Download Print this page

Craftsman C459-60116 Operator's Manual

26 hp, 46" tractor
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Operator's Manual
LAWN TRACTOR
26 HP, 46" Tractor
Model No. C459-60116
This product has a low emission engine which operates differently
from previously built engines. Before you start the engine, read and
understand this Operator's Manual.
CAUTION
Before using this equipment,
read this manual and follow
all safety rules and operating
instructions.
Sears Canada Inc., 290 Yonge Street, Toronto, On M5B 2C3
Visit our web site: sears.ca
769-06864
(1.26.11)

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman C459-60116

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman C459-60116

  • Page 1 Operator’s Manual LAWN TRACTOR 26 HP, 46” Tractor Model No. C459-60116 This product has a low emission engine which operates differently from previously built engines. Before you start the engine, read and understand this Operator’s Manual. CAUTION Before using this equipment,...
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    TABLE OF CONTENTS Warranty Statement ............2 Troubleshooting ....... 31 Safety Instructions ............3 Labels .
  • Page 3: Safety Instructions

    SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS WArNINg DANger This machine was built to be operated according to the safe opera- This symbol points out important safety instructions which, if not tion practices in this manual. As with any type of power equipment, followed, could endanger the personal safety and/or property of carelessness or error on the part of the operator can result in serious yourself and others.
  • Page 4 SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS SlOpe OperATION • Slow down before turning. Operate the machine smoothly. Avoid erratic operation and excessive speed. Slopes are a major factor related to loss of control and tip-over • Disengage blade(s), set parking brake, stop engine and wait until accidents which can result in severe injury or death.
  • Page 5 SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS CHIlDreN SerVICe Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the presence Safe Handling of Gasoline of children. Children are often attracted to the machine and the mowing To avoid personal injury or property damage use extreme care in activity.
  • Page 6 SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS General Service • Do not change the engine governor settings or over-speed the engine. The governor controls the maximum safe operating speed • Never run an engine indoors or in a poorly ventilated area. Engine of the engine. exhaust contains carbon monoxide, an odorless, and deadly gas.
  • Page 7 SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS SAfeTY SYMBOlS This page depicts and describes safety symbols that may appear on this product. Read, understand, and follow all instructions on the machine before attempting to assemble and operate. Symbol Description READ THE OPERATOR’S MANUAL(S) Read, understand, and follow all instructions in the manual(s) before attempting to assemble and operate DANGER—...
  • Page 8 SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS SlOpe gUIDe...
  • Page 9: Safety Labels

    SAFETY LABELS S32356...
  • Page 10: Assembly

    ASSEMBLY TrACTOr SeT-Up Shipping Brace removal WArNINg Moving The Tractor Manually Your tractor’s transmission is equipped with a hydrostatic relief valve Make sure the lawn tractor’s engine is off, set the parking brake and for occasions when it is necessary to move the tractor manually. Open- remove the ignition key before removing the shipping brace.
  • Page 11 ASSEMBLY CONNeCTINg THe BATTerY CABleS Setting the Deck gauge Wheels Move the tractor on a firm and level surface, preferably pavement, and WArNINg proceed as follows: Battery posts, terminals, and related accessories contain lead and Select the height position of the cutting deck by placing the deck lead compounds, chemicals known to the State of California to cause lift lever in the normally desired mowing height setting (any of the cancer and reproductive harm.
  • Page 12 ASSEMBLY Adjusting the Seat gas and Oil To adjust the position of the seat, pull up and hold the seat adjustment The fuel tank is located under the hood. Remove the fuel cap by lever. Slide the seat forward or rearward to the desired position; then turning it counterclockwise.
  • Page 13: Know Your Lawn Mower

    KNOW YOUR MOWER Systems Indicator Monitor Ignition Switch Fuel Tank Cap Module Throttle/Choke Control PTO (Blade Engage) Knob Fuel Level Indicator Drive Pedal Brake Pedal Parking Brake/ Reverse Pedal Cruise Control Lever Deck Lift Lever Seat Adjustment Lever Cup Holder Figure 6 BrAke peDAl Lawn Tractor controls and features are illustrated in Figure 6 and...
  • Page 14 KNOW YOUR MOWER IgNITION SWITCH MODUle SYSTeMS INDICATOr MONITOr/HOUr MeTer lCD To start the engine, insert the key into the ignition switch and turn clockwise When the ignition key is to the position. Release the START rotated out of the STOP key into the NORMAL MOWING MODE position but not into the START...
  • Page 15 KNOW YOUR MOWER fUel leVel INDICATOr The Fuel Level Indicator is located on the left side of the tractor’s dash and indicates the amount of fuel in the gas tank. pTO/BlADe eNgAge kNOB Activating the PTO engages power to the cutting deck or other (separately available) attachments.
  • Page 16: Operation

    OPERATION SAfeTY INTerlOCk SWITCHeS STOppINg THe eNgINe This tractor is equipped with a safety interlock system for the protection WArNINg of the operator. If the interlock system should ever malfunction, do not If you strike a foreign object, stop the engine and disconnect the operate the tractor.
  • Page 17 OPERATION reVerSe CAUTION MODe DrIVINg ON SlOpeS The REVERSE CAUTION MODE position of the key switch module Refer to the SLOPE GUIDE on page 8 to help determine slopes where allows the tractor to be operated in reverse with the blades (PTO) you may operate the tractor safely.
  • Page 18 OPERATION Cruise Control Pull the PTO/Blade Engage knob back into the engaged (ON) position. See Figure 9. WArNINg NOTE: Always operate the tractor with the Throttle/Choke control lever Never engage the cruise control lever while traveling in reverse. in the FAST (rabbit) position for the most efficient use of the cutting deck or other (separately available) attachments.
  • Page 19: Service And Maintenance

    SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE WArNINg Before performing any type of maintenance/service, disengage all Follow the maintenance schedule given below. This chart describes controls and stop the engine. Wait until all moving parts have come to service guidelines only. Use the Service Log column to keep track of completed maintenance tasks.
  • Page 20 SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE CUTTINg DeCk reMOVAl NOTE: If there is too much tension on the belt for it to be easily removed from the electric PTO clutch, carefully insert a 3⁄8” drive Place the PTO/Blade Engage knob in the disengaged (OFF) ratchet wrench (set to ) into the square hole found in the deck loosen...
  • Page 21 SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE CHANgINg THe DeCk BelT Repeat the above steps on the tractor’s right side. Move the deck lift lever into the top notch to raise the deck lift WArNINg arms up and out of the way. The V-belts found on your tractor are specially designed to engage Remove the cotter pin from the end of the stabilizer rod and slide and disengage safely.
  • Page 22 SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE CUTTINg BlADeS To place the new belt, begin by routing the belt around the two outer spindle pulleys as shown in Figure 15. WArNINg Shut the engine off and remove ignition key before removing the cutting blade(s) for sharpening or replacement. Protect your hands by using heavy gloves when grasping the blade.
  • Page 23 SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE jump Starting To properly sharpen the cutting blades, remove equal amounts of metal from both ends of the blades along the cutting edges, WArNINg parallel to the trailing edge, at a 25°- 30° angle. Always grind each cutting blade edge equally to maintain proper blade balance.
  • Page 24 SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE fUSe Although multi-viscosity oils (5W20, 10W30, etc.) improve starting in cold weather, they will result in increased oil consumption when WArNINg used above 32°F. Check your engine oil level more frequently to avoid Before servicing, repairing, or inspecting, always disengage PTO possible engine damage from running low on oil.
  • Page 25 SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE Changing the engine Oil Remove the air filter cover. To remove the air filter, lift the end of the filter. See Figure 21. WArNINg If the engine has been recently run, the engine, muffler and sur- rounding metal surfaces will be hot and can cause burns to the skin. Exercise caution to avoid burns.
  • Page 26 SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE fuel filter Muffler WArNINg WArNINg Gasoline and its vapors are extremely flammable and explosive. Fire Temperature of muffler and nearby engine areas may exceed 150˚ F or explosion can cause severe burns or death. (65˚C). Avoid contact with these areas. •...
  • Page 27 SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE CleANINg THe TrACTOr Turn the water off and detach the hose coupler from the water port on your deck’s surface. Any fuel or oil spilled on the machine should be wiped off promptly. Do After cleaning your deck, return to the operator’s position and engage NOT allow debris to accumulate around the cooling fins of the engine, the PTO.
  • Page 28 SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE ADjUSTMeNTS Determine the approximate distance necessary for proper adjustment and proceed, if necessary. WArNINg the front of the deck, tighten (thread inward) the lock nut raise Shut the engine off, remove the ignition key and engage the parking against the front hanger bracket.
  • Page 29 SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE Steering Adjustment Loosen, but do NOT remove, the hex bolt on the left deck hanger bracket. See Figure 27. If the tractor turns tighter in one direction than the other, or if the ball joints are being replaced due to damage or wear, the steering drag links may need to be adjusted.
  • Page 30: Off-Season Storage

    OFF-SEASON STORAGE WArNINg Never store lawn tractor with fuel in tank indoors or in poorly ventilated areas where fuel fumes may reach an open flame, spark, or pilot light as on a furnace, water heater, clothes dryer, or gas appliance. prepArINg THe eNgINe DrAININg THe fUel Locate the fuel filter, which is located on the left side of the...
  • Page 31: Troubleshooting

    TROUBLESHOOTING WArNINg Before performing any type of maintenance/service, disengage all controls and stop the engine. Wait until all moving parts have come to a complete stop. Disconnect spark plug wire and ground it against the engine to prevent unintended starting. Always wear safety glasses during operation or while performing any adjustments or repairs.
  • Page 32: Labels

    Labels...
  • Page 33: Parts List (Rider)

    PARTS LIST Steering and Axle — Model No. C459-60116...
  • Page 34 PARTS LIST Steering and Axle — Model No. C459-60116 Ref. Ref. Part No. Description Part No. Description 710-04095 Hex Head Screw, 3/8-16:1.00 638-04022-0637 RH Axle Assembly 710-0514 Hex Head Screw, 3/8-16:1.00 638-04028-0637 LH Axle Assembly 710-0643 Hex Head Screw, 5/16-18:1.00 710-0395 Hex Head Screw, 5/16-18:2.25...
  • Page 35 PARTS LIST Hood and Dash — Model No. C459-60116...
  • Page 36 PARTS LIST Hood and Dash — Model No. C459-60116 Ref. Ref. Part No. Description Part No. Description 631-04353A Dash Lever 931-07457 Grill 710-04484 Taptite Screw, Lock Washer, 5/16-18:.750 731-07458 RH Lens 710-0599 Taptite Screw, Lock Washer, 1/4-20:0.500 731-07459 LH Lens 710-0895 Hi-Lo Screw, Lock Washer, 1/4-15:0.750...
  • Page 37 PARTS LIST Seat and Fender — Model No. C459-60116...
  • Page 38 PARTS LIST Seat and Fender — Model No. C459-60116 Ref. Ref. Part No. Description Part No. Description 683-04223-0637 Lift Shaft Assembly 732-04563 Compression Spring, .68 X 1.065 X .055 712-04063 Flangelock Nut, 5/16-18 938-0296 Shoulder Screw, .437 X .268:5/16-18 712-04065...
  • Page 39 PARTS LIST Drive and Rear Wheels — Model No. C459-60116...
  • Page 40 PARTS LIST Drive and Rear Wheels — Model No. C459-60116 Ref. Ref. Part No. Description Part No. Description 918-0319 Hydro Transmission 954-04207 V-Belt, 4L X 78.9 POLY 710-0176 Hex Head Screw, 5/16-18:2.75 756-04224 Flat Idler Pulley, 2.75 OD 710-0227 Screw, Indented Washer, #8-18:0.500 756-04308 Input Pulley, 4.13 DIA...
  • Page 41 PARTS LIST Engine Accessories — Model No. C459-60116...
  • Page 42 PARTS LIST Engine Accessories — Model No. C459-60116 Ref. Part No. Description 683-04549-0637 Mulffler Shield Assembly 710-0227 Screw, Indented Washer, #8-18:0.500 710-04683 Taptite Screw, Indented Washer, 3/8-16:1.000 710-0599 Taptite Screw, Indented Washer, 1/4-20:0.500 710-1314A Socket Head Screw, 5/16-18:.750 712-0271 Sems Nut, 1/4-20...
  • Page 43 PARTS LIST PTO and Battery — Model No. C459-60116...
  • Page 44 PARTS LIST PTO and Battery — Model No. C459-60116 Ref. Part No. Description 683-04469B-0691 Frame 710-04484 Taptite Screw, Indented Washer, 5/16-18:.750 710-0653 Taptite Screw, Indented Washer, 1/4-20:0.375 710-3005 Hex Head Screw, 3/8-16:1.25 712-04065 Flangelock Nut, 3/8-16 738-04058 Shoulder Spacer, .38 X 1.0 X .70...
  • Page 45 PARTS LIST Deck — Model No. C459-60116...
  • Page 46 PARTS LIST Deck — Model No. C459-60116 Ref. Ref. Part No. Description Part No. Description 918-04636A Spindle Assembly 936-0344 Flat Washer, .385 X 1.0 X .030 683-0254B-4028 Deck Hanger Bracket Assembly 737-04003D Water Nozzle 983-04468A-4028 Deck Assembly 938-0373 Shoulder Bolt, .496 X 1.525:3/8-16 710-04484 Taptite Screw, Indented Washer, 5/16-18:.750...
  • Page 47: Parts (Engine)

    PARTS LIST Craftsman engine Model 44p777-2799-g1 for Model C459-60116 48 SHORT BLOCK 1329 REPLACMENT ENGINE 1058 OPERATOR’S MANUAL 1330 REPAIR MANUAL 1027 1013 1017 1024 552A...
  • Page 48 PARTS LIST Craftsman engine Model 44p777-2799-g1 for Model C459-60116...
  • Page 49 PARTS LIST Craftsman engine Model 44p777-2799-g1 for Model C459-60116 1029 1022 1023 1022 1100 1026 1026A 1029 1023A 1022 1022 1100...
  • Page 50 PARTS LIST Craftsman engine Model 44p777-2799-g1 for Model C459-60116 1128 1169 1124A 1126 1124 1127 186A...
  • Page 51 PARTS LIST Craftsman engine Model 44p777-2799-g1 for Model C459-60116 1036 EMISSIONS LABEL 306A 1040 305A 186A 918A...
  • Page 52 PARTS LIST Craftsman engine Model 44p777-2799-g1 for Model C459-60116 668A 1059 1070 1005 1119 1051 1054 1090...
  • Page 53 PARTS LIST Craftsman engine Model 44p777-2799-g1 for Model C459-60116 121 CARBURETOR OVERHAUL KIT 633 217 1124 1124A 358 ENGINE GASKET SET 943A 1022 1095 VALVE GASKET SET 1022...
  • Page 54 PARTS LIST Craftsman engine Model 44p777-2799-g1 for Model C459-60116 Ref. No. Part No. Description Ref. No. Part No. Description 793564 Cylinder Assembly 699816 Screw (Intake Manifold) 499585 Kit-Bushing/Seal (Magneto Side) 494439 Screen-Rotating 391086s Seal-Oil (Magneto Side) 698425 Screw (Rotating Screen)
  • Page 55 PARTS LIST Craftsman engine Model 44p777-2799-g1 for Model C459-60116 Ref. No. Part No. Description Ref. No. Part No. Description 798856 Lever-Governor Control 691036 Dipstick 690718 Screw (Choke Valve) 691032 Seal-Dipstick Tube 695666 Filter-Fuel 691037 Tube-Dipstick 690957 Retainer-Breather 697551 Screw (Regulator)
  • Page 56 PARTS LIST Craftsman engine Model 44p777-2799-g1 for Model C459-60116 Ref. No. Part No. Description Ref. No. Part No. Description 690968 Seal-Valve 1127 695407 Screw (Fuel Bowl) 690970 Gasket-Exhaust 1128 690990 Screw (Carburetor Nozzle) 691127 Screw (Rocker Cover) 1169 690990 Screw (Carburetor Plate)
  • Page 57: Warranty

    WARRANTY STATEMENT General: Craftsman products are warranted to be free from defects in materials or workmanship for a specific time period as set-out below (the “Warranty Period”). Warranties extend to the original purchaser of a Craftsman product only. Purchases made through an online auction or through any website other than www.sears.ca are excluded.
  • Page 58: Relevant Emissions Durability Period

    look for relevant emissions Durability period and Air Index Information On Your engine emissions label Engines that are certified to meet the California Air Resources Board (CARB) Tier 2 Emission Standards must display information regarding the Emissions Durability Period and the Air Index. Sears, Roebuck and Co., U.S.A. makes this information available to the consumer on our emission labels.
  • Page 59: Emission Control System Warranty Statement (Sears)

    (This page applicable in the U.S.A. and Canada only.) Sears Brands Management Corporation (Sears), the California Air resources Board (CArB) and the United States environmental protection Agency (U.S. epA) emission Control System Warranty Statement (Owner’s Defect Warranty rights and Obligations) EMISSION CONTROL WARRANTY COVERAGE IS APPLICABLE TO CERTI- YEAR 1997 AND LATER ENGINES WHICH ARE PURCHASED AND USED FIED ENGINES PURCHASED IN CALIFORNIA IN 1995 AND THEREAF-...
  • Page 60: Emission Control System Warranty Statement

    FEDERAL and/or CALIFORNIA EMISSION CONTROL WARRANTY STATEMENT YOUR WARRANTY RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS MTD Consumer Group Inc, the United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), and, for those products certified for sale in the state of California, the California Air Resources Board (CARB) are pleased to explain the emission (evaporative and/or exhaust) control system (ECS) warranty on your outdoor 2006 and later small off-road spark-ignited engine and equipment (outdoor equipment engine) In California, new outdoor equipment engines must be designed, built and equipped to meet the State’s stringent anti-smog standards (in other states, 1997 and later model year equipment must be designed, built, and equipped to meet the U.S.
  • Page 61 The outdoor equipment engine owner will not be charged for diagnostic labor that is directly associated with diagnosis of a defec- tive, emission-related warranted part, provided that such diagnostic work is performed at a warranty station. MTD Consumer Group Inc is liable for damages to other engine or equipment components proximately caused by a failure under warranty of any warranted part.
  • Page 62: Repair Protection Agreement

    REPAIR PROTECTION AGREEMENT Congratulations on making a smart purchase. Your new Craftsman® Once you purchase the Agreement, a simple phone call is all that it product is designed and manufactured for years of dependable opera- takes for you to schedule service. You can call anytime day or night, or tion.
  • Page 63 02488 199260 07.21.05 BY Printed in U.S.A.
  • Page 64 NOTES...