Download Print this page

Craftsman 486.24227 Operator's Manual

Sun shade
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Operator's Manual
SUN SHADE
Model No. 486.24227
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read
this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and Operating Instructions.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
®
STOP
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Questions Call 1-866-576-8388
FORM NO. 49950 (REV. 8/21/07)

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Craftsman 486.24227

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 486.24227

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 486.24227

  • Page 1 Operator's Manual STOP ® SUN SHADE DO NOT RETURN TO STORE For Missing Parts or Assembly Model No. 486.24227 Questions Call 1-866-576-8388 CAUTION: Before using this product, read this manual and follow all Safety Rules and Operating Instructions. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state. Sears, Roebuck and Co., D817WA, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 The model number and serial numbers will be found on a MODEL NUMBER: 486.24227 decal attached to the base assembly. SERIAL NUMBER: __________________ You should record both the serial number and the date of purchase and keep in a safe place for future reference.
  • Page 3: Carton Contents

    CARTON CONTENTS REF. PART QTY. DESCRIPTION REF. PART QTY. DESCRIPTION 49242 Base Top Tube 25303 Left Base Bracket 25014 Upright Tube 25302 Right Base Bracket 25013 Top Tube 25794 Left Support Bracket 25012 U-Tube 25835 Right Support Bracket 25015 Support Rod 40003 Base Leg Tube, Flattened 48660...
  • Page 4: Hardware Chart

    HARDWARE CHART SHOWN FULL SIZE NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE REF. PART QTY. DESCRIPTION REF. PART QTY. DESCRIPTION 43720 Plastic Knob 44977 Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2" 46594 Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2-3/4" 23658 Spacer 43081 Flat Washer, 5/16" 47810 Nylock Nut, 5/16-18 43648 Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2"...
  • Page 5: Before You Begin

    BEFORE YOU BEGIN TOOLS YOU WILL NEED FOR ASSEMBLY 7/16" Wrenches 1/2" Wrench 1/2" or 9/16" Socket Wrench DETERMINE IF THERE IS A SINGLE OR DUAL MOWER DECK SUSPENSION BRACKET(S) UNDER THE FRONT OF YOUR TRACTOR Look under the front of your tractor. If there is a single mower deck suspension bracket located underneath the middle of the front axle as shown in figure 1A, continue on to page 6.
  • Page 6: Assembly Instructions For Tractors

    ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS FOR TRACTORS WITH SINGLE MOWER DECK SUSPENSION BRACKET NOTE: Right hand (RH) and left hand (LH) are 5/16" NYLOCK NUT determined from the operator's position while seated on the tractor. THIS HOLE IS HIGHER STEP 1: (Figure 2) Place the base bracket on a flat surface.
  • Page 7: Canopy Installation

    ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS FOR TRACTORS WITH SINGLE MOWER DECK SUSPENSION BRACKET STEP 6: (Figure 6) UPPER BASE TUBE Insert the ends of the base leg tubes into the upper base tube. BASE TUBE LEGS FIGURE 6 STEP 7: (Figure 7) ORIGINAL 5/16"...
  • Page 8: Assembly Instructions For Tractors

    ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS FOR TRACTORS WITH DUAL MOWER DECK SUSPENSION BRACKETS STEP 1: (Figure 8) BASE LEG TUBE 5/16" NYLOCK Identify and position the right base bracket as shown in (ROUND END) figure 6. Attach the right base bracket to the front holes of SPACER a round base leg tube.
  • Page 9: Canopy Installation

    CANOPY INSTALLATION STEP 1: (Figure 12) UPRIGHT Assemble the upright tubes to the base assembly. TUBES NOTE: If holes are difficult to align, loosen bolts attaching base tubes to mounting bracket(s). If hole alignment is still difficult, loosen bolts attaching mounting bracket to rear fender.
  • Page 10: Operation

    OPERATION Read this owner's manual and safety rules before operating your tractor with the sun shade. Check the area of operation thoroughly before using the CAUTION: This sun shade does not provide tractor with the sun shade. The added height of the sun protection against exhaust fumes, collision, shade and a reduced field of vision require extra caution rollover or other accidents.
  • Page 11: Repair Parts List

    REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 71-24227 SUN SHADE REF. PART QTY. DESCRIPTION REF. PART QTY. DESCRIPTION 49242 Base Top Tube 44977 Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2" 25014 Upright Tube 23658 Spacer 25013 Top Tube 47810 Nylock Nut, 5/16-18 25012 U-Tube 25303 Left Base Bracket 25015 Support Rod...
  • Page 12 Get it fixed, at your home or ours! Your Home For repair – in your home – of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories and owner’s manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.