Download Print this page

Advertisement

Owner's Manual
SUN SHADE
Model No. 486.24226
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read
this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and Operating Instructions.
IMPORTANT:
For Missing Parts or
Assembly Questions Call 866-576-8388
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
®
• Safety
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Parts
FORM NO. 49290 (REV. 10/05)

Advertisement

   Summary of Contents for Craftsman Sun Shade 486.24226

  • Page 1

    Safety Rules and Operating Instructions. IMPORTANT: For Missing Parts or Assembly Questions Call 866-576-8388 Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. www.sears.com/craftsman ® • Safety • Assembly • Operation • Maintenance • Parts...

  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    SAFETY RULES ... 2 FULL-SIZE HARDWARE CHART ... 3 CARTON CONTENTS ... 3 ASSEMBLY ... 4 OPERATION ... 7 Any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate the equipment. Exercise caution at all times, when using power equipment.

  • Page 3: Full-size Hardware Chart

    SHOWN FULL SIZE REF. QTY. DESCRIPTION Bolt, 1/4" x 1-1/4" Bolt, 1/4" x 1-1/2" Bolt, 5/16" x 1-1/4" Nut, 1/4" Nylock Spacer CARTON CONTENTS REF. QTY. DESCRIPTION Shade, Top Tube, Top Rod, Support (Long) Rod, Support (Short) Tube, Upright HARDWARE PACKAGE CONTENTS REF.

  • Page 4: Assembly

    TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY (2) 7/16" Wrenches or Socket Wrench (2) 1/2" Wrenches or Socket Wrench REMOVAL OF PARTS FROM CARTON Remove all parts and hardware package from the carton. Identify all parts and hardware by referring to the Carton Contents on previous page.

  • Page 5

    • Insert the upright tubes onto the right and left base tubes, turning the upright tubes so that the small hole shown in figure 4 faces inward. Fasten using two 1/4" x 1-1/4" hex bolts (A) and two 1/4" nylock nuts (D). See figure 4.

  • Page 6

    • Fasten top tubes to upright tubes using two 1/4" x 1-1/4" hex bolts (A) and two 1/4" nylock nuts (D). See figure 8. • Insert one end of the remaining support rod into the small hole in one of the upright tubes. Insert the other end of the support rod into the small hole in the other upright tube.

  • Page 7: Operation

    Read this owner's manual and safety rules before operating your tractor with the sun shade. CAUTION: This sun shade does not provide protection against exhaust fumes, collision, rollover or other accidents. CAUTION: Watch out for low tree limbs and other overhead objects which may interfere with the sun shade.

  • Page 8: Repair Parts Illustration

    REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.24226 SUN SHADE REF. PART QTY. DESCRIPTION 49279 Shade, Top 49310 Cap, Rubber 25352 Rod, Support (Short) 49277 Tube, Top 1509-90 Bolt, 1/4" x 1-1/4" 47189 Nut, 1/4" Nylock 49305 Rod, Support (Long) 49278 Tube, Upright 25357 Spacer 43840...

  • Page 12

    Get it fixed, at your home or ours! For repair – in your home – of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories and owner’s manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.

This manual also for:

486.24226

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: