Isuzu 2000 Trooper Workshop Manual page 1158

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Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D The PCM will turn the MIL "OFF" on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
D A history DTC P0342 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
D DTC P0342 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 "Clear
Info" function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
D Poor connection – Inspect the PCM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal to wire connection.
Step
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
2
1. Ignition "ON."
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor "DTC" information for DTC
P0342 until the DTC P0342 test runs.
5. Note test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0342 failed this
ignition?
3
1. Ignition "ON."
2. Disconnect the CMP sensor.
3. Measure the voltage between the sensor feed
circuit and the sensor ground circuit at the CMP
sensor harness connector.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
4
1. Ignition "OFF," disconnect the PCM and the CMP
sensor.
2. Check for poor connections at the camshaft
position sensor.
3. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary.
Was a problem found?
5
1. Check for poor connections at the PCM.
2. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary.
Was a problem found?
TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0342 – CMP Sensor Circuit Low
Action
D Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the PCM, turn the ignition on and observe a voltmeter
connected to the CMP signal circuit at the PCM
harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the PCM and the CMP
sensor. A change in voltage will indicate the location
of the fault.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Ensures that the fault is present.
14.Determines whether the fault is being caused by a
damaged camshaft or a faulty PCM. The voltage
measured in this step should read around 4 volts,
toggling to near 0 volts when the CMP sensor
interfaces with the camshaft magnet.
Value(s)
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
4-6 V
Go to Step 7
Verify repair
Verify repair
6E–289
Yes
No
Go to OBD
System
Check
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6

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