Download Print this page

Craftsman TINE DETHATCHER 486.24312 Owner's Manual

40" front mount tine dethatcher
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Owner's Manual
40" FRONT MOUNT
TINE DETHATCHER
Model No. 486.24312
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read
this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and Operating Instructions.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
®
STOP
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Questions Call 1-866-576-8388
• Safety
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Parts
FORM NO. 40375 (REV. 2/28/07)

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Craftsman TINE DETHATCHER 486.24312

  Related Manuals for Craftsman TINE DETHATCHER 486.24312

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman TINE DETHATCHER 486.24312

  • Page 1 40" FRONT MOUNT TINE DETHATCHER Model No. 486.24312 CAUTION: Before using this product, read this manual and follow all Safety Rules and Operating Instructions. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. www.sears.com/craftsman PRINTED IN U.S.A. ® DO NOT RETURN TO STORE For Missing Parts or Assembly Questions Call 1-866-576-8388 STOP • Safety • Assembly • Operation • Maintenance • Parts...
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    SAFETY RULES ..2 FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART ..3 CARTON CONTENTS ..4 ASSEMBLY ..4 OPERATION ..9-10 ONE YEAR FULL WARRANTY When operated and maintained according to the instructions supplied with it, if this Dethatcher fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within one year from the date of purchase, call 1-800-4-MY-HOME® to arrange for free repair (or replacement if repair proves impossible). If this product is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty applies for only 90 days from the date of purchase. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state. Sears, Roebuck and Co., D817WA, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 The model number and serial numbers will be found on a decal attached to the dethatcher.
  • Page 3: Full Size Hardware Chart

    QTY DESCRIPTION Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1" Lg. Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1" Lg. Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1" Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4" Carriage Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2" Spacer, .8" x 1" x .5" Flat Washer, 5/8" SAE Nylock Nut, 5/16-18 HARDWARE PACKAGE CONTENTS SHOWN FULL SIZE NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE QTY DESCRIPTION Nylock Nut, 3/8-16 Clevis Pin, 3/8" x 3/4" Hairpin Cotter, 1/8" (large) Hairpin Cotter, 3/32" (small) Axle Bushing Keeper Plate Handle Grip...
  • Page 4: Carton Contents

