Dtc P0102 - Mazda 6 Workshop Manual

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Diagnostic procedure
STEP
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information
availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
3
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using
the WDS or equivalent.
• Start the engine.
• Perform the Repair Verification Drive Mode.
(See
F2–39 OBD DRIVE
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
4
INSPECT MAF SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR
POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
5
INSPECT MAF SENSOR
• Inspect the MAF sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0101
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using
the WDS or equivalent.
• Perform the Repair Verification Drive Mode.
(See
F2–39 OBD DRIVE
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Are any DTCs present?
End Of Sie

DTC P0102

DTC P0102
Mass air flow (MAF) sensor circuit low input
• The PCM monitors the input signal from the air flow sensor. If the voltage from the air flow sensor is less
than 0.15 V, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the air flow sensor circuit.
Diagnostic support note
DETECTION
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
CONDITION
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
• MAF sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between PCM control relay terminal C and MAF/IAT sensor terminal A
POSSIBLE
• Open circuit in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 9
CAUSE
• Short to GND in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 9
• PCM malfunction
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
INSPECTION
MODE.)
MODE.)
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
then go to the next step.
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Yes Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the "INTERMITTENT CONCERNS
TROUBLESHOOTING".
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
Yes Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See
F2–40 DTC
TABLE.)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
ACTION
B6E407000100102
F2–55
F2

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