Download Print this page

Craftsman 486.24312 Owner's Manual

40" front mount tine dethatcher
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Owner's Manual
®
40" FRONT MOUNT
TINE DETHATCHER
Model No. 486.24312
CAUTION:
Before using this product,
read
this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and
Operating
Instructions.
iMPORTANT
- READ THIS FIRST!!!
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Questions
Please Call 866-576-8388
Mon.-Fri. 7 am - 5 pm CST.
FAX 217-728-2032
or e-mail info@agri-fab.com
Missing parts will be sent UPS in 24 hours directly to your home.
Sears, Roebuck
and Co., Hoffman
Estates,
IL 60179 U.S.A.
www. sears, co m/c rafts man
• Safety
• Assembly
• Operation
,, Maintenance
,, Parts
PRINTED
IN U.S.A.
FORM
NO. 40375
(12/06)

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Craftsman 486.24312

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 486.24312

  • Page 1 Owner's Manual ® 40" FRONT MOUNT TINE DETHATCHER Model No. 486.24312 CAUTION: • Safety Before using this product, read • Assembly this manual and follow all Safety • Operation Rules and ,, Maintenance Operating Instructions. ,, Parts iMPORTANT - READ THIS FIRST!!! For Missing Parts or Assembly Questions Please Call 866-576-8388...
  • Page 2: Limited One-Year Warranty

    SAFETY RULES .............. MAINTENANCE/STORAGE ..........FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART ........SERVICE/ADJUSTMENTS ........... CARTON CONTENTS ............. REPAIR PARTS ............ASSEMBLY ..............PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE ......Back Cover OPERATION ............... 9-10 LIMITED ONE YEAR WARRANTY For one year from the date of purchase, when this dethatcher is maintained and lubricated according to the operating and maintenance instructions in the owner's manual, Sears will repair any defect in material or workmanship free of charge.
  • Page 3 SHOWN FULL SIZE NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1" Lg. Nylock Nut, 3/8-16 Clevis Pin, 3/8" x 3/4" Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1" Lg. Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1" Hairpin Cotter, 1/8" (large) Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4" Hairpin Cotter, 3/32"...
  • Page 4: Tools Required For Assembly

    CARTON CONTENTS 1. Mounting Arms (2) 7. Wheel 2. Lift Handle 8. Mounting Shaft 3. Angle Mounting Brackets (2) 9. Lift Handle Arm 4. Lift Handle Bracket 10. Handle Lock Bracket 5. Hitch Bracket 11. Tine Shield 6. Axle 12. Frame Mount Bracket REMOVAL OF PARTS FROM CARTON Stop engine and let muffler cool before...
  • Page 5 ASSEMBLING DETHATCHER Assemble mounting arms to inside of angle mounting brackets using four 5/16" x 1" carriage bolts and 5/16" nylock hex nuts. Fasten through rear set of holes in 1. Assemble handle lift bracket to forward set of holes mounting arms.
  • Page 6 ATTACHING DETHATCHER TO TRACTOR Assemble a 5/8" washer onto axle. Insert axle up through axle bushing. Assemble another 5/8" washer onto axle and secure with a 1/8" hairpin cotter. See 9. If the front of your tractor has front mounting holes as figure 5.
  • Page 7 STEPS 14 AND 15 ARE ONLY FOR 16. Assemble handle lock bracket to lift handle arm using two 5/16" x 1" carriage bolts and 5/16" nylock hex TRACTORS WITHOUT FRONT MOUNTING nuts. See figure 11. HOLES, FOR ALL OTHER TRACTORS CONTINUE TO STEP 16.
  • Page 8 19. Install vinyl grip on lift handle as shown in figure 14. Raise and lock dethatcher in transport position (see operation instructions on pages 9 and 10). Move 20. Slide lift handle down between lift handle arm and tractor with front mounted dethatcher onto a level handle lock bracket.
  • Page 9 CUSTOMER RESPONSiBiLiTiES Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the maintenance procedures listed in this section. MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE S..y Fill in dates as you Service Dates complete regular service. Check for loose fasteners Lubrication CHECK LOOSE FASTENERS LiFT HANDLE Before each use check all nuts and bolts for tightness.
  • Page 10 KNOW YOUR DETHATCHER Leveling the dethatcher Move tractor with front mounted dethatcher onto a level surface, such as a drive or garage floor. Lower dethatcher from transport position to rest on level surface. Loosen carriage bolts through mounting arms and angle brackets.
  • Page 11 40" TINE DETHATCHER MODEL 486.24312 16 17 ..15 17 16 PART BSCRIPTION PART BSCRIPTION 24874 Tine Shield 23676 Keeper Plate 43783 43343 Spring Tine Hairpin Cotter, 1/8" 47633 R19212113 Wire, Spring Alignment Flat Washer, 5/8" 23666 43943 Angle Mount Bracket Plastic Grip 24876 44044...
  • Page 12 Your Home For repair-in your home-of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself. For Sears professional installation of home appliances...