Download Table of Contents Print this page
HP  10000 G2 Series Installation Manual

HP 10000 G2 Series Installation Manual

Rack options
Hide thumbs Also See for HP 10000 G2 Series:

Advertisement

Quick Links

Table of Contents
HP 10000 G2 Series Rack Options

Installation Guide

Abstract
This document is for the person who installs racks and rack products. This procedure is performed only by trained personnel. HP assumes you are
qualified in performing installations and trained in recognizing hazards in rack products.
Part Number: 489899-006
October 2013
Edition: 6

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

Related Manuals for HP HP 10000 G2 Series

Summary of Contents for HP HP 10000 G2 Series

  • Page 1: Installation Guide

    Installation Guide Abstract This document is for the person who installs racks and rack products. This procedure is performed only by trained personnel. HP assumes you are qualified in performing installations and trained in recognizing hazards in rack products. Part Number: 489899-006...
  • Page 2 © Copyright 2008, 2013 Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P. The information contained herein is subject to change without notice. The only warranties for HP products and services are set forth in the express warranty statements accompanying such products and services. Nothing herein should be construed as constituting an additional warranty. HP shall...
  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    Contents About this guide ........................... 7 Rack options installation guide ........................7 Important safety information ........................7 Additional rack considerations ........................7 Rack options ..........................9 Ordering rack options ..........................9 100 Kilo Sliding Shelf kit ......................11 About this device............................. 11 Kit contents ...........................
  • Page 4 Installing the ground bonding rack option kit on HP 10000 G2 Series Rack fan kits ....... 57 Installing the ground bonding rack option kit on HP 10000 G2 Series Rack 150-mm extension kits ..59 Installing the ground bonding rack option kit on HP 10000 G2 Series Rack 200-mm extension kits ..59 Installing the ground bonding rack option kit on HP 10000 Series Racks ............
  • Page 5 Operating the 110V/220V Light ....................... 79 Connecting the power cord to the 110V/220V light ..................79 Connecting devices to the 110V/220V light ....................79 HP 110V/220V light kit specifications ....................... 80 F14W/133-T8 fluorescent lamp specifications .................... 81 Material disposal ............................ 82 Mini Stabilizer kit........................
  • Page 6 Electrostatic discharge ....................... 126 Preventing electrostatic discharge ......................126 Grounding methods to prevent electrostatic discharge ................126 Support and other resources ...................... 127 Before you contact HP ..........................127 HP contact information ........................... 127 Acronyms and abbreviations ...................... 128 Documentation feedback ......................129...
  • Page 7: About This Guide

    About this guide Rack options installation guide This installation guide includes the instructions for installing rack option kits that are compatible with the HP 10000 G2 Series Rack. For more information, see the HP 10000 G2 Series Rack User Guide on the HP website (http://www.hp.com/go/rackandpower).
  • Page 8 Be sure that the cable you have selected is appropriate for your installation site. If you require a U.S. plenum-rated (CL2P) cable, contact your local HP authorized reseller to obtain any of the following options: 149363-B21-20-foot plenum cable •...
  • Page 9: Rack Options

    Rack options Ordering rack options HP provides several rack option kits to complement or complete your rack solution. The following list is a sample of the many rack option kits available. For information about ordering rack option kits, see the HP website (http://www.hp.com/go/rackandpower), or contact your nearest HP authorized reseller.
  • Page 10 Side Panel kit (on page 116) AF076A Increases the stability of free-standing racks Tie-Down kit (on page 119) H6L32A Allows HP PDU vertical models to be mounted in the rack Vertical PDU Mounting kit (on page 124) Rack options 10...
  • Page 11: 100 Kilo Sliding Shelf Kit

    100 Kilo Sliding Shelf kit About this device The HP 100 Kilo Sliding Shelf kit enables you to install a sliding shelf in your rack mount system for placement and easy access to various components. This option occupies 2Us of rack space.
  • Page 12: Installing The Sliding Shelf Rail Assemblies

    Extend the inner slides of the sliding rail until the screw holes on the sliding rail and the left rail with fixed brackets are aligned. Gently push down on the sliding rail to lock it into place. Secure the rails together with two M4 x 12 flat HD screws and M4 external washers. Repeat steps 1 through 4 for the right rail with fixed brackets.
  • Page 13 Use the template on the front and rear of the rack frame to mark the attachment points for the sliding shelf rail assemblies, by measuring from the top of the component installed below the desired position for the sliding shelf. IMPORTANT: When using the template on the rear of the rack frame, mark the rack at the top of the template to help align the next rack component.
  • Page 14: Installing The Sliding Shelf

    Secure the front of the left sliding shelf rail assembly to the front of the rack frame with two M6 x 12 pan HD screws and M6 external washers. Repeat steps 2 and 3 to install the right sliding shelf rail assembly. Installing the sliding shelf Move the sliding shelf into the rack while tilting the front of the shelf up.
  • Page 15 Secure the sliding shelf to each sliding rail using one M4 x 12 flat HD screw and M4 external washer with one M4 nut on the inside of the shelf. Attach the cable management arm to the sliding shelf with the flat side of the cable management arm mounting bracket flush with the sliding shelf.
  • Page 16: Using The 100 Kilo Sliding Shelf

    Secure the opposite end of the cable management arm to the rack using two M6 x 12 pan HD screws and M6 external washers. Installation is complete. Using the 100 Kilo Sliding Shelf Use the handle on the front of the sliding shelf to slide it in and out of the rack. When sliding the shelf back into the rack, there may be resistance.
  • Page 17: Airflow Optimization Kit

    About this device The HP Airflow Optimization kit enables you to install foam rail gaskets in your HP 10000 G2 Series 22U, 36U, 42U, and 47U 600-mm (24-in) wide racks and in to 42U 800-mm (31-in) wide racks to improve separation between hot and cold aisles in the data center.
  • Page 18: Installing Foam Rail Gaskets Between Racks

    The foam rail gasket must be installed into the rack before two or more racks can be bayed together. For additional information on baying racks, see the HP Baying Rack Option Kit. If installing the foam rail gasket between racks that have a baying kit installed, the baying bracket must be removed before the foam rail gasket can be inserted between the racks.
  • Page 19 Insert the foam rail gasket into the space between the racks with the closed cell side of the foam rail gasket facing the front of the rack. NOTE: Follow steps 1 through 3 to install the foam rail gasket into a rack that will be bayed using a 24-in.
  • Page 20: Installing The Floor Gasket

    (Optional) See the HP Baying Rack Option Kit for specific information on baying racks. Installing the floor gasket Depending on the size of your rack, cut the floor gasket at the perforation to reduce the length from 800-mm (31 in) to 600-mm (24 in).
  • Page 21 Remove the protective tape from the bottom edge of the floor gasket, and apply it to the bottom of the rack with the adhesive strip facing the front of the rack. Installation is complete. Airflow Optimization kit 21...
  • Page 22: Ballast Kit

    T-25 Torx driver Installing the ballast kit HP recommends installing a single ballast assembly as close to the bottom of the rack as possible. Occasionally, more than one ballast kit might be necessary. In these cases, install the first ballast assembly as close to the bottom of the rack as possible and move up the rack accordingly.
  • Page 23 Install the two bottom cage nuts using the cage nut insertion tool included in your original rack hardware kit. Count 16 holes up the rack, starting at the bottom cage nuts, and install the two top cage nuts using the cage nut insertion tool.
  • Page 24 Insert the M6 screws into one side of the ballast assembly to secure it to the rack. Repeat step 4 to secure the other side of the ballast assembly to the rack. Installation is complete. Ballast kit 24...
  • Page 25: Baying Kit

    About this device The HP Baying kit enables you to connect multiple racks of the same series (HP 10000 and 10000 G2 Series Racks), height, and depth. For example, two HP 10622 Racks can be bayed together, as well as two HP 10842 Racks.
  • Page 26 Remove the front and rear doors. Remove the side panels (if present between the racks). Position the racks side by side, ensuring that the feet of the racks are on solid flooring (no cracks or openings). Attach three baying brackets (either 24-inch or 600-mm depending on the floor layout) to the front and rear of each rack set using two T-30 Torx screws in each bracket.
  • Page 27 If you bay HP racks with a rear extension, you do not need to remove the rear extensions. Attach three baying brackets to the rear extensions using two T-30 Torx screws in each bracket. Bay any additional racks. Attach side panels to each end of the bayed racks, and reattach the front and rear doors.
  • Page 28: Cable Management Bracket Kit

    Cable Management Bracket kit About this device The HP Cable Management Bracket kit assists with cable management and is designed for use with all HP racks. Kit contents Item Quantity 1U cable management bracket 2U cable management bracket Cable management D-ring bracket...
  • Page 29: Installing The 1U Cable Management Bracket

    Installing the 1U cable management bracket Insert one 1/4 turn plastic latch on either side of the 1U cable management bracket. Align the 1U cable management bracket to the screw holes in the desired location of the rack (1). Turn the 1/4 turn plastic latch on either side of the 1U cable management bracket clockwise until it locks in place (2).
  • Page 30: Installing The 2U Cable Management Bracket

    Installing the 2U cable management bracket Insert two 1/4 turn plastic latches on either side of the 2U cable management bracket. Align the 2U cable management bracket to the screw holes in the desired location of the rack (1). Turn the two 1/4 turn plastic latches on either side of the 2U cable management bracket clockwise until they lock in place (2).
  • Page 31: Front Mount

    Place a cable management D-ring bracket clip (1) on a cable management D-ring bracket clamp (2). Install the cable management D-ring bracket in a front mount ("Front mount" on page 31). Install the cable management D-ring bracket in a side mount ("Side mount"...
  • Page 32: Side Mount

    Using a T-25 Torx driver, insert one M6 x 16-mm Torx screw to secure the cable management D-ring bracket to the rack (2). Side mount Align the cable management D-ring bracket with the screw hole in the desired location on the side of your rack (1).
  • Page 33 NOTE: The screw holes for the cross-over bracket are located on the side of the rear rack screw column, towards the inside of the rack. Using a T-25 Torx driver, insert two M5.5 x 10-mm Torx screws on either side of the cross-over bracket and secure to the rack frame (2).
  • Page 34: Installing The Hook-And-Loop Cabling Straps

    Installing the hook-and-loop cabling straps Attach the clip to the rack in any of the following positions, then route and secure your cables with the hook-and-loop cabling straps. Cable Management Bracket kit 34...
  • Page 35 Installation is complete. Cable Management Bracket kit 35...
  • Page 36: Cable Management Tray Kit

    Cable Management Tray kit About this device The HP Cable Management Tray kit enables you to attach cable management trays to the top of HP racks to improve cable management. Kit contents Depending on which kit you order, this kit includes the following items:...
  • Page 37: Installing The Cable Management Tray

    Installing the cable management tray Attach the wire for the trough to the cable management tray. Remove the two screws from the rack top. Cable Management Tray kit 37...
  • Page 38 Install the cable management tray on top of the rack, using the same two screws you removed in step Route the cables through the cable management tray. Cable Management Tray kit 38...
  • Page 39: Installing The Cable Management Inner And Outer Trays

    Hook and slide the cover into place. Installing the cable management inner and outer trays Attach the cable management outer tray to the cable management tray. Cable Management Tray kit 39...
  • Page 40 Slide the inner tray into the outer tray, and adjust them to the desired length. Attach the cable management inner tray to the cable management tray. Cable Management Tray kit 40...
  • Page 41: Ground Bonding Stud Location

    Route the cables through the cable management tray. Ground bonding stud location Cable Management Tray kit 41...
  • Page 42: Fan (110V/220V) Kit

    Fan (1 10V/220V) kit About this device The HP Fan (110V/220V) kit enhances the natural convection cooling by increasing rack airflow. Kit contents Item Quantity Fan assembly Power cord Cable fastener This kit might contain extra hardware for your convenience.
  • Page 43 Insert the fan assembly into the top of the rack and secure using the four T-30 Torx screws from step 1. Connect the power cord to the fan assembly. Fan (110V/220V) kit 43...
  • Page 44 Insert the notched end of the tie wrap into a small hole in the rack rail and push the tie wrap in to lock it in place. Encircle the power cord with the tie wrap by inserting the free end of the tie wrap into the hole on the other end of the tie wrap, pulling the tie wrap tight, and cutting off excess length.
  • Page 45: Filler Panel Kit

    Filler Panel kit About this device The HP Filler Panel kit enables you to cover open areas of the rack to better control airflow. Kit contents Item Quantity 1U Filler panels —or— 1U Filler panels This kit might contain extra hardware for your convenience.
  • Page 46: Front Door Kit

    Front Door kit About this device The HP Front Door kit enables you to add a front door to your HP 10000 G2 Series rack. You can also install this option kit on HP 10000 series racks of the same size.
  • Page 47: Installing The Hinge Brackets And Lock Catches

    Installing the hinge brackets and lock catches The following tables indicate where the hinge brackets and lock catches are to be mounted in a 36U or 42U front door installation. The distance is measured from the bottom of the rack to an indicated hinge bracket or lock catch fastening hole.
  • Page 48: Installing The Front Door

    Installing the front door Slide the bottom door hinge onto the hinge bracket on the rack frame. Lift the top hinge pin up, and slide the upper door hinge into place. Release the top hinge pin to secure the front door to the rack. Close the front door.
  • Page 49: Ground Bonding Kit

    Ground Bonding kit About this device The HP Ground Bonding kit reduces the electromagnetic emissions outside the rack. These emissions are produced during normal operation of the electronic components within the rack. Typically, rack-mounted equipment must meet class A emissions levels, but you might want to reduce these levels even further. Use this kit to tie all the conductive structural components together with conductive cables, and then attach the kit to a ground bonding point on the AC power distribution device of the rack or the building ground.
  • Page 50 Unlock and open the front door. Lift the top hinge pin up, and tilt the door away from the rack. Lift the door up and out of the bottom hinge. Insert an M6 T-25 Torx screw through one end of a 15.24-cm (6-in) grounding strap, and insert it in the second hole below the upper front door hinge on the vertical frame member of the rack.
  • Page 51 Insert a T-25 Torx screw through the other end of the same grounding strap, and insert it in the hole on the rack front door. Tighten the screw. From the system chassis rail to the front door (with a grounding lug): Insert a T-25 Torx screw through one end of a 36.83-cm (14.5-in) grounding strap, and secure it to the system chassis rail.
  • Page 52 Place an M8 internal serrated lock washer and an M8 hex nut over the grounding lug on the right rear door and tighten. From the system chassis rail to the left rear door: Insert a T-25 Torx screw through the end of a 36.83-cm (14.5-in) grounding strap, and secure it to the system chassis rail.
  • Page 53 Place an M8 internal serrated lock washer and an M8 hex nut over the grounding lug on the cable access panel and tighten. From the system chassis rail to the rack top: Insert a T-25 Torx screw through one end of a 15.24-cm (6-in) grounding strap, and secure it to the system chassis rail.
  • Page 54 Place an M8 internal serrated lock washer and an M8 hex nut over the grounding lug on the perforated panel and tighten. From the grounding lug on the perforated panel or fan kit to the grounding lug on the egress slot: Place one end of a 15.24-cm (6-in) grounding strap over the grounding lug on the perforated panel or fan kit.
  • Page 55: Installing The Ground Bonding Rack Option Kit On Hp 10000 G2 Series Rack Side Panels

    M8 Belleville toothed washer Facility ground (not included with this kit) M8 x 20 bolt Installing the ground bonding rack option kit on HP 10000 G2 Series Rack side panels From the middle system chassis rail to the bottom side panel: Connect a 36.83-cm (14.5-in) and a 15.24-cm (6-in) grounding strap with connectors together.
  • Page 56 Repeat steps 1 through 4 for the other bottom side panel. From the middle system chassis rail to the middle side panel: Connect a 36.83-cm (14.5-in) and a 15.24-cm (6-in) grounding strap with connectors together. Insert a T-25 Torx screw through the end of the 36.83-cm (14.5-in) grounding strap, and secure it to the middle system chassis rail.
  • Page 57: Installing The Ground Bonding Rack Option Kit On Hp 10000 G2 Series Rack Fan Kits

    Repeat steps 1 through 4 for the other top side panel. Installing the ground bonding rack option kit on HP 10000 G2 Series Rack fan kits From the grounding lug on the rack top to the grounding lug on the fan kit: Place one end of a 15.24-cm (6-in) grounding strap over the grounding lug on the rack top.
  • Page 58 Place an M8 internal serrated lock washer and an M8 hex nut over the grounding lug on the perforated panel and tighten. From the grounding lug on the fan kit to the grounding lug on the egress slot: Place one end of a 36.83-cm (14.5-in) grounding strap over the grounding lug on the fan kit. Place an M8 internal serrated lock washer and an M8 hex nut over the grounding lug on the fan kit and tighten.
  • Page 59: Installing The Ground Bonding Rack Option Kit On Hp 10000 G2 Series Rack 150-Mm Extension Kits

    Installing the ground bonding rack option kit on HP 10000 G2 Series Rack 150-mm extension kits Insert a T-25 Torx screw through one end of a 15.24-cm (6-in) grounding strap, and secure it to the rear rack chassis. Place an M8 internal serrated lock washer and the other end of the same grounding strap over the grounding lug on the extension kit.
  • Page 60 Place an M8 internal serrated lock washer and an M8 hex nut over the grounding lug on the extension kit and tighten. Repeat the previous steps for the opposite side of the rack. From the extension kit to the top rack side panel: Insert a T-25 Torx screw through the end of the 36.83-cm (14.5 in) grounding strap, and secure it to the top side panel.
  • Page 61 Place an M8 internal serrated lock washer and an M8 hex nut over the grounding lug on the extension kit and tighten. From the side panel grounding lug to the bottom panel grounding lug: Place the 36.83-cm (14.5 in) grounding strap over the grounding lug on the side panel of the extension kit.
  • Page 62: Installing The Ground Bonding Rack Option Kit On Hp 10000 Series Racks

    Repeat the previous steps to secure the other end of the same grounding strap to the grounding lug on the bottom panel of the extension kit. Installing the ground bonding rack option kit on HP 10000 Series Racks Attach the appropriate grounding straps to the following locations: From the system chassis rail to the front door: Insert a T-25 Torx screw through one end of a 36.83-cm (14.5-in) grounding strap, and secure it to the...
  • Page 63 Reinsert and tighten the front door panel screw. From the system chassis rail to the right rear door: Insert a T-25 Torx screw through the end of a 36.83-cm (14.5-in) grounding strap, and secure it to the system chassis rail. Place the other end of the same grounding strap over the grounding lug on the right rear door.
  • Page 64 Place an M8 internal serrated lock washer and an M8 hex nut over the grounding lug on the left rear door and tighten. From the left rear door to the left rear door cable access panel: Place one end of a 15.24-cm (6-in) grounding strap over the same grounding lug on the left rear door. Place an M8 internal serrated lock washer and an M8 hex nut over the grounding lug on the left rear door and tighten.
  • Page 65 Place an M8 internal serrated lock washer and an M8 hex nut over the grounding strap on the rack top and tighten. From the grounding lug on the rack top to the grounding lug on the perforated panel: Place one end of a 36.83-cm (14.5-in) grounding strap over the same grounding strap on the rack top. Place an M8 internal serrated lock washer and an M8 hex nut over the grounding lug on the rack top and tighten.
  • Page 66 Place the other end of the same grounding strap over the grounding lug on the egress slot. Place an M8 internal serrated lock washer and an M8 hex nut over the grounding lug on the egress slot and tighten. From the rack to a building facility, contact your building supervisor for more information. The following figure illustrates parts for this step.
  • Page 67: Installing The Ground Bonding Rack Option Kit On Hp 10000 Series Rack Side Panels

    Installing the ground bonding rack option kit on HP 10000 Series Rack side panels From the system chassis rail to the side panel: Connect a 36.83-cm (14.5-in) and a 15.24-cm (6-in) grounding strap with connectors together. Insert a T-25 Torx screw through the end of the 36.83-cm (14.5-in) grounding strap, and secure it to the system chassis rail.
  • Page 68 Place an M8 internal serrated lock washer and an M8 hex nut over the grounding lug on the perforated panel and tighten. From the grounding lug on the fan kit to the grounding lug on the egress slot: Place one end of a 36.83-cm (14.5-in) grounding strap over the grounding lug on the fan kit. Place an M8 internal serrated lock washer and an M8 hex nut over the grounding lug on the fan kit and tighten.
  • Page 69: Heavy Duty Stabilizer Kit

    Heavy Duty Stabilizer kit About this device The HP Heavy Duty Stabilizer kit provides stability and support and prevents possible tipping when you install, remove, or access equipment within the rack. If you have a stand-alone rack with a single rack-mountable component that exceeds 99.8 kg (220 lb) or if you have three or fewer bayed racks with a single rack-mountable component that exceeds 99.8 kg (220 lb),...
  • Page 70 Insert and partially tighten four M8 x16-mm bolts with washers, securing the front stabilizer mount to the front caster plate. Insert and partially tighten two M8 x16-mm bolts with washers on each side of the caster plate skirt, securing the front stabilizer mount to the front caster plate. Tighten the bolts from step b.
  • Page 71 Slide the rack into its final location. Raise the rack by lowering the leveling feet, raising the casters approximately 6.4 mm (0.25 in) off the floor. Install one stabilizer foot on each side of the front stabilizer mount (1) by inserting and partially tightening one M8 x 30-mm bolt and washer on each foot (2).
  • Page 72: Hook-And-Loop Cabling Strap Clip Kit

    Hook-and-Loop Cabling Strap Clip kit About this device The HP Hook-and-Loop Cabling Strap Clip kit enables you to add hook-and-loop cabling strap clips to manage your cable configurations. Kit contents Item Quantity 12.7-cm (5-in) hook-and-loop cabling strap clip 20.3-cm (8-in) hook-and-loop cabling strap clip 30.5-cm (12-in) hook-and-loop...
  • Page 73: Installing The Hook-And-Loop Cabling Strap Clips

    Installing the hook-and-loop cabling strap clips Route and secure your cables with the hook-and-loop cabling strap clips. Hook-and-Loop Cabling Strap Clip kit 73...
  • Page 74 Hook-and-Loop Cabling Strap Clip kit 74...
  • Page 75 Installation is complete. Hook-and-Loop Cabling Strap Clip kit 75...
  • Page 76: Light Kit

    Light kit About this device The HP Light kit enables you to add a light to the rack. Kit contents Item Quantity 110V/220V light assembly Light cover F14W/133-T8 fluorescent lamp Power cord (10 ft), C13-C14 Mounting screws This kit might contain extra hardware for your convenience.
  • Page 77: Installing The 110V/220V Light

    Installing the 110V/220V Light Remove the fluorescent lamp cover. Insert two screws, securing the light to the rack frame. Light kit 77...
  • Page 78 Insert the fluorescent lamp pins into the light socket (1) and gently turn the fluorescent lamp toward the rack (2) until the lamp locks into place. Replace the fluorescent lamp cover. Light kit 78...
  • Page 79: Operating The 110V/220V Light

    Operating the 110V/220V Light Item Description Status Turns on the light. Turns off the light. Standby mode Turns on the light when the rack door is open, and turns off the light when the rack door is closed. Connecting the power cord to the 110V/220V light Connecting devices to the 110V/220V light Light kit 79...
  • Page 80: Hp 110V/220V Light Kit Specifications

    WARNING: To reduce the risk of personal injury, fire, or damage to the equipment, do not exceed the recommended voltage for the rack. HP 110V/220V light kit specifications Parameter Value 116 mm Height 50 mm Depth 452 mm Width approximately 1 kg Weight 100–240 V, 50/60 Hz...
  • Page 81: F14W/133-T8 Fluorescent Lamp Specifications

    F14W/133-T8 fluorescent lamp specifications Electrical data* Nominal value Minimum Maximum 50 Hz — — Frequency 14 W — — Lamp nominal wattage Lamp rated wattage 12.8 W 15.2 W 14.0 W • Single operation — — 30 W • Series operation 38 V 48 V Lamp operating voltage...
  • Page 82: Material Disposal

    *At 50-Hz operation, lamp aged for 100 h. Material disposal This HP product contains the following material that might require special handling at end-of-life: • Mercury in the user replaceable fluorescent lamp. Disposal of mercury might be regulated because of environmental considerations. For disposal or recycling information, contact your local authorities or the Electronic Industries Alliance (EIA) (http://www.eiae.org).
  • Page 83: Mini Stabilizer Kit

    Mini Stabilizer kit About this device The HP Mini Stabilizer kit provides stability and support and prevents possible tipping when you install, remove, or access equipment within the rack. Kit contents Item Quantity 600-mm (23.62-in) Front stabilizer mount —or— 800-mm (31.50-in) Front stabilizer...
  • Page 84 Insert and partially tighten four bolts with washers, securing the front foot to the front caster plate. If you are using the side feet, align the side feet with the holes on the caster plate skirt and front foot. Mini Stabilizer kit 84...
  • Page 85 Insert and partially tighten two bolts with washers, securing the side feet (if installed) and front foot to the caster plate skirt. Tighten the bolts from step 2. Tighten the bolts from step 4. Installation is complete. Mini Stabilizer kit 85...
  • Page 86: Rack Air Duct Kit

    About this kit The HP 10000 G2 Rack Air Duct kit removes warm air from the rack by channeling the warm air into the data center ceiling return air plenum. The air duct sits on top of the rack, directly joined to the ceiling plenum, preventing the warm air from entering the data center aisle.
  • Page 87: Required Tools

    Airflow rail foam gasket (2) • 600-mm plastic floor gasket (1) AF030A HP 10642G2 Top Exhaust Rack Factory custom-to-order HP 10642G2 rack with a solid top rack plate and a solid bottom rack plate Required tools The following tools are required for installation: •...
  • Page 88: Installation Video

    Installation video HP recommends watching the HP 10000 G2 Rack Air Duct Installation video. The video provides a demonstration of installation strategies and techniques that might be helpful while installing the air duct. To access the video: Go to the HP website (http://www.hp.com/go/sml).
  • Page 89: Installing The Solid Rack Top Plate

    Using a T-30 Torx screwdriver, remove the M6 flathead screw securing each hinge bracket to the rack (1), and then remove all of the hinge brackets from the rack (2). Retain the hinge brackets and screws for reinstallation. Using a T-25 Torx driver, remove the upper and lower rear door lock catches by removing the two screws from each of the upper and lower rear door lock catches.
  • Page 90: Installing The Solid Rack Base Plate

    Remove the perforated top plate of the rack (2). Align the solid plate with the top of the rack (1). Using a T-30 Torx screwdriver, insert and tighten two of the four M-12 bolts (from step 1) into the two corner holes at the front of rack (2).
  • Page 91: Installing The Airflow Gasket

    Insert the right side plate into the rack, overlapping the left side plate, and set it on the lip of the rack frame (3). Using a T-25 Torx screwdriver, insert and tighten one M5.5 self-tapping screw at the rear, right corner and one M5.5 self-tapping screw at the front, right corner to secure the right side plate to the rack frame (4).
  • Page 92 Gently push the airflow rail gasket into the space until it is flush with the vertical frame. For more information, see the HP Airflow Optimization Kit Installation Instructions (AF090A). Rack Air Duct kit 92...
  • Page 93: Installing The Floor Gasket

    Follow these instructions to install the AF028A Top Exhaust Extension Kit, either to an AF030A Top Exhaust Rack or after you have installed the AF029A kit to an existing HP retrofit rack. Remove the rear doors and door hinges from the rear of your rack.
  • Page 94: Removing The Rear Doors

    Assemble the kits ("Assembling the kits" on page 98). Install the kit assembly to the top of your rack. Adjust the height of the kit. Removing the rear doors Open the hinge brackets by pulling up the top hinge pin and pulling down the bottom hinge pin (1). Lift the rear doors off the hinge brackets, and then remove the doors from the rack (2).
  • Page 95: Installing The Rear Extension Assembly

    Using a T-25 Torx driver, remove the upper and lower rear door lock catches by removing the two screws from each of the upper and lower rear door lock catches. Retain the door lock catches and screws for reinstallation. NOTE: Install the solid rear rack doors after you have installed the AF028A kit.
  • Page 96 Repeat steps a through c for the left-side assembly. Install the top assembly of the rear extension assembly. Align the top assembly with the installed side assemblies (1). Using a T-25 Torx driver, insert and tighten two M6 machine screws into the rear screw holes (2). Using a T-25 Torx driver, insert and tighten two M6 machine screws into the front screw holes (3).
  • Page 97: Installing The Solid Rear Doors

    Using a T-25 Torx driver, insert and tighten four M6 machine screws into each corner hole (3). Installing the solid rear doors Using a T-25 Torx driver, insert and tighten two screws into each of the upper and lower rear door lock catches.
  • Page 98: Assembling The Kits

    Using a T-30 Torx driver, insert and tighten one M6 flathead screw to secure each hinge bracket to the rear extension assembly (2). Lift the rear doors, aligning them with the hinge brackets on the rear extension assembly (1). Push down the hinge pins, and then insert the hinge into the holes on the rear door (2). Assembling the kits Assemble the lower duct.
  • Page 99 Insert one M5.5 self-tapping screw into each bottom corner of the assembly (3). Repeat steps a through c for the other side panel. Assemble the upper duct. Align the hooks of the side panels with the slots of the front and back panels (1). Slide the six hooks into the slots, and then slide the panel down until it locks in place (2).
  • Page 100 Insert two plastic push fasteners into the holes on both sides of the assembly to secure the draw-latch strap to the upper duct assembly (2). Repeat steps a through c for the second draw-latch strap. With the draw-latch straps in the loose position, slide the upper duct down over the lower duct. Lock the draw-latch straps.
  • Page 101: Installing The Kit Assembly

    Apply the foam gasketing to the top of the upper duct by peeling the adhesive backing and aligning the gasketing with the top edges of the upper duct. Installing the kit assembly WARNING: The rack air duct weighs approximately 22.5 kg (50 lb). To reduce the risk of personal injury or damage to the equipment: •...
  • Page 102: Adjusting The Kit

    Using a T-30 Torx screwdriver, insert and tighten two M-12 bolts (from step 1) through the holes of the air duct assembly and into the two rear holes of the rack (3). Adjusting the kit After you have installed the air duct to the top of your rack: Loosen both draw-latch straps (1).
  • Page 103: Baying Options

    Baying options You can order the HP Baying Rack Option Kit to bay your HP 10000 G2 Rack Air Duct rack to another HP 10000 G2 Rack Air Duct rack. You cannot bay an HP 10000 G2 Rack Air Duct rack to a standard rack.
  • Page 104 For more information, see Baying kit (on page 25). Rack Air Duct kit 104...
  • Page 105: Rear Extension Kit

    Rear Extension kit About this device The HP Rear Extension kit enables you to add 200-mm (7.87-in) of depth to the rear of the HP 10000 Series and HP 10000 G2 Series racks. The HP Rear Extension kit only fits the 600-mm (23.62-inch) wide (42U and 47U) rack models.
  • Page 106 Lift the rear doors off the hinge brackets, and then remove the doors from the rack (2). Using a T-30 Torx screwdriver, remove the M6 flathead screw securing each hinge bracket to the rack (1), and then remove all of the hinge brackets from the rack (2). Retain the hinge brackets and screws for reinstallation.
  • Page 107: Installing The Rear Extension Assembly

    Using a T-25 Torx driver, remove the upper and lower rear door lock catches by removing the two screws from each of the upper and lower rear door lock catches. Retain the door lock catches and screws for reinstallation. Installing the rear extension assembly Install the side assemblies of the rear extension assembly.
  • Page 108 Align the top assembly with the installed side assemblies (1). Using a T-25 Torx driver, insert and tighten two M6 machine screws into the rear screw holes (2). Using a T-25 Torx driver, insert and tighten two M6 machine screws into the front screw holes (3). Install the bottom assembly of the rear extension assembly.
  • Page 109: Installing The Rear Doors

    Insert the filler panels into the side and top assemblies. Installing the rear doors Using a T-25 Torx driver, insert and tighten two screws into each of the upper and lower rear door lock catches. Install the hinges brackets. Align the hinge brackets that you removed from the rear of your rack to the designated locations on the rear extension assembly (1).
  • Page 110: Installing The Cable Management Brackets

    Using a T-30 Torx driver, insert and tighten one M6 flathead screw to secure each hinge bracket to the rear extension assembly (2). Lift the rear doors, aligning them with the hinge brackets on the rear extension assembly (1). Push down the hinge pins, and then insert the hinge into the holes on the rear door (2). Installing the cable management brackets Position the cable management bracket so that one side is attached to the inside of the rack frame while the other side is attached to the inside of the extension kit.
  • Page 111 Using a T-25 Torx driver, insert and tighten one M5.5 self-tapping screw into each side of the bracket to secure the cable management bracket to the rack frame and extension kit (2). Installation is complete. Rear Extension kit 111...
  • Page 112: Server/Utility Shelf Kit

    Server/Utility Shelf kit About this device The HP Server/Utility Shelf kit enables you to install a convenient shelf in your rack-mount system. This kit can be used with all HP racks. Kit contents Item Quantity Server/Utility shelf Cage nut M6 screw Quick-release tie-down straps This kit might contain extra hardware for your convenience.
  • Page 113 Align the cage nuts with the square-rail perforations on the front of the shelf. Use the cage nut insertion tool (not included) to secure each cage nut to the shelf. Hook the bottom lip of the cage nut in the square-rail perforation. Insert the tip of the insertion tool through the perforation, and then hook the top lip of the cage nut.
  • Page 114 Align each cage nut assembly with the mounting holes on the inside front of the rack. Secure the shelf to the rack with two M6 screws using a Phillips screwdriver. Server/Utility Shelf kit 114...
  • Page 115 Secure servers to the shelf using the quick-release tie-down straps. Installation is complete. Server/Utility Shelf kit 115...
  • Page 116: Side Panel Kit

    Side Panel kit About this device The HP Side Panel kit enables you to attach side panels to HP 10000 G2 Series Racks. Kit contents Item Quantity Top side panel Middle side panel Bottom side panel This kit might contain extra hardware for your convenience.
  • Page 117: Installing The Side Panels

    Installing the side panels Install the top and bottom side panel by sliding the brackets on the side panel behind the tabs on the rack frame. Side Panel kit 117...
  • Page 118 Install the middle side panel by locking the side panel locks, securing it to the rack. Repeat steps 1 and 2 for the other side of the rack. Installation is complete. Side Panel kit 118...
  • Page 119: Tie-Down Kit

    Tie-Down kit About this device The HP 10000 G2 Series Rack Tie-down Kit enables you to secure HP 10000 G2 Series Racks to the floor. This kit is for all 10000 G2 Series Racks except for Rack SKUs AF092A and AF094A.
  • Page 120 Insert and partially tighten four bolts with washers, securing the front tie-down to the front caster plate. Align the rear tie-down with the holes on the rear caster plate (1). Insert the four spring clips (2), and then partially tighten four bolts with washers (3), securing the rear tie-down to the rear caster plate.
  • Page 121: Securing The Rack To The Floor

    1200 mm Full Frame Rack Tie-down Kit The HP 10000 G2 Series Rack 1200mm Full Frame Pack tie-down kit is designed for greater stability in seismic environments. This tie-down kit is for Rack SKUs AF092A and AF094A only.
  • Page 122 Adjust the leveling feet on the rack so that the full weight of the rack rests on the leveling feet. Align the front tie-down with the holes on the front caster plate. Insert and then partially tighten four bolts with washers, securing the front tie-down to the front caster plate.
  • Page 123: Securing The 1200 Mm Full Frame Rack To The Floor

    Securing the 1200 mm full frame rack to the floor The following illustration indicates where to drill the holes to secure the 1200 mm full frame rack to the floor. The distances are measured from the holes on the tie-downs. Have your building structural engineer drill the holes.
  • Page 124: Vertical Pdu Mounting Kit

    Vertical PDU Mounting kit About this device The HP Vertical PDU Mounting kit allows HP PDU vertical models to be mounted in HP 10000 G2 Series Racks and in the HP V142 Rack. Kit contents Item Quantity Top bracket Bottom bracket...
  • Page 125 HP monitored PDU Install the PDU. The installation is complete. Vertical PDU Mounting kit 125...
  • Page 126: Electrostatic Discharge

    Electrostatic discharge Preventing electrostatic discharge To prevent damaging the system, be aware of the precautions you need to follow when setting up the system or handling parts. A discharge of static electricity from a finger or other conductor may damage system boards or other static-sensitive devices.
  • Page 127: Support And Other Resources

    Active Health System log (HP ProLiant Gen8 or later products) Download and have available an Active Health System log for 3 days before the failure was detected. For more information, see the HP iLO 4 User Guide or HP Intelligent Provisioning User Guide on the HP website (http://www.hp.com/go/ilo/docs).
  • Page 128: Acronyms And Abbreviations

    Acronyms and abbreviations keyboard, video, and mouse power distribution unit rackmount keyboard monitor TMRA recommended ambient operating temperature uninterruptible power system Acronyms and abbreviations 128...
  • Page 129: Documentation Feedback

    Documentation feedback HP is committed to providing documentation that meets your needs. To help us improve the documentation, send any errors, suggestions, or comments to Documentation Feedback (mailto:docsfeedback@hp.com). Include the document title and part number, version number, or the URL when submitting your feedback.

Table of Contents