Download Print this page
   
1
2
3
Table of Contents
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
241
242
243
244
245
246
247
248
249
250
251
252
253
254
255
256
257
258
259
260
261
262
263
264
265
266
267
268
269
270
271
272
273
274
275
276
277
278
279
280
281
282
283
284
285
286
287
288
289
290
291
292
293
294
295
296
297
298
299
300
301
302
303
304
305
306
307
308
309
310
311
312
313
314
315
316
317
318
319
320
321
322
323
324
325
326
327
328
329
330
331
332
333
334
335
336
337
338
339
340
341
342
343
344
345
346
347
348
349
350
351
352
353
354
355
356
357
358
359
360
361
362
363
364
365
366
367
368
369
370
371
372
373
374
375
376
377
378
379
380
381
382
383
384
385
386
387
388
389
390
391
392
393
394
395
396
397
398
399
400
401
402
403
404
405
406
407
408

Advertisement

MODEL
DCP-L5500D/L5500DN/L5502DN/L5600DN
DCP-L5602DN/L5650DN/L5652DN/L6600DW
MFC-8530DN/8535DN/8540DN
MFC-L5700DN/L5700DW/L5702DW/L5750DW
MFC-L5755DW/L5800DW/L5802DW/5850DW
MFC-L5900DW/L5902DW/L6700DW/L6702DW
MFC-L6750DW/L6800DW/L6900DW/L6902DW
OPTION
LT: Lower Tray
TT: Tower Tray
Read this manual thoroughly before maintenance work.
Keep this manual in a convenient place for quick and easy reference at all times.
December 2015
SM-FAX170
8C5J*
(1)
Brother Laser MFC
LT-5500/5505/6500/6505
TT-4000
Confidential

Advertisement

Troubleshooting

   Also See for Brother DCP-L5500D

   Summary of Contents for Brother DCP-L5500D

  • Page 1: Service Manual

    Brother Laser MFC SERVICE MANUAL MODEL DCP-L5500D/L5500DN/L5502DN/L5600DN DCP-L5602DN/L5650DN/L5652DN/L6600DW MFC-8530DN/8535DN/8540DN MFC-L5700DN/L5700DW/L5702DW/L5750DW MFC-L5755DW/L5800DW/L5802DW/5850DW MFC-L5900DW/L5902DW/L6700DW/L6702DW MFC-L6750DW/L6800DW/L6900DW/L6902DW OPTION LT: Lower Tray LT-5500/5505/6500/6505 TT: Tower Tray TT-4000 Read this manual thoroughly before maintenance work. Keep this manual in a convenient place for quick and easy reference at all times.

  • Page 2

    Trademarks BROTHER is either a trademark or a registered trademark of Brother Industries, Ltd. Microsoft, Windows, Windows Vista, Windows Server, SharePoint, Internet Explorer, Outlook, PowerPoint and Windows phone are either registered trademarks or trademarks of Microsoft Corporation in the United States and/or other countries.

  • Page 3: Open Source Licensing Remarks, Other Information

    Open Source Licensing Remarks This product includes open-source software. Please visit the Brother Solutions Center at http://support.brother.com to view the Open Source Licensing Remarks and Copyright information. Copyright and License ©2015 Brother Industries, Ltd. All rights reserved. This product includes software developed by the following vendors: ©1983-1998 PACIFIC SOFTWORKS, INC.

  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    CONTENTS SAFETY INFORMATION CHAPTER 1 SUPPLEMENTAL SPECIFICATIONS 1. GENERAL ........................... 1-1 2. NETWORK CONNECTIVITY ....................... 1-9 3. SERVICE INFORMATION ......................1-10 4. SUPPLIES ..........................1-12 5. MEDIA SPECIFICATIONS ......................1-15 6. FAX (ONLY FOR THE MODELS WITH FAX FUNCTION) ............1-15 7.

  • Page 5: Table Of Contents

    4.2.4 No paper is fed from MP tray ................2-85 4.2.5 Multiple sheets of paper are fed ................2-86 4.2.6 Paper becomes wrinkled ..................2-86 4.2.7 Paper is fed at an angle ..................2-87 4.2.8 Paper is curled ..................... 2-88 4.2.9 Duplex printing is not possible ................

  • Page 6: Table Of Contents

    4.13.3 Communication error occurs ................2-123 4.14 Troubleshooting for Other Problems ................2-124 4.14.1 Cannot print ......................2-124 4.14.2 Cannot update firmware ..................2-124 4.14.3 USB direct interface errors ................. 2-124 4.14.4 "Paper Low" message does not disappear ............2-125 CHAPTER 3 DISASSEMBLY/REASSEMBLY 1.

  • Page 7: Table Of Contents

    9.12.2 Panel PCB ASSY, LCD (For LCD: 4.85 inch models) .......... 3-58 9.12.3 Panel PCB ASSY, LCD, LCD relay PCB ASSY, LCD relay flat cable (For LCD: 3.7 inch models) ..........3-60 9.12.4 Touch panel ASSY ....................3-62 9.12.5 NFC PCB ASSY (Models with NFC only) ............. 3-63 9.13 USB host PCB ASSY ......................

  • Page 8: Table Of Contents

    10.3 LT side cover L ....................... 3-125 10.4 LT side cover R ....................... 3-126 10.5 LT front cover ASSY ....................... 3-127 10.6 LT control PCB ASSY ..................... 3-128 10.7 LT pickup clutch ......................3-129 10.8 LT release clutch ......................3-130 10.9 LT connector ASSY / LT connector upper ..............

  • Page 9: Table Of Contents

    8. IF YOU REPLACE THE TT / LT ....................4-15 Installing Firmware (Main Firmware) ................4-16 8.1.1 Checking firmware version ................... 4-16 8.1.2 Installing firmware ....................4-17 Adjusting Left-end and Upper-end Print Position (TT only) ..........4-18 CHAPTER 5 SERVICE FUNCTIONS 1.

  • Page 10: Table Of Contents

    1.3.30 Send communication log information to telephone line (function code: 87) ..5-58 1.3.31 Reset counters for consumable parts (function code: 88) ........5-59 1.3.32 Quit maintenance mode (function code: 99) ............5-60 2. OTHER SERVICE FUNCTIONS ....................5-61 Print Communication Error List ..................5-61 Reset the Drum Unit Counter ...................

  • Page 11: Safety Information

    SAFETY INFORMATION  Definitions of Warnings, Cautions and Notes The following conventions are used in this manual: WARNING WARNING indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, could result in death or serious injuries. CAUTION CAUTION indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, may result in minor or moderate injuries.

  • Page 12

     To use the Machine Safely Please keep these instructions for later reference and read them before attempting any maintenance. If you do not follow these safety instructions, there is a possibility of a fire, electrical shock, burn or suffocation. WARNING ELECTRICAL HAZARDS Failure to follow the warnings in this section may create the risk of an electrical shock.

  • Page 13

    • DO NOT place this product in a position where the cord is stretched or strained, as it may become worn or frayed. • Brother strongly recommends that you DO NOT use any type of extension cord. DO NOT use this product during an electrical storm.

  • Page 14

    DO NOT use a vacuum cleaner to clean up scattered toner. Doing this might cause the toner dust to ignite inside the vacuum cleaner, potentially starting a fire. Please carefully clean the toner dust with a dry, lint-free soft cloth and dispose of it according to local regulations.

  • Page 15

    To prevent injuries, be careful not to put your fingers in the areas shown in the illustrations. (MFC only) Never touch exposed telephone wiring or terminals unless the telephone line has been unplugged from the wall socket. Never connect the telephone line cord during a lightning storm or use it if it becomes frayed or damaged.

  • Page 16

    IMPORTANT • DO NOT remove or damage any of the caution or warning labels inside the product. • DO NOT put objects on top of the product. Doing so could increase the risk of overheating should the product malfunction. xiii Confidential...

  • Page 17: Additional Information

     Caution for Laser Product (WARNHINWEIS fur Laser drucker) CAUTION: When the machine during servicing is operated with the cover open, the regulations of VBG 93 and the performance instructions for VBG 93 are valid. CAUTION: In case of any trouble with the laser unit, replace the laser unit itself. To prevent direct exposure to the laser beam, do not try to open the enclosure of the laser unit.

  • Page 18

    Unlawful use of copying equipment It is an offence to make reproductions of certain items or documents with the intent to commit fraud. The following is a non-exhaustive list of documents which it may be unlawful to produce copies of. We suggest you check with your legal adviser and/or the relevant legal authorities if in doubt about a particular item or document: ■...

  • Page 19: Specifications

    CHAPTER 1 SUPPLEMENTAL SPECIFICATIONS 1. GENERAL The function comparative tables for models as described in this Service Manual are shown below. DCP-L5500DN DCP-L5600DN DCP-L5650DN Model DCP-L5500D DCP-L6600DW DCP-L5502DN DCP-L5602DN DCP-L5652DN Wired/ Wireless Wired Wired/Wireless Duplex  Printing Auto Duplex ...

  • Page 20

    MFC-8530DN MFC-L5700DW Model MFC-8540DN MFC-L5700DN MFC-L5750DW MFC-8535DN MFC-L5702DW Wired/ Wireless Wired Wired/Wireless Duplex  Printing Auto Duplex   Copy Duplex   Scan Scanning Dual CIS Dual CIS Method 4.85" TFT 3.7" TFT ColorLCD ColorLCD LCD Type (9.3 cm / 93.4 mm) (12.3 cm / 123.2 mm) ...

  • Page 21

    MFC-L5850DW MFC-L6700DW MFC-L5800DW MFC-L6900DW Model MFC-L5755DW MFC-L5900DW MFC-L6702DW MFC-L6800DW MFC-L5802DW MFC-L6902DW MFC-L5902DW MFC-L6750DW Wired/ Wireless Wired/Wireless Duplex  Printing Auto Duplex   Copy Duplex   Scan Scanning Dual CIS Dual CIS Method 3.7" TFT ColorLCD 4.85" TFT ColorLCD LCD Type (9.3 cm / 93.4 mm) (12.3 cm / 123.2 mm)

  • Page 22

    DCP-L5500DN DCP-L5600DN DCP-L5650DN Model DCP-L5500D DCP-L6600DW DCP-L5502DN DCP-L5602DN DCP-L5652DN Warm-up From Sleep Less than 5.8 sec. at 73.4F / 50%RH (23°C / 50%RH) for Less than 4.7 time mode the U.S.A./Brazil sec. at 73.4F / Less than 4.8 sec. at 73.4F / 50%RH (23°C / 50%RH) 50%RH (23°C /...

  • Page 23

    MFC-8530DN MFC-L5700DW Model MFC-8535DN MFC-L5700DN MFC-L5750DW MFC-L5755DW MFC-L5702DW MFC-8540DN Warm-up From Sleep Less than 5.8 sec. at 73.4F / 50%RH (23°C / 50%RH) for the U.S.A./ time mode Brazil Less than 4.8 sec. at 73.4F / 50%RH (23°C / 50%RH) except for the U.S.A./Brazil From Power Less than 27 sec.

  • Page 24

    MFC-L5800DW MFC-L5850DW Model MFC-L5902DW MFC-L6700DW MFC-L6702DW MFC-L5802DW MFC-L5900DW Warm-up From Sleep Less than 5.8 sec. at 73.4F / 50%RH Less than 5.7 sec. at 73.4F / time mode (23°C / 50%RH) for the U.S.A./Brazil 50%RH (23°C / 50%RH) for Less than 4.8 sec. at 73.4F / 50%RH the U.S.A./Brazil (23°C / 50%RH) except for the U.S.A./Brazil Less than 4.7 sec.

  • Page 25

    Model MFC-L6750DW MFC-L6800DW MFC-L6900DW MFC-L6902DW Warm-up From Sleep Less than 5.7 sec. at 73.4F / 50%RH (23°C / 50%RH) for the U.S.A./ time mode Brazil Less than 4.7 sec. at 73.4F / 50%RH (23°C / 50%RH) except for the U.S.A./Brazil From Power Less than 27 sec.

  • Page 26

     Option LT-5500 LT-6500 Model LT-5505 LT-6505 TT-4000 (250 sheets) (520 sheets) Dimensions 363 x 384 x 122 mm 363 x 384 x 152 mm 660 x 660 x 717.4 mm (W x D x H) (14.3 x 15.1 x 4.8 inch) (14.3 x 15.1 x 6.0 inch) (26.0 x 26.0 x 28.2 inch) The height 20 mm of...

  • Page 27: Network Connectivity

    2. NETWORK CONNECTIVITY DCP-L5500DN DCP-L5502DN DCP-L5600DN Model DCP-L5500D DCP-L6600DW DCP-L5602DN DCP-L5650DN DCP-L5652DN Wired network Network node NC-8900h type Wireless network Network node NC-8500w type MFC-L5700DW MFC-L5702DW MFC-L6700DW MFC-L5750DW MFC-8530DN MFC-L6702DW MFC-L5755DW MFC-8535DN MFC-L6750DW Model MFC-L5800DW MFC-8540DN MFC-L6800DW MFC-L5802DW MFC-L5700DN MFC-L6900DW...

  • Page 28: Service Information

    3. SERVICE INFORMATION DCP-L5500D DCP-L5500DN DCP-L5502DN Model DCP-L5600DN DCP-L6600DW DCP-L5602DN DCP-L5650DN DCP-L5652DN Machine life 300,000 pages or 5 years 600,000 pages or 5 years Part life (ADF) 50,000 pages or 5 years Part life (Document 50,000 pages or 5 years...

  • Page 29

    MFC-8530DN MFC-8535DN MFC-8540DN MFC-L5700DN MFC-L5700DW MFC-L5702DW MFC-L6700DW MFC-L6900DW Model MFC-L5750DW MFC-L6702DW MFC-L6800DW MFC-L6902DW MFC-L5755DW MFC-L6750DW MFC-L5800DW MFC-L5802DW MFC-L5850DW MFC-L5900DW MFC-L5902DW Machine life 300,000 pages or 5 years 600,000 pages or 5 years Part life (ADF) 50,000 pages or 5 years Part life (Document 50,000 pages or 5 years scanner unit)

  • Page 30: Supplies

    4. SUPPLIES Model DCP-L5500D DCP-L5500DN DCP-L5502DN DCP-L5600DN Toner Starter Approx. Approx. Approx. Approx. 3,000 pages cartridge 8,000 pages 2,000 pages 8,000 pages (except for Asia) Toner Approx. 8,000 pages (for Asia) Standard Approx. 3,000 pages Toner High Approx. 8,000 pages...

  • Page 31

    Model DCP-L5602DN DCP-L5650DN DCP-L5652DN DCP-L6600DW Toner Starter Approx. Approx. Approx. 8,000 pages cartridge 8,000 pages 3,000 pages Toner Standard Approx. 3,000 pages Toner High Approx. 8,000 pages Capacity Toner Super N/A (for the U.S.A.) High Approx. 12,000 pages (except for the U.S.A.) Capacity Toner Ultra High...

  • Page 32

    MFC-L5700DW MFC-L5800DW MFC-8530DN MFC-L5702DW MFC-L5802DW MFC-L6700DW MFC-L6750DW MFC-L6900DW Model MFC-8535DN MFC-L5750DW MFC-L5900DW MFC-L6702DW MFC-L6800DW MFC-L6902DW MFC-8540DN MFC-L5755DW MFC-L5902DW Toner Starter Approx. Approx. Approx. Approx. Approx. Approx. cartridge 3,000 2,000 3,000 3,000 8,000 8,000 pages Toner pages pages pages pages pages (for Oceania) (except for (except for...

  • Page 33: Media Specifications

    5. MEDIA SPECIFICATIONS Model All models Paper input Plain Paper, Recycled Paper Media weight 64 to 90 g/m (17 to 24 lb) Media size Width 105 to 215.9 mm, Length 147.3 to 355.6 mm (Width 4.1" to 8.5", Length 5.8" to 14.0") Specifications are subject to change without notice.

  • Page 34: Copy

    7. COPY DCP-L5500D DCP-L5502DN DCP-L5650DN Model DCP-L6600DW DCP-L5600DN DCP-L5652DN DCP-L5602DN Copy speed Up to 40/42 cpm Up to 46/48 cpm (A4/Letter) First From  Less than 9.2 secs Less than 9.5 secs copy Ready out time mode and Paper tray First From Less than 11.2 secs...

  • Page 35: Scanner

    8. SCANNER DCP-L5500D DCP-L5600DN DCP-L5650DN Model DCP-L5652DN DCP-L6600DW DCP-L5502DN DCP-L5602DN Resolution Max. 1,200 x 1,200 dpi (Optical) Max. 600 x 600 dpi Resolution (Interpolated) Max. 19,200 x 19,200 dpi Scanning speed Single 24/20 28/20 50/20 (Mono/Color) (images / in accordance...

  • Page 36: Introduction

    CHAPTER 2 ERROR INDICATIONS & TROUBLESHOOTING 1. INTRODUCTION Troubleshooting is a collection of solution procedures that service personnel should follow if an error or malfunction occurs in the machine. It is difficult to determine troubleshooting procedures for all possible problems that may occur in the future. Therefore, this chapter describes typical problems and recovery procedures for these.

  • Page 37: Operating Environment, Power Supply, Consumable Parts

    1.2 Checks before Commencing Troubleshooting Check the following items before commencing repairs on the machine.  Operating environment (1) The machine is placed on a flat, stable surface. (2) The machine is used in a clean environment where the temperature is 10°C (50°F) to 32°C (89.6°F), and the relative humidity is maintained between 20% and 80%.

  • Page 38

     Others (1) Condensation When the machine is moved to a warm room from a cold location, condensation may occur inside the machine, causing various problems as listed below. • Condensation on the surface of optical devices such as the lens, reflecting mirror and protection glass may cause light print image.

  • Page 39: Overview

    2. OVERVIEW 2.1 Cross-section Drawing 2.1.1 Printer part Eject stack actuator Machine output tray Eject roller2 Registration rear actuator Laser unit Registration roller Exposure Heat film drum Registration front actuator MP tray Front cover Back cover MP separation roller MP paper pick up roller Eject roller 1 MP paper empty actuator Fuser cover...

  • Page 40: Scanner Part

    2.1.2 Scanner part  Common to Legal / A4 models Document pinch roller 1 Document scanning position sensor PCB Document separation pad Document feed roller 1 Document tray Document separate roller Document separate roller ASSY Document guide Document feed roller 2 ADF cover sensor Document cover Document stopper...

  • Page 41: Paper Feeding

    2.2 Paper Feeding 2.2.1 Printer part Eject to output tray <Front side> <Back side> Feed from MP tray Eject to back side Paper tray 1 path Duplex path Paper tray 2 path Paper tray 3 path Paper tray 4 path Paper tray 5 path Fig.

  • Page 42

    2.2.2 Scanner part  Common to Legal / A4 models Document feed path Fig. 2-5 Confidential...

  • Page 43: Operation Of Each Part

    2.3 Operation of Each Part Part name Operation Paper pick up roller Feeds paper from the paper tray to the separation roller. Separation roller, Separates paper fed from the paper tray into single sheets. Separation pad Paper feed actuator Detects paper trays (open / closed). (Paper feed sensor) Detects paper jams in paper trays.

  • Page 44

    Part name Operation MP separation roller, Separates the paper fed from the MP tray into single sheets in MP separation pad the MP separation roller. MP paper empty actuator Detects the paper in the MP tray. (MP paper empty sensor) Detects paper jams in the MP tray.

  • Page 45: Block Diagram

    2.4 Block Diagram USB host PCB ADF unit ADF motor LCD panel ASSY ADF cover sensor 4.85 inch models only 3.7 inch models only Touch panel ASSY Document detection sensor Color LCD Color LCD NFC models only Document scanning position sensor LCD relay PCB Key PCB Duplex scanning models only...

  • Page 46: Main Components

    2.5 Main Components Document scanner unit ADF unit Joint cover ASSY USB host PCB ASSY Modem PCB ASSY Panel unit Back cover Side cover R Outer chute Laser unit Fuser cover Fuser unit Eject sensor Main fan PCB ASSY Duplex tray Toner amount detection sensor PCB (light emission) Develop...

  • Page 47: Error Codes

    3. ERROR INDICATIONS This machine includes a self-diagnosis function. If the machine does not work normally it judges that an error has occurred, and indicates the corresponding error message on the LCD, which in turn helps the service personnel to quickly find out the problem. 3.1 Error Codes Errors in shaded column do not usually occur during normal use.

  • Page 48

    Error Refer Error Refer Description Description codes codes An error occurred in the high-voltage 0B01 2-42 2102 ― power supply PCB ASSY while operating. An error occurred in the high-voltage 0B02 power supply PCB ASSY when the 2-42 2103 ― machine was in the ready state.

  • Page 49

    Error Refer Error Refer Description Description codes codes 2806 ― 3202 ― 2901 ― 3301 ― 2902 ― 3302 ― 2903 ― 3401 ― 2904 ― 3402 ― 2905 ― 3501 ― 2906 ― 3601 ― 2A01 ― 3701 ― 2A02 ―...

  • Page 50

    Error Refer Error Refer Description Description codes codes 4C02 ― 5902 ― 4C03 ― 5A02 ― 4C04 ― 5B02 ― 4C05 ― 5C02 ― The front cover sensor detected that 4D01 ― 6001 2-47 the front cover was open. 4E01 ―...

  • Page 51

    Error Refer Error Refer Description Description codes codes Rechecking the error after the power switch was turned OFF and then ON again because an error was detected The eject sensor remains ON (paper in the fuser unit. (This message is pass detected) even after the 6902 2-49...

  • Page 52

    Error Refer Error Refer Description Description codes codes When printing from the paper tray 4, the registration front sensor or the T2/ T3/T4TT jam sensor does not detect 7602 2-59 7C00 ― paper pass within the specified time after the T4(LT or TT) paper feed sensor detected paper pass.

  • Page 53

    Error Refer Error Refer Description Description codes codes The back cover/duplex tray sensor detected that the cover was open 8601 ― 8903 when duplex printing is started. 2-65 (Before registering printing data to engine) The back cover/duplex tray sensor detected that the cover was open 8602 ―...

  • Page 54

    Error Refer Error Refer Description Description codes codes 9105 ― 9502 ― 9200 ― 9503 ― When printing from the MP tray, paper 9201 type setting in the machine does not 2-68 9504 ― match the setting in the driver. When printing from the paper tray 1, paper type setting in the machine 9202...

  • Page 55

    Error Refer Error Refer Description Description codes codes Color parameter in the ROM does not 9903 ― A700 match the first side or second side 2-75 CIS. 9A01 ― A800 ― A scanning error occurred while 9A02 ― A900 2-75 processing the scanned image.

  • Page 56

    Error Refer Error Refer Description Description codes codes Failed to save data to an USB flash C100 2-78 E400 ― memory. There is insufficient memory to An error occurred during access to the C700 2-79 E500 2-80 expand PC print data. DRAM in the main PCB ASSY.

  • Page 57: Error Messages

    3.2 Error Messages Error message Error Refer Description codes First line Second line Cartridge Error Put the Toner The new toner sensor could not Cartridge back in. detect the new toner cartridge 4F01 2-46 correctly. Cooling Down Wait for a while. The side thermistor of the fuser unit or internal temperature sensor 6801...

  • Page 58

    Error message Error Refer Description codes First line Second line Jam Rear Open the Back Cover The eject sensor remains ON and remove the (paper pass detected) even after 7100 2-51 jammed paper. the registration rear sensor detected the end of paper pass. Jam Tray1 Remove the jammed When printing from the paper tray 1,...

  • Page 59

    Error message Error Refer Description codes First line Second line Log Access Error Authentication Error, User authentication error due to contact your wrong user name, wrong administrator. password, or date and time was C002 2-78 not synchronized between the machine and server. File Access Error, Cannot access to the file because contact your...

  • Page 60

    Error message Error Refer Description codes First line Second line Media Type Reload correct paper When printing from the MP tray, Mismatch in MP Tray, then press paper type setting in the machine 9201 2-68 [Retry]. does not match the setting in the driver.

  • Page 61

    Error message Error Refer Description codes First line Second line No Paper No Paper T1 Detected that there was no paper set in the paper tray 1 when 4.2.1 printing from the paper tray 1. No Paper T2 Detected that there was no paper set in the paper tray 2 when 4.2.1 printing from the paper tray 2.

  • Page 62

    Error message Error Refer Description codes First line Second line No Paper Fed T5 Reload paper in Tray When printing from the paper tray 5, then press [Retry]. 5, the T5TT paper feed sensor does not detect paper pass within 7701 2-60 the specified time while the T5TT...

  • Page 63

    Error message Error Refer Description codes First line Second line No Paper T4 Reload paper in Tray When printing from paper tray 4, the T4(LT or TT) paper empty sensor detected that there was no 4.2.1 paper set in paper tray 4. (At Fax / List printing) When printing from paper tray 4, the T4(LT or TT) paper empty...

  • Page 64

    Error message Error Refer Description codes First line Second line No Tray T3 Reinstall Tray 3. When printing from paper tray 3 to 5, the T3(LT or TT) paper feed sensor detected open paper tray 3 8503 2-63 (before registering printing data to engine).

  • Page 65

    Error message Error Refer Description codes First line Second line Received Fax XX Set the appropriate Only T2 tray is set for A4 / Letter / paper in except Tray 2. Legal / Folio but T2 is set as "Skip 9B03 2-72 Tray".

  • Page 66

    Error message Error Refer Description codes First line Second line Self-Diagnostic Turn the power off, An error occurred in the fuser unit then on again. when the power switch was turned 6901 2-49 Leave the machine for ON or sleep mode was released. 15 min.

  • Page 67

    Error message Error Refer Description codes First line Second line Size Mismatch Reload correct paper. Detected that the size of paper set in the paper tray was over 10 mm shorter than letter size during 8E02 2-66 receiving fax data or printing a list or report.

  • Page 68

    Error message Error Refer Description codes First line Second line Unusable Device Remove the Device. A USB device not within the Turn the power off and specification is connected to the EC00 2-81 back on again. USB terminal, resulting in over current.

  • Page 69: Communication Errors

    3.3 Communication Errors How to print the communication error list (Communication List) can be found in “2.1 Print Communication Error List” in Chapter Code 1 Code 2 Cause Refer to: No document set when calling. 2-123 Wrong fax number called. 2-123 No dial tone detected before dialing.

  • Page 70

    Code 1 Code 2 Cause Refer to: Unable to detect flag field. 2-123 Carrier was OFF for 200 ms or longer. 2-123 Abort detected ("1" in succession for 7 bits or more). 2-123 Overrun detected. 2-123 A frame received for 3 seconds or more. 2-123 CRC error in answerback.

  • Page 71

    Code 1 Code 2 Cause Refer to: ECM requested although not allowed. 2-123 Polled while not ready. 2-123 No document to be sent when polled. 2-123 Nation code or manufacturer code not correct. 2-123 Group number not registered for relay broad-casting was specified or the number of addressees specified exceeded 2-123 the maximum allowable number.

  • Page 72

    Code 1 Code 2 Cause Refer to: Time-out: 13 seconds or more for one-line transmission. 2-123 RTC not found or carrier OFF detected for 6 seconds. 2-123 RTC found but no command detected for 60 seconds or 2-123 longer. No video data to be sent. 2-123 Cannot continue receiving color fax (remaining ink low).

  • Page 73: Error Cause And Remedy

    4. TROUBLESHOOTING 4.1 Error Cause and Remedy  Error code 0102 Communication error between the engine ASIC and motor driver or faulty motor driver. Step Cause Remedy Connection failure of the paper Reconnect the paper feed motor harness. feed motor harness Paper feed motor failure Replace the paper feed motor.

  • Page 74

     Error code 0300 Cannot detect the lock signal of the polygon motor for the laser unit (second time). Error code 0305 Cannot detect the lock signal of the polygon motor for the laser unit (first time). Error code 0401 Cannot detect the synchronized signal of the polygon motor for the laser unit (second time).

  • Page 75

     Error code 0501 The center thermistor of the fuser unit has not reached the specified temperature within the specified time. Error code 0502 The center thermistor of the fuser unit has not reached the specified temperature within the specified time after it was heated normally to the certain level. Error code 0503 The center thermistor of the fuser unit detected a temperature higher than the specified value.

  • Page 76

     Error code 050A The hardware detected a temperature error through the center thermistor or the side thermistor of the fuser unit. Error code 050B When the center thermistor of the fuser unit was lower than the idle temperature, the side thermistor detected a temperature higher than the specified temperature.

  • Page 77

     Error code 0900 Detected irregular power supply for more than 100 times. <User Check> • Turn OFF the power switch. After several seconds, turn ON the power again and check that this error is reset. Step Cause Remedy Low-voltage power supply PCB Replace the low-voltage power supply PCB failure ASSY.

  • Page 78

     Error code 1701 Detected a TT fan failure. Step Cause Remedy Malfunction of the TT control Install the latest main firmware. Connection failure of the TT fan Reconnect the TT fan harness. harness LT/TT connector failure Replace the LT/TT connector of the machine (machine side or TT side) side or TT side.

  • Page 79

     Error code 1901 Detected a TT motor failure. Step Cause Remedy Malfunction of the TT control Install the latest main firmware. Connection failure of the TT Reconnect the TT motor harness. motor harness LT/TT connector failure Replace the LT/TT connector of the machine (machine side or TT side) side or TT side.

  • Page 80

     Error code 4500 The number of printable pages of the fuser unit has reached the upper limit. Step Cause Remedy End of life of the fuser unit Replace the fuser unit. Refer to “1.3.31 Reset counters for consumable parts (function code: 88)”...

  • Page 81

     Error code 4F01 The new toner sensor could not detect the new toner cartridge correctly. <User Check> • If the machine is on the uneven surface, place it on a level surface. Step Cause Remedy Connection failure of the relay Reconnect the relay front harness.

  • Page 82

     Error code 6001 The front cover sensor detected that the front cover was open. <User Check> • Close the front cover. Step Cause Remedy Connection failure of the front Reconnect the front cover sensor harness. cover sensor harness Connection failure of the relay Reconnect the relay front harness.

  • Page 83

     Error code 6200 Detected that the drum unit was not set by detecting the GRID terminal current. <User Check> • Set the drum unit correctly. Step Cause Remedy Dirt on the GRID terminals of the Clean the CHG and GRID terminals of the drum drum unit and those of the unit and those of the machine.

  • Page 84

     Error code 6801 The side thermistor of the fuser unit or internal temperature sensor detected a temperature higher than the specified value. <User Check> • Lower the room temperature. • Keep the machine away from heating appliances. Step Cause Remedy Connection failure of the internal Reconnect the internal temperature sensor...

  • Page 85

     Error code 6A00 Detected discharge that may be attributable to dirty corona wire on the drum unit. <User Check> • Slide the green tab of the drum unit to left and right for two to three times to clean the corona wire.

  • Page 86

     Error code 7000 The eject sensor does not detect paper pass after the registration rear sensor detected the paper pass. <User Check> • Remove the jammed paper. • Replace the drum unit with a new one. Step Cause Remedy Foreign object inside the Remove the foreign object.

  • Page 87

     Error code 7200 When feeding from the MP tray, the registration rear sensor does not detect paper pass within the specified time after the registration front sensor detected paper pass. <User Check> • Remove the jammed paper. • Add the paper properly using the MP tray paper guide. •...

  • Page 88

     Error code 7301 When printing from the paper tray 1, the T1 paper feed sensor does not detect paper pass within the specified time while the T1 paper empty sensor detects some paper set. <User Check> • Remove the jammed paper. •...

  • Page 89

     Error code 7401 When printing from the paper tray 2, the T2(LT or TT) paper feed sensor does not detect paper pass within the specified time while the T2(LT or TT) paper empty sensor detects some paper set. <User Check> •...

  • Page 90

     Error code 7402 When printing from the paper tray 2, the registration front sensor or the T2TT jam sensor does not detect paper pass within the specified time after the T2(LT or TT) paper feed sensor detected paper pass. <User Check>...

  • Page 91

     Error code 7501 When printing from the paper tray 3, the T3(LT or TT) paper feed sensor does not detect paper pass within the specified time while the T3(LT or TT) paper empty sensor detects some paper set. <User Check> •...

  • Page 92

     Error code 7502 When printing from the paper tray 3, the registration front sensor or the T2/T3TT jam sensor does not detect paper pass within the specified time after the T3(LT or TT) paper feed sensor detected paper pass. <User Check>...

  • Page 93

     Error code 7601 When printing from the paper tray 4, the T4(LT or TT) paper feed sensor does not detect paper pass within the specified time while the T4(LT or TT) paper empty sensor detects some paper set. <User Check> •...

  • Page 94

     Error code 7602 When printing from the paper tray 4, the registration front sensor or the T2/T3/T4TT jam sensor does not detect paper pass within the specified time after the T4(LT or TT) paper feed sensor detected paper pass. <User Check>...

  • Page 95

     Error code 7701 When printing from the paper tray 5, the T5TT paper feed sensor does not detect paper pass within the specified time while the T5TT paper empty sensor detects some paper set. <User Check> • Remove the jammed paper. •...

  • Page 96

     Error code 7702 When printing from the paper tray 5, the registration front sensor or the T2/T3/T4/T5TT jam sensor does not detect paper pass within the specified time after the T5TT paper feed sensor detected paper pass. <User Check> •...

  • Page 97

     Error code 7800 The registration front sensor does not detect paper pass within the specified time after the first side was printed in duplex printing mode. <User Check> • Remove the jammed paper. • Close the back cover correctly. •...

  • Page 98

     Error code 8501 When printing from paper tray 1 to 5, the T1 paper feed sensor detected open paper tray 1 (before registering printing data to engine). Error code 8502 When printing from paper tray 2 to 5, the T2(LT or TT) paper feed sensor detected open paper tray 2 (before registering printing data to engine).

  • Page 99

     Error code 8505 When printing from paper tray 1 to 5, the T1 paper feed sensor detected open paper tray 1 (after registering printing data to engine). Error code 8506 When printing from paper tray 2 to 5, the T2(LT or TT) paper feed sensor detected open paper tray 2 (after registering printing data to engine).

  • Page 100

     Error code 8903 The back cover/duplex tray sensor detected that the cover was open when duplex printing is started. (Before registering printing data to engine) Error code 8904 The back cover/duplex tray sensor detected that the cover was open during duplex printing. (After registering printing data to engine) <User Check>...

  • Page 101

     Error code 8B01 Detected that the TT was not turned ON. <User Check> • Turn ON the TT. • Reconnect the AC cord of the TT. Step Cause Remedy Malfunction of the TT control Install the latest main firmware. Connection failure of the TT low- Reconnect the TT low-voltage power supply voltage power supply PCB...

  • Page 102

     Error code 9001 When printing from the MP tray, the size of paper set in the MP tray does not match the size specified by the driver. Error code 9002 When printing from the paper tray 1, the size of paper set in the paper tray 1 does not match the size specified by the driver.

  • Page 103

     Error code 9201 When printing from the MP tray, paper type setting in the machine does not match the setting in the driver. Error code 9202 When printing from the paper tray 1, paper type setting in the machine does not match the setting in the driver.

  • Page 104

     Error code 9301 When printing from the MP tray, the MP paper empty sensor detected that there was no paper set in the MP tray. Error code 9302 When printing from paper tray 1, the T1 paper empty sensor or the T1 paper feed sensor detected that there was no paper set in paper tray 1.

  • Page 105

     Error code 9309 Detected that there was no paper set in all trays when TrayAuto was selected for printing. <User Check> • Set paper in the paper tray. Step Cause Remedy Malfunction of an LT control Install the latest main firmware. PCB or TT control PCB Connection failure of an LT/TT Reconnect the appropriate LT/TT paper empty...

  • Page 106

     Error code 930A Paper ran out during Fax / List continuous printing. <User Check> • Set paper in the appropriate paper tray. • Install the latest main firmware. Step Cause Remedy A paper empty actuator caught in Reattach the appropriate paper empty actuator. some sections of the machine A paper feed actuator caught in Reattach the appropriate paper feed actuator.

  • Page 107

     Error code 9701 A tray set to duplex printing-incompatible size was specified in duplex printing. Error code 9702 When printing from paper tray 1, a paper size not supported for paper tray 1 was specified from the driver. Error code 9703 When printing from paper tray 2, a paper size not supported for paper tray 2 was specified from the driver.

  • Page 108

     Error code A000 Image processing was not completed correctly because the number of pixels required for image processing is insufficient in the scanned second side data. Step Cause Remedy Incorrect correction data for Execute "Set CIS scan area (function code: second side CIS unit 55)".

  • Page 109

     Error code A400 The ADF cover sensor detected that the ADF cover was open. <User Check> • Close the ADF cover correctly. Step Cause Remedy A part to push the ADF cover Replace the ADF cover ASSY. sensor in the ADF cover is broken.

  • Page 110

     Error code A700 Color parameter in the ROM does not match the first side or second side CIS. Error code A900 A scanning error occurred while processing the scanned image. Step Cause Remedy Incorrect correction data for first Execute "Acquire white level data (function side or second side CIS unit code:...

  • Page 111

     Error code AE00 Unit home position could not be detected after the power switch was turned ON. Step Cause Remedy Incorrect correction data for first Execute "Acquire white level data (function side CIS unit code: 55)". First side CIS unit drive belt Reattach the first side CIS unit drive belt.

  • Page 112

     Error code BB00 A white level not within the standard was scanned when function code 55 was executed. Step Cause Remedy Dirt on the second side Clean the second side document hold. document hold Dirt on the white tape Clean the white tape.

  • Page 113

     Error code BF00 The document scanning position sensor detected that the document length was 400 mm or longer and could not be fed to ADF (double-side restoration). <User Check> • Set the specified size paper. Step Cause Remedy Document scanning position Reattach the document scanning position actuator caught in some actuator.

  • Page 114

     Error code C700 There is insufficient memory to expand PC print data. <User Check> • Print the print data stored in the memory. • Divide the print data and print them separately. Step Cause Remedy Main PCB failure Replace the main PCB ASSY. ...

  • Page 115

     Error code E000 An error occurred in the ROM check sum. Error code E100 Program error Step Cause Remedy Malfunction of the main Install the latest main firmware. firmware Main PCB failure Replace the main PCB ASSY.  Error code E500 An error occurred during access to the DRAM in the main PCB ASSY.

  • Page 116

     Error code EC00 A USB device not within the specification is connected to the USB terminal, resulting in over current. <User Check> • Disconnect the USB device from the USB flash memory port and turn the machine OFF. Turn the machine ON again after a while. •...

  • Page 117: Troubleshooting For Paper Feeding Problems

    4.2 Troubleshooting for Paper Feeding Problems End users can solve problems related to paper feeding as long as they follow the User Check items. If the problem still cannot be solved, implement each procedure according to the step numbers in the tables below. 4.2.1 No paper is fed from machine paper tray <User Check>...

  • Page 118: No Paper Is Fed From Lt

    4.2.2 No paper is fed from LT <User Check> • Check that the paper is set in the paper tray correctly. • Check that there is not too much paper set in the paper tray. • Flip over the paper in the paper tray or rotate the paper 180°. •...

  • Page 119: No Paper Is Fed From Tt

    4.2.3 No paper is fed from TT <User Check> • Check that the paper is set in the paper tray correctly. • Check that there is not too much paper set in the paper tray. • Flip over the paper in the paper tray or rotate the paper 180°. •...

  • Page 120: No Paper Is Fed From Mp Tray

    4.2.4 No paper is fed from MP tray <User Check> • Check that the paper is set in the MP tray deeply. • Check that the thickness of the paper is 60 to 200 g/m • Check that the paper tray is not set as the paper tray. Step Cause Remedy...

  • Page 121: Multiple Sheets Of Paper Are Fed

    4.2.5 Multiple sheets of paper are fed <User Check> • Check that there is not too much paper set in each paper tray. • Check that the paper is set in each paper tray correctly. • Flip over the paper in each paper tray or rotate the paper 180°. •...

  • Page 122: Paper Is Fed At An Angle

    4.2.7 Paper is fed at an angle <User Check> • Check that the paper is set in each paper tray correctly. • Flip over the paper in each paper tray or rotate the paper 180°. • Adjust each paper guide according to each paper size. •...

  • Page 123: Paper Is Curled

    4.2.8 Paper is curled <User Check> • Check that the paper specified in driver settings is matched to the paper set. • Select "Reduce Paper Curl" in the driver. • Check that the paper is set in each paper tray correctly. •...

  • Page 124: Paper Jam

    4.2.10Paper jam  Paper jams in the paper tray 1 <User Check> • Check that the paper is set in the paper tray correctly. • Flip over the paper in the paper tray or rotate the paper 180°. • Adjust the paper guide according to the paper size. •...

  • Page 125

     Paper jams in LT path <User Check> • Check that the paper is set in each LT correctly. • Flip over the paper in each LT or rotate the paper 180°. • Adjust each paper guide according to the paper size. •...

  • Page 126

     Paper jams in TT path <User Check> • Check that the paper is set in each tray in the TT correctly. • Flip over the paper or rotate the paper 180°. • Adjust the paper guide according to the paper size. •...

  • Page 127

     Paper jams in MP tray <User Check> • Check that the paper is set in the MP tray correctly. • Flip over the paper in the MP tray or rotate the paper 180°. • Adjust the paper guide according to the paper size. •...

  • Page 128

     Paper jams in the feeding path in the center of the machine <User Check> • Check that the paper is set in each paper tray correctly. • Flip over the paper in each paper tray or rotate the paper 180°. •...

  • Page 129

     Paper jams in the ejecting section <User Check> • Check that the paper is set in each paper tray correctly. • Flip over the paper in each paper tray or rotate the paper 180°. • Adjust the paper guide according to the paper size. •...

  • Page 130: Image Defect Examples

    4.3 Troubleshooting for Image Defects 4.3.1 Image defect examples Light (2-96) Faulty registration Dark (2-97) Poor fixing Completely (2-97) (2-98) blank (2-98) Image distortion All black Dirt on the paper (2-100) Vertical streaks (2-100) (2-99) (2-99) Black vertical Horizontal White vertical White horizontal Faint print (2-102) streaks on a light...

  • Page 131: Troubleshooting According To Image Defect

    4.3.2 Troubleshooting according to image defect End users can solve problems related to image defect as long as they follow the User Check items. If the problem still cannot be solved, implement each procedure according to the step numbers in the tables below. ...

  • Page 132

     Faulty registration <User Check> • Check that the appropriate paper type is selected in the driver. • Install the latest main firmware. Step Cause Remedy Wrong adjusted value of laser unit Refer to “3.1 Entering Adjusted Value of entered Laser Unit”...

  • Page 133: Poor Fixing

     Poor fixing <User Check> • Check the usage environment of the machine. Using the machine in hot-humid or cold-dry conditions can cause this problem. • Clean the corona wire of the drum unit. • Replace the drum unit with a new one. •...

  • Page 134: Image Distortion

     Image distortion Step Cause Remedy Laser unit attachment failure Reattach the laser unit. Laser unit failure Replace the laser unit. Main PCB failure Replace the main PCB ASSY.  All black <User Check> • Clean the corona wire of the drum unit. •...

  • Page 135

     Dirt on the paper <User Check> • This problem may disappear after printing multiple sheets of paper. • Replace the drum unit with a new one. Step Cause Remedy Dirt on the paper feeding system Wipe off the dirt. Dirt on the fuser unit Replace the fuser unit.

  • Page 136

     Black vertical streaks on a light background <User Check> • Clean the corona wire of the drum unit. • This problem may disappear after printing multiple sheets of paper. • Refer to < How to clean the drum unit> to remove the dirt from the exposure drum using a cotton applicator.

  • Page 137: Faint Print

     White vertical streaks <User Check> • Clean the corona wire of the drum unit. • Check that there is no dust on the toner cartridge. • Refer to < How to clean the drum unit> to remove the dirt from the exposure drum using a cotton applicator.

  • Page 138: White Spots

     White spots <User Check> • Check that the main fan is not clogged. • Refer to < How to clean the drum unit> to remove the dirt from the exposure drum using a cotton applicator. • Replace the drum unit with a new one. •...

  • Page 139

     Black band <User Check> • Clean the corona wire of the drum unit. • Return the corona wire cleaning tab to the "▲" position. • This problem may disappear after printing multiple sheets of paper. • Refer to < How to clean the drum unit> to remove the dirt from the exposure drum using a cotton applicator.

  • Page 140

    (2) Turn the drum unit gear by hand so that the glued exposure drum surface comes to the front. Fig. 2-16 (3) If the position of the dirt on the drum and the dots on the print sample matches, wipe the exposure drum surface with a cotton bud until the dirt and paper dust comes off.

  • Page 141: Horizontal Lines

     Downward fogging of solid color <User Check> • Replace the toner cartridge with a new one. Step Cause Remedy High-voltage power supply PCB Replace the high-voltage power supply PCB failure ASSY. Main PCB failure Replace the main PCB ASSY. ...

  • Page 142

     Fogging <User Check> • Check the usage environment of the machine. Using the machine in hot-humid or cold-dry conditions can cause this problem. • Check that the acid paper is not used. • This problem may disappear after printing multiple sheets of paper. •...

  • Page 143: Cannot Receive Data

    (3) Select "USB" at the bottom of "Hardware" in the "Content" on the left side of the screen. (4) Select "DCP-XXXX, MFC-XXXX" in the "USB Device Tree". (5) Check the "Product ID" under "DCP-XXXX, MFC-XXXX". Product ID (hexadecimal) • DCP-L5500D series:0398h • MFC-L5702DW:03C7h • DCP-L5500DN series:0399h • MFC-L5750DW series:03A5h • DCP-L5502DN7:039Ah •...

  • Page 144: Nothing Is Displayed On The Lcd

    4.5 Troubleshooting for Network Problems 4.5.1 Cannot print via network connection <User Check> • Check the relevant section in the Network Setting Guide. • Check the network connection. • Reset the network. (Refer to the online User's Guide.) • Check the LAN cable. Step Cause Remedy...

  • Page 145: Nothing Is Displayed On The Led

    4.6.2 Nothing is displayed on the LED <User Check> • Turn the power switch OFF and then ON again. Step Cause Remedy Connection failure of the key PCB Reconnect the key PCB flat cable. flat cable Panel PCB failure Replace the panel PCB ASSY. Key PCB failure Replace the panel unit.

  • Page 146: Troubleshooting For Toner And Drum Problems

    4.7 Troubleshooting for Toner and Drum Problems 4.7.1 New toner is not detected <User Check> • Check that the packaged toner cartridge is not set. • Check that a new (not used) toner cartridge is set. • Check that the genuine toner cartridge is set. Step Cause Remedy...

  • Page 147: Drum Error

    4.7.4 Drum error <User Check> • Clean the corona wire of the drum unit. • Replace the drum unit with a new one. Step Cause Remedy Dirt on the electrodes of the drum Clean the electrodes of the drum unit and unit and those of the machine those of the machine.

  • Page 148: Fuser Unit Failure

    4.8 Troubleshooting for Fuser Unit Problems 4.8.1 Fuser unit failure Step Cause Remedy Connection failure of the center Reconnect the center thermistor harness. thermistor harness Connection failure of the side Reconnect the side thermistor harness. thermistor harness Connection failure of the heater Reconnect the heater harness.

  • Page 149: Memory Full

    4.10 Troubleshooting for PCB Problems 4.10.1 Main PCB failure <User Check> • Turn the power switch OFF and then ON again. • Install the latest main firmware. • Check the print limit ID. • Check that the print data is not damaged. Step Cause Remedy...

  • Page 150: Document Jam

    4.11 Troubleshooting for Document Feeding Problems 4.11.1 No document is fed <User Check> • Set the document properly and check that the display on the LCD changes. • Check that the number of paper set has not exceeded the upper limit in the paper tray. •...

  • Page 151: Document Becomes Wrinkled

     Paper jam in the ADF <User Check> • Check that the paper used for the document is not thinner than 64 g/m • Check that the paper used for the document is not longer than 900 mm (400 mm when duplex scanning).

  • Page 152: Document Size Is Not Detected Correctly

    4.11.5 Document size is not detected correctly <User Check> • Check that the document size is within the standard. Step Cause Remedy Document scanning position Reattach the document scanning position actuator caught in some sections of actuator. the machine ADF motor failure Replace the ADF unit.

  • Page 153

    4.12 Troubleshooting for Image Defects 4.12.1 Defect examples Light (2-118) Faulty registration (2-119) Dark (2-119) Completely All black blank (2-120) (2-120) Vertical streaks (2-120) White streaks Partially shaded Fully tinged (2-121) (2-121) (2-121) Fig. 2-18 4.12.2 Troubleshooting according to image defect ...

  • Page 154

     Faulty registration (1) ADF Step Cause Remedy Deviation of the scanning start Execute "Fine adjustment of scan start position position. (function code: 54)". Document scanning position Reattach the document scanning position actuator caught in some sections of actuator. the machine (2) Document scanner unit Step Cause...

  • Page 155

     Completely blank <User Check> • Check that the document is not reversed. Step Cause Remedy Incorrect white level correction data Execute "Acquire white level data (function code: 55)". First or second side CIS flat cable Replace the first or second side CIS flat failure cable.

  • Page 156

     White streaks <User Check> • Clean the scanner glass or first side/second side scanner glass strip. • Clean the document hold. Step Cause Remedy Dirt inside of scanner glass Clean the inside of the scanner glass. Dirt inside of first side/second side Clean the inside of the first side/second side scanner glass strip scanner glass strip.

  • Page 157: Fax Cannot Be Sent

    4.13 Troubleshooting for Fax Problems 4.13.1 Fax cannot be sent <User Check> • Check that the line cord is inserted into the socket correctly. • Check that the dial function setting (tone/pulse) is correct. • Check that the fax document is set in the ADF correctly. •...

  • Page 158: Fax Cannot Be Received

    4.13.2 Fax cannot be received <User Check> • Check that the line cord is inserted into the socket correctly. • Check that the receiving mode setting is correct. • Check that the handset is placed on the handset holder correctly. •...

  • Page 159: Cannot Print

    4.14 Troubleshooting for Other Problems 4.14.1 Cannot print <User Check> • Turn the power switch OFF and then ON again. • Check that the USB cable is connected to the host correctly. • Check that the LAN cable is connected to the host correctly. •...

  • Page 160: Paper Low" Message Does Not Disappear

    4.14.4"Paper Low" message does not disappear <User Check> • Refill the paper in the appropriate paper tray. • Turn the power switch OFF and then ON again. Step Cause Remedy Damaged plate-up plate in the Replace the paper tray. paper tray Paper feed motor failure Replace the paper feed motor.

  • Page 161: Safety Precautions

    CHAPTER 3 DISASSEMBLY/REASSEMBLY 1. SAFETY PRECAUTIONS To avoid creating secondary problems by mishandling, follow the warnings and precautions below during maintenance work. WARNING Some parts inside the machine are extremely hot immediately after the machine is used. When opening the front cover ASSY or back cover to access any parts inside the machine, never touch the shaded parts shown in the following figures.

  • Page 162: Packing

    2. PACKING  Machine Toner pad Option carton Silica gel PE bag Polystylene pad ASSY Carton Fig. 3-1 Confidential...

  • Page 163: Screw Catalogue

    3. SCREW CATALOGUE Taptite bind B Taptite pan B Taptite pan B Taptite bind B M3x8 M3x10 Taptite pan B Taptite bind B M4x14 M4x12 Taptite cup B Taptite bind B M4x30 Taptite cup B M3x10 Taptite cup S Screw pan Taptite cup S Screw pan M3x6 SR...

  • Page 164: Screw Torque List

    4. SCREW TORQUE LIST Tightening torque Location of screw Screw type Q’ty N·m (kgf·cm) Fuser unit line cover R Taptite bind B M4x12 0.80.1 (81) Fuser unit line cover L Taptite pan B M4x14 0.80.1 (81) Fuser unit Taptite pan B M4x14 0.80.1 (81) Side cover L Taptite bind B M4x12...

  • Page 165

    Tightening torque Location of screw Screw type Q’ty N·m (kgf·cm) Scanner ground plate Taptite cup S M3x8 SR 0.80.1 (81) (Fastening side of scanner plate) Screw cup M3x8 (Black) 0.450.05 (4.50.5) (LV shield plate cover side) LV shield plate cover Screw cup M3x8 (Black) 0.450.05 (4.50.5) Taptite bind B M4x12...

  • Page 166

    Tightening torque Location of screw Screw type Q’ty N·m (kgf·cm) Eject motor plate Taptite bind B M3x10 0.50.1 (51) Eject motor Screw bind M3x4 0.650.05 (6.50.5) Bottom frame L Taptite bind B M4x30 0.80.1 (81) (T1: Models with 520-sheet) Base plate Screw pan (S/P washer) 0.60.1 (61) M3x12DB...

  • Page 167: Lubrication

    5. LUBRICATION Lubricating oil type Lubrication point Quantity of lubrication (Maker name) Fuser drive gear 39 10 places FLOIL BG-10KS (Kanto Kasei) Develop clutch 51R 1 place 1.5 - 2.0 mm dia. ball Develop joint gear 37 4 places  Fuser drive gear 39 Fig.

  • Page 168

    Lubricating oil type Lubrication point Quantity of lubrication (Maker name) MP damper spring Apply to HANARL BDX-313A Apply with brush more the internal (Kanto Kasei) than once. Idle gear 50 Z18M10 diameter.  MP damper spring Fig. 3-6  Idle gear 50 Z18M10 (Models with 520-sheet only) Fig.

  • Page 169: Overview Of Gears

    6. OVERVIEW OF GEARS <Layout view> Fig. 3-8 <Development view> Fig. 3-9 Note: • When handling gears, make sure that frame L faces up. Otherwise all gears come off. <Name of gears> LY4409 Develop one way clutch 53 LY4408 Develop clutch 51R D001D0 Gear 38 DEV LY4405 Develop idle gear 53...

  • Page 170

    <Layout view> 11 11 Fig. 3-10 <Development view> Fig. 3-11 Note: • When handling gears, make sure that frame L faces up. Otherwise all gears come off. <Name of gears> LY4394 MP sector gear 53/57 LY4451 DX gear 27/19 LY4336 MP drive gear 18 LY4450 Fuser drive gear 39...

  • Page 171: Harness Routing

    7. HARNESS ROUTING ADF unit - Main PCB ASSY Second side CIS flat cable (Duplex scanning models only) Second side CIS flat cable (Duplex scanning models only) Flat cable holder ADF sensor harness (Black tape winding) FB FG harness (YW) ADF FG harness (RD or OR) Tape Main PCB ASSY...

  • Page 172

    Document scanner unit - Main PCB ASSY USB host harness (GY) First side CIS flat cable Panel flat cable Panel FG harness (WH) FB FG harness (YW) FB motor harness (YW) Harness colors are subject to change for some reason. 3-12 Confidential...

  • Page 173

    Left side of the machine First side CIS flat cable Modem flat cable Second side CIS flat cable (Duplex scanning models only) USB host harness (GY) Panel flat cable Panel FG harness (WH) FB motor harness (YW) ADF FG harness (RD or OR) ADF sensor harness (Black tape winding) Modem FG harness L...

  • Page 174

    ADF unit ADF cover harness (BK, WH) Document detection sensor harness (WH) ADF motor harness (RD) ADF FG harness (RD or OR) Second side CIS flat cable (Duplex scanning models only) Document scanning position sensor harness (BL) Harness colors are subject to change for some reason. 3-14 Confidential...

  • Page 175

    Document scanner unit First side CIS unit Panel FG harness (WH) USB host PCB ASSY First side CIS flat cable FB motor harness (YW) FB FG harness (YW) Panel flat cable USB host harness (GY) Harness colors are subject to change for some reason. 3-15 Confidential...

  • Page 176

    Panel unit (4.85 inch model) NFC PCB ASSY (Models with NFC only) NFC flat cable (Models with NFC only) Touch panel flat cable Panel PCB ASSY Panel flat cable Key PCB flat cable LCD flat cable Harness colors are subject to change for some reason. 3-16 Confidential...

  • Page 177

    Panel unit (3.7 inch model) NFC PCB ASSY (Models with NFC only) NFC flat cable (Models with NFC only) Touch panel flat cable Panel PCB ASSY Panel flat cable Key PCB flat cable LCD relay flat cable LCD flat cable LCD relay PCB ASSY Harness colors are subject to change for some reason.

  • Page 178

    Speaker unit, Modem (Main PCB side) Modem FG harness R (GR) Modem flat cable Speaker harness (RD, BK) Modem FG harness L (BK) Harness colors are subject to change for some reason. 3-18 Confidential...

  • Page 179

    Speaker unit, Modem (LVPS side) Stack sensor harness (RD, BK, WH) Modem flat cable Speaker harness (RD, BK) Modem FG harness L (BK) Flat core Modem FG harness R (GR) Core Harness colors are subject to change for some reason. 3-19 Confidential...

  • Page 180

    Left side of the machine Toner amount detection sensor PCB harness (light emission) (BK, WH, GR, RD) Speaker harness (RD, BK) Develop clutch 51R Stack sensor harness USB host harness (GY) Toner amount detection sensor PCB (RD, BK, WH) Flat core harness (light reception) (BK, WH) Relay front harness (WH) Develop clutch harness (BL)

  • Page 181

    Rear side of the machine Toner amount detection sensor PCB harness Laser unit flat cable (light emission) (BK, WH, GR, RD) Main fan Main fan harness (GY, BK, RD) Fuser unit Toner amount detection sensor PCB ASSY (light emission) Low-voltage power supply harness (WH, BK) Low-voltage heater harness (Inside) (WH, BK)

  • Page 182

    Bottom side of the machine Paper empty sensor PCB ASSY (Models with USB host on the rear side only) Paper empty sensor harness (WH) (Models with USB host on the rear side only) Low-voltage power supply harness (WH, BK) Eject sensor harness (OR,YW, WH, GR, BL, BK, RD) Eject sensor PCB ASSY Erase lamp harness (RD, WH) (Models with 520-sheet T1 only)

  • Page 183

    Bottom side of the machine (High-voltage power supply PCB ASSY) High-voltage power supply PCB ASSY HVPS flat cable T1 paper feed sensor PCB ASSY Registration front/rear sensor harness (RD, BK, OR, BL) Registration front/rear sensor PCB ASSY T1 paper feed sensor harness (OR, BL, RD) MP paper empty...

  • Page 184: Disassembly Flow Chart

    8. DISASSEMBLY FLOW CHART 8.1 Machine Disassembly / Reassembly (second) 9.6 MP paper guide 9.11.3 ADF cover 9.21 PF roller holder 9.1 Duplex tray 9.7 Paper stopper 9.28 Under bar rear ASSY ASSY ASSY 5/10 5/10 9.6 MP cover ASSY / 9.11.3 Document 9.41 MP roller holder 9.28 Under bar center...

  • Page 185

    Disassembly / Reassembly (second) 9.11.1 ADF unit 15/25 9.11 Document scanner unit 9.11.2 Hinge L ASSY 40/30 10/10 9.11.4 Gear cover 9.22 Scanner ground 9.16 Modem shield 15/10 9.12.1 Panel unit 9.15 Joint cover ASSY plate cover (Models with 25/40 30/40 FAX only) 10/15...

  • Page 186

    8.2 LT Disassembly / Reassembly (second) 10.3 LT side cover L 10/15 10.9 LT connector 10.6 LT control PCB ASSY / LT connector ASSY upper 10/15 15/15 10.4 LT side cover R 10/15 10.8 Under bar ground 10.5 LT front cover 10.8 Under bar front 10.8 Under bar 10.8 Center FG plate L...

  • Page 187: Disassembly Procedure

    9. DISASSEMBLY PROCEDURE 9.1 Preparation  Disconnecting Cables and removing Accessories Prior to proceeding with the disassembly procedure, (1) Disconnect the following: • AC cord • USB cable (if connected) • LAN cable (if connected) • Line cord (if connected) (2) Remove the following: •...

  • Page 188: Paper Tray

    9.2 Paper tray (1) Release the two hooks on the separation pad ASSY from the paper tray. (2) Push both side arms on the separation pad ASSY inwards to remove the pins, and remove the separation pad ASSY from the paper tray. (3) Remove the separation pad spring from the separation pad ASSY.

  • Page 189

    (4) Push the hook on the lift gear Z27M10 (or lift gear Z48M10) while lifting the plate-up plate, and remove the lift gear Z27M10 (or lift gear Z48M10) from the paper tray. 250-sheet: Lift gear Z27M10 520-sheet: Lift gear Z48M10 (5) Remove the gear Z22M10 and the idle gear Z18M10 or 50 Z18M10 from the paper tray.

  • Page 190: Back Cover / Outer Chute

    9.3 Back cover / Outer chute (1) Open the back cover. (2) Push both ribs of the back cover in the direction of the arrows, and remove the two bosses on the outer chute. Note: • Be careful not to damage the ribs inside the back cover. Boss Rear nip release link Back cover...

  • Page 191: Fuser Cover

    9.4 Fuser cover (1) Push the two knobs on the fuser cover, and pull the fuser cover down in the direction of the arrow. (2) Remove the fuser cover from the bosses on the fuser unit, and remove the fuser cover. Boss Fuser cover Fuser unit...

  • Page 192: Fuser Unit

    9.5 Fuser unit CAUTION Some parts inside the machine are extremely hot immediately after the machine is used. When opening the front cover ASSY or back cover to access any parts inside the machine, never touch the shaded parts shown in the following figures. Note: •...

  • Page 193

    (5) Release the heater harness of the fuser unit from the securing fixtures, and disconnect it from the low-voltage heater harness. <Frame R side> Heater harness Low-voltage heater harness Fuser unit Fig. 3-19 Assembling Note: • After connecting the heater harness, pull the connector on the heater harness side while holding the connector on the low-voltage heater harness side to make sure it is locked.

  • Page 194

    (7) Close the front cover and return the pressure roller nip. (8) Remove the taptite pan B M4x14 screw, and remove the fuser unit. Note: • Make sure that the front cover is closed when removing the fuser unit. Fuser unit Taptite pan B M4x14 Fig.

  • Page 195: Mp Cover Assy

    9.6 MP cover ASSY (1) Open the MP cover ASSY. (2) Remove the two hooks on the MP paper guide ASSY from the two bosses on the front cover ASSY. Note: • When removing the MP paper guide ASSY from the bosses on the front cover ASSY, pull it out strongly in the direction of the arrows.

  • Page 196

    (4) Close the front cover ASSY. Remove the two bosses on the MP cover ASSY, and remove the MP cover ASSY from the front cover ASSY. Note: • Remove the MP cover ASSY while pushing "A" on the front cover ASSY in the direction of the arrow.

  • Page 197: Front Cover Assy

    9.7 Front cover ASSY (1) Push the front cover release button, and open the front cover. (2) Release the two hooks, and remove the develop joint link from the front cover ASSY. (3) Release the hook, and remove the nip release link from the front cover ASSY. Hook Hook Nip release link...

  • Page 198: Side Cover L

    9.8 Side cover L (1) Remove the two taptite bind B M4x12 screws. Release the hook A, B and C of the arrow A to C in this order, and remove the side cover L. Taptite bind B M4x12 Hook B Side cover L Hooks B Hooks A...

  • Page 199: Side Cover R

    9.9 Side cover R (1) Remove the two taptite bind B M4x12 screws. Release the hook A, B and C of the arrow A to C in this order, and remove the side cover R. Hooks A Taptite bind B M4x12 Taptite bind B M4x12 Hooks B Hooks C...

  • Page 200: Adf/document Scanner Unit

    9.10 ADF/document scanner unit (1) Remove the tape to remove the modem FG harness L from the main shield plate. Assembling Note: • Attach the modem FG harness L on the right side than “A” using a tape. (2) Remove the three screw cup M3x8 screws (Black), and remove the ADF FG harness, FB FG harness, modem FG harness L and main shield plate.

  • Page 201

    (4) Disconnect the FB motor harness and ADF sensor harness from the main PCB ASSY. Open the main PCB insulation sheet, and release each harness from the securing fixtures. Release each FG harness from the securing fixtures. (5) Disconnect the panel flat cable from the main PCB ASSY, and release it from the securing fixtures.

  • Page 202

    (9) Remove the six taptite bind B M4x12 screws. Release each hook to remove the ADF/document scanner unit. ADF/document scanner unit Taptite bind B M4x12 Hooks Hooks Hook Taptite bind B M4x12 Hook Fig. 3-32 3-42 Confidential...

  • Page 203: Adf Unit

    9.11 ADF unit 9.11.1 ADF unit (1) Remove the taptite bind B M4x12 screw (black) from the hinge L ASSY. (2) Open the ADF unit. Lift the ADF unit and release each hook to remove the flat cable holder from the document scanner unit. (3) Lift the ADF unit to remove the ADF unit from the document scanner unit while pressing the hinge R hook.

  • Page 204

    Assembling Note: • Connect the ADF sensor harness and second side CIS flat cable* to the flat cable holder as described in the figure below. • In order to attach the second side CIS flat cable to the flat cable holder, attach it properly in the direction of the arrows.

  • Page 205: Hinge L Assy, Hinge R, Hinge R Support, Hinge Arm R

    9.11.2 Hinge L ASSY, Hinge R, Hinge R support, Hinge arm R (1) Remove the three taptite bind B M4x12 screws to remove the hinge L ASSY from the ADF unit. Taptite bind B M4x12 Hinge L ASSY ADF unit Fig.

  • Page 206: Adf Cover Assy, Document Stopper

    9.11.3 ADF cover ASSY, Document stopper (1) Open the ADF cover ASSY. Release the two bosses to remove the ADF cover ASSY from the ADF unit. (2) Release the two bosses to remove the document stopper from the ADF unit. ADF cover ASSY Document stopper Boss...

  • Page 207: Gear Cover, Adf Front Cover, Document Sub Tray

    9.11.4 Gear cover, ADF front cover, Document sub tray (1) Release each hook to remove the gear cover from the ADF unit. (2) Remove the two taptite cup B M3x10 screws. Release each hook to remove the ADF front cover from the ADF unit. ADF front cover Hook Gear cover...

  • Page 208

    (3) Open the document sub tray to remove it from the ADF unit by aligning the boss position. Boss Document sub tray Boss ADF unit Boss Fig. 3-39 3-48 Confidential...

  • Page 209: Document Separate Roller Assy

    9.11.5 Document separate roller ASSY (1) Release the lock of the conductive bushing to remove the document separate roller ASSY from the ADF unit. Document separate roller ASSY Conductive bushing ADF unit Lock Conductive bushing Fig. 3-40 3-49 Confidential...

  • Page 210: Adf Separation Holder Assy

    9.11.6 ADF separation holder ASSY (1) Remove the taptite cup B M3x10 screw to remove the ADF separation holder ASSY from the ADF unit. Taptite cup B M3x10 ADF separation holder ASSY ADF unit Fig. 3-41 3-50 Confidential...

  • Page 211

    9.11.7 Second side CIS unit, Second side CIS flat cable (Models with duplex printing only) (1) Remove the six taptite cup B M3x10 screws to remove the upper document chute from the ADF unit. Taptite cup B M3x10 Taptite cup B M3x10 Upper document chute ADF unit Fig.

  • Page 212

    (2) Release the ADF sensor harness from the securing fixtures, and pull it out from the hole of the document cover. (3) Remove the second side CIS flat cable from the double-sided tape, and pull it out from the hole of the document cover. Note: •...

  • Page 213

    (5) Lift the hook and slide the second side scanner glass strip in the direction of the arrow 5a. Lift the right end of the second side scanner glass strip to remove it in the direction of the arrow 5b. Second side scanner glass strip Hook...

  • Page 214

    Assembling Note: • Fold the second side CIS flat cable at the positions shown in the figure below. ■ For A4 Mountain fold 530±2 Valley fold Double-sided 139±1 422±2 tape 135±1 (Attach it to 78±1 1±1 the document 69.4±1 113±1 cover.) 1±1 Main PCB side...

  • Page 215

    Assembling Note: • Attach the second side CIS flat cable to the document cover at the position shown in the following figure using a double-sided tape. Second side CIS flat cable Double-sided tape Document cover Fig. 3-49 3-55 Confidential...

  • Page 216: Panel Unit

    9.12 Panel unit 9.12.1Panel unit (1) Remove the four taptite cup B M3x10 screws. (2) Release the three hooks to remove the panel unit. Disconnect the panel flat cable from the panel PCB ASSY. Note: • Flat cable is connected to the panel unit. Do not pull the panel unit too hard when removing it.

  • Page 217

    Assembling Note: • Fold the panel flat cable at the positions shown in the figure below. Mountain fold Valley fold Reinforcing plate Reinforcing plate 45° 45° 45° 45° 45° Main PCB side Panel PCB side 12±1 11±1 85±1 36±1 309±1 60±1 311±1 71±1...

  • Page 218: Panel Pcb Assy, Lcd (for Lcd: 4.85 Inch Models)

    9.12.2Panel PCB ASSY, LCD (For LCD: 4.85 inch models) (1) Disconnect the key PCB flat cable from the panel PCB ASSY and release it from the securing fixtures. (2) Remove the three taptite cup B M3x10 screws. Release each hook to remove the LCD presser from the panel cover.

  • Page 219

    (4) Disconnect the NFC flat cable from the panel PCB ASSY. (Models with NFC only) (5) Release the lock, and disconnect the LCD flat cable from the panel PCB ASSY. (6) Release the panel PCB ASSY and LCD from the panel unit. LCD flat cable Lock Panel PCB ASSY...

  • Page 220: Panel Pcb Assy, Lcd, Lcd Relay Pcb Assy Lcd Relay Flat Cable (for Lcd: 3.7 Inch Models)

    9.12.3Panel PCB ASSY, LCD, LCD relay PCB ASSY, LCD relay flat cable (For LCD: 3.7 inch models) (1) Disconnect the key PCB flat cable from the panel PCB ASSY and release it from the securing fixtures. (2) Peel the film. Unlock the lock to disconnect the LCD relay flat cable from the panel PCB ASSY.

  • Page 221

    (5) Unlock the lock to disconnect the LCD flat cable from the relay PCB ASSY. (6) Unlock the lock to disconnect the LCD relay flat cable from the LCD relay PCB ASSY. (7) Release the hook, and remove the LCD relay PCB ASSY from the LCD presser. Lock Lock LCD relay flat cable...

  • Page 222: Touch Panel Assy

    9.12.4Touch panel ASSY (1) Disconnect the touch panel flat cable from the key PCB ASSY. (2) Remove the touch panel ASSY from the panel unit. Touch panel flat cable Plate Touch panel ASSY Plate Key PCB ASSY Panel unit Fig. 3-56 Assembling Note: •...

  • Page 223: Nfc Pcb Assy (models With Nfc Only)

    9.12.5NFC PCB ASSY (Models with NFC only) (1) Remove the shield plate base / protection film from the panel unit. (2) Release the hook to remove the NFC PCB ASSY from the panel unit. Shield plate base / Protection film NFC PCB ASSY NFC flat cable...

  • Page 224: Usb Host Pcb Assy

    9.13 USB host PCB ASSY (1) Remove the USB protection sheet. (2) Remove the two taptite bind B M4x12 screws to remove the USB host PCB ASSY from the document scanner unit. Disconnect the USB host harness from the USB host PCB ASSY.

  • Page 225: First Side Cis Unit, First Side Cis Flat Cable

    9.14 First side CIS unit, First side CIS flat cable Note: • Replace the CIS unit in the clean place with no dust. (1) Remove the eight taptite bind B M4x12 screws. (2) Remove the scanner top cover from the document scanner unit. (3) Remove the CIS roller holder L ASSY and CIS roller holder R ASSY from the first side CIS unit.

  • Page 226

    (4) Slide the CIS carriage slowly to the position described below. (5) Raise the first side CIS unit from the CIS carriage for 90 degrees. Slide the first side CIS unit in the direction of the arrow and release the boss to remove it. Disconnect the first side CIS flat cable from the first side CIS unit.

  • Page 227

    (6) Remove the CIS carriage from the CIS drive belt. CIS drive belt CIS carriage CIS drive belt Fig. 3-63 3-67 Confidential...

  • Page 228

    (7) Remove the first side CIS flat cable behind the CIS carriage from the double-sided tape. Note: • Once the double-sided tape is removed from the first side CIS flat cable, replace it with a new one. (8) Remove the first side CIS flat cable from the document scanner unit. CIS carriage Double-sided tape First side CIS flat cable...

  • Page 229

    < Attachment Procedure > 1) Fold the first side CIS flat cable as shown in the illustration below. ■ For A4 Mountain fold Valley fold 101±1 78±1 265±2 37±1 10±1.5 10±1.5 Fold at edge of Fold at edge of reinforcing plate reinforcing plate Main PCB side CIS side...

  • Page 230

    3) Attach the 12 mm x 12 mm double-sided tape to the CIS carriage at the position shown in the illustration below. (If the old double-sided tape remains attached, replace it with a new one.) 4) Connect the first side CIS flat cable to the first side CIS unit. 5) Attach the first side CIS unit to the CIS carriage.

  • Page 231

    7) Pass the first side CIS flat cable through the flat core. 8) Peel the release liner of the two pieces of double-sided tape attached to the document scanner unit, and secure the first side CIS flat cable with the tape as shown in the illustration below.

  • Page 232: Joint Cover Assy

    9.15 Joint cover ASSY (1) Disconnect the modem flat cable, speaker harness, and stack sensor harness* from the main PCB ASSY. Speaker harness Modem flat cable Stack sensor harness* Main PCB ASSY * Models with USB host on the rear side only Fig.

  • Page 233

    (2) Remove the taptite cup S M3x8 SR screw to remove the modem FG harness R. Release the modem FG harness R from the securing fixtures of the hold cover 1. (3) Remove the six taptite bind B M4x12 screws. Release each hook to remove the joint cover ASSY.

  • Page 234: Modem Pcb Assy (models With Fax Only)

    9.16 Modem PCB ASSY (Models with FAX only) (1) Remove the two screw pan (S/P washer) M3.5X6 screws to remove the modem FG harness L and the modem FG harness R. Release the modem FG harness L and the modem FG harness R from the securing fixtures. (2) Release the modem flat cable from the securing fixtures.

  • Page 235

    Assembling Note: • Fold the modem flat cable at the positions shown in the figure below. Mountain fold Valley fold Conductor Reinforcing plate Modem Main PCB 45° 45° PCB side side 90±1 Fig. 3-73 3-75 Confidential...

  • Page 236: Stack Sensor Pcb Assy (models With Usb Host On The Rear Side Only)

    9.17 Stack sensor PCB ASSY (Models with USB host on the rear side only) (1) Release the hook, and remove the stack sensor PCB ASSY from the joint cover ASSY. Release the stack sensor harness from the securing fixtures. Stack sensor harness Stack sensor PCB ASSY Joint cover ASSY Hook...

  • Page 237: Main Pcb Assy

    9.18 Main PCB ASSY / Wireless LAN PCB (Wireless LAN models only) (1) Disconnect all harnesses and flat cables from the main PCB ASSY. Release each harness and flat cable securing fixture from veil cover lower. Note: • After disconnecting flat cables, check that each cable is not damaged at its end or shortcircuited.

  • Page 238

    (2) Remove the tape, and disconnect the wireless LAN PCB. (Wireless LAN models only) (3) Remove the screw cup M3x8 (black) screw, and remove the veil cover lower. (4) Remove the four screw cup M3x8 (black) screws, and remove the main PCB ASSY. Wireless LAN PCB Tape (Wireless LAN models only) (Wireless LAN models only)

  • Page 239: External Temperature/humidity Sensor

    9.19 External temperature/humidity sensor (1) Release the hook, and remove the external temperature/humidity sensor. External temperature/ humidity sensor Hook Fig. 3-77 3-79 Confidential...

  • Page 240: Laser Unit

    9.20 Laser unit (1) Remove the two taptite bind B M4x12 screws, and remove the top bar. (Models with 520-sheet T1 only) (2) Disconnect the laser unit flat cable from the laser unit, and release it from the securing fixtures. (3) Remove the four taptite cup S M3x8 SR screws, and remove the laser unit.

  • Page 241

    Assembling Note: • Fold the laser unit flat cable at the positions shown in the figure below. Mountain fold Valley fold 218±1 87±1 45° Main 45° Laser unit Conductor Conductor PCB side side 193±1 Fig. 3-79 < Location of the laser serial number on the laser unit > Note: •...

  • Page 242: Pf Roller Holder Assy

    9.21 PF roller holder ASSY (1) Push the link arm in the direction of the arrow A, and turn the PF roller holder ASSY to remove the boss. (2) Slide the PF roller holder ASSY in the direction of the arrow B to remove it from the shaft, and remove the PF roller holder ASSY.

  • Page 243: Low-voltage Power Supply Pcb Assy

    9.22 Low-voltage power supply PCB ASSY (1) Remove the taptite cup S M3x8 SR screw and screw cup M3x8 (black) screw to remove the scanner ground plate. (2) Remove the three screw cup M3x8 (black) screws, taptite bind B M4x12 screw, screw pan M4x8 screw, washer spring 2-4, and washer 5 to remove the LV shield plate cover.

  • Page 244

    (4) Remove the screw pan M4x8 screw, washer spring 2-4, and washer 5 to remove the ground harness. (5) Remove the taptite flat B M3x10 screw, and remove the inlet. Housing Heater harness Ground harness Screw pan M4x8 Inlet Washer 5 Taptite flat B M3x10 Washer spring 2-4 <For models with China>...

  • Page 245

    (6) Remove the screw cup M3x8 (black) screw and two taptite bind B M4x12 screws. Remove the low-voltage power supply PCB ASSY, and disconnect the low-voltage power supply harness from the low-voltage power supply PCB ASSY. Low-voltage power supply harness Low-voltage power supply PCB ASSY Hook...

  • Page 246: Toner Amount Detection Sensor Pcb Assy (light Emission)

    9.23 Toner amount detection sensor PCB ASSY (light emission) (1) Remove the LV shield plate ground spring from the LV shield plate and front chute.  For models with 520-sheet T1 (2) Remove the taptite cup S M3x8 SR screw, and lift the under bar ground plate R from the LV shield plate.

  • Page 247

    (5) Remove the taptite bind B M4x12 screw. Release the hook and hold cover 1. (6) Release the toner amount detection sensor PCB harness (light emission) from the securing fixtures. (7) Remove the taptite pan B M3x8 screw, and remove the pinch ground spring. Release the hook, and remove the toner amount detection sensor PCB ASSY (light emission).

  • Page 248: Main Fan

    9.24 Main fan (1) Slide the straight cam in the direction of the arrow 1a to remove the boss on the nip release link from the groove on the straight cam. Slide the straight cam in the direction of the arrow 1b to remove it by engaging "A" with the groove. Boss Nip release link Straight cam...

  • Page 249

    (2) Remove the two taptite bind B M4x12 screws. Release the hook, and open the upper side of the hold cover 2. (3) Release the main fan harness from the securing fixtures. Remove the main fan, and pull out the main fan harness from the hole. Hook Hold cover 2 Taptite bind B M4x12...

  • Page 250: Filter

    9.25 Filter (1) Release each hook, and remove the two filters from the air duct. Filter Air duct Hooks Fig. 3-90 3-90 Confidential...

  • Page 251: Relay Front Pcb Assy

    9.26 Relay front PCB ASSY (1) Release the relay front harness from the securing fixtures. (2) Release the two hooks, and remove the front cover sensor. Release the front cover sensor harness from the securing fixtures. Note: • When removing the front cover sensor, push it from the rear to remove it. (3) Release the two hooks, and remove the relay front PCB ASSY.

  • Page 252: Registration Clutch / T1 Pickup Clutch

    9.27 Registration clutch / T1 pickup clutch (1) Release the registration clutch harness and the T1 pickup clutch harness from the securing fixtures. (2) Remove collar 6, and remove the registration clutch. (3) Release the hook, and remove the T1 pickup clutch. Note: •...

  • Page 253: Main Frame L Assy

    9.28 Main frame L ASSY  For models with 520-sheet T1 (1) Remove the two taptite bind B M4×12 screws, and remove the under bar rear. (2) Remove the two taptite bind B M4x12 screws, and remove the under bar center. (3) Remove the two taptite bind B M4×12 screws, and remove the under bar front, under bar cover and under bar ground plate R.

  • Page 254

     For models with 250-sheet T1 (8) Remove the taptite cup S M3x8 SR screw and two taptite bind B M4x12 screws to remove the under bar front. (9) Remove the main PCB insulation sheet (transparent) and the main PCB insulation sheet (black).

  • Page 255

     Common to all models (11) Remove the four taptite cup S M3x8 SR screws and four taptite bind B M4x12 screws. Remove the main frame L ASSY, and pull out the erase lamp harness*, paper empty sensor harness*, low-voltage power supply harness, eject sensor harness, and HVPS flat cable from the hole of the main frame L ASSY.

  • Page 256: Paper Feed Motor

    9.29 Paper feed motor (1) Remove the eight taptite bind B M4x12 screws, and remove the drive sub ASSY from the main frame L ASSY. Note: • When removing the drive sub ASSY, be careful not to damage the shaft of the drive sub ASSY.

  • Page 257

    Note: • Do not allow the metallic gear shaft of the paper feed motor and drive sub ASSY to face down. Failure to observe this may cause the steel plate to bend. (2) Remove the four taptite cup S M3x8 SR screws, and remove the paper feed motor plate from the drive sub ASSY.

  • Page 258: Develop Joint Gear 37 / Develop Joint

    9.30 Develop joint gear 37 / Develop joint (1) Tilt the develop joint to remove it from the drive sub ASSY, and then remove the develop joint spring from the drive sub ASSY. Note: • When removing the develop joint, be careful not to damage the hooks. (2) Pull out the develop joint gear 37 from the drive sub ASSY.

  • Page 259: Toner Amount Detection Sensor Pcb Assy (light Reception)

    9.31 Toner amount detection sensor PCB ASSY (light reception) (1) Release the toner amount detection sensor PCB harness (light reception) from the securing fixtures. (2) Release the two hooks, and remove the toner amount detection sensor PCB ASSY (light reception) from the main frame L ASSY. (3) Release the two hooks, and remove the toner LED holder from the toner amount detection sensor PCB ASSY (light reception).

  • Page 260: Mp Solenoid

    9.32 MP solenoid (1) Remove the MP drive gear 18 from the main frame L ASSY. (2) Release the MP solenoid harness from the securing fixtures. (