Download Print this page

Craftsman 486.24227 Operator's Manual

Sun shade
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Operator's
Manuat
®
S
S
Model No. 486,24227
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read
this manuaU and follow aH Safety
RuUes and Operating
Instructions.
mMPORTANT:
For Missing Parts or
AssembUy Questions
Call 866-576-8388
• Safety
,, AssembLy
,, Operation
• Maintenance
,, Parts
Sears, Roebuck
and Co., Hoffman Estates,
IL 60179 U.S.A.
www, sea rs,com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 49950 (11/05)

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Craftsman 486.24227

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 486.24227

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 486.24227

  • Page 1 Safety ,, Operation RuUes and Operating Instructions. • Maintenance ,, Parts mMPORTANT: For Missing Parts or AssembUy Questions Call 866-576-8388 Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. www, sea rs,com/craftsman PRINTED IN U.S.A. FORM NO. 49950 (11/05)
  • Page 2 MAINTENANCE/STORAGE ........... REPAIR PARTS iLLUSTRATiON ......... REPAIR PARTS MST ........... PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE ......Back Page Any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate the equipment. Exercise caution at all times when using power equipment. Watch out for low tree limbs or other overhead This sun shade does not provide protection against exhaust fumes, collision, rollover or other accidents.
  • Page 3 SHOWN FULL SIZE NOT SHOWN FULL SSZE ..\\\\ REF. DESCRIPTION QTY. DESCRIPTION ! QTY. ! Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 2o3/4" Nylock Nut, 5/16" Flat Washer, 5/16" Carriage Bolt, 5/16 x 2" Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 2" Carriage Bolt, 1/4 x 1" Hex Bolt, 1/4 x 1ol/2"...
  • Page 4 8. BaseBracket 1. Upper basetube 9. LeftBaseBracket 2. Top Tubes (2) 3. BaseLegTubes (2) 10.RightBaseBracket (stamped w ithR) 11.U-Tube 4. BaseLegTube(w/Flat) 5. Upright Tubes (2) 12.VinylCanopy 6. RightSupport B racket 13.Support R ods(3) 7. LeftSupport B racket _fJJ ..
  • Page 5 TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY iNSTRUCTiONS FORTRACTORS WITH SINGLE SUSPENSION BRACKET 7/16" Wrenches 1/2" Wrench STEP 2: (SEE FIGURE 2) 1/2" or 9/16" Socket Wrench The four holes in the base bracket are unequal in height, Place the base bracket on a flat surface with the holes that are higher facing away from you, REMOVAL OF PARTS FROM CARTON...
  • Page 6 iNSTRUCTiONS FOR TRACTORS WITH DUAL STEP 3: (SEE FIGURE 3) insert the ends of the base leg tubes into the upper SUSPENSION BRACKETS base tube. STEP 5: (SEE FIGURE 5) UPPER BASE TUBE Attach the right base bracket to the front holes of a base leg tube that does not have a flattened end, using two 5/16"...
  • Page 7 COMPLETING ASSEMBLY - ALL TRACTORS STEP 7: (SEE FIGURE 7) Raise the tractor seat and remove the springs and bolts from the rear fender using a 1/2" socket for GT STEP 8: (SEE FIGURE 8) tractors or a 9/16" socket for LT tractors. Assemble the upright tubes to the base assembly Place the base tube assembly onto the rear fender.
  • Page 8 STEP 10: (SEE FIGURE 10) Place the vinyl canopy on top of the tubing frame, fitting the front of the viny! canopy around the front U-tube, Secure the nylon mesh to the upright tubes using the ties located on the corners of the mesh, FIGURE 10...
  • Page 9: Check For Loose Fasteners

    Read this owner's manual and safety rules before operating your tractor with the sun shade. CAUTION: This sun shade does not Check the area of operation thoroughly before using provide protection against exhaust fumes, the tractor with the sun shade. The added height of collision, rollover or other accidents.
  • Page 10 REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 488.24227 SUN SHADE < 12" 8 10 o ..17...
  • Page 11 REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.24227 SUN SHADE PART QTY. DESCRIPTION PART QTY. DESCRiPTiON 49242 Base Top Tube 43063 Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1" 25014 Upright Tube 44977 Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2" 25013 Top Tube 23658 Spacer 25012 U-Tube 47810 Nylock Nut, 5/16-18 Left Base Bracket 25015...
  • Page 12 Your Home iiiiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii For repair-in your home-of all major brand appliances, iiiiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, iiiiiiiiiiiiii no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii For the replacement parts, accessories iiiiiiiiiiiiii owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.