    CARTON CONTENTS 1. Mounting Arms (2) 2. Lift Handle 3. Angle Mounting Brackets (2) 4. Lift Handle Bracket 5. Hitch Bracket 6. Axle Stop engine and let muffler cool before attempting to install dethatcher hitch brackets. TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY (2) 1/2" Wrenches (2) 9/16" Wrenches ASSEMBLY 7. Wheel 8. Mounting Shaft 9. Lift Handle Arm 10. Handle Lock Bracket 11. Tine Shield 12. Frame Mount Bracket REMOVAL OF PARTS FROM CARTON • Remove all parts and hardware packages from the carton. Lay out all parts and hardware and identify using the illustrations on pages 3 and 4.
  • Page 5 1. Assemble handle lift bracket to rear set of holes on left end of tine shield. Use two 5/16" x 1" carriage bolts and 5/16" nylock hex nuts. Tighten. See figure 1. 5/16" x 1" CARRIAGE BOLT HANDLE LIFT BRACKET TINE SHIELD 5/16" NYLOCK NUT FIGURE 1 2. Assemble angle mounting brackets to tine shield using four 5/16" x 1" carriage bolts and 5/16" nylock hex nuts. Tighten. See figure 2. 5/16" x 1" CARRIAGE BOLT ANGLE MOUNTING BRACKET 5/16" NYLOCK NUT FIGURE 2 brackets using four 5/16" x 1" carriage bolts and 5/16"...
  • Page 6 through axle bushing. Assemble another 5/8" washer onto axle and secure with a 1/8" hairpin cotter. See figure 5. 1/8" HAIRPIN COTTER 5/8" WASHER FIGURE 5 8. Insert mounting shaft through holes in both mounting arms. Secure mounting shaft to mounting arms with two (large) 1/8" hairpin cotters assembled into inside holes of shaft. See figure 6. (LARGE) 1/8" HAIRPIN COTTER MOUNTING SHAFT FIGURE 6 9. If the front of your tractor has front mounting holes as shown in figure 7, continue on to step 11. 10. If the front of your tractor DOES NOT have front mounting holes, go to step 14.
  • Page 7 TRACTORS WITHOUT FRONT MOUNTING HOLES. FOR ALL OTHER TRACTORS CONTINUE TO STEP 16. 14. Assemble the hitch bracket to the frame mount bracket using four 3/8" x 1" hex bolts and 3/8" nylock nuts as shown in figure 9. 3/8" x 1" HEX BOLT FRAME MOUNT BRACKET 3/8" NYLOCK FIGURE 9 15. Assemble the frame mount bracket to the tractor frame using four 3/8" x 1-1/2" carriage bolts, spacers and 3/8" nylock nuts. The spacers go between the tractor frame and the frame mount bracket as shown in figure 10. SPACER 3/8"...
  • Page 8 20. Slide lift handle down between lift handle arm and handle lock bracket. See figure 14. 21. Assemble lift handle to lift handle bracket using 3/8" x 3/4" clevis pin and 3/32" (small) hairpin cotter. See figure 14. LIFT HANDLE SMALL HAIRPIN COTTER FIGURE 14 23. Adjust tine shield until spring tines come in contact 24. If you need more adjustment, try moving the axle HANDLE GRIP HANDLE LOCK BRACKET LIFT HANDLE CLEVIS PIN LIFT HANDLE BRACKET FIGURE 15 operation instructions on pages 9 and 10). Move tractor with front mounted dethatcher onto a level surface, such as a drive or garage floor. Lower the tine dethatcher from transport position to rest on the level surface.
  • Page 9: Operation

    OPERATION / MAINTENANCE / STORAGE CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES • Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the maintenance procedures listed in this section. MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE Fill in dates as you complete regular service. Check for loose fasteners Lubrication CHECK FOR LOOSE FASTENERS • Before each use check all nuts and bolts for tightness. Tighten loose fasteners before using. LUBRICATION • Before each use apply a small amount of motor oil between washer and wheel bearing and between washer and top of axle bushing. See figure 16. FIGURE 16 OPERATING TIPS De-thatching is recommended for early spring, late fall and prior to fertilizing. It is not recommended to de-thatch with every mowing of the lawn. The tine dethatcher can be easily removed for storage (Maintenance/Storage).
  • Page 10: Service/Adjustments

    OPERATION / SERVICE / ADJUSTMENTS KNOW YOUR DETHATCHER LIFT HANDLE LIFT HANDLE HANDLE LOCK BRACKET Raises and lowers Locks lift handle in raised dethatcher. transport position. HOW TO USE YOUR DETHATCHER To raise dethatcher to transport position: • Pull lift handle back so that stud in handle is pulled past handle lock bracket. Push down and forward on handle so that stud falls into notch on handle lock bracket to lock in position. See figure 19. To lower dethatcher to work position: • Pull back and up on handle to release stud from notch in handle lock bracket. Lower by holding up on handle...
  • Page 11: Repair Parts

    40" TINE DETHATCHER MODEL 486.24312 PART QTY DESCRIPTION 24874 Tine Shield 43783 Spring Tine 47633 Wire, Spring Alignment 23666 Angle Mount Bracket 24876 Mounting Arm 62601 Lift Handle Bracket 26043 Mounting Shaft 23673 Handle Lock Bracket 24043 Lift Handle Arm 44213 Wheel 44148 Axle 23668 Pivot Bushing 62600 Lift Handle 26168 Hitch Bracket 47810 Nylock Nut, 5/16-18 PARTS R19212113 PART QTY DESCRIPTION 23676...
  • Page 12 Get it fixed, at your home or ours! For repair – in your home – of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories and owner’s manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.