Download Print this page

Craftsman 486.24853 Owner's Manual

42"- 2 stage snow thrower tractor attachment
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Owner's Manual
I CRAFI",'SMAN+
I
42"- 2 STAGE SNOW THROWER
TRACTO R ATTAC H M E NT
Model No. 486.24853
CAUTION:
Before using this product,
read
this manual and follow all
Safety Rules and
Operating
Instructions.
• Safety
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Parts
IMPORTANT
- READ
THIS
FIRST!!!
For Missing
Parts or Assembly
Questions
Please
Call 217-728-8388
Mon.-Fri.
7 am - 5 pm CST.
FAX 217-728-2032
or e-mail
info@agri-fab.com
Missing
parts will be sent UPS in 24 hours directly
to your home.
Sears,
Roebuck
and Co.,
Hoffman
Estates,
IL 60179
U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U+S.A.
FORM NO. 48168 (REV. 6/02)

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 486.24853

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 486.24853

  • Page 1 7 am - 5 pm CST. FAX 217-728-2032 or e-mail info@agri-fab.com Missing parts will be sent UPS in 24 hours directly to your home. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. www.sears.com/craftsman PRINTED IN U+S.A. FORM NO. 48168 (REV. 6/02)
  • Page 2 ACCESSORIES ............SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ........ SAFETY RULES ............STORAGE ..............FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART ......... TROUBLESHOOTING ..........CARTON CONTENTS ..........REPAIR PARTS ILLUSTRATION ......20,22 ASSEMBLY ..............REPAIR PARTS LIST ........... 21,23 OPERATION ............. SLOPE GUIDE ............MAINTENANCE ............PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE ....
  • Page 3 Anypowerequipmentcancauseinjury if operatedimproperlyor if the userdoesnot understandhowto operate the equipment.Exercisecautionat all times,whenusing powerequipment. • Readthis owner'smanual c arefullyandknowhow • Stopthe enginewhenever y ouleavethe operating to operateyoursnowthrowerandhowto stopthe position, b eforeunclogging the snowthroweror unitanddisengage the controlsquickly. making anyadjustments or inspections. • Neverallowchildrento operate the equipment. •...
  • Page 4 SHOWN ACTUAL SIZE SPARE PARTS BAG Store these two bolts and nuts in a safe )lace until needed, (See page 17.) NOT SHOWN ACTUAL SIZE REF. QTY. DESCRIPTION REF. QTY. DESCRIPTION Hex Bolt, 1/2" x 1-1/4" Flanged Lock Nut, 1/4" Hex Bolt, 3/8"...
  • Page 5 CARTON CONTENTS Cross Brace (Weight Tray) Plastic Keg Side Brace (Weight Tray) Left Hand Hanger Bracket (Stamped "L") Right Hand Side Plate (Stamped "R") Right Hand Hanger Bracket (Stamped "R") Left Hand Side Plate (Stamped "L") Clutch Idler Assembly Anti-rotation Bracket V Belt, Drive Chute Crank Rod Assembly...
  • Page 6 TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY ASSEMBLY OF SIDE PLATES TO TRACTOR Right hand (R.H.) and left hand (L.H.) side of the tractor are determined from the operators position while seated 7/16" Wrenches on the tractor. 1/2" Wrenches 9/16" Wrenches TRACTORS WITH FRAME MOUNTED FRONT 3/4"...
  • Page 7 Attach the R.H. Side Plate (marked "R") to the right Assemble a shoulder bolt, a 3/8" lock washer and a side of the tractor frame as shown in figure 5. For the 3/8" hex lock nut to the bottom hole in each side front hole use a 3/8"...
  • Page 8 INSTALLING SHOULDER BOLTS INSTALLING HANGER BRACKETS For better clearance, lower the tractor's suspension arms using the attachment lift lever. Remove the bolt, washer and nut which fasten the sway bar bracket to the L.H. side of the tractor On Tractors With Foot Rest Brackets (Figure 7) frame.
  • Page 9 INSTALLING CLUTCH/IDLER ASSEMBLY LOCK PIN • Turn the clutch/idler assembly upside down and place the extra tensioning chain through the hole shown in figure 11. USE THIS HOLE FIGURE FIGURE 13 RIGHT SIDE VIEW • Hook the loose spring through the end of the tensioning chain.
  • Page 10 ASSEMBLY OF THE SNOW THROWER • Tilt the snow thrower back down to the ground. Remove the nylon tie which fastens the auger drive Place the lift handle into the lift bracket on the right belt to the discharge housing, leaving the belt side of the snow thrower.
  • Page 11 ATTACHING SNOW THROWER TO TRACTOR 5/16" x 1" CHUTE CRANK BRACKET .,dw,,,.,,,,. _CARRIAGEBOLT NOTE: An additional person's help may be required to mount the snow thrower to the front of the tractor. CHUTE CRANK • Place the tractor and snow thrower on a flat, level surface so that the tractor can be rolled forward to attach the snow blower.
  • Page 12 INSTALLING THE AUGER BELT INSTALLING THE ATTACHMENT • The auger belt comes preassembled to the pulleys on the snow thrower housing. Make sure the belt Lift the front of the snow blower to align the holes passes over the top of the auger pulley and then in the mounting plates and the side plates.
  • Page 13 ATTACHING WEIGHT TRAY TO TRACTOR • Place the plastic keg on the weight tray and fill with approximately 75 lbs. of dry sand. • Secure the keg with the rubber tarp strap hooked Loosen the top hex bolt on each side of the tractor into the holes in the cross brace.
  • Page 14 If yourtractoris notequipped withrearreflectors, assemble the tail reflectors tothe rearfender. Placethereflectorsascloseto the bottomofthe fenderandasfar apartas the shapeof thefender will allow.Seefigure28. TAIL REFLECTORS FIGURE CHECKLIST Before you operate your snow thrower, please review the following checklist to help ensure that you will obtain the best performance from your snow thrower.
  • Page 15 KNOW YOUR SNOW THROWER Read this owner's manual and safety rules before operating our snow thrower. Compare the illustration below with your snow thrower to familiarize yourself with the various controls and their locations. _E TRIGGER CHUTE TILT HANDLE LIFT HANDLE CRANK ROD UPPER CHUTE LOWER CHUTE...
  • Page 16 RAISING AND LOWERING • In extremely deep snow, raise the snow thrower from the ground to remove the top layer and drive • To raise, push down on the lift handle until the forward only until the tractors front tires reach the snow thrower locks in the raised transport position.
  • Page 17 LIFT RELEASE CABLE ADJUSTMENT CAUTION: Before servicing or adjusting & • If the lift rod does not lock the snow thrower the snow thrower, shut off the engine, securely in the transport position, loosen the upper remove the spark plug wire(s), set the hex nut on the lift bracket a few turns and tighten parking brake and remove the key from the lower hex nut.
  • Page 18 ADDITIONAL PARTS TO REMOVE AT END STORAGE RECOMMENDATIONS OF SEASON • Lower the snow thrower to the ground. • Remove the snow thrower from the tractor. • Clean the snow thrower thoroughly. Wash off any • Remove the clutch/idler assembly. (The two hanger salt deposit which may have dried on the thrower brackets and the two shoulder bolts may be left...
  • Page 19 NOTES...
  • Page 20 REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.24853 42" SNOW THROWER 54 61 7© 99/"...
  • Page 21 REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.24853 42" SNOW THROWER REF. PART QTY. DESCRIPTION REF. PART QTY. DESCRIPTION 05931 Housing, Bearing 741-0919 Bearing, Ball 64184 Housing Assembly 08253B Housing, Bearing 618-0616 Gear Assembly 15296A Housing, Open Bearing 63579 Chute Crank Rod Assembly 14088B Spacer, Spindle 63768...
  • Page 22 REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.24853 42" SNOW THROWER...
  • Page 23 REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.24853 42" SNOW THROWER PART DESCRIPTION REF. PART QTY. DESCRIPTION 63764 Lift Shaft Assembly 703-2735A Bracket, Chute Crank 710-0865 Hex Bolt, 1/2-13 x 1" 720-0201A Knob, Crank 710-0367 Hex Bolt, 5/8-11 x 1-1/2" 44917 Palnut, 3/8" 711-0332 Pin, Bracket Lift 63579...
  • Page 27 CAUTION: DO NOT OPERATE YOUR TRACTOR AND SNOW THROWER ON A SLOPE IN EXCESS OF 10 DEGREES. BE SURE OF YOUR TRACTOR'S TOWING AND BRAKING CAPABILITIES BEFORE OPERATING ON A SLOPE, AVOID ANY SUDDEN TURNS OR MA- NEUVERS WHILE ON A SLOPE.
  • Page 28 1-800-4-MY-HOME Anytime, day or night (1-800-469-4663) SEARS ® Registered Trademark Trademark of Sears, Roebuck ® Sears, Roebuck and Co. ® Marca Registrada / TM Marca de F&brica de Sears, Roebuck...