Download Print this page

Craftsman 486.245042 Operator's Manual page 11

6.5 h.p. soft top vac system and cart
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Flipthecartoversothatit restsonitswheels.
Assemble t hefronttongue ontopofthereartongue
using three3/8"x 3"hexboltsand3/8"hexlocknuts.
Seefigure8.
HINT:Foreasier assembly, support t hereartongue with
a blockofwood.
Assemble t hehitchpintothehitchbracket a nd
tongue, s ecuring itwiththe1/8"haircotterpin.See
figure8.
HITCH PmN
3/8" x3"'
HE× BOLT
TONGUE
(FRONT)
1/8" HAiR
COTTER P{N
FIGURE 8
.
Place the R.H. Front Tube Support Bracket under the
top flanges of the cart, as shown in figure 10. Fasten
the bracket to the cart using three 1/4" x 3/4" hex
bolts and 1/4" nylock nuts. Do not tighten yet.
Repeat for the LH. Front Tube Support Bracket.
Tighten a!l loose bolts and nuts.
1t4" × 3/4"
1/4" NYLOCK NUT
\
\
\
\
\
\
\
\
R.H. FRONT
TUBE
/
/
SUPPORT
BRACKET
FIGURE 10
Release the latch lock lever and tilt the cart bed back.
See figure 9.
Assemble the front panel to the cart, sliding the
bottom lip of the panel between the cart and the latch
stand bracket. Secure with six 1/4" x 3/4" hex bolts
and 1/4" ny!ock nuts. Leave the upper holes on the
sides empty. Do not tighten
yet. See figure g.
FRONT
1/4" x 3/4"
PANEL
HEX BOLT
\
1/4" NYLOCK NUT
\
\
\
\
\
\
\
\
/
1t4" NYLOCK NUT
/
I
LATCH
STAND
BRACKET
Assemble the reduced ends of the R=H=support tubes
into the ends of the LH= support tubes= Fasten the
tubes together using two 1/4" x 1" curved head bolts,
inserted from the top, and two 1/4" (SEMS) hex nuts=
See figure 11=
114" × 1"' CURVED
HEAD BOLT
FIGURE 11
FIGURE 9
11

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 486.245042