Download Print this page

Hex Bolt, 5/16; Hex Bolt, 1/4 - Craftsman 486.245042 Operator's Manual

6.5 h.p. soft top vac system and cart
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Assemble a plastic wheel to each engine mount
bracket using a 3/8" shoulder bolt and 3/8" hex lock
nut. See Figure 14.
3/8"SHOULDER
3/8" HEX
LOCK NUT
FIGURE 14
Attach the vac tongue to your tractor's draw bar for
easier mounting of the engine base assembly.
Align the engine base with the tongue's welded
angles. Tilt the engine base back on it's wheels
so that the ends of the mount brackets rest on the
tongue, underneath
the welded angles. Lift up on
the engine base and slide the engine mount brackets
underneath
the welded angles. Fasten the mount
brackets to the welded angles using four 5/16" x 1"
hex bolts and 5/16" nylock nuts. Tighten the bolts
securely. See figure 15.
I/
5/16" x 1"
HEX BOLT
_>_
5/16" NYLOCK
NUT
Remove the hex bolts, lock washers and hex lock
nuts from the two holes in the impeller housing
as shown in figure 16. Assemble the hose hanger
bracket to the two holes using the bolts, lock washers
and lock nuts which you removed.
USETHESE
HOLES
FIGURE 16
USE PRE°
ASSEMBLED
BOLTS, LOCK
WASHERS AND
NYLOCK
NUTS
Assemble the elbow to the impeller housing using
four 5/16" x 3/4" thread forming bolts and four nylon
washers. Push while turning to help start the bolts
into the unthreaded holes. Tighten. See figure 17.
If the elbow does not align with the cover opening:
Step I Loosen the four bolts shown and adjust the
position of the engine base. Retighten the bolts.
Step 2
Loosen (about 1/4 turn) the four bolts shown.
Push against the elbow to center it in the opening.
Retighten the bolts.
Pull the boot onto the end of the elbow and tighten
the draw string.
ELBOW
NYLON
WASHER
5/18"
x 3/4"
HEX BOLT
(Thread
Forming)
\
\
\
FIGURE 17
FIGURE 15
13

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 486.245042