Download Print this page

Craftsman 486.245042 Operator's Manual page 10

6.5 h.p. soft top vac system and cart
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

.
Pul! t hecartbodyhalves together.
.
Tighten the four truss head bolts.
Tighten the six hex bolts in the sides of the cart.
Tighten the three hex bolts in the bottom of the cart,
keeping the bottom aligned.
.
Assemble the wheel support to the bottom of the cart
using eight 5/16" x 3/4" truss head bolts and 5/16"
ny!ock nuts as shown in figure 4. Heads of bolts go
on the inside of cart. Tighten.
5/16" NYLOCK
5/16" × 3/4"
NUT
TRUSS HEAD BOLT
/
FIGURE 4
Lay the cart down onto it's top flanges.
Align the latch stand bracket so that the tab is at the
rear. Fasten the bracket to the rear set of holes at the
front of the cart, leaving the front holes empty for now.
Use two 1/4" x 3/4" hex bolts, 1/4" flat washers and
1/4" nylock nuts. Use the 1/4" flat washers as shims
between the bracket and the cart bed. Make only
finger tight at this time. See figure 5.
LATCH STAND
1/4" NYLOCK
BRACKET
NUT
rear)
/
@
1/4" FLAT
\
1/4" x 3/4"
HEX BOLT
FIGURE 5
10
Place the rear tongue onto the wheel support and the
latch stand bracket. Assemble the axle through the
wheel support and the tongue. Fasten the axle to the
wheel support using two 1/4" x 1o3/4" hex bolts and
1/4" nylock nuts. See Figure 6.
IMPORTANT:
Make sure the tongue is securely locked
to the latch stand bracket by the latch lock lever.
1/4" x I-3/4"'
HEX BOLT
AXLE
TONGUE
FIGURE 6
Assemble a spacer tube onto each end of the axle as
shown in figure 7.
Assemble a 1" flat washer, a wheel (valve stem facing
out), and another 1" flat washer onto the axle as
shown in figure 7. Secure the wheel with a 1/8" x 1=
1/2" cotter pin, spreading the ends so that a hub cap
will fit over the pin. Assemble the hub cap by pressing
it onto the flat washer. Repeat on other end of axle.
SPACER
TUBE
WHEEL
\
1" FLAT
\_'
WASHER
HUB CAP
1/8" × 1ol/2"
COTTER PIN
1"FLAT
WASHER
FIGURE 7

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 486.245042