Download Print this page

Advertisement

PRODUCT NAME
Hitachi Engine Cutter
CM 75EAP
Models
CM 75EBP
CONTENTS
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1
1. Troubleshooting and correction ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1
REPAIR GUIDE ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 3
1. Precautions on maintenance, inspection and repair ----------------------------------------------------- 3
2. Inspection criteria for each section and consumable parts --------------------------------------------- 3
LIST Nos.
CM 75EAP: F070
CS 75 EBP: F071
Sep. 2014
Page
International Sales Division
C

Advertisement

   Summary of Contents for Hitachi CM 75EAP

  • Page 1

    LIST Nos. CM 75EAP: F070 CS 75 EBP: F071 Sep. 2014 PRODUCT NAME Hitachi Engine Cutter CM 75EAP Models CM 75EBP CONTENTS Page TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 1. Troubleshooting and correction ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 REPAIR GUIDE ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 3 1. Precautions on maintenance, inspection and repair ----------------------------------------------------- 3 2.

  • Page 2: Troubleshooting Guide

    TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE 1. Troubleshooting and correction Trouble Cause Corrective action Faulty piston ring Seized piston and cylinder Disassemble and The crank shaft does Starter replace. Faulty crank shaft bearings not rotate. handle Magneto rotor contact with ignition coil cannot be Clogging of dirt in starter pawl Clean.

  • Page 3

    Trouble Cause Corrective action Clogged fuel filter Clean or replace. The engine stalls. Insufficient warm-up Warm up. Poorly adjusted carburetor ass’y Adjust. Starts, but when Clogged cylinder vent passage, accelerating exhaust port and/or carbon-clogged Poor acceleration; Clean. … muffler no increase in Clogged air cleaner revolutions Poorly adjusted carburetor ass’y...

  • Page 4: Repair Guide

    • Before running the tool with the cut-off wheel attached, make sure that there are no other people nearby. • Ensure proper ventilation when performing repair in a small room or other poorly ventilated space. 2. Inspection criteria for each section and consumable parts Model CM 75EAP CM 75EBP Item Idling revolutions 2,500 ±...

  • Page 5

    Repair flowchart Broken piston ring Pull the starter handle. Seized piston or cylinder Is pulling possible? Seized or broken needle bearing of the crank Replace. shaft Seized or broken ball bearing of the crank shaft Magneto rotor contact with ignition coil Adjust.

  • Page 6

    Dirty or faulty spark plug Clean/replace. Start the tool and set to Improper between magneto rotor idling mode. Adjust. circumference and ignition coil Does the engine stop? Worn piston ring Replace. Expired oil seal service life Decompression valve trouble Clean/replace. Revolutions low for idling Adjust.

  • Page 7

    Is there abnormal vibration? Improper mounting of cut-off wheel Mount it adequately. Firmly tighten the Loose tightening of handle and other parts loose parts. Bent or broken cut-off wheel Replace. Does the cut-off wheel rotate? Loose belt Adjust belt tension. High belt tension Adjust belt tension.

  • Page 8

    [Bold] numbers in the descriptions below correspond to item numbers in the Parts List and exploded assembly diagram for the Models CM 75EAP and CM 75EBP. WARNING: Always stop the engine prior to disassembly or when replacing the cut-off wheel.

  • Page 9

    Disassembly and reassembly 1. Disassembly and reassembly of the cleaner [Tool required] • Cleaner [184] • Hex. bar wrench (4 mm) (1) Disassembly [187] • Loosen the Cleaner Knob [184], remove Cleaner Box [182] (B) [187], and then take out the Pre Filter [182]. [188] •...

  • Page 10

    Shield Cover [25] from the plug cap. NOTE: The Shield Cover [25] and Shield Cover Ring [26] are not mounted on the Models CM 75EAP and CM 75EBP for North America. (2) Reassembly Reassembly can be conducted by reversing the disassembly procedure. However, special attention should be given to the following items.

  • Page 11

    • Align the line of the Shield Cover [25] to ±0.5 mm from the top of the Cylinder Cover [136] when inserting the plug cap and Shield Cover [25] into the Spark Plug Ass'y BPMR7A [142]. • Put the Cord [21] in the pawls of the Fan Guide [7] for reassembly. •...

  • Page 12

    3. Disassembly and reassembly of the carburetor ass'y [Tools required] • Hex. bar wrench (4 mm) • Pliers (1) Disassembly • Clamp both ends of the Insulator Clip [147] with pliers. The Insulator Clip [147] opens wider. Remove the Insulator Clip [147] from the groove of the Carburetor Insulator [149] and move it toward the Insulator Plate [148].

  • Page 13

    • Firmly fit the protrusion of the inner surface of the Carburetor Insulator [149] into the groove of the Cylinder [146] when mounting the Carburetor Insulator [149] on the Cylinder [146]. • Fit the Insulator Clip [147] into the groove of the Carburetor Insulator [149] when reassembling the clip.

  • Page 14

    4. Connection of the fuel pipes The fuel pipes are connected as shown below. (1) Insert each fuel pipe firmly down to the root of the mating pipe. (2) Be careful not to bend or twist any fuel pipe. (3) Be careful not to let any fuel pipe get pinched by other parts. (4) Position the Clip [138] about 4 to 6 mm away from the end of the pipe near the elbow joint of Fuel Pipe (FKM) [150].

  • Page 15

    5. Disassembly and reassembly of the crank case and rear handle [Tools required] • Flat-blade screwdriver • Reassembly of the antivibration coil spring ass'y • Double-head wrench 10 x 19 mm • 10 mm socket torque wrench The Antivibration Springs [120][141][201] must not exceed this surface of the Spring Holders [60][140].

  • Page 16

    • Degrease the female threads of the Clutch [36] and the threads of the Crank Shaft [1] before mounting the Clutch [36]. • The Hitachi 14.4-V impact screwdriver can apply specified torque to the Clutch [36] by tightening for about one second.

  • Page 17

    7. Disassembly and reassembly of the magneto rotor [Tools required] • Jig J-363 (Code No. 6694822) (8 x 120 handle) • Removing the magneto rotor • Jig J-357 (Code No. 6695737) (Center bolt) • Jig J-356 (Code No. 6695736) (Rotor extractor comp.) J-363 (8 x 120 handle) •...

  • Page 18

    8. Adjustment of gap between the magneto rotor and ignition coil ass'y (1) Loosen the two Bolts M4 x 18 [27] so as to • Adjustment of gap between the magneto rotor and ignition coil temporarily retain the Ignition Coil Ass'y [23]. ass’y (2) Insert a 0.3-mm thickness gauge into the clearance between the Ignition Coil Ass'y [23]...

  • Page 19

    10. Disassembly and reassembly of the muffler [Tools required] • Hex. bar wrench (5 mm) • Muffler [146] • Phillips screwdriver [44] (1) Disassembly [125] • Remove the two Bolts M6 x 20 [126] and two Bolts [124] M6 x 50 [123] by using a hex. bar wrench (5 mm), and then remove the Muffler [124] and Heat Protection Plate [125].

  • Page 20

    12. Disassembly and reassembly of the cylinder [Tools required] • Hex. bar wrench (5 mm) • Socket wrenches (13 mm and 19 mm) (1) Disassembly • Remove Spark Plug Ass'y BPMR7A [142] by using a socket wrench (19 mm). • Remove the four Bolts M6 x 25 [168] using a hex. bar wrench (5 mm), and then remove the Cylinder [146].

  • Page 21

    13. Disassembly and reassembly of the piston and piston rings [Tools required] • Long-nose pliers • Jig J-381 (Code No. 6600412) (Piston pin extractor ass’y) • Hex. socket hd. bolt M6 • Round bar about 11.8 mm in diameter (Borer 12 mm in diameter, etc.) (1) Disassembly •...

  • Page 22

    • Reassembly of the piston Connecting rod small end Hex. socket hd. bolt M6 Round bar 11.8 mm in diameter Pin extracting bolt (borer 12 mm in diameter, etc.) [173] Circlip mounting groove • Piston and piston rings [170] [172] [173] [171] Connecting rod small end...

  • Page 23

    14. Disassembly and reassembly of the crank case [Tool required] • Hex. bar wrench (4 mm) (1) Disassembly • Remove the four Bolts M5 [13] by using a hex. bar wrench (4 mm). You can now remove Crank Case (A) [6], Crank Case (B) [44], and the Crank Shaft [1]. •...

  • Page 24

    15. Disassembly and reassembly of the arm and wheel guard [Tools required] • Socket wrench (13 mm) • Hex. bar wrench (4 mm) • Long-nose pliers (1) Disassembly • Loosen the Flange Nut M8 [20] by using a socket wrench (13 mm), and then remove the Arm [63] and Arm Cover [34] from Crank Case (B) [44].

