Download Print this page

HP 669048-009 Installation Manual

Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

HP Rack Options

Installation Guide

for the HP Advanced Series Racks and HP Enterprise Series Racks
Abstract
This document provides guidance for installing Rack Options into the HP Advanced Series Racks and HP Enterprise Series Racks.
Part Number: 669048-009
August 2015
Edition: 9

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for HP 669048-009

  Summary of Contents for HP 669048-009

  • Page 1: Installation Guide

    Installation Guide for the HP Advanced Series Racks and HP Enterprise Series Racks Abstract This document provides guidance for installing Rack Options into the HP Advanced Series Racks and HP Enterprise Series Racks. Part Number: 669048-009 August 2015 Edition: 9...
  • Page 2 © Copyright 2012, 2015 Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P. The information contained herein is subject to change without notice. The only warranties for HP products and services are set forth in the express warranty statements accompanying such products and services. Nothing herein should be construed as constituting an additional warranty. HP shall...
  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    Contents About this guide ........................... 7 Rack options installation guide ........................7 Important safety information ........................7 Warning labels ............................8 Rack options ..........................9 Ordering rack options ..........................9 100 Kilo Sliding Shelf kit ......................12 About this device............................. 12 Kit contents ...........................
  • Page 4 Installing the cable management D-ring bracket ................... 34 Front mount ..........................35 Side mount ........................... 36 Installing the cross-over bracket ......................... 36 Installing the hook-and-loop cabling straps ....................38 Cable Management Tray kit ......................40 About this device............................. 40 Kit contents ........................... 40 Required tool ..........................
  • Page 5 LED Light mounting hardware kit contents ..................71 LED light switch mounting hardware kit contents ................71 Installing the LED Light kit ......................... 71 Location Discovery kit ........................77 About this device............................. 77 Kit contents ........................... 77 Precautions ........................... 77 Installing the modules ..........................
  • Page 6 Securing the 1200mm rack to the floor ..................102 Support and other resources ...................... 103 Before you contact HP ..........................103 HP contact information ........................... 103 Regulatory information ......................104 Safety and regulatory compliance ......................104 Turkey RoHS material content declaration ....................104 Ukraine RoHS material content declaration ....................
  • Page 7: About This Guide

    This installation guide includes the instructions for installing rack option kits that are compatible with the HP Advanced Series Racks and HP Enterprise Series Racks. For more information, see the HP Advanced Series Racks User Guide or the HP Enterprise Series Racks User Guide on the HP website (http://www.hp.com/go/rackandpower).
  • Page 8: Warning Labels

    Warning labels The following warning labels are located on the rack. Item Description This symbol in conjunction with any of the following symbols indicates the presence of a potential hazard. The potential for injury exists if warnings are not observed. Consult your documentation for specific details.
  • Page 9: Rack Options

    Rack options Ordering rack options HP provides several rack option kits to complement or complete your rack solution. The following tables are lists of the available rack option kits for each series. For information about ordering rack option kits, contact your nearest HP authorized reseller, or see the HP website (http://www.hp.com/go/rackandpower).
  • Page 10 BW935A Enables you to add your own brand name label to the rack Custom Door Branding kit BW934A Replacement door compatible with HP Advanced Series Enterprise Series Front Door kit Racks and Enterprise Series Racks BW891A Reduces the level of electromagnetic emissions outside the...
  • Page 11 Rack option kit Part number Description BW932A Increases the stability of free-standing racks Stabilizer kit --or-- BW933A --or-- BW961A Rack options 11...
  • Page 12: 100 Kilo Sliding Shelf Kit

    100 Kilo Sliding Shelf kit About this device The HP 100 Kilo Sliding Shelf kit enables you to install a sliding shelf in your rack mount system for placement and easy access to various components. This option occupies 2Us of rack space.
  • Page 13: Installing The Sliding Shelf Rail Assemblies

    Extend the inner slides of the sliding rail until the screw holes on the sliding rail and the left rail with fixed brackets are aligned. Gently push down on the sliding rail to lock it into place. Secure the rails together with two M4 x 12 flat HD screws and M4 external washers. Repeat steps 1 through 4 for the right rail with fixed brackets.
  • Page 14 Use the template on the front and rear of the rack frame to mark the attachment points for the sliding shelf rail assemblies, by measuring from the top of the component installed below the desired position for the sliding shelf. IMPORTANT: When using the template on the rear of the rack frame, mark the rack at the top of the template to help align the next rack component.
  • Page 15: Installing The Sliding Shelf

    Secure the front of the left sliding shelf rail assembly to the front of the rack frame with two M6 x 12 pan HD screws and M6 external washers. Repeat steps 2 and 3 to install the right sliding shelf rail assembly. Installing the sliding shelf Move the sliding shelf into the rack while tilting the front of the shelf up.
  • Page 16 Secure the sliding shelf to each sliding rail using one M4 x 12 flat HD screw and M4 external washer with one M4 nut on the inside of the shelf. Attach the cable management arm to the sliding shelf with the flat side of the cable management arm mounting bracket flush with the sliding shelf.
  • Page 17: Using The 100 Kilo Sliding Shelf

    Secure the opposite end of the cable management arm to the rack using two M6 x 12 pan HD screws and M6 external washers. Installation is complete. Using the 100 Kilo Sliding Shelf Use the handle on the front of the sliding shelf to slide it in and out of the rack. When sliding the shelf back into the rack, there may be resistance.
  • Page 18: Air Duct Kit

    About this device The Air Duct kit removes warm air from the HP 42U 600x1200mm Enterprise Air Duct Rack and the HP 47U 600x1200mm Enterprise Air Duct Rack by channeling the warm air into the data center ceiling return air plenum.
  • Page 19 Insert one M5.5 self-tapping screw into each bottom corner of the assembly (3). Repeat steps a through c for the other side panel. Assemble the upper duct. Align the hooks of the side panels with the slots of the front and back panels (1). Slide the six hooks into the slots, and then slide the panel down until it locks in place (2).
  • Page 20 Insert two plastic push fasteners into the holes on both sides of the assembly to secure the draw-latch strap to the upper duct assembly (2). Repeat steps a through c for the second draw-latch strap. With the draw-latch straps in the loose position, slide the upper duct down over the lower duct. Lock the draw-latch straps.
  • Page 21: Adjusting The Air Duct

    Apply the foam gasketing to the top of the upper duct by peeling the adhesive backing and aligning the gasketing with the top edges of the upper duct. Adjusting the air duct After you have installed the air duct to the top of your rack: Loosen both draw-latch straps (1).
  • Page 22: Installing The Air Duct Assembly

    Using an electric drill, drill one 2.38-mm (3/32-in) hole through the lower duct, in the location that you marked. Insert one M3.5 self-drilling screw through the holes in both the upper and lower ducts (2). Installing the air duct assembly WARNING: The rack air duct weighs approximately 22.5 kg (50 lb).
  • Page 23 Insert the two screws (from step 1) through the holes of the bracket and into the two rear holes of the rack (3), and then tighten them using a T-30 Torx screwdriver. Air Duct kit 23...
  • Page 24: Airflow Optimization Kit

    Airflow Optimization kit About this device The Airflow Optimization kit enables you to install foam rail gaskets in your HP Advanced Series Racks and Enterprise Series Racks 36U, 42U, and 47U 600-mm (24-in) wide racks and in to 42U 800-mm (31-in) wide racks to improve separation between hot and cold aisles in the data center.
  • Page 25 Insert the foam rail gasket into the space between the racks with the closed cell side of the foam rail gasket facing the front of the rack. NOTE: Follow steps 1 through 3 to install the foam rail gasket into a rack that will be bayed using a 24-in.
  • Page 26: Installing The Floor Gasket

    Installing the floor gasket Depending on the size of your rack, cut the floor gasket at the perforation to reduce the length from 800-mm (31 in) to 600-mm (24 in). Airflow Optimization kit 26...
  • Page 27 Remove the protective tape from the bottom edge of the floor gasket, and then apply the gasket to the bottom of the rack with the adhesive strip facing the front of the rack. Installation is complete. Airflow Optimization kit 27...
  • Page 28: Baying Kit

    Baying kit About this device The Baying kit enables you to connect multiple HP Advanced Series Racks and Enterprise Series Racks of the same series, height, and depth. Kit contents Item Quantity 24-inch baying brackets 600-mm baying brackets T-30 Torx screws Extra hardware might be included for your convenience.
  • Page 29 Position the racks side by side, ensuring that the feet of the racks are on solid flooring (no cracks or openings). Using two T-30 Torx screws in each bracket, attach three baying brackets (either 24-inch or 600-mm, depending on the floor layout) to the front and rear of each rack set. Bay any additional racks.
  • Page 30: Custom Door Branding Kit

    Custom Door Branding kit About this device The Custom Door Branding kit enables you to install a bezel with your company's name at the top of the HP Advanced Series Racks and Enterprise Series Racks. Kit contents If any of the following items are missing or damaged, contact your HP authorized reseller.
  • Page 31 From the back of the rack door, position one of the washers over the hole near the top. While holding the washer in place, insert the screw, and then tighten the screw with a screwdriver. Repeat steps 4 and 5 for the second washer and screw. Installation is complete.
  • Page 32: Cable Management Bracket Kit

    Cable Management Bracket kit About this device The HP Cable Management Bracket kit assists with cable management and is designed for use with all HP racks. Kit contents Item Quantity 1U cable management bracket 2U cable management bracket Cable management D-ring bracket...
  • Page 33: Installing The 1U Cable Management Bracket

    Installing the 1U cable management bracket Insert one 1/4 turn plastic latch on either side of the 1U cable management bracket. Align the 1U cable management bracket to the screw holes in the desired location of the rack (1). Turn the 1/4 turn plastic latch on either side of the 1U cable management bracket clockwise until it locks in place (2).
  • Page 34: Installing The 2U Cable Management Bracket

    Installing the 2U cable management bracket Insert two 1/4 turn plastic latches on either side of the 2U cable management bracket. Align the 2U cable management bracket to the screw holes in the desired location of the rack (1). Turn the two 1/4 turn plastic latches on either side of the 2U cable management bracket clockwise until they lock in place (2).
  • Page 35: Front Mount

    Place a cable management D-ring bracket clip (1) on a cable management D-ring bracket clamp (2). Install the cable management D-ring bracket in a front mount ("Front mount" on page 35). Install the cable management D-ring bracket in a side mount ("Side mount"...
  • Page 36: Side Mount

    Using a T-25 Torx driver, insert one M6 x 16-mm Torx screw to secure the cable management D-ring bracket to the rack (2). Side mount Align the cable management D-ring bracket with the screw hole in the desired location on the side of your rack (1).
  • Page 37 NOTE: The screw holes for the cross-over bracket are located on the side of the rear rack screw column, towards the inside of the rack. Using a T-25 Torx driver, insert two M5.5 x 10-mm Torx screws on either side of the cross-over bracket and secure to the rack frame (2).
  • Page 38: Installing The Hook-And-Loop Cabling Straps

    Installing the hook-and-loop cabling straps Attach the clip to the rack in any of the following positions, then route and secure your cables with the hook-and-loop cabling straps. Cable Management Bracket kit 38...
  • Page 39 Installation is complete. Cable Management Bracket kit 39...
  • Page 40: Cable Management Tray Kit

    Cable Management Tray kit About this device The HP Cable Management Tray kit enables you to attach cable management trays to the top of HP racks to improve cable management. Kit contents Depending on which kit you order, this kit includes the following items:...
  • Page 41: Installing The Cable Management Tray

    Installing the cable management tray Attach the wire for the trough to the cable management tray. Remove the two screws from the rack top. Cable Management Tray kit 41...
  • Page 42 Install the cable management tray on top of the rack, using the same two screws you removed in step Route the cables through the cable management tray. Cable Management Tray kit 42...
  • Page 43: Installing The Cable Management Transfer Tray

    Hook and slide the cover into place. Installing the cable management transfer tray Attach the cable management outer tray to the cable management tray. Cable Management Tray kit 43...
  • Page 44 Slide the inner tray into the outer tray, and adjust them to the desired length. Attach the cable management inner tray to the cable management tray. Cable Management Tray kit 44...
  • Page 45: Ground Bonding Stud Location

    Route the cables through the cable management tray. Ground bonding stud location Cable Management Tray kit 45...
  • Page 46: Front Door Kit

    Front Door kit About this device The Enterprise Series Front Door kit is a replacement kit that is compatible with HP Advanced Series Racks and Enterprise Series Racks. Kit contents Item Quantity Front door Keys Hinge brackets Lock catches This kit might contain extra hardware for your convenience.
  • Page 47: Installing The Hinge Brackets And Lock Catches

    Installing the hinge brackets and lock catches The following tables indicate where the hinge brackets and lock catches are to be mounted in a 42U front door installation. The distance is measured from the bottom of the rack to an indicated hinge bracket or lock catch fastening hole.
  • Page 48: Installing The Front Door

    Installing the front door Slide the bottom door hinge onto the hinge bracket on the rack frame. Lift the top hinge pin up, and then slide the upper door hinge into place. To secure the front door to the rack, release the top hinge pin. Close the front door.
  • Page 49: Ground Bonding Kit

    Ground Bonding kit About this device The Ground Bonding kit reduces the electromagnetic emissions outside of the HP Advanced Series Racks and Enterprise Series Racks. These emissions are produced during normal operation of the electronic components within the rack. Typically, rack-mounted equipment must meet class A emissions levels, but you might want to reduce these levels even further.
  • Page 50 Unlock and open the front door. Lift the top hinge pin up, and then tilt the door away from the rack. Lift the door up and out of the bottom hinge. Insert an M6 T-25 Torx screw through one end of a 15.24-cm (6-inch) grounding strap which is attached to the outside of the frame, and then insert the screw in the second hole below the upper front door hinge.
  • Page 51 Insert a T-25 Torx screw through the other end of the same grounding strap, and then insert the screw in the hole on the rack front door. Tighten the screw. For front doors (with a grounding lug): Insert a T-25 Torx screw through the other grounding strap end and secure it to the front door. Place an M8 internal serrated lock washer and an M8 hex nut over the grounding lug on the front door, and then tighten the washer.
  • Page 52 IMPORTANT: The location of the welding stud on your model may vary. From the system chassis rail to the left rear door: Insert a T-25 Torx screw through the end of a 36.83-cm (14.5-inch) grounding strap, and then secure the screw to the system chassis rail. Place the other end of the grounding strap over the grounding lug on the left rear door.
  • Page 53 Place the other end of the same grounding strap over the grounding lug on the rack top. Place an M8 internal serrated lock washer and an M8 hex nut over the grounding lug on the rack top, and then tighten the washer. From the grounding lug on the rack top to the grounding lug on the perforated panel: Place one end of a 36.83-cm (14.5-inch) grounding strap over the grounding lug on the rack top.
  • Page 54 Place an M8 internal serrated lock washer and an M8 hex nut over the grounding lug on the perforated panel or fan kit, and then tighten the washer. Place the other end of the same grounding strap over the grounding lug on the egress slot. Place an M8 internal serrated lock washer and an M8 hex nut over the grounding lug on the egress slot, and then tighten the washer.
  • Page 55: Installing The Ground Bonding Rack Option Kit On Side Panels

    Installing the ground bonding rack option kit on side panels From the middle system chassis rail to the bottom side panel: Connect a 36.83-cm (14.5-inch) and a 15.24-cm (6-inch) grounding strap with connectors together. Insert a T-25 Torx screw through the end of the 36.83-cm (14.5-inch) grounding strap, and then secure the screw to the middle system chassis rail.
  • Page 56 Repeat steps 1 through 4 for the other middle side panel. From the middle system chassis rail to the top side panel: Connect a 36.83-cm (14.5-inch) and a 15.24-cm (6-inch) grounding strap with connectors together. Insert a T-25 Torx screw through the end of a 36.83-cm (14.5-inch) grounding strap, and then secure the screw to the middle system chassis rail.
  • Page 57: Installing The Ground Bonding Rack Option Kit On Fan Kits

    Installing the ground bonding rack option kit on fan kits From the grounding lug on the rack top to the grounding lug on the fan kit: Place one end of a 15.24-cm (6-inch) grounding strap over the grounding lug on the rack top. Place an M8 internal serrated lock washer and an M8 hex nut over the grounding lug on the rack top, and then tighten the washer.
  • Page 58 Place an M8 internal serrated lock washer and an M8 hex nut over the grounding lug on the egress slot, and then tighten the washer. Ground Bonding kit 58...
  • Page 59: Filler Panel Kit

    Filler Panel kit About this device The Filler Panel kit enables you to cover open areas of the HP Advanced Series Racks and Enterprise Series Racks to better control airflow. Kit contents Item Quantity 1U Filler panels —or— 1U Filler panels This kit might contain extra hardware for your convenience.
  • Page 60 Filler Panel kit 60...
  • Page 61: Heavy Duty Stabilizer Kit

    The Heavy Duty Stabilizer kit provides stability and support and prevents possible tipping when you install, remove, or access equipment within the HP Advanced Series Racks and Enterprise Series Racks. If you have a stand-alone rack with a single rack-mountable component that exceeds 99.8 kg (220 lb) or if you have three or fewer bayed racks with a single rack-mountable component that exceeds 99.8 kg (220 lb),...
  • Page 62 Insert and partially tighten four M8 x16-mm bolts with washers, securing the front stabilizer mount to the front caster plate. Insert and partially tighten two M8 x16-mm bolts with washers on each side of the caster plate skirt, securing the front stabilizer mount to the front caster plate. Tighten the bolts from step b.
  • Page 63 Slide the rack into its final location. Raise the rack by lowering the leveling feet, raising the casters approximately 6.4 mm (0.25 in) off the floor. Install one stabilizer foot on each side of the front stabilizer mount (1) by inserting and partially tightening one M8 x 30-mm bolt and washer on each foot (2).
  • Page 64: 1/4 Turn Hook And Loop Cabling Strap Kit

    About this device The Hook-and-Loop Cabling Strap Clip kit enables you to add hook-and-loop cabling strap clips to manage your cable configurations for the HP Advanced Series Racks and Enterprise Series Racks. The cabling straps attach to the rear cable management bracket.
  • Page 65 Insert the square nut into the square hole on the rack, and then turn it at a 45 degree angle to lock it into place. Bundle rack cables as required. Installation is complete. 1/4 Turn Hook and Loop Cabling Strap kit 65...
  • Page 66: Hook-And-Loop Cabling Strap Clip Kit

    Hook-and-Loop Cabling Strap Clip kit About this device The HP Hook-and-Loop Cabling Strap Clip kit enables you to add hook-and-loop cabling strap clips to manage your cable configurations. Kit contents Item Quantity 12.7-cm (5-in) hook-and-loop cabling strap clip 20.3-cm (8-in) hook-and-loop cabling strap clip 30.5-cm (12-in) hook-and-loop...
  • Page 67: Installing The Hook-And-Loop Cabling Strap Clips

    Installing the hook-and-loop cabling strap clips Route and secure your cables with the hook-and-loop cabling strap clips. Hook-and-Loop Cabling Strap Clip kit 67...
  • Page 68 Hook-and-Loop Cabling Strap Clip kit 68...
  • Page 69 Installation is complete. Hook-and-Loop Cabling Strap Clip kit 69...
  • Page 70: Led Light Kit

    LED Light kit About this device The LED Light kit enables you to add a light to the rack. Kit contents If any of the following items are missing or damaged, contact your HP authorized reseller. Item Description Quantity Power adapter...
  • Page 71: Led Light Mounting Hardware Kit Contents

    LED Light mounting hardware kit contents If any of the following items are missing or damaged, contact your HP authorized reseller. Item Description Quantity Screw, 5.5x10, self-tapping Washer, M6 plain Mounting plate Extra hardware might be included for your convenience.
  • Page 72 Open the back door of the rack to install the HP LED Light kit. Slide one mounting plate onto the back of each side of the LED light. LED Light kit 72...
  • Page 73 Place one screw and one washer through the front hole of the mounting plate. Repeat for each side of the LED light, and then connect the LED light to the top-back of the rack. Connect the power cord to the power adapter. LED Light kit 73...
  • Page 74 Connect the short end of the LED light switch connector to the power adapter. Connect the long end of the LED light switch connector to the LED light. LED Light kit 74...
  • Page 75 Remove the plastic backing from the hook-and-loop piece, and then attach the adhesive side of the hook-and-loop piece to the power adapter. Remove the plastic backing from the second hook-and-loop piece, and then attach it to the cable management bracket inside the rack. IMPORTANT: The power adapter can be mounted anywhere that there is available free space along the cable management bracket.
  • Page 76 Attach the two hook-and-loop pieces together. Attach the switch to the rack using the screws provided. IMPORTANT: The light switch can be mounted anywhere that there is available free space along the vertical frame member. Using the appropriate power cord, be sure that the kit is plugged into the PDU. Be sure that the LED light is in the "on"...
  • Page 77: Location Discovery Kit

    Location Discovery kit About this device HP provides built-in location awareness in the new ProLiant servers, a capability that works hand-in-hand with technology in the HP Advanced Series Racks and Enterprise Series Racks. Together these technologies provide the rack identification number and precise U location of the servers. This information is communicated through SIM, ICPM, and HP iPDUs.
  • Page 78: Installing The Modules

    IMPORTANT: The modules must be installed in the correct numerical order. The order number is listed on the installation label, and the U location is listed on the pull tab. Installing the modules If there is a front-mounted device installed in the rack, extend the device to allow for module installation. If there is a blanking panel installed in the rack, remove the panel.
  • Page 79 Each module has a pull tab that contains the module serial number/rack identifier number and the installation U location. Slide the front-mounted device into the rack, and then secure the device to the rack. Reset iLO. Adhere the Discovery Services serial number label to the rack next to the rack's serial number label. The Discovery Services label is packed in the kit.
  • Page 80: Location Discovery Contact Cover Kit

    Location Discovery Contact Cover kit About this device This kit includes covers for location discovery contacts in the HP Advanced Series Racks and Enterprise Series Racks. Kit contents Contact covers Installing the contact covers Location Discovery Contact Cover kit 80...
  • Page 81: Offset Baying Kit

    Offset Baying kit About this device The Offset Baying kit enables you to connect multiple HP Advanced Series Racks and Enterprise Series Racks of different depths. Kit contents include hardware for connecting racks and a panel to cover the gap at the rear of the two racks.
  • Page 82: Bw952A Kit Contents

    BW952A kit contents Item Description Quantity Panel 600 mm front baying brackets 24 in front baying brackets 600 mm rear adapter brackets 24 in rear adapter brackets Installing the baying kit WARNING: To reduce the risk of personal injury or damage to the rack and equipment, the racks must be positioned and secured together according to these instructions.
  • Page 83 Remove the front and rear doors. Remove the side panels (if present between the racks). Position the racks side by side, ensuring that the feet of the racks are on solid flooring (no cracks or openings). Place the panel onto the rack, and then place the rear brackets onto the panel. Using two T-30 Torx screws in each bracket, attach three baying brackets (either 24-inch or 600-mm, depending on the floor layout) to the front and rear of each rack set.
  • Page 84 Bay any additional racks. Attach side panels to each end of the bayed racks, and then re-attach the front and rear doors. Installation is complete. Offset Baying kit 84...
  • Page 85: Pdu Bracket Kit

    PDU Bracket Kit About this device The PDU bracket kit enables you to attach additional PDU brackets to HP Advanced Rack Series and Enterprise Series Racks. Kit contents If any of the following items are missing or damaged, contact an HP authorized reseller.
  • Page 86: Installing The Pdu Bracket

    Installing the PDU bracket To install the right bracket: Open the back door of the rack. Attach the top of the bracket with two M5 self-tapping screws. PDU Bracket Kit 86...
  • Page 87 Attach the middle section using three M5 self-tapping screws and one serrated-head grounding screw. Attach the bottom with two M5 self-tapping screws. Follow the same procedure to install the left bracket. PDU Bracket Kit 87...
  • Page 88: Server/Utility Shelf Kit

    Server/Utility Shelf kit About this device The HP Server/Utility Shelf kit enables you to install a convenient shelf in your rack-mount system. This kit can be used with all HP racks. Kit contents Item Quantity Server/Utility shelf Cage nut M6 screw Quick-release tie-down straps This kit might contain extra hardware for your convenience.
  • Page 89 Align the cage nuts with the square-rail perforations on the front of the shelf. Use the cage nut insertion tool (not included) to secure each cage nut to the shelf. Hook the bottom lip of the cage nut in the square-rail perforation. Insert the tip of the insertion tool through the perforation, and then hook the top lip of the cage nut.
  • Page 90 Align each cage nut assembly with the mounting holes on the inside front of the rack. Secure the shelf to the rack with two M6 screws using a Phillips screwdriver. Server/Utility Shelf kit 90...
  • Page 91 Secure servers to the shelf using the quick-release tie-down straps. Installation is complete. Server/Utility Shelf kit 91...
  • Page 92: Side Panel Kit

    Side Panel kit About this device The Side Panel kit enables you to attach side panels to the HP Advanced Rack Series and Enterprise Series Racks. Kit contents Item Quantity Top side panel Middle side panel Bottom side panel This kit might contain extra hardware for your convenience.
  • Page 93: Installing The Side Panels

    Installing the side panels There are three side panel kits incorporated in this process. Install the top and bottom side panel by sliding the brackets on the side panel behind the tabs on the rack frame. Side Panel kit 93...
  • Page 94 Install the middle side panel by locking the side panel locks, securing it to the rack. Repeat steps 1 and 2 for the other side of the rack. Installation is complete. Side Panel kit 94...
  • Page 95: Stabilizer Kit

    Installing the stabilizer NOTE: HP recommends using the side feet, provided with this kit, to stabilize stand-alone racks from the side. If you are stabilizing racks that are secured together with baying kits, the side feet are optional on either end of the row.
  • Page 96 Insert and partially tighten four bolts with washers, securing the front foot to the front caster plate. If you are using the side feet, align the side feet with the holes on the caster plate skirt and front foot. Stabilizer kit 96...
  • Page 97 Insert and partially tighten two bolts with washers, securing the side feet (if installed) and front foot to the caster plate skirt. Tighten the bolts from step 2. Tighten the bolts from step 4. Installation is complete. Stabilizer kit 97...
  • Page 98: Tie-Down Kit

    Tie-Down kit About this device There are two separate tie-down kits used to secure the HP Advanced Series Racks and Enterprise Series Racks: • Advanced Series Rack Tie-down kit supports all HP Advanced Series Racks. • Enterprise Series Rack Tie-down kit supports all HP Enterprise Series Racks.
  • Page 99 Insert and partially tighten four bolts with washers, securing the front tie-down to the front caster plate. Align the rear tie-down with the holes on the rear caster plate. Insert the four spring clips, and then partially tighten four bolts with washers, securing the rear tie-down to the rear caster plate.
  • Page 100: Securing The Rack To The Floor

    Securing the rack to the floor The following illustration indicates where to drill the holes to secure the rack to the floor. The distances are measured from the holes on the tie-downs. Have your building structural engineer drill the holes. After your holes have been drilled, insert a bolt with a washer into each hole to secure the rack to the floor.
  • Page 101 Insert and partially tighten four bolts with washers, securing the front tie-down to the front caster plate. Align the rear tie-down with the holes on the rear caster plate. Insert the four spring clips, and then partially tighten four bolts with washers, securing the rear tie-down to the rear caster plate.
  • Page 102: Securing The 1075Mm Rack To The Floor

    Securing the 1075mm rack to the floor The following illustration indicates where to drill the holes to secure the 1075 mm rack to the floor. The distances are measured from the holes on the tie-downs. Have your building structural engineer drill the holes.
  • Page 103: Support And Other Resources

    Active Health System log (HP ProLiant Gen8 or later products) Download and have available an Active Health System log for 7 days before the failure was detected. For more information, see the HP iLO 4 User Guide or HP Intelligent Provisioning User Guide on the HP website (http://www.hp.com/go/ilo/docs).
  • Page 104: Regulatory Information

    Regulatory information Safety and regulatory compliance For safety, environmental, and regulatory information, see Safety and Compliance Information for Server, Storage, Power, Networking, and Rack Products, available at the HP website (http://www.hp.com/support/Safety-Compliance-EnterpriseProducts). Turkey RoHS material content declaration Ukraine RoHS material content declaration Warranty information HP ProLiant and X86 Servers and Options (http://www.hp.com/support/ProLiantServers-Warranties)
  • Page 105: Acronyms And Abbreviations

    Acronyms and abbreviations ICPM Insight Control Power Management iPDU Intelligent Power Distribution Unit Location Discovery Services power distribution unit Systems Insight Manager uninterruptible power system Acronyms and abbreviations 105...
  • Page 106: Documentation Feedback

    Documentation feedback HP is committed to providing documentation that meets your needs. To help us improve the documentation, send any errors, suggestions, or comments to Documentation Feedback (mailto:docsfeedback@hp.com). Include the document title and part number, version number, or the URL when submitting your feedback.
  • Page 107: Index

    18 kits 57 installing the ground bonding rack option kit on side panels 55 before you contact HP 103 installing the hinge brackets and lock catches 47 installing the hook-and-loop cabling strap clips 64, installing the server/utility shelf 88...
  • Page 108 required tools, ground bonding kit 49 required tools, side panel kit 24 required tools, stabilizer kit 61 required tools, tie-down kit 61 safety information 7, 104 securing the rack to the floor 100 server 88 side panel kit 92 side-mount 36 stabilizer kit 95 support and other resources 103 Turkey RoHS material content declaration 104...