Download Print this page

Craftsman 486.245042 Operator's Manual page 9

6.5 h.p. soft top vac system and cart
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Thisunitis shipped WFHOUT GASOLINE o rOIL. After
assembly, seeseparate engine manual forproper fuel
andengine oil recommendations,
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
(1) Screwdriver
(1) Pliers
(1) 3/8"Wrench
(2) 7/16" Wrenches
(2) 1/2"Wrenches
(2) 9/16" Wrenches
(1) 3/4"Wrench(2)if hitchplateinfig,21is used
REMOVAL
OF PARTS FROM CARTONS
,
Remove the hardware packs and all loose parts from
the cartons,
Lay out and identify parts shown in carton contents,
Lay out and identify parts in the hardware packs,
Keep contents of each hardware package separate
for easier assembly,
ASSEMBLING
THE MOW-N-VAC
Place cart body halves upright on a smooth level
surface such as a garage floor or a paved driveway,
See figure 1.
CAUTION:
Do not leave the cart unattended
in upright position during assembly, A falling
cart can cause personal injury! Pay close
attention to the stability of the cart while
it remains in an upright position, For best
stability, assemble on a smooth level surface,
Assemble cart body halves together using three 1/4" x
3/4" hex bolts and 1/4" ny!ock nuts as shown in figure
1. Do not tighten yet,
1/4" x 3/4" HEX BOLT
1/4" NYLOCK NUT
FIGURE 1
Fit the tailgate reinforcement bracket around the end
of the cart body, Fasten it to the top flanges of the
cart body using two 1/4" x 3/4" hex bolts and 1/4"
nylock nuts, Do not tighten yet. See figure 2,
Fasten the tailgate reinforcement bracket to the
bottom of the cart body using four 5/16" x 3/4" truss
head bolts and 5/16" nylock nuts as shown in figure 2,
Do not tighten
yet.
Position the tailgate guides on the inside of the cart
bodies with the guide channels to the front as shown
in figure 2. Fasten using six 1/4" x 3/4" hex bolts and
1/4" nylock nuts. See figure 2. Do not tighten yet.
1/4"
NYLOCK
NUT
1/4" x 3/4"
TAILGATE
GUmBE
HEX BOLT
//1/4"
x 3/4"
._/REX
BOLT
5/16" x 3/4" TRUSS
"®-
HEAD BOLT
/
5/16" NYLOCK NUT
TAILGATE
REINFORCEMENT
BRACKET
FIGURE 2
Assemble the Rear Tube Support Brackets to the
tailgate reinforcement bracket using four 1/4" x 3/4"
carriage bolts and 1/4" nylock nuts. Do not tighten
yet. See figure 3.
1/4" x 3/4"
CARRIAGE
BOLT
©
/
1/4" NYLOCK
NUT
FIGURE 3

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 486.245042