  • Page 25

    16. Disassembly and reassembly of the arm [Tools required] • Hex. bar wrench (4 mm) • Pliers • Round bar about 15 mm in diameter • Round bar about 17 mm in diameter (1) Disassembly • Remove the Retaining Ring [52] by using pliers. •...

  • Page 26

    • Do not mix up the mounting positions of Handle (W) [72], Water Supply Joint (A) [82], Water Supply Joint (B) [74], and the Stopper Rubber [65]. NOTE: Note that the Models CM 75EAP and CM 75EBP have different Stopper Rubber [65] mounting positions.

  • Page 27

    Do not mix up the mounting positions of Handle (W) [72], Water Supply Joint (A) [82], Water Supply Joint (B) [74], and the Stopper Rubber [65]. NOTE: Note that the Models CM 75EAP and CM 75EBP have different Stopper Rubber [65] mounting positions.

  • Page 28

    18. Disassembly and reassembly of the front handle [Tools required] • Hex. bar wrenches (4 mm and 5 mm) • Phillips screwdriver (1) Disassembly • Loosen the two Tapping Screws D4 x 16 [109] by using a Phillips screwdriver, and remove Grip End (A) [145] and Grip End (B) [122].

  • Page 29

    19. Disassembly and reassembly of the rear handle [Tools required] • Hex. bar wrench (5 mm) • Phillips screwdriver • Jig J-382 (Code No. 6600413) (Inner cap jig ass’y) • Round bar about 2.5 mm in diameter • Pliers (1) Disassembly •...

  • Page 30

    • Remove the four Square Nuts M5 [103] and Grommet [178] from the Rear Handle Set [114]. • Push in Needle Pin D3 [132] with a round bar about 2.5 mm in diameter from outside of the Rear Handle Set [114], and then remove the Throttle Lever [134] and Throttle Lever Spring [133]. •...

  • Page 31

    • Press-fitting inner cap (B) 2. Set Inner Cap (B) [111] in inner cap jig (A). 1. Apply two-cycle oil. Apply to the areas. Inner cap jig (A) Rear Handle Set [114] Inner Cap (B) [111] 4. Press-fit Inner Cap (B) [111] until it contacts 3.

  • Page 32

    Tightening torque Location Q’ty Part name Tightening torque Set Bolt M5 x 25 [10] Recoil 4.4 to 7.4 N•m Recoil Starter Ass’y [8] starter {45 to 75 kgf•cm} Set Bolt M5 [9] 3.0 to 4.0 N•m Ignition Coil Ass’y [23] Bolt M4 x 18 [27] {31 to 41 kgf•cm} Electrical...

  • Page 33

    Location Q’ty Part name Tightening torque 9.0 to 10.0 N•m Cylinder [146] Bolt M6 x 25 [168] {91 to 101 kgf•cm} 12 to 27 N•m Decomp. [144] Decomp. [144] {122 to 275 kgf•cm} 11.3 to 12.3 N•m Bolt M6 x 20 [126] {115 to 125 kgf•cm } Engine Muffler [124]...

  • Page 34

    Confirmation after reassembly 1. Check the following before starting the engine. • No fuel leakage is allowed. • Confirm that the crank shaft rotates and there is compression when pulling the starter handle. • Confirm that the starter handle can be pulled lightly when the decompression valve is set in the ON position (push-in state).

  • Page 35

    LIST NO. F070 ENGINE ENGINE CUTTER 2014 · 9 · 12 Model CM 75EAP (E1)

  • Page 36

    CM 75EAP - 2 - 9 - 14...

  • Page 37

    PARTS CM 75EAP ITEM DESCRIPTION REMARKS CODE NO. USED 6699801 CRANK SHAFT 6699803 NEEDLE BEARING (A) 6699800 CRANK CASE PACKING 6202C3 BALL BEARING 6202C3 6698914 OIL SEAL 6600364 CRANK CASE (A) INCLUD.4,5 6699875 FAN GUIDE 6699876 RECOIL STARTER 6600374 SET BOLT M5...

  • Page 38

    PARTS CM 75EAP ITEM DESCRIPTION REMARKS CODE NO. USED 6699899 PULLEY (B) 948391 RETAINING RING FOR D40 HOLE 6203DD BALL BEARING 6203DDCMPS2L 6699880 BB COLLAR 6699879 FELT 6699896 BOLT M5 (S) 6699895 WHEEL GUARD SPRING 949566 LOCK NUT M5 (10 PCS.) 949425 WASHER M6 (10 PCS.)

  • Page 39

    PARTS CM 75EAP ITEM DESCRIPTION REMARKS CODE NO. USED 6697846 RETURN GROMMET 6699827 REAR HANDLE SET NAME PLATE 6699852 LONG NUT M6 6699842 FRONT HANDLE 6696872 FLANGED TAPPING SCREW D6 881722 HEX. SOCKET HD. BOLT (W/FLANGE) M6 X 20 6699849...

  • Page 40

    PARTS CM 75EAP ITEM DESCRIPTION REMARKS CODE NO. USED 6600392 METEALING CHAMBER GASKET 6600393 METEALING DIAPHRAGM 6600394 METALING CHAMBER COVER 6699094 SET SCREW (C) 6698873 FUEL PIPE 6699859 SQUARE NUT (B) M5 991712 HEX. SOCKET HD. BOLT (W/FLANGE) M6 X 25...

  • Page 41

    STANDARD ACCESSORIES CM 75EAP ITEM CODE NO. DESCRIPTION REMARKS USED 6698582 COMBI BOX SPANNER 13 X 19 6699918 HEX. BAR WRENCH 4MM X 135L 875769 SAFETY GLASSES 6699919 ADAPTER COLLAR CUT-OFF WHEEL (12") 9 - 14 *ALTERNATIVE PARTS Printed in Japan...

  • Page 42

    LIST NO. F071 ENGINE ENGINE CUTTER 2014 · 9 · 12 Model CM 75EBP (E1)

  • Page 43

    CM 75EBP - 2 - 9 - 14...

  • Page 44

    PARTS CM 75EBP ITEM DESCRIPTION REMARKS CODE NO. USED 6699801 CRANK SHAFT 6699803 NEEDLE BEARING (A) 6699800 CRANK CASE PACKING 6202C3 BALL BEARING 6202C3 6698914 OIL SEAL 6600364 CRANK CASE (A) INCLUD.4,5 6699875 FAN GUIDE 6699876 RECOIL STARTER 6600374 SET BOLT M5 6699871 SET BOLT M5 X 25 6699813...

  • Page 45

    PARTS CM 75EBP ITEM DESCRIPTION REMARKS CODE NO. USED 6699899 PULLEY (B) 948391 RETAINING RING FOR D40 HOLE 6203DD BALL BEARING 6203DDCMPS2L 6699880 BB COLLAR 6699879 FELT 6699896 BOLT M5 (S) 6699895 WHEEL GUARD SPRING 949566 LOCK NUT M5 (10 PCS.) 949425 WASHER M6 (10 PCS.) 6699850...

  • Page 46

    PARTS CM 75EBP ITEM DESCRIPTION REMARKS CODE NO. USED 6697846 RETURN GROMMET 6699827 REAR HANDLE SET NAME PLATE 6699852 LONG NUT M6 6699842 FRONT HANDLE 6696872 FLANGED TAPPING SCREW D6 881722 HEX. SOCKET HD. BOLT (W/FLANGE) M6 X 20 6699849 ANTIVIBRATION SPRING 6699847 FRONT ADAPTER...

  • Page 47

    PARTS CM 75EBP ITEM DESCRIPTION REMARKS CODE NO. USED 6600392 METEALING CHAMBER GASKET 6600393 METEALING DIAPHRAGM 6600394 METALING CHAMBER COVER 6699094 SET SCREW (C) 6698873 FUEL PIPE 6699859 SQUARE NUT (B) M5 991712 HEX. SOCKET HD. BOLT (W/FLANGE) M6 X 25 6600397 CYLINDER PACKING (C) 6699806...

  • Page 48

    STANDARD ACCESSORIES CM 75EBP ITEM CODE NO. DESCRIPTION REMARKS USED 6698582 COMBI BOX SPANNER 13 X 19 6699918 HEX. BAR WRENCH 4MM X 135L 875769 SAFETY GLASSES 6699919 ADAPTER COLLAR CUT-OFF WHEEL (14") 9 - 14 *ALTERNATIVE PARTS Printed in Japan - 7 - (140912N)

This manual also for:

Cm 75ebp

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: