Mazda 6 Workshop Manual page 223

Hide thumbs Also See for 6:
Table of Contents

Advertisement

STEP
INSPECTION
12
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Turn the engine switch to the ON position.
Retrieve any DTC.
Is the DTC displayed?
13
Inspect glow system operation.
Is glow system operation normal?
14
Inspect the fuel pipe for fuel leakage.
Is any fuel leakage found on the fuel pipe?
15
Visually inspect the CKP sensor and the pulse
wheel teeth.
Are the CKP sensor and the pulse wheel teeth
normal?
16
Measure the gap between the CKP sensor and
the pulse wheel teeth.
Specification
1.5—2.5 mm {0.059—0.098 in}
Is the gap within the specification?
17
Visually inspect the CMP sensor and the pulse
wheel teeth.
Are the CMP sensor and the pulse wheel teeth
normal?
18
Inspect the fuel pressure sensor.
Is the fuel pressure normal?
19
Inspect the suction control valve.
Is the suction control valve normal?
20
Is the engine compression correct?
21
Inspect the fuel injector.
Is the fuel injector normal?
22
Inspect the IDM.
Is the IDM normal?
23
Inspect the EGR system operation.
(See
F2–232 EGR Control System
Is the EGR system operation normal?
24
Verify test results.
• If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If the malfunction remains, replace the PCM.
End Of Sie
TROUBLESHOOTING
RESULTS
Yes
DTC is displayed:
Go to appropriate DTC test.
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for the following:
• Open circuit between the PCM control relay and
• Open circuit between the PCM control relay and
• Stuck open PCM control relay
• Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 65, 85,
• Poor connection at vehicle body GND
No
No DTC is displayed:
Go to the next step.
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to
glow system operation.
Yes
Repair or replace as necessary.
No
Go to the next step.
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the malfunctioning parts.
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Adjust the CKP sensor position.
Yes
Inspect the following PIDs:
(See
• ECT
• RPM
If the PID value is not as specified, repair or replace
the malfunctioning parts.
If the PID value is normal, go to the next step.
No
Replace the malfunctioning parts.
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the common rail.
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair the supply pump.
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for the following:
• Damaged valve seat
• Worn valve stem and valve guide
• Worn or stuck piston ring
• Worn piston, piston ring or cylinder
• Improper valve timing
Service if necessary.
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace if necessary.
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace if necessary.
Yes
Remove and inspect the supply pump and the
Inspection.)
common rail.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to
the EGR control system inspection results.
ACTION
PCM terminal 53 or 79
PCM terminal 69
103 or 104)
F2–31 PCM
INSPECTION.)
F2
F2–211

Hide quick links:

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

Table of Contents