Download Print this page

Advertisement

Operators
Manual
®
6.5 H.R
OFT
Modem No. 486.245042
CAUTION:
Before using this product,
read this manuaU and follow
aH Safety RuUes and
Operating
Instructions.
• Safety
,, AssembLy
• Operation
,, Maintenance
,, Parts
mMPOHTANT-
HEAD THIS FIRST!!!
For Missing Parts or AssembUy Questions
PUease Call 866-576-8388
Mon.-Fri. 7 am - 5 pm CST.
FAX 217-728o2032
or e-maiU info@Qc[d-fab.com
Missing parts will be sent UPS in 24 hours directly to your home.
SEARS, ROEBUCK
AND CO., HOFFMAN
ESTATES, IL 60179 U.S.A.
WWW, SEARS,COM/CRAFTSMAN
PRINTED
mNU.S.A.
FORM
NO. 49939
(8/05)

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for CRAFTSMAN 486.245042

   Summary of Contents for CRAFTSMAN 486.245042

  • Page 1

    Mon.-Fri. 7 am - 5 pm CST. FAX 217-728o2032 or e-maiU info@Qc[d-fab.com Missing parts will be sent UPS in 24 hours directly to your home. SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., HOFFMAN ESTATES, IL 60179 U.S.A. WWW, SEARS,COM/CRAFTSMAN PRINTED mNU.S.A. FORM NO. 49939 (8/05)

  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    POWERED TRACTOR ATTACHMENTS For one (1) year from the date of purchase, if this Craftsman Equipment is maintained, lubricated and tuned up according to the instructions in the owner's manua!, Sears will repair or replace free of charge any parts found to be defective in material or workmanship.

  • Page 3: Safety Rules

    Any power equpiment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate the equipment. Exercise caution at all times when using power equipment. Read and follow all instructions in this manual before attempting !f the cutting mechanism strikes a foreign object, or if your to assemble or operate this equipment.

  • Page 4

    lira TO AVOID SERmOUS mNJURY • Read Owner's Manual and all safety labets on machine before starting and using machine. • Do Not remove top cover or attempt to empty contents of cart whi{e engine is running. , Do Not stand behind cart in exhaust discharge...

  • Page 5

    THESE ACCESSORIES WERE AVAILABLE WHEN THE UNIT WAS PURCHASED, THEY ARE ALSO AVAILABLE MOST SEARS RETAIL OUTLETS AND SERVICE CENTERS. MOST SEARS STORES CAN ORDER REPAIR PARTS FOR YOU WHEN YOU PROVIDE THE MODEL NUMBERS OF YOUR TRACTOR AND VAC SYSTEM° The Hand Wand Attachment, Model 486.24509 provides a 12' x 5"...

  • Page 6

    SHOWN FULL SIZE _1 _ ._JJ NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE [3{?

  • Page 7

    ATTENTmON! Keep contents of each hardware package separate for easier assembly° CONTENTS OF LARGE VAC HARDWARE PACKAGE Ref. Qty. Description Qty. Description Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 3" Flat Washer, 1/4" Shoulder Bolt Nylon Washer Hex Bolt, 1/2" x 1ol/2" Flat Washer, 7/16" Hex Bolt, 1/4"...

  • Page 8: Carton Contents

    ..3 CARTON CONTENTS Refo Qty. Description Ref. Qty. Description Latch Stand Bracket Cover Front Panel Top Connecting Tube Axle Support Tube, R,H, Support Tube, LH, Front Tongue Elbow (Discharge Chute) Rear Tongue Deck Adapter Hose Hanger Bracket Hitch Plate Hose2 Hitch Pin Hose Hanger Rod Assembly...

  • Page 9

    Thisunitis shipped WFHOUT GASOLINE o rOIL. After Fit the tailgate reinforcement bracket around the end assembly, seeseparate engine manual forproper fuel of the cart body, Fasten it to the top flanges of the andengine oil recommendations, cart body using two 1/4" x 3/4" hex bolts and 1/4" nylock nuts, Do not tighten yet.

  • Page 10

    Pul! t hecartbodyhalves together. Place the rear tongue onto the wheel support and the Tighten the four truss head bolts. latch stand bracket. Assemble the axle through the Tighten the six hex bolts in the sides of the cart. wheel support and the tongue. Fasten the axle to the Tighten the three hex bolts in the bottom of the cart, wheel support using two 1/4"...

  • Page 11

    Flipthecartoversothatit restsonitswheels. Place the R.H. Front Tube Support Bracket under the Assemble t hefronttongue ontopofthereartongue top flanges of the cart, as shown in figure 10. Fasten using three3/8"x 3"hexboltsand3/8"hexlocknuts. the bracket to the cart using three 1/4" x 3/4" hex Seefigure8.

  • Page 12

    To install the fabric cart cover: Place the support tubes down into the front and rear tube support brackets, with the tube's welded 1, Unzip the cover's rear flap and place cover on top brackets facing the center of the cart, of the support tubes, making sure that the zippered flap is at rear of cart, Assemble the top connecting tubes to the support...

  • Page 13: Hex Bolt, 5/16

    Assemble a plastic wheel to each engine mount Remove the hex bolts, lock washers and hex lock bracket using a 3/8" shoulder bolt and 3/8" hex lock nuts from the two holes in the impeller housing nut. See Figure 14. as shown in figure 16.

  • Page 14: Assembly

    Loop the 25" tarp strap under the hose. Fasten the Place the hose hanger rod assembly down into the hose hanger bracket on the impeller housing hooks to the hose hanger rod assembly. See figure assembly. See figure 18. HOSE HANGER ASSEMBLY BOSEHANGER...

  • Page 15

    ASSEMBLING THE #62468 DECK ADAPTER Position the adapter over the deck opening, and check for fit of cutout as shown in figure 23. Trim TO THE MOWER DECK cutout, if necessary, to allow tilting of adapter, NOTE: Not al! of the parts in the deck adapter hardware keeping the fit as close as possible for best vacuum suction.

  • Page 16: Operation

    Assemble t headapter b racket t othedeckusing two FOR 1990 AND NEWER MURRAY TRACTORS 5/16"x 1-1/4" hexbolts,5/16" flatwashers and5/16" WITH A 38" OR 40" DECK nylock nuts. S eefigure 25. NOTE:It maybenecessary t o useextra5/16"flat Cut out two templates and place on deck adapter washers toshimunder thebracket n exttothedeck as shown in figure 33.

  • Page 17

    FOR 1990 AND NEWER MURRAY TRACTORS WITH A 46" DECK Tape 46" template onto deck adapter, Mark and then cut out adapter, Fasten the angle bracket and the mounting bracket to the mower deck as shown in figure 34, Use two 5/16"...

  • Page 18

    KNOW YOUR VAC SYSTEM Read this owner's manual and safety rules before operating your Vac System. Compare the illustration below with your Vac System to familiarize yourself with the various controls and their locations, BOOT REAR FLAP LATCH LOCK LEVER CHOKE CONTROL THROTTLE CONTROL...

  • Page 19

    HOWTO START YOUR VAC SYSTEM CAUTION: To avoid possible injury, be sure that no one is near the cart before releasing the latch lock lever, WARNING: Never start or run the engine without al! covers being properly attached to the blower housing and cart, Remove the tailgate, Release the latch lock lever on the tongue and tip the Check oil and gas in Vac engine,...

  • Page 20: Maintenance

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILmES Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the maintenance procedures listed in this section. MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE _..J Fil! in dates as you complete regular service. Service Dates Check for loose fasteners Check cover Check tire pressure Che_keng!ne_!!!eve! Lubricate Clean Maintain engine per instructions below and in engine manual BEFORE...

  • Page 21: Storage

    Clean the engine and the entire unit thoroughly. it is important to prevent gum deposits from forming in Refer to engine manual for correct engine storage essential fuel system parts such as the carburetor, fuel instructions. filter, fuel hose or tank during storage. Also, alcohol if storing in an unventilated or metal storage shed, blended fuels (called gasohol or using ethanol or coat metal parts with light oil or silicone to prevent...

  • Page 23

    REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.245042 SOFT TOP MOW-N-VAC CART PART REFo PART QTY. DESCRIPTION QTY. DESCRIPTION 24096 47810 Cart Body Hex Nut, 5/16-18 Nylock 62457 43088 Tailgate Reinforcement Bracket Washer, Fiat 1/4" 23487 64551 Wheel Support Tongue Weldment Ass'y, (Rear) 24497 Latch Stand Bracket 64531...

  • Page 24

    REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.245042 SOFT TOP MOW-N-VAC 1" ..: ; ! _i TRACTOR _ 13...

  • Page 25: Mounting Strap

    REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.245042 SOFTTOP MOW-N-VAC iRER PART QTY. DESCRIPTION PART QTY. DESCRIPTION i NO. 734-0973 23560 Engine Wheel Bracket, Deck Adapter 24957 44326 Engine Mount Bracket Bolt, Carr. 5/16" x 1" 24956 23825 Engine Base Mounting Strap 43182 23826 Bolt, Hex 5/16=18 x 3/4"...

  • Page 26

    REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 488.245042 SOFTTOP MOW-N-VAC mMPELLER HOUSING ASSEMBLY PART QTY. DESCRIPTION PART QTY. DESCRIPTION 725-3166 629-0241A Harness, Wire Snap Mount Switch 726-0272 24634 Housing Ass'y. Inner Clamp 24633 731-1613 Housing Ass'y. Outer Cover, Switch 24958 43182 Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 3/4" Hose Hanger Bracket 48848 710-0772...

  • Page 27

    SIGHT AND HOLD THIS LEVEL WITH A VERTICAL TREE A POWER POLE A CORNEFI OF A BUILDING ..OR A FENCE POST _o _o W_"- OO. " £. "J_o >, CAUTION: Do not operate your tractor and Vac System on a slope in excess of 10 degrees.

  • Page 28

    Your Home For repair-in your home-of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matterwho made it, no matterwho sold it! Forthe replacement parts, accessories owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself. For Sears professional installation of home appliances and items like garage dooropeners and water heaters.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: