Mazda 6 Workshop Manual page 243

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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP
INSPECTION
1
Inspect for the following:
• Intake-air system clogging or restriction
• Exhaust system and/or catalyst converter
restriction or clogging
• Charge air cooler condition (restriction or
damaged)
Are all the items normal?
2
Perform the self-test function using the WDS or
equivalent.
Turn the engine switch to the ON position.
Retrieve any DTC.
Is the DTC displayed?
3
Does any other symptom exist?
4
Inspect the air cleaner element for clogging.
Is the air cleaner element normal?
5
Inspect the intake shutter valve and the VSC
valve operations.
Is there any problem?
6
Inspect the guide blade valve operation.
Is there any problem?
7
Visually inspect the CKP sensor and the pulse
wheel teeth.
Are the CKP sensor and the pulse wheel teeth
normal?
8
Measure the gap between the CKP sensor and
the pulse wheel teeth.
Specification
1.5—2.5 mm {0.059—0.098 in}
Is the gap within the specification?
9
Visually inspect the CMP sensor and the pulse
wheel teeth.
Are the CMP sensor and the pulse wheel teeth
normal?
10
Inspect the EGR system operation.
(See
F2–232 EGR Control System
Is the EGR system operation normal?
11
Inspect the VSC system operation.
Does the VSC system operate properly?
12
Inspect the hose bands between the following
parts:
• Turbocharger compressor housing and air
cleaner
• Turbocharger compressor housing and
charge air cooler
Are the hose bands loose?
TROUBLESHOOTING
RESULTS
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 1.
Yes
DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC test.
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for the following:
• Open circuit between the PCM control relay and
• Open circuit between the PCM control relay and
• Stuck open PCM control relay
• Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 65, 85,
• Poor connection at vehicle body GND
No
No DTC is displayed:
Go to the next step.
Yes
Go to the appropriate flowchart.
No
Go to the next step.
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the air cleaner element.
Yes
Repair or replace if necessary.
No
Go to the next step.
Yes
Repair or replace if necessary.
No
Go to the next step.
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the malfunctioning parts.
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Adjust the CKP sensor position.
Yes
Inspect the following PIDs:
(See
• IAT
• MAP
• RPM
If the PID value is not as specified, repair or replace
the malfunctioning parts.
If PID value is normal, go to the next step.
No
Replace the malfunctioning parts.
Yes
Go to the next step.
Inspection.)
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to
the EGR control system inspection results.
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to
the VSC system operation inspection results.
Yes
Retighten the hose bands.
If the concern is resolved, complete the inspection.
If the concern still exists, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
ACTION
PCM terminal 53 or 79
PCM terminal 69
103 or 104)
F2–31 PCM
INSPECTION.)
F2
F2–231

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