Download  Print this page

Craftsman 25489 Instruction Manual

Hide thumbs

Advertisement

instruction
manual
Please read these instructions care-
fully and make sure you understand
them before using this machine.
Anleitungshandbuch
Bitte lesen Sie diese Anleitungen sorg-
fAItig durch undvergewissern
Sie sich,
dab Sie diese verstehen, bevor Sie die
Maschine in Betrieb nehmen.
Manuel d'instructions
Merci de lire tres attentivement le man-
uel d'instructions. Assu rez-vous d'avoir
tout compris avant d'utiliser ce tracteu r.
Manual de las instrucciones
Por favor lea cuidadosamente y com-
prenda estas intrucciones antes de
usar esta maquina.
Manuale
di istruzioni
Prima di utilizzare la macchina leggete
queste istruzioni con attenzione ed ac-
certatevi di averle comprese bene.
Instructieboekje
Lees deze instructies aandachtig en
zorg dat u ze begrijpt voordat u deze
machine gebruikt.
434227

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 25489

  • Page 1 instruction manual Manuel d'instructions Manuale di istruzioni Please read these instructions care- Merci de lire tres attentivement le man- Prima di utilizzare la macchina leggete uel d'instructions. Assu rez-vous d'avoir fully and make sure you understand queste istruzioni con attenzione ed ac- them before using this machine.
  • Page 2 Safety rules. Reglas de seguridad. Sicherheitsvorschriften. Norme antinfortunistiche. Regles de securit& Veiligheidsregels. Assembly. Montaje. Zusammenbau. Montaggio. Montage. Montering. Functional description. Descripci6n del funcionamiento. Funzionamento. Funktionsbeschreibung. Description du fonctionnement. Beschrijving van functies. Before starting. Antes del arranque. MaBnahmen vor dem Anlassen. Prima dell'avviamento.
  • Page 3 1. Safety Rules Safe Operation Practices for Ride=On Mowers IMPORTANT: THIS CUTTING MACHINE iS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEETAND THROWING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. I. TRAINING ill. OPERATION ®...
  • Page 4 Stop the engine and disengage drive to attachment before refueling; before removing the grass catcher; before making height adjustment unless adjustment can be made from the operator's position. Reduce the throttle setting during engine run-out and, if the engine is provided with a shut-off valve, turn the fuel off at the conclusion of mowing.
  • Page 5: Bedienung

    1. Sicherheitsvorschriften Regeln f_r die sichere Bedienung von Rasentraktoren WICHTIG: DIESE M_,HMASCHINE KANN H#,NDE UND FOSSEABTRENNEN UND GEGENST)kNDE MIT HOHER GESCHWINDIGKEIT SCHLEUDERN. NICHTBEACHTUNG DER FOLGENDEN SICHERHEITSVORSCHRIFTEN KONNTE SCHWERE ODER TODLICHE VERLETZUNGEN ZUR FOLGE HABEN. i. SCHULUNG • Vor dem Gebrauch immer mit einer Sichtpr0fung sicherstel- Die Anteitungen sorgf&ltig durchtesen.
  • Page 6: Wartung

    Vor dem Vertassen der Bedienungsstation: Die Zapfwetle abstetlen und alle Anbauger&te absen- ken. In Leerlauf schalten und die Feststetlbremse einle- gen. Den Motor abstetlen und den Z0ndscht0sset abzie- hen. AtleAnbauger&te-Antriebe ausschalten, den Motor abstel- len und das (die) Z0ndkerzenkabet abziehen bzw. den ZOndschlOssel abziehen: vor dem Entfernen von Verstopfungen aus dem...
  • Page 7 1. R gles de S curit Conseils pour I'utilisation en toute s6curit6 des tracteurs de peiouse ATTENTION: CE TRACTEU, R DE PELOUSE EST CAPABLE D'AMPUTER MAINS OU PIEDS ET DE PROJETER DES OBJETS. LLINOBSERVATION DES REGLES DE SECURITE CI-DESSOUS PEUT ETRE LA CAUSE DE BLESSURES SERIEUSES VOIRE MORTELLES.
  • Page 8: Entretien

    • Debrayer les lames, arr@er le moteur, et debrancher le (s) fit (s) de (s) bougie (s) d'allumage ou retirer la clef de contact : avant de retirer I'insert broyeur ou avant de retirer la goulotte d'ejection pour la nettoyer. avant de contr6ter, nettoyer ou travailler sur le carter de coupe, avant de retirer un objet coince dans le tracteur de...
  • Page 9 1. Reglas De Seguridad Practicas de Operacibn Seguras para las Segadoras Conducibles IMPORTANTE: ESTA MAQUINA CORTADORA ES CAPAZ DE AMPUTAR LAS MANOS Y LOS PIES Y DE LANZAR OBJETOS. SI NO SE OBSERVAN LAS INSTRUCCIONES DE SEGURIDAD SIGUIENTES SE PUEDEN PRODUCIR LESIONES GRAVES O LA MUERTE. I.
  • Page 10 Antes de dejar la posici6n det operador: desenganche la fuerza motriz y baje los acceso- rios; cambie a neutro y enganche et freno de estaciona- miento; pare et motor y remueva la Ilave. Desenganche latransmisi6n a los accesorios, pare et mo- tor, y desconecte et (los) cable (s) de la bujia o remueva la Ilave de ignici6n antes de limpiar btoqueos o desatrancar...
  • Page 11 1. Norme Antinfortunistiche Regole di sicurezza per trattorini da prato ATTENZIONE: QUESTOTRATTORINOTOSAERBA HA UNA POTENZASUFFICIENTEADAMPUTARE MANI E PIEDI EA SCAGLIARE OGGETTI. LA MANCATA OSSERVANZA DELLE SEGUENTI ISTRUZIONI ANTINFORTUNISTICHE POTREBBE CAUSARE LESIONI GRAVI E PERSINO IL DECESSO DELLA VITTIMA. • In caso di trattorini tosaerba a lame multiple prestare la I.
  • Page 12 • Disinnestare la trasmissione del moto agti accessori, spegnere il motore e scollegare i fili detle candete oppure togliere la chiavetta di accensione: prima di putire eventuali intasamenti e prima distasare Io scivolo; prima di interventi o controlli sut tosaerba e prima delle operazioni di putizia;...
  • Page 13 1. Veiligheidsregels Veilige bedieningsmethoden voor zittrekkers BELANGRIJK: DEZE MAAIMACHINE KAN HANDEN EN VOETEN AMPUTEREN EN VOORWERPEN WEGSLINGEREN. HET NIET OPVOLGEN VAN DEZE VEILIGHEIDSINSTRUCTIES FAN ERNSTIG OF DODELIJK LETSEL TOT GEVOLG HEBBEN. I. TRAINING • Op machines met meerdere messen dient u eraan te denken dat het draaien van e6n mes andere messen Lees de instructiesaandachtig.
  • Page 14 voordat u de maaimachine controleert, schoonmaakt of eraan werkt; 25489 nadat u een ongewenst voorwerp heeft geraakt. Inspecteer de maaimachine op schade en voer reparaties uit voordat u de machine weer start en gebruikt; als de machine abnormaal begint te trillen (onmid- detlijk controleren).
  • Page 15 may appear your These symbols machine or in the literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning. Diese Symbote finden Sic auf Ihrer Maschine oder in Unterlagen, die mit dem Produkt ausgeh&ndigt wurden. Bitte machen Sic sich mit deren Bedeutung vertraut. @ Ces symbotes peuvent figurer sur tracteur ou dans les publications fournies avec le produit.
  • Page 16 _)These symbols may appear on your machine or in the literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning. Diese Symbote finden Sie auf Ihrer Maschine oder in Unterlagen, die mit dem Produkt ausgeh&ndigt wurden. Bitte machen Sie sich mit deren Bedeutung vertraut. (_) Ces symboles peuvent se montrer sur votre machine ou dans les publications fournies avec le produit.
  • Page 17 3=3908 RECYCLE IVifg. by/Fabriqu_ par: EPM Products PROVOQUER DES LESIONS. oCIGARETTES BROLURES GRAVES. Baltimore, MD 21226 MADE iN U.S.A. FABRIQUI_ AUX E.-U. ® GEFAHR AUGEN UNVER- ZU VERMEIDEN: SCHWEFELSAURE AUGEN SCHOTZEN ZUGLICH MIT WASSER EXPLOSIVE GASE FUNKEN • KANN ERBLINDUNG .A.
