Page of 20

HP 158222-B21 - StorageWorks Fibre Channel SAN Switch 8 Installation Instructions Manual

Hp storageworks san switch rack mount kit installation instructions (av-ru6yb-te, june 2003).
Hide thumbs
installation
instructions
hp StorageWorks
SAN switch
Second Edition (June 2003)
Part Number: AV–RU6YB–TE
This document provides step-by-step instructions for installing the SAN Switch 2/8, SAN Switch
2/16 or SAN Switch 2/32 using the hp StorageWorks SAN switch rack mount kit.
For the latest version of these Installation Instructions and other documentation, access the HP
storage website at: http://www.hp.com/country/us/eng/prodserv/storage.html.

Advertising

   Also See for HP 158222-B21 - StorageWorks Fibre Channel SAN Switch 8

   Related Manuals for HP 158222-B21 - StorageWorks Fibre Channel SAN Switch 8

   Summary of Contents for HP 158222-B21 - StorageWorks Fibre Channel SAN Switch 8

  • Page 1: Rack Mount Kit

    installation instructions hp StorageWorks SAN switch rack mount kit Second Edition (June 2003) Part Number: AV–RU6YB–TE This document provides step-by-step instructions for installing the SAN Switch 2/8, SAN Switch 2/16 or SAN Switch 2/32 using the hp StorageWorks SAN switch rack mount kit. For the latest version of these Installation Instructions and other documentation, access the HP storage website at: http://www.hp.com/country/us/eng/prodserv/storage.html.

  • Page 2

    © Copyright 1999-2003 Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P. Hewlett-Packard Company makes no warranty of any kind with regard to this material, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. Hewlett-Packard shall not be liable for errors contained herein or for incidental or consequential damages in connection with the furnishing, performance, or use of this material.

  • Page 3: About This Document, Intended Audience, Related Documentation

    About this Document This document describes the installation of the SAN Switch 2/32, SAN Switch 2/16, and SAN Switch 2/8 in an HP Series 9000 or comparable EIA rack, or in an HP System/e rack using the SAN Switch Rack Mount Kit, part number 331148-B21.

  • Page 4: Rack Stability

    Rack Stability Rack stability protects personnel and equipment. WARNING: To reduce the risk of personal injury or damage to the equipment, be sure that: The leveling jacks are extended to the floor. The full weight of the rack rests on the leveling jacks. In single rack installations, the stabilizing feet are attached to the rack.

  • Page 5: Installation And Safety Guidelines, Selecting An Operating Location, Cooling Requirements

    Installation and Safety Guidelines Read the following sections for installation guidelines. Install the SAN Switch in one of the following ways: As a stand-alone unit on a flat surface. In an Electronics Industries Association (EIA) cabinet (like the HP 9000 Series Rack).

  • Page 6: Power Requirements, Rack Mount Checklist

    Follow these guidelines to ensure proper air flow, and prevent component overheating: To ensure adequate cooling, install the switch with the non-port side, which contains the air intake vents, facing the cool-air aisle. Verify a minimum of 47 cubic feet/minute (79.8 cubic meters/hour) of air flow is available to the air intake vents on the non-port side of the switch.

  • Page 7

    Ensure that air flow and temperature requirements are met on an ongoing basis, particularly if the switch is installed in a closed or multi-rack assembly. Verify that the additional weight of the switch does not exceed the cabinet’s weight limits or unbalance the cabinet in any way. Secure the cabinet to insure stability in case of unexpected movement.

  • Page 8: Installing The Switch In A Rack Using The San Switch Rack Mount Kit

    Installing the Switch in a Rack Using the SAN Switch Rack Mount Kit This section provides instructions for installing the SAN Switch 2/32, SAN Switch 2/16, or SAN Switch 2/8 in an HP System/e rack, or in an HP 9000 Series or comparable EIA rack using the SAN Switch Rack Mount Kit, part number 331148-B21.

  • Page 9

    (2) rear mounting brackets A right inner rail and a right outer rail A left inner rail and a left outer rail (14) #8-32 x 3/16-inch Phillips pan-head screw with thread lock (10) #10-32 x 1/2-inch Phillips pan-head screw with captive star lock washer (8) #10 alignment washer (8) #10 adapter washer (2) 1/4-20 hex nut with captive star lock...

  • Page 10

    Caution: For proper air flow, the SFP media side of the SAN Switch 2/32, SAN Switch 2/16, or SAN Switch 2/8 must face the rear of the rack. This mounting allows air to enter from the front of the rack and to exhaust at the rear of the rack, similar to other rack-mounted equipment.

  • Page 11

    — For an HP System/e rack, install each of the two rear mounting brackets with (2) #10-32 x 1/2-inch Phillips pan-head screws and (2) #10 alignment washers as shown in Figure Figure 3: Installing the rear mounting brackets (HP System/e rack-left rear upright) Right Note: This kit contains both left rails and right rails.

  • Page 12

    4. Assemble the outer rails by completing the following steps: a. Attach the left outer rail and the right outer rails to the rear mounting brackets using (2) 1/4-20 hex nuts with captive star lock washers attached loosely as shown in Figure 4.

  • Page 13

    b. Depending on the rack you are using, complete one of the following tasks: — For an HP 9000 Series or comparable EIA rack, install two #10-32 x 1/2-inch Phillips pan-head screws with captive star lock washers and two #10 adapter washers in the upper and lower hole locations of the right rail. Then install two #10-32 x 1/2-inch Phillips pan-head screws with captive star lock washers and two #10 adapter washers in the upper and lower hole locations of the left rail.

  • Page 14

    — For an HP System/e rack, install two #10-32 x 1/2-inch Phillips pan-head screws with captive star lock washers and two #10 alignment washers in the upper and lower hole locations of the right rail. Then install two #10-32 x 1/2-inch Phillips pan-head screws with captive star lock washers and two #10 alignment washers in the upper and lower hole locations of the left rail.

  • Page 15

    6. For the SAN Switch 2/32 and SAN Switch 2/16, perform step a. For the SAN Switch 2/8, perform step Caution: Do not use any other screws other than the fourteen that are provided. Use of any longer lengths can cause damage to internal components.

  • Page 16

    a. Assemble the two inner rails (one on each side) to the switch using the appropriate number (from step 5) of #8-32 x 3/16-inch Phillips pan-head screws as shown in Figure Note: The rail kit provides fourteen #8-32 x 3/16-inch screws for assembling the inner rails.

  • Page 17

    b. For the SAN Switch 2/8, assemble the two inner rails (one on each side) to the switch and plenum using the appropriate number (from step 5) of #8-32 x 3/16-inch Phillips pan-head screws as shown in Figure Note: The plenum is only a required part of this installation when the SAN Switch 2/8 is installed in the HP System/e rack.

  • Page 18

    7. Insert the switch with the attached inner rails into the outer rails. Note: This step applies to both the HP System/e rack and the HP 9000 Series or comparable EIA rack. Figure 9: Installing the switch into a rack (HP 9000 Series or comparable EIA rack) Insert the switch into the rack and install (2) #10-32 x 1/2-inch Phillips pan-head screws with captive star lock washers with one on each side.

  • Page 19

    Figure 10: Installing the switch into a rack (HP System/e rack) 8. Tighten the nuts installed in step a of step 4 on page 12. See Figure Note: To uninstall a switch, remove the middle #10-32 x 1/2-inch Phillips pan head screw with captive star lock washer from either side of the rack uprights.

  • Page 20

    SAN Switch Rack Mount Kit Installation Instructions...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: