (16.40'), 15 m (49.21'), 30 m
(98.43'), and 50 m (164.04') for OM4 multimode optical cables and OM3 multimode FC cables,
respectively. A 0.5 m (1.64') cable length is also supported for OM3.
10GbE iSCSI host connection
To connect S3200/S2200 10GbE iSCSI controller modules supporting 10GbE iSCSI host interface ports to
a server HBA or switch—using the controller's CNC ports—select a qualified 10GbE SFP option.
Qualified options support cable lengths of 1 m (3.28'), 2 m (6.56'), 5 m (16.40'), 15 m (49.21'), 30 m
(98.43'), and 50 m (164.04') for OM4 multimode optical cables and OM3 multimode cables,
respectively. A 0.5 m (1.64') cable length is also supported for OM3.
1 Gb iSCSI host connection
To connect S3200/S2200 1 Gb iSCSI controller modules supporting 1Gb iSCSI host interface ports to a
server HBA or switch—using the controller's CNC ports—select a qualified 1 Gb RJ-45 copper SFP option
supporting (CAT5-E minimum) Ethernet cables of the same lengths specified for 10GbE iSCSI above.
32
Connecting hosts
SAS cables with single connector at each end
SAS cables with fan-out connectors
on page 33).
on page 33) or

Advertisement

Troubleshooting

   Also See for Lenovo S3200

   Related Manuals for Lenovo S3200

This manual also for:

S2200

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: