Craftsman C459-36310 Operator's Manual

21"
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Operator's Manual
21" LAWN MOWER
Model Nos.
C459-36310
CAUTION: Before using this
product, read this manual
and follow all safety rules
and operating instructions.
Sears Canada Inc., 290 Yonge Street, Toronto, On M5B 2C3
®
Visit our web: sears.ca
• SAFETY
• ASSEMBLY
• OPERATION
• MAINTENANCE
• PARTS LIST
769-09339
4/1/14

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman C459-36310

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman C459-36310

  • Page 1 Operator’s Manual ® 21” LAWN MOWER Model Nos. C459-36310 • SAFETY • ASSEMBLY • OPERATION • MAINTENANCE • PARTS LIST CAUTION: Before using this product, read this manual and follow all safety rules and operating instructions. Sears Canada Inc., 290 Yonge Street, Toronto, On M5B 2C3 769-09339 Visit our web: sears.ca...
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    TABLE OF CONTENTS Safety Instructions ........3 Troubleshooting .
  • Page 3: Safety Instructions

    SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS WARNING DANGER This symbol points out important safety instructions which, if not This machine was built to be operated according to the safe operation followed, could endanger the personal safety and/or property of practices in this manual. As with any type of power equipment, yourself and others.
  • Page 4 SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS • If the equipment should start to vibrate abnormally, stop the engine and • Keep children out of the mowing area and under watchful care of a check immediately for the cause. Vibration is generally a warning of trouble. responsible adult other than the operator. • Shut the engine off and wait until the blade comes to a complete stop before • Be alert and turn mower off if a child enters the area. removing the grass catcher or unclogging the chute. The cutting blade • Before and while moving backwards, look behind and down for small continues to rotate for a few seconds after the blade control is released. children. Never place any part of the body in the blade area until you are sure the • Use extreme care when approaching blind corners, doorways, shrubs, trees, blade has stopped rotating. or other objects that may obscure your vision of a child who may run into the • Never operate mower without proper trail shield, discharge cover, grass mower. catcher, blade control handle or other safety protective devices in place and • Keep children away from hot or running engines. They can suffer burns from working. Never operate mower with damaged safety devices. Failure to do a hot muffler. so can result in personal injury. • Never allow children under 14 years of age to operate this machine. Children • Muffler and engine become hot and can cause a burn. Do not touch. 14 and over should read and understand the instructions and safe operation • Never attempt to make a wheel or cutting height adjustment while the practices in this manual and on the machine and be trained and supervised engine is running. by an adult.
  • Page 5 SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS DO NOT MODIFY ENGINE General Service: • Never run an engine indoors or in a poorly ventilated area. Engine exhaust To avoid serious injury or death, do not modify engine in any way. Tampering contains carbon monoxide, an odorless and deadly gas. with the governor setting can lead to a runaway engine and cause it to operate at unsafe speeds. Never tamper with factory setting of engine •...
  • Page 6: Safety Symbols

    SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS SAFETY SYMBOLS This page depicts and describes safety symbols that may appear on this product. Read, understand, and follow all instructions on the machine before attempting to assemble and operate. Symbol Description READ THE OPERATOR’S MANUAL(S) Read, understand, and follow all instructions in the manual(s) before attempting to assemble and operate DANGER —...
  • Page 7: Slope Guide

    SLOPE GAUGE...
  • Page 8: Assembly

    ASSEMBLY IMPORTANT: This unit is shipped without gasoline or oil in the engine. Be certain to service engine with gasoline and oil as instructed in the Operation section before starting or running your machine. NOTE: Reference to right and left hand side of the Lawn Mower is observed from the operating position. OPENING CARTON Cut each corner of the carton vertically from top to bottom. Remove all loose parts. Remove loose packing material. REMOVING UNIT FROM CARTON Lift unit from the rear to detach it from underlying carton material and roll unit out of carton. Check carton thoroughly for any other loose parts. Loose Parts In Carton Figure 2 • Grass Catcher • Side Discharge Cover • Engine Oil Assembly Attaching The Handle Remove any packing material which may be between upper and lower handles. Remove wing nuts and carriage bolts handle as shown in Figure 1. Do not loosen or remove adjacent hex head screws. While stabilizing mower so it doesn’t move, pivot upper handle up as shown in Figure 2. Do not crimp cable while lifting the handle up.
  • Page 9 ASSEMBLY Follow the steps below to complete handle assembly: The rope guide is attached to the right side of the upper handle. Loosen the wing knob which secures the rope guide. Refer to Figure 6. Pull upward on the handle until holes in lower handle (shown in Figure 3 deck cutaway) line up with holes in handle bracket. See Figure 4. Hold blade control against upper handle. Slowly pull starter rope handle from engine and slip starter rope into the rope guide. See Figure 6. Tighten rope guide wing knob. d. Use cable ties to secure blade control cable to lower handle. Figure 4 NOTE: When pulling upward on handle, make sure to not pull handle all the way out. Insert the T-bolts removed in step earlier through the handle brackets and lower handle and tighten securely to secure the handle Figure 6 in place. See Figure 4. Attaching the Grass Catcher Reattach wing nuts and carriage bolts removed earlier into lower Follow steps below to assemble the grass catcher. Make certain bag is turned holes of handle as shown in Figure 5. right side out before assembling (warning label will be on the outside). Place bag over frame so that its black plastic side is at the bottom. Slip plastic channel of grass bag over hooks on the frame. See Figure 7. Figure 5 Figure 7...
  • Page 10 ASSEMBLY Adjustments Follow steps below to attach grass catcher: Cutting Height Lift rear discharge door. Place grass catcher into the slots in the handle brackets as shown in There is a cutting height adjustment lever located above the front and rear right wheel. Figure 8. Let go of discharge door so that it rests on the grass catcher. Pull the height adjustment lever outward towards wheel (unit will tend to fall when lever is moved outward). See Figure 10. To remove grass catcher, lift rear discharge door on the mower. Lift grass catcher up and off the slots in the handle brackets. Release rear discharge door to allow it to Move lever to desired position for a change in cutting height. See Figure 10. close rear opening of mower. Release lever towards deck. Higher Lower Higher Lower Figure 10 Figure 8 IMPORTANT: All wheels must be placed in the same position. For rough or uneven Attaching Side Discharge Cover lawns, move each height adjustment lever to a higher position. This will prevent you from cutting the grass too close to the ground. Your mower is shipped as a mulcher. To convert to side discharge, make sure grass catcher is off of the unit and rear discharge door is closed. Handle Pitch On the side of the mower, lift the mulching cover. See Figure 9. For convenience of operation, you may adjust the pitch of the handle as follows: Remove wing nuts and carriage bolts from handle. See Figure 11. Slide two hooks of side discharge cover under hinge pin on mulching cover assembly. Lower mulching cover. Do not remove side mulching cover at any Position the handle in one of the three positions that is most comfortable.
  • Page 11: Operation

    OPERATION Blade Control Recoil Starter Gas Cap Deck Wash Air Cleaner Grass Catcher Cutting Height Cutting Height Adjustment Adjustment Lever Lever Side Discharge Cover Oil Fill Cap Oil Drain Mulch Cover Figure 12 Blade Control Side Discharge Cover The blade control is attached to the upper handle of the mower. Depress and Your mower is shipped as a mulcher. To discharge the grass clippings to the side squeeze it against the upper handle to operate the unit. Release it to stop engine instead, follow the instructions in the Assembly section to attach the side discharge and blade.
  • Page 12 OPERATION Gas & Oil Remove dipstick. If the level is low, slowly add oil to the upper limit on the dipstick. See Figure 14 inset. NOTE: The engine is shipped without gasoline or oil in the engine. Running the engine with insufficient oil can cause serious engine damage and void the engine warranty. Oil Filler WARNING Cap/Dipstick Always keep hands and feet clear of equipment moving parts. Do not use a pressurized starting fluid. Vapors are flammable. Oil Recommendations Before starting engine, fill with motor oil, capacity is 600 ml/20 oz. Refer to viscosity chart in Figure 13 for oil recommendations. Do not over-fill. Use a synthetic or non-synthetic 4-stroke, or an equivalent high detergent, premium quality motor Upper oil certified to meet or exceed U.S. automobile manufacturer’s requirements for Limit service classification SG, SF. Motor oils classified SG, SF will show this designation...
  • Page 13 OPERATION Using Your Lawn Mower Adding Fuel Be sure lawn is clear of stones, sticks, wire, or other objects which could damage CAUTION lawn mower or engine. Such objects could be accidently thrown by the mower in An adult should fuel this engine. NEVER allow children to refuel the engine. any direction and cause serious personal injury to the operator and others. Gasoline (fuel) vapors are highly flammable and can explode. Fuel vapors can spread and be ignited by a spark or flame many feet away from engine. WARNING To prevent injury or death from fuel fires, follow these instructions: The operation of any lawn mower can result in foreign objects being...
  • Page 14: Service And Maintenance

    SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE Follow the maintenance schedule given below. This chart describes service WARNING guidelines only. Use the Service Log column to keep track of completed Before performing any type of maintenance/service, disengage all controls maintenance tasks. To locate the nearest Sears Service Center or to schedule service, and stop the engine. Wait until all moving parts have come to a complete simply contact Sears at 1-800-4-MY-HOME®. stop. Disconnect spark plug wire and ground it against the engine to prevent unintended starting.
  • Page 15 SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE Air Filter Service WARNING Paper filters cannot be cleaned and must be replaced once a year or every 100 Always stop engine, disconnect spark plug wire, and ground against engine operating hours; more often if used in extremely dusty conditions. before performing any type of maintenance on your machine. Oil Service WARNING Never use gasoline or low flash point solvents for cleaning the air filter •...
  • Page 16 SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE Outer Engine Shroud Recoil Starter Housing Angled Nipple Figure 18 Figure 20 Place the inner engine shroud back onto the engine. Fasten the recoil starter housing back down and reattach the outer engine shroud. Spark Plug Service WARNING DO NOT check for spark with spark plug removed. DO NOT crank engine Inner Shroud with spark plug removed. Foam Filter Remove the spark plug boot and use a spark plug wrench to remove the plug. See Figure 21.
  • Page 17 SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE Visually inspect the spark plug. Discard the spark plug if there is apparent wear, or if the insulator is cracked or chipped. Clean the spark plug with a wire brush if it is to be reused. Measure the plug gap with a feeler gauge. Correct as necessary by bending side electrode. See Figure 22. The gap should be set to 0.030 in. Electrode Fuel Filter 0.030 in. Figure 23 Clean Engine If the engine has been running, allow it to cool for at least half an hour before cleaning. Periodically remove dirt build-up from engine. Clean finger guard and around muffler. Clean with a brush or compressed air. Figure 22 IMPORTANT: Do not spray engine with water to clean because water could Check that the spark plug washer is in good condition and thread the spark contaminate fuel. Using a garden hose or pressure washing equipment can also plug in by hand to prevent cross-threading. force water into the air cleaner or muffler opening. Water in the air cleaner will soak After the spark plug is seated, tighten with a spark plug wrench to compress the paper element, and water that passes through the element or muffler can enter the cylinder, causing damage. the washer. NOTE: When installing a new spark plug, tighten 1/2 turn after the spark WARNING plug seats to compress the washer. When reinstalling a used spark plug, Accumulation of debris around muffler could cause a fire. Inspect and clean tighten 1/8-1/4 turn after the spark plug seats to compress the washer.
  • Page 18 SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE Thread the hose coupler (packaged with your mower’s Operator’s Manual) onto the end of your garden hose. Attach the hose coupler to the water port on your deck’s surface. See Figure 24 . Turn the water on. Start the engine as described in the Operation section. Run the engine for a minimum of two minutes, allowing the underside of the cutting deck to thoroughly rinse. Release blade control to stop the engine and blade. Turn the water off and detach the hose coupler from the water port on your deck’s surface. After cleaning your deck, restart the mower. Keep the engine and blade running for a minimum of two minutes, allowing the underside of the cutting deck to thoroughly dry. Blade Care WARNING Figure 24 When removing the cutting blade for sharpening or replacement, protect your hands with a pair of heavy gloves or use a heavy rag to hold the blade. Periodically inspect the blade adapter for cracks, especially if you strike a foreign object. Replace when necessary. Follow the steps below for blade service.
  • Page 19: Off-Season Storage

    OFF-SEASON STORAGE WARNING Never store lawn mower with fuel in tank indoors or in poorly ventilated areas where fuel fumes may reach an open flame, spark, or pilot light as on a furnace, water heater, clothes dryer, or gas appliance. Preparing The Engine Preparing The Lawn Mower •...
  • Page 20: Troubleshooting

    TROUBLESHOOTING WARNING Disconnect the spark plug wire and ground it against the engine to prevent unintended starting. Before performing any type of maintenance/service, disengage all controls and stop the engine. Wait until all moving parts have come to a complete stop. Always wear safety glasses during operation or while performing any adjustments or repairs.
  • Page 21: Warranty

    WARRANTY STATEMENT General: Craftsman products are warranted to be free from defects in materials or workmanship for a specific time period as set-out below (the “Warranty Period”). Warranties extend to the original purchaser of a Craftsman product only. Purchases made through an online auction or through any website other than www.sears.ca are excluded.
  • Page 22: Emission Control Warranty Statement

    FEDERAL and/or CALIFORNIA EMISSION CONTROL WARRANTY STATEMENT YOUR WARRANTY RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS MTD Consumer Group Inc, the United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), and for those products certified for sale in the state of California, the California Air Resources Board (CARB) are pleased to explain the emission control system (ECS) warranty on your 2013- 2014 small off-road spark-ignited engine and equipment (outdoor equipment).
  • Page 23 Add-on or modified parts that are not exempted by the Air Resources Board may not be used. The use of any non-exempted add-on or modified parts by the ultimate purchaser will be grounds for disallowing a warranty claim. MTD Consumer Group Inc will not be liable to warrant failures of warranted parts caused by the use of a non-exempted add-on or modified part.
  • Page 24: Parts List - Lawn Mower

    PARTS LIST/PIÈCES DÉTACHÉES Models/Modèles C459-36310 & C459-36413...
  • Page 25 Support de la lame 748-04096 Blade Adapter Adaptateur de la lame 964-04154 Grasscatcher Bag Craftsman Sac à herbe Craftsman 747-05450 Catcher Frame Sac à herbe - bâti 946-04703A Control Cable, 159 cc Powermore (Model 36310) Câble de la commande, 159 cc Powermore (Modèle 36310) 946-04661A Control Cable, 190 cc B&S (Model 36413)
  • Page 26: Parts List - Engine

    PARTS LIST/PIÈCES DÉTACHÉES Engine Model 5X65RU/ Modèle du moteur 5X65RU Air Cleaner/Filtre à air Ref. Part No./ No./ No. de Description Désignation Réf. pièce 710-04969 Bolt M6X30 Af Base/Coil/E-Starter Boulon M6 x 30 951-14439 Air Cleaner Housing Assembly Habitacle du filtre à air 951-10298 Air Cleaner Kit Trousse - filtre à...
  • Page 27 PARTS LIST/PIÈCES DÉTACHÉES Engine Model 5X65RU/ Modèle du moteur 5X65RU Fuel Tank/ Réservoir de carburant Ref. Part No./ No./ No. de Description Désignation Réf. pièce 710-04916 Bolt M6×14 Boulon M6 x 14 731-08133 Fuel Tank Lower Grommet Grommet inférieur - réservoir de carburant 951-14406 Fuel Tank Upper Grommet Grommet supérieur - réservoir de carburant...
  • Page 28 PARTS LIST/PIÈCES DÉTACHÉES Engine Model 5X65RU/ Modèle du moteur 5X65RU 179 - Carburetor Kit...
  • Page 29 PARTS LIST/PIÈCES DÉTACHÉES Engine Model 5X65RU/ Modèle du moteur 5X65RU Ref. Part No./ No./ No. de Description Description Réf. pièce 951-14419 Air Filter Base Gasket Joint 951-14420 Choke Temp Control Bracket Support 951-14422 Choke Temp Control Bracket Gasket Joint 951-14421 Choke Temp Control Linkage Tringlerie 951-14423...
  • Page 30 PARTS LIST/PIÈCES DÉTACHÉES Engine Model 5X65RU/ Modèle du moteur 5X65RU 176 - Gasket Kit - Complete 177 - Gasket Kit -External 178 - Complete Engine 85 86...
  • Page 31 PARTS LIST/PIÈCES DÉTACHÉES Engine Model 5X65RU/ Modèle du moteur 5X65RU Ref. Part No./ No./ No. de Description Désignation Réf. pièce 951-14402 Brake Assembly Frein 712-04219 Brake Arm Nut Écrou 712-04209 Ground Switch Nuts M4 Écrous M4 750-05384 Brake Spacer Entretoise du frein 710-04980 Bolt M6×35 Af Base/Brake/Dipstick Boulon M6 x 35 710-04918...
  • Page 32 PARTS LIST/PIÈCES DÉTACHÉES Engine Model 5X65RU/ Modèle du moteur 5X65RU Crankshaft & Crankcase Cover/ Vilebrequin & couvercle de carter Ref. Part No./ Description Désignation No./ No. de Réf. pièce 710-04980 Bolt M6X35 Af Base/Brake/Dipstick Boulon M6X35 710-04916 Bolt M6X14 Multi-Purpose Boulon M6 x 14 951-14417 Crankshaft Assembly...
  • Page 33 PARTS LIST/PIÈCES DÉTACHÉES Engine Model 5X65RU/ Modèle du moteur 5X65RU Flywheel & Shroud/Volant & Capot Ref. Part No./ Description Désignation No./ No. de Réf. pièce 951-14396 Starter Recoil Assembly Démarreur de lanceur 712-04290 Starter Acorn Nut Écrou 731-07925 Starter Handle Poignée de lanceur 951-11721 Recoil Pulley &...
  • Page 34 PARTS LIST/PIÈCES DÉTACHÉES Engine Model 5X65RU/ Modèle du moteur 5X65RU 176 - Gasket Kit - Complete 177 - Gasket Kit -External 178 - Complete Engine...
  • Page 35 PARTS LIST/PIÈCES DÉTACHÉES Engine Model 5X65RU/ Modèle du moteur 5X65RU Ref. Part No./ No./ No. de Description Désignation Réf. pièce 710-04916 Bolt M6X14 Multi-Purpose Boulon M6 x 14 951-14448 Cylinder Head Asm Culasse (Incl.132,133,135,138-143, (Comprend les nos. 132,133,135,138-143, 145-149,152,156) 145-149,152,156) 951-14445 Cylinder Head Service Kit Trousse - culasse...
  • Page 36: 1-800-4-My-Home

    02488 Trademarks of Sears Brands Management Corp. used under license by Sears Canada Marque déposée / Marque de commerce de Sears Brands Management Corp. utilisée en vertu d’une licence de Sears Canada...
  • Page 37 Notes...
  • Page 38 Notes...

This manual is also suitable for:

C459-36413