Download Print this page

HUSABERG FE 450 Repair Manual: Mounting The Pressure Relief Valve

Hide thumbs

Advertisement

ASSEMBLING THE ENGINE

MOUNTING THE PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE

– Slide the ball (1) and spring (2) in the hole, screw in the
plug (3) with a new seal ring and tighten to 20 Nm.
MOUNTING THE ROTOR AND THE PICK UP
– Mount the ignition rotor and the nut (4) with
corrugated washer; make sure that the woodruff key is
mounted.
NOTE: LH thread!
– Lock
the
crankshaft
580.30.080.000) and the nut (17 mm) to 60 Nm).
– Remove the locking bolt again and screw in the M8x15
plug.
– Mount the pulse generator (5) with the M5x16 bolts,
secure the bolts with Loctite 243 and tighten to
6 Nm.
– Oil the distance bushing (6) and slide onto the
countershaft with the recess for the O-ring towards the
inside.
– Mount the generator cover with dowels and a new
gasket (see photo for bolt lengths) and tighten to 10
Nm.
– Slip the engine sprocket on the shaft and mount the
circlip.
– Use the spark plug wrench 590.29.072.000 to screw in
the spark plug and tighten to 20 Nm.
To mount the oil filter and the oil screen and add engine
oil: see Chapter A
(tighten
the
locking
bolt
3
1
2
5
6
M6x35
M6x30
E
13
4
M6x30
M6x25

Advertisement

Troubleshooting

   Related Manuals for HUSABERG FE 450

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: