Download Print this page

Craftsman 486.24443 Owner's Manual

42" snow blade
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Owner's Manual
CRRFTSMRN
42" SNOW BLADE
Model No, 486.24443
CAUTION:
Before using this product,
read this manual and follow
all Safety Rules and
Operating Instructions.
• Safety
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Parts
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL. 60179 U.S.A.
PRINTED IN U.S.A.

Advertisement

loading

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 486.24443

  • Page 1 Owner's Manual CRRFTSMRN 42" SNOW BLADE Model No, 486.24443 CAUTION: • Safety Before using this product, • Assembly read this manual and follow • Operation all Safety Rules and • Maintenance Operating Instructions. • Parts Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL. 60179 U.S.A. PRINTED IN U.S.A.
  • Page 2 SAFETY'RULES ............SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ........ ACCESSORIES ............STORAGE ..............FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART......... TROUBLESHOOTING ..........CARTON CONTENTS ..........REPAIR PARTS ILLUSTRATION ......ASSEMBLY .............. REPAIR PARTS LIST ..........OPERATION ............10-11 PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE ....BACK COVER MAINTENANCE ............LIMITED ONEYEAR WARRANTY ON 42"...
  • Page 3: Accessories And Attachments

    These accessories were available at most Sears retail outlets and service centers when you purchased your snow blade Most Sears stores can order repair parts for you when you provide the model number of your snow blade WHEEL WEIGHT WEIGHT BRACKET TIRE CHAINS...
  • Page 4: Parts In Hardware Packages (Full Size)

    PARTS IN HARDWARE PACKAGES NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE REF. I QTY. DESCRIPTION REF. QTY. DESCRIPTION Cable End Fitting Blade Adjust Spring Cable Mount Bracket Plastic Grip Grip Assembly Angle Lock Spring Nylon Tie Angle Lock Bars Blade Pivot Shaft Spring Mount Rod Channel Pivot Pin Pivot Plate Bracket CARTON CONTENTS...
  • Page 5 TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY Attach the R.H. hanger bracket to the empty holes on the right side of the tractor frame using two new Pliers 3/8' x 1" hex bolts, 3/8" lock washers, and 3/8" flat Hemmer washers as shown in figure 2. Tighten. Repeat for Adjustable Wrench (or socket set) the left side.
  • Page 6: Assembly

    • Assemble the cross tie bracket to the bottom hole Attach the R.H. hanger bracket to the front hole on the side of the tractor frame using a new 3/8" x 1" in both hanger brackets using two 3/8 • x 1' hex hex bolt, 3/8' lock washer, 3/8 •...
  • Page 7 • Insert the round hook end of the angle lock spring Assemble a3/8" x 1-1/4" carriage bolt through the up through the hole in bracket (A). See figure 8. square hole in the cable mount bracket and through • Hold the angle lock bare so that the square holes at the square hole in the angle lock bars as shown In the top.
  • Page 8 • Assemble ball end of control cable up through hole in cable end fitting and pull until ball slips inside curled 1/8" x 1-1/4" ._--_-t PLASTIC edge of fitting as shown In figure 12. If ball won't slip co'r'rER PIN under edge of curl it will need to be inserted through open end of cud.
  • Page 9 • Fromthe left side, insert the welded end of the lift • • Assemble the plastic grip onto the lock release grip handle rod through the e_qoesedholes in the end of assembly. See figure 17. the channel assembly. Next, insert the lift link pin •...
  • Page 10 KNOW YOUR SNOW BLADE Read this owner's manual and safety rules before operating your snowblade. Comparethe illustration belowwith yoursnow bladeto familiarizeyourseff w ith the variouscontrolsandtheir locations. UFT HANDLE TUBE LOCK RELEASE GRIP ASSEMBLY BLADE PIVOT ROD ANGLE LOCK BARS BLADE ADJUST SPRING BLADE SHOE...
  • Page 11 Wheel weights and tire chains must be used with CAUTION: Inspect carefully the area your snow blade for traction. These accessorlea to be worked before operating the are available at your nearest Sears rata, store. snow blade. Avoid pipes, roots, curbs or other heavy obstructions.
  • Page 12 Adjust Mechanism To Adjust Blade Spring the Blade Pivot Lock • The tension of the blade adjust spring may be altered • If the blade will not unlock and pivot, the angle lock to permit the blade to tilt forward to bypass solid bars are not disengaging from the slots in the pivot plate.
  • Page 13 PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Blade is difficult to raise. Lift mechanism is binding Lubricate pivot points as shown in figure 21 on page 11. Blade is difficult to pivot. Lubricatelifthandle rod as instructed Handle tube is binding on lift rod. on page 11. Blade will not unlock to pivot.
  • Page 14 REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.24443 - 42" SNOW BLADE " _ T f_36 -o_ 5 'B 36 _-13 s.,, ...-"...
  • Page 15: Repair Parts List

    REPAIR PARTS LIST FOR MODEL 486.24443 - 42" SNOW BLADE REF. PART DESCRIPTioN REF. PART QTY. DESCRIPTION 23863 Blade 42" 24023 Pivot Support Bracket 23117 Wear Plate 42" 46049 Rod, Blade Pivot 62980 Reinforcement Plate Assembly 62972 Lift Handle Tube Assembly 43080 Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4"...
  • Page 16 For in-home major brand repair service: Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week 1-800-4-MY-HOME" (1-800-469-4663) Para pedir servicio de reparaci6n a domicilio - 1-800-676-5811 In Canada for all your service and parts needs call - 1-800-665-4455 Au Canada pour tout le service ou les pibces For the repair or replacement parts you need: Call 7 am - 7 pm, 7 days a week 1-800-366-PART...