Download Print this page

Hitachi CM 75EAP Service Manual page 19

Engine cutter
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

10. Disassembly and reassembly of the muffler
[Tools required]
• Hex. bar wrench (5 mm)
• Phillips screwdriver
(1) Disassembly
• Remove the two Bolts M6 x 20 [126] and two Bolts
M6 x 50 [123] by using a hex. bar wrench (5 mm),
and then remove the Muffler [124] and Heat
Protection Plate [125].
• Remove the two Machine Screws M4 x 12 [127] by
using a Phillips screwdriver, and then remove the
Exhaust Gasket [129] and Exhaust Pipe [128].
(2) Cleaning of exhaust ports
• Use steel wire to remove carbon dust in the
exhaust ports of the Cylinder [146] and Muffler
[124], as well as in the Exhaust Pipe [128], and
then use compressed air to blow the parts clean.
NOTE: Be careful not to let any carbon dust into the cylinder, and be careful not to damage the
Heat Protection Plate [125].
(3) Reassembly
Reassembly can be conducted by reversing the disassembly procedure. However, special attention
should be given to the following items.
• Degrease the threaded holes of the Cylinder [146], Crank Case (A) [6], and Crank Case (B) [44]
before remounting the Muffler [124].
• Temporarily secure the Muffler [124] with the two Bolts M6 x 20 [126] and two Bolts M6 x 50 [123],
and then firmly tighten all the bolts.
• Do not reuse the Bolts M6 x 20 [126] and Bolts M6 x 50 [123].
11. Disassembly and reassembly of the water supplier
[Tools required]
• Hex. bar wrench (5 mm)
• Socket wrench (19 mm)
(1) Disassembly
• Loosen the Lock Nut [75] and pull out the Water Supply Hose [76]. Loosen the Water Supply
Connector [174] by using a socket wrench (19 mm) and remove the Valve [176] and Coupler [177]
from the Mounting Plate [175].
(2) Reassembly
Reassembly can be conducted by reversing the disassembly procedure. However, special attention
should be given to the following items.
• Be careful not to bend the Water Supply Hose [76].
• Firmly insert the Water Supply Hose [76] into the Water Supply Connector [174] until it contacts the end.
• Gradually increase the tightening torque of the Coupler [177] to prevent radial protrusion of the O-ring.
• Water supplier
[76]
O-ring
[175]
[176]
[118]
[174]
[75]
• Muffler
[124]
[123]
[126]
[128]
[177]
-18-
[146]
[44]
[125]
[6]
[129]
[127]

Advertisement

loading

This manual is also suitable for:

Cm 75ebp