  • Page 18: Montage

    2. Assembly. 2. Zusammenbau. 2. Montage. 2. Montaje 2. Montaggio. 2. Montering. parts Before the tractor can be used certain must be as- Antes de poder utilizar el tractor, hay montar algunas sembled, which for transportation reasons are enclosed in ptezas que, por razones de transporte, van empaquetadas the packing.
  • Page 19 _... © Asiento Seat Remueva la manitla de ajuste y ta arandela ptana que ase- Remove the hardware securing seat to the cardboard packing guran el asiento al empaque de cart6n y p6ngalos de lado and set the hardware aside for assembly of seat to tractor. para poder utilizarlos durante la instalaci6n det asiento sobre Pivot seat upward and remove from cardboard packing.
  • Page 20 NOTE: Check that the flex connector is correctly connected to the safety switch (3) on the seat holder. HINWEIS: Pr0fen, dab das Kabel richtig an dem Sicherheitsschalter auf dem Halter des Sitzes angeschtossen ist. REMARQUE: Verifier que le cable electrique est bien connecte sur le con- tacteur de securit6 (3) ptace sous I'embase du siege.
  • Page 21 Install battery Battery Cover 1. Tapador NOTE: If battery is put into service after month and year 2. Cable Positive (+) acumulador indicated on label, charge battery for minimum of one hour 3. Cable Negative (-) Cable positivo (+) Fender Cable negativo (-) at 6-10 amps.
  • Page 22 @_I, WARNING: Positive terminal must be connected first to prevent sparks from accidental grounding. Remove terminal caps and discard. Connect the red cable to + and then the black earth cable to -. Screw tight the cables. Grease the battery poles with vaseline to prevent corrosion.
  • Page 23 (_To install bagger components to tractor Discharge chute 1. Support bracket 3/8 nut 2. Clevis pin 10 x 17mm Flat washer 3. 3/8 lock nut 4. 3/8 x 63,5 mm hex bolt 10,3 mm (13/32") flat washer Retainer spring Remove discharge chute from rear oftractor. Unhook the two (2) straps and pull chute out and away from tractor.
  • Page 24 1. Front bagger tube To Assemble Bagger Vinyl binding ® Unfold bag by pivoting front bagger tube all the way for- ward and pressing the bottom vinyl binding onto the tube. Inside the bag, install spreader bars and retainer springs ®...
  • Page 25 installation der Aufh&ngung der Grasfangbox des Traktors 1. Strebe Fixierfeder 10xl 7mm Kontermutter 3/8 4. _ 3/8 x 63,5mm Auswurfkanal Flache Unterlegscheibe 10,3mm (13/32) Kontermutter 6. Sptintstift Flache unterlegscheibe Die beiden oberen StOtzwinket mittels montieren die Fixierfeder 10xl 7mm und sichern Sie diese mit dem Sptintstift.
  • Page 26 ® Montage der Grasfangbox Entfatten Sie den Beutet, indem Sie das vordere Staub- Vorderer Rahmen ® beutelrohr ganz nach vor klappen und die untere Vinyl- der Grasfangbox bindung an das Rohr dr0cken. Vinylverkleidung • Setzen Sie dann im Beutel die Spreizst&be und die ROck- haltefedern in die Zapfen an beiden Seiten des Beutets wie gezeigt ein.
  • Page 27 Assemblage des composants du collecteur Bras support sup@ieur 2. Cheville de fixation 10xl 7mm Ecrou frein 3/8 4. Vis H 3/8 x 63,5 Rondelle plate diam. 10,3 mm (13/32") Epingte 1. Goutotte d'ejection 2. Ecrou 3/8 3. Rondetle plate Positionner les deux bras supports sup@ieurs A travers le panneau arriere du tracteur et puis ins@er la cheville 10xl 7mm et la btoquer A l'aide de I'epingle.
  • Page 28 Pour assembler le collecteur Deptier le sac en faisant basculer completement vers ® Armature frontale I'avant te tube anterieur de l'ensacheuse et en poussant la bordure inferieure en vinyle sur le tube. Bande d'6tancheit6 • Dans le sac, placer les entretoises et les ressorts de retenue vinyle sur les goupilles des deux c6t6s du sac, de tafagon illustree.
  • Page 29 Para montar los componentes del contenedor 1. Consola portadora para costales al tractor Resorte fijador 10xl 7mm Contratuerca 3/8x63,5mm arandelas ptanas Arandela ptana 10,3mm (13/32_) Otavija hendida Descarga de adaptarse Tuercas de 3/8 Arandetas ptanas Instale los dos soportes superiores a traves de la placa posterior al chasis,monte la ctavija hendida y la fije por medio de un resorte fijador 10xl 7mm.
  • Page 30 Tubos frontates det contenedor Para montar el contenedor ® Desplegar la bolsa pivoteando et tubo frontal det saco Capas devinil completamente hacia adelante y presionado la atadura de vinilo det fondo hacia el tubo. En el interior de la botsa, instalar las barras extendedoras y los resortes de retenci6n en tas clavijas en ambos lados de la bolsa como mostrado.
  • Page 31 1. Staffa di supporto Per montare i componenti del cesto di raccolta Perno di fissaggio 10xl 7mm Dadi 3/8 Bullone a testa esagonale (3/8 x 63,5mm) Rondetla piatta 6. Coppigtia Convogliatore di scarico Dadi 3/8 Rondetla Piatta Installare le due staffe di supporto attraverso la piastra posteriore e al chassis montare la coppigtia e fissare con il perno di fissaggio 10xl 7mm.
  • Page 32 © Piastrina d'arresto Per montare il cesto dJ raccolta: delt'asta di scarico Svotgere il sacchetto ruotando completamente in avanti ® il tubo anteriore delt'insaccatrice e premendo la parte Rivestimento inferiore in vinite sut tubo. in ptastica • All'interno del sacchetto, instatlare le barre distanziatrici e le molle di tenuta sui perni di entrambi i lati det sacchetto, come mostrato in figura.
  • Page 33 Hetmonteren van componenten van de grascontainer op de trekker 1. Stennijzer 2. Vorkbout 10x17mm 3. 3/8 borgmoer 4. 3/8 Zeskantbout 5. Vlakke sluitring 10,3 mm (13.32") 6. Stuitveer 1. Afvoertrechter 3/8 borgmoer Vlakke sluitring Bevestig de twee bovenste steunbeugels door de achter- Verwijder de afvoertrechter van de achterzijde van de ptaat en aan het frame.
  • Page 34 De grascontainer monteren Vouw de zak open door de voorste zakkenvutbuis helemaal ® naar voren te draaien en de onderste band van vinyl op 1. Voorstenn de buis te drukken. 2. Vinylafdichting • Instalteer in de zak de spreiders en de borgveren de pinnen aan de beide zijden van de zak, zoals op de afbeetding.
  • Page 35 1. Mango Handle Resorte fijador Retainer Spring Clavija 4. Tapon o tapa Plug Handgriff 1. Impugnatura Fixierfeder Coppigtia Stift Perno Kit Mulching St6pset Hendet Poignee de I'insert Sluitveer Epingle Axe de fixation T_te de I'insert Plug To assemble and install mulcher plug Para ensamblar...
  • Page 36 PARA AJUSTAR LAS RUEDAS CALIBRADORAS Las ruedas calibradoras est&n bien ajustadas cuando se encuentran un poco a distancia del terreno al mismo tiempo que la segadora este a ta altura de corte deseada. Enton- ces las ruedas calibradoras mantienen et conjunto segador en posici6n para prevenir el corte raspeo en casi todos los terrenos.
  • Page 37: Funzionamento

    3. Functional description. 3. Funktionsbeschreibung. 3. Description du fonctionnement. 3. Descripci6n del funcionamiento. 3. Funzionamento. 3. Beschrijving van functies ® Positioning of controls Anordnung der Bedienungseinrichtungen Lichtschalter. Light Switch. Throttle control. Gashebet. Brake and clutch pedal. Brems- und Kupptungspedal. Gear shift lever. Schalthebet.
  • Page 38 (_Cornandi Emplacement des commandes Interrupteur de commande des phares Interruttore luci. Commande des gaz (Accet@ateur) Acceleratore. Pedale d'embrayage et de frein Pedale freno/frizione. Levier de commande de la bofte de vitesses Leva det cambio. Embrayage/debrayage du carter de coupe Inserimento/disinserimento det dispositivo di tagtio.
  • Page 39 1. Light switch 1. Lichtschalter 1. Interrupteur des phares 1. Interruptor de alumbrado 1. Interruttore luci 1. Schakelaar verlichting 2. Throttle control The throttle control regulates the engine revs and thus the rotation speed of the blades. = Full speed Idling speed 2.
  • Page 40 3. Brake and clutch pedal When the pedal is pushed down the brake is applied and the motor is disengaged. 3. Brems= und Kupplungspedal Beim Vorw_.rtsdr0cken des Pedals wird das Fahrzeug abge- bremst. Gteichzeitig wird der Motor ausgekuppett und das Fahrzeug rollt aus.
  • Page 41 4. Comrnande de la bo_te de vitesses La bo_te de vitesses possedent des vitesses avant, une position neutre (point mort) et une marche arri@e. Le pas- sage des vitesses peut s'effectuer du point mort jusqu'& la vitesse maximale sans s'arr@er sur les rapports intermedi- aires.
  • Page 42 F___ 5. Commande d'ernbrayage et de d6brayage carter de coupe Pousser le levier vers l'avant et le verrouiller pour embrayer le carter de coupe. Les courroies d'entrafnement seront ators en tension et les lames commenceront & tourner. Ramener le levier vers I'arri@e pour debrayer le carter de coupe, les lames seront alors freinees par le frottement des patins de frein sur les pouties d'entrafnement.
  • Page 43 ROS ON START 7. Ignition Lock 7. Cerradura de encendido There are three different positions for the ignition key: La Ilave de encendido puede hatlarse en tres posiciones diferentes: All electric current broken. Corriente electrica cortada ROS ON Reverse Operation System (ROS) connected ROS ON Sistema de Funcionamiento Atras (ROS) Electric current connected.
  • Page 44 8. Parking brake Connect the parking brake in the following way: Press down the brake pedal to bottom position. Move the parking brake lever upwards and hold in this position. Release the brake pedal. To release the parking brake all that is necessary is to push down the brake pedal.
  • Page 45 11. Starter Lorsque le moteur est froid, tirer le bouton de commande du starter avant d'essayer de demarrer. Des que le moteur a demarr6 et tourne reguti@ement, repousser le bouton de commande. 11. Estrangulador Cuando et motor esta frio, extraer et estrangulador antes deintentar el arranque.
  • Page 46 4. Before starting. 4. MaBnahmen vor dem Anlassen. 4. Avant de d marrer. 4. Antes del arranque. 4. Prima dell'avviamento. 4. Maatregelen v66r het starten. Filling Reposici6n de combustible The engine should be run of pure (not oil mixed) unleaded El motor ha de funcionar con gasolina pura (sin mezcia de Betrot.
  • Page 47 Nivel de aeeite Oil level The combined oil refilling cap and the oil stick is accessible La tapa combinada para et tlenado de aceite y para la varilla when the bonnet is lifted forwards. The oil level in the engine de nivet queda accesibte despues de haber levantado hacia should be checked before each run.
  • Page 48 5. Driving. 5. Betrieb. 5. Conduite. 5. Conducci6n. 5. Guida. 5. Rijden. Starting of motor Make sure that the cutting unit is in the transport position (top position) and that the lever for connection/disconnection the cutting unit is in the disconnection position.
  • Page 49 Putt out the choke control (if engine is cold). Den Kaltstarthebet herausziehen (nut bei kaltem Motor). Si le moteur est froid : Tirer la commande de starter. Extraer et estrangutador (Onicamente si et motor est.. if[o). Estrarre il comando detlo choke (in caso di partenza a freddo). (_)Trek de choke uit (geldt alleen indien de motor koud is).
  • Page 50 Amener la cle de contact sur la position "Demarrage" ("START"). REMARQUE! Ne pas laisser tourner le demarreur plus de 5 secondes & chaque fois. Si le moteur ne demarre pas immediatement, attendre une dizaine de secondes avant d'effectuer nouvetle tentative. en la posici6n de arranque Ponga la Ilave de encendido "START".
  • Page 51 NOTA! NOTE! The machine is equipped with a safety switch which La m&quina tiene un interruptor de seguridad que corta immediately breaks the current to the engine if the driver la corriente al motor si el conductor sale det asiento con leaves the seat with engine running and with the con- el motor en marcha y con la palanca de acoplamiento/ nection/disconnection...
  • Page 52 ROS"ON" Engine "ON" (Normal Operating) ROS"AN" Motor "AN" (Normalbetrieb) ROS"ON" Moteur "ON" (Fonctionnement normal) ROS"ON" Motor "ON" (Funcionamiento Normal) ROS"ON" Motore "ON" (Funzionamento normale) ROS"ON" Motor "ON" (normaal functioneren) S6curit6 Marche ArtiSte (ROS) Reverse Operation System (ROS) Your tractor is equipped with a Reverse Operation System Votre tracteur est equip6 d'un dispositif de securit6 de fonction- (ROS).
  • Page 53 Sistema per operazioni in retromarcia (ROS) Cutting tips II Vostro trattore possiede un Sistema per operazioni in re- • Clear the lawn from stones and other objects which can tromarcia (ROS). Qualsiasi tentativo da parte delt'operatore be thrown away by the blades. di guidare nella direzione opposta con la frizione abbassata comporterb, lo spegnimento del motore se ta chiave di accen- •...
  • Page 54 Conseils pour la tonte Consigli per il taglio clelrerba • Retirer de la pelouse, les pierres et autres objets qui • Putire il prato da pietre e altri corpi estranei. pourraient @re proputses par les lames et devenir ainsi • Individuare ostacoli fissi.
  • Page 55 Pour vider le bac: Votre tracteur est equip6 d'une alarme sonore qui vous avertit Iorsque le bac est ptein. Pour arr@er I'alarme, debrayer les lames. • Amener le tracteur la ou vous souhaitez le decharger. • Mettre le levier de bofte de vitesses au point mort et tirer le frein a main.
  • Page 56 To convert mower Installieren Sie den Auswurfkanal durch die Offnung der hinteren Platte des Traktors auf den Adapter des M&h- (Converting to mulching or rear discharging will require the decks. purchase of these accessories.) Fixieren Sie den Kanal, indem Sie die beiden Haken in die daf0r vorgesehenen Bohrungen einrasten lassen.
  • Page 57 Per Io scarico a terra Para cambiar el ajuste de la segadora • Mettere il piatto nella posizione piu' alta. (Un cambio de ajuste para no recoger la hierba o usarla tipo mulching requiere la compra de los mecanismosdispositivos • Togtiere il cesto e it Kit Mulching siguientes) •...
  • Page 58 ATTENTION! • Nejamais utitiser un tracteur sur des pentes excedant 15°. Les risques de renversement etant alors tres importants. • Nejamais fouler paralletement a la pente du fait des risques de renversement. Toujours router perpendiculairement la pente, aussi bien en montant, qu'en descendant. •...
  • Page 59 Switching off the engine Move the attachment clutch control to disengaged position. Move the throttle control between half and full speed (fast) position. Lift up the cutting unit and turn the ignition key to "STOP" position. Abschalten des Motors Stetten Sie die Steuerung der Anh&ngerkupplung auf aus- gekuppelt.
  • Page 60: Manutenzione

    6. Maintenance, adjustment. 6. Wartung (Instandhaltung), Einstel- lung. 6. Entretien, r_glages. 6. Mantenimiento, ajuste. 6. Manutenzione. 6. Onderhoud, afstelling. WARNING! ADVERTENCIA! Before servicing the engine or cutting unit the following Antes de proceder a efectuar el servicio en et motor o en shall be carried out: et equipo de corte, hay que hacer Io siguiente: •...
  • Page 61 Engine hood Raise hood. Unsnap headlight wire connector. Stand in front of tractor. Grasp hood at sides, tilt forward and lift off of tractor. To reinstall, slide hood pivot brackets into slots frame. Reconnect headlight wire connector and close hood. Motorhaube Motorhaube hochktappen.
  • Page 62 Maintenance Mantenimiento NOTE: Periodic maintenance should be performed on a NOTA: Et mantenimiento peri6dico ha de hacerse con regu- = taridad a fin de mantener el tractor en buen estado. regular basis in order to keep your tractor in good running de efectuar condition.
  • Page 63 PARA CAMBIAR EL ACEITE © _LATENOI6N: El aceite estar& catiente si el motor ha estado funcionando durante un tiempo prolongado inmediatamente antes de drenarlo. Destice et extensor de drenaje del aceite sobre et chasis situado por debajo del orificio de drenaje. Cotoque un recipiente debajo det extensor de drenaje para recoger et aceite.
  • Page 64: Service Record

    SERVICE RECORD Fill in dates as you complete regular service Every 8 Every Every. Every. Every Needed hours 25 hours 50 hours 100 hours 200 hours Change engine oil (without oil filter) ..........• Change engine oil (with oil filter) ................•...
  • Page 65 SCHEMA D'ENTRETIEN Consigner les dates d'intervention apres chaque operation d'entretien. Selon les Toutes Toutes Toutes Toutes les Toutes les besoins les 8 H les 25 H les 50 H 100 H 200 H Vidange de I'huite moteur (sans filtre a huile) ..................•...
  • Page 66 DATI DI SERVlZIO Compilare ogni qualvolta si esegue un regolare servizio Necessit& Ogni Ogni Ogni. Ogni Ogni 8 ore 25 ore 50 ore 100 ore 200 ore Cambio detl'olio (Senza filtro dell'olio ..........• Cambio detl'otio (Con filtro detl'olio) ................ •...
  • Page 67 Operator Presence System and Reverse Opera= tion System (ROS) Be sure operator presence and reverse operation systems are working properly. If your tractor does not function as described, repair the problem immediately. The engine should not start unless the brake pedal is fully depressed, and the attachment clutch control is in the disengaged...
  • Page 68 Sistema de Presencia Operador y Sistema de Funcionamiento Atr_s (ROS) Asegurarse de que los sistemas de presencia operador y funcionamiento atr&s funcionen adecuadamente. Si tu trac- tor no funciona como descrito, hay que reparar et probtema inmediatamente. • El motor no tiene que arrancar hasta que le pedal del freno no este completamente presionado, y el mando det embrague este en la posici6n desembragada.
  • Page 69 Cuchilias Blades The blades should be sharp to achieve best cutting results. Las cuchillas hart de estar afiladas para proporcionar el mejor Sharpening can be carried out with a file or grinding disc. corte posibte. Et afilado puede hacerse con lima o muela. NOTE: It is very important that both blades are sharpened NOTA:...
  • Page 70 5 Star Center Hole right Hex bolt hand 5 Star pattern blade threaded. 5 Star Pattern The center of this blade has a five (5) star pattern. The bolt Lock Washer that attaches this blade has normal Right Hand threads that 7.
  • Page 71 Tornillo de cabeza de Orifico de centraje-es- Cuchilla de orificio-estrella de cinco puntas cinco facetas, dextro- trella de cinco puntas El centro de esta cuchilla se parece a una estrella de cinco giro Mandril-estrelta (5) puntas. El tornitlo que liga esta cuchilla es dextrogiro nor- Arandela etastica cinco puntas mal y se desentornilla en direcciQn opuesta a la vuetta de la...
  • Page 72 mower kept sharp. Replace Para alcanzar resuttados mejores las cuchitlas de ta segadora For best results blades must be bent or damaged blades. hay que mantenerlos afilados, sustituya las cuchitlas torcidos y estropeados. BLADE REMOVAL C'MO DESMONTAR LAS CUCHILLAS Raise mower to highest position to allow access to blades.
  • Page 73 Controlar el Freno To Check Brake Si et tractor requiere m&s de cinco (5) pies para pararse a la If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to stop at highest vetocidad m&s alta en ta marcha m&s alta en una superficie speed in highest gear on a level, dry concrete or paved sur- nivelada seca en hormig6n o adoquinada, hay que reparar...
  • Page 74 Desmontaje de la unidad de corte Trabajar desde et lado derecho de la m&quina. Quitar despues la correa de la polea det motor (1). Quitar los dos resortes posteriores (2) y gotpear con un martillo los muhones de eje hasta sacarlos. Quitar los resortes (3), (4), (5) y los ejes respectivos.
  • Page 75 Cambio de la correa propulsora del equipo Replacement of drive belt for cutting unit corte Dismantle the cutting unit as described previously. Desmontar et equipo de corte det tractor. Work off the belt from the unit's left pulley and then from the other wheels.
  • Page 76 Adjustment of the cutting unit A. In the direction of travel 1. Check that the air pressure is correct in all four tires. Make sure that the machine is on a horizontal surface. cutting edge Toachieve bestcutti resultsthe unit'sfront Lift up the cutting unit to its highest position. should be about 10 mm (0.375") lower than the back edge (A).
  • Page 77 REGLAGE TRANSVERSAL ® Retever le carter de coupe au maximum. A partir du milieu de chaque extremites laterales du carter de coupe, mesurer la distance du bord du carter par rapport au sol. La distance (A) doit _tre la m_me des deux c6tes & 6 mm pres.
  • Page 78 EiNSTELLUNG DES SCHALTHEBELS DES DIF- FERENTIALGETRiEBES Das Differentialgetriebe muB sich in Leerlaufstellung finden, wenn der Schalthebel in der Neutral-Stellung (Verschtu6sperre) steht. Diese Einstettung wird bereits vom Hersteller im Werk durchgefOhrt. Sotlte es jedoch dennoch erfordertich sein, weitere Einstetlungen vorzunehmen, muB folgendermaBen vorgegangen werden: Zun&chst muB sichergestetlt werden, dab sich das Dif-...
  • Page 79 REGOLAZIONE DELLA LEVA DEL MECCANISo MO DEL CAMBIO DI VELOClTA CON DIFFER- ENZIALE II meccanismo del cambio con differenziale deve essere in posizione di fofle quando la relativa teva e in posizione di folle (N) (blocco). Tale condizione viene impostata al momento della fabbricazione.
  • Page 80 Cambio de correa propulsora Desmontar et equipo de corte del tractor. Desmontar et limitador de movimientos del acoptamiento (1). Aplicar el freno de estacionamiento y tirar hacia arriba de la correa para sacarla de la rueda libre (2), de la acoptamiento (3).
  • Page 81: Troubleshooting

    7. Troubleshooting 7. St@rungssuche. Engine will not start Motor springt nicht No fuel in fuel tank. Kraftstoff fehtt im Kraftstofftank. Defekte Z0ndkerze. Plug defective. Defekter Z0ndkerzenanschtu6. Plug connection defective. Dirt in carburetor or fuel pipe. 4. Schmutz in Vergaser oder Kraftstoffleitung. Anlasser dreht den Motor nicht dutch Start motor will not turn engine...
  • Page 82 7. Recherche des pannes. 7. B squeda de averias. t_-s) El motor no arranca lLe moteur ne d6marre pas • Manque de carburant dans le reservoir. No hay combustible en el dep6sito. Bougie d'altumage defectueuse. La buj[a es err6nea. Le c&btage de la bougie d'allumage defectueux. La conexi6n de la buj[a est,, defectuosa.
  • Page 83 7. Ricerca guasti. 7. Het Iocaliseren van fouten. De motor start niet II motore non parte Manca it carburante. Er is geen benzine in de tank. Difetto di candeta. De bougie is defect. Cotlegamento della candeta difettoso. De bougie-aanstuiting is defect. Sporco nel sistema di alimentazione e o nel carbura- 4.
  • Page 84 8. Storage. 8. Aufbewahrung. 8. Remisage. 8. Conservaci6n. following steps mowing Suivre la proc6dure suivante une lois la saison termi- should be taken when season is over: nee: Clean the entire machine, especially underneath • En fin de saison, suivre la procedure suivante pour le cutting unit cover.
  • Page 85 8. Rismessaggio. 8. Stallen. etagione seguenti termine della effettuare inter- (N_) Aan het einde elk maaisezoen moeten de volgende venti: maatregelen worden genomen: • Pulire tutto il tagliaerba e particotarmente sotto il coperchio • Maak de hele machine schoon, in het bijzonder de bin- della falciatrice.
  • Page 88 12.30.09 AP Printed in the U.S.A.