Download Print this page

Advertisement

Owner's Manual
I CRAFI'SHAN+
I
SUN SHADE
Model No. 486.24226
CAUTION:
Before
using this product,
read
this manual
and follow all
Safety
Rules and
Operating
Instructions.
IMPORTANT
- READ
THIS
FIRST!!!
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Questions
Please Call 866-576-8388
Mon.-Fri.
7 am - 5 pm CST.
FAX 217-728-2032
or e-mail info@agri-fab.com
Missing parts will be sent UPS in 24 hours directly to your home.
Sears,
Roebuck
and Co., Hoffman
Estates,
IL 60179
U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
• Safety
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Parts
FORM NO. 49290 (2/04)

Advertisement

   Also See for CRAFTSMAN 486.24226

   Summary of Contents for CRAFTSMAN 486.24226

  • Page 1

    Please Call 866-576-8388 Mon.-Fri. 7 am - 5 pm CST. FAX 217-728-2032 or e-mail info@agri-fab.com Missing parts will be sent UPS in 24 hours directly to your home. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. www.sears.com/craftsman FORM NO. 49290 (2/04)

  • Page 2

    SAFETY RULES ............MAINTENANCE/STORAGE ........FULL-SIZE HARDWARE CHART ......3 REPAIR PARTS ILLUSTRATION ......8 CARTON CONTENTS ..........REPAIR PARTS LIST ..........ASSEMBLY ..............PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE ....Back Page OPERATION .............. LIMITED ONE YEAR WARRANTY ON SUNSHADE For one year from the date of purchase, when this Sun Shade is maintained and lubricated according to the operating and maintenance instructions in the owner's manual, Sears will repair any defect in material or workmanship free of charge.

  • Page 3

    SHOWN FULL SIZE NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE IIIIIIInf" j" IIIIIIIIlil REF. REF. QTY. DESCRIPTION QTY. DESCRIPTION Strap, Tarp Bolt, 1/4" x 1-1/4" S-Hook Bolt, 1/4" x 1-1/2" Hook, Spring Bolt, 5/16" x 1-1/4" Foam Sleeve Nut, 1/4" Nylock Rubber Cap Spacer CARTON CONTENTS...

  • Page 4

    TOOLS REQUIRED ASSEMBLY Slide foam sleeve onto left base tube. See figure 2. Attach left base tube to left seat bracket. Use one (2) 7/16" Wrenches or Socket Wrench 5/16" x 1-1/4" bolt from hardware package and the (2) 1/2" Wrenches or Socket Wrench previously removed original nut.

  • Page 5

    Insertthe uprighttubesontothe rightandleftbase Unfold sun shade and locate the nylon loops found tubes,turningthe uprighttubesso thatthe small on the mesh portion of the sun shade. The mesh is holeshownin figure4 facesinward.Fasten using located at the rear. See figure 6. two 1/4"x 1-1/4"andtwo 1/4"nylocknuts.See figure4.

  • Page 6

    Install rubber caps onto the ends of both top tubes. Fasten top tubes to upright tubes using two 1/4" x See figure 8. 1-1/4" hex bolts and two 1/4" nylock nuts. See figure 10. Install the shorter of the two support rods into the holes at the front of each top tube.

  • Page 7

    Read this owner's manual and safety rules before operating your tractor with the sun shade. & CAUTION: This sun shade does not provide Check the area of operation thoroughly before using the tractor with the sun shade. The added protection against exhaust fumes, collision, rollover or other accidents.

  • Page 8

    REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.24226 SUN SHADE REF. PART QTY. DESCRIPTION REF. PART QTY. DESCRIPTION 49279 Shade, Top 43648 Bolt, 1/4" x 1-1/2" 49310 Cap, Rubber 49274 Tube, Base (Right) 25352 Rod, Suppo_(Short) 49284 Tube, Base (Left) 49277 49288 Sleeve, Foam Tube, Top 1509-90 Bolt, 1/4"x...

  • Page 12

    F_o_uck _n_ CO ® M_ H_gi_a d_ F_rica _ 8_a_, F_uck _nd Co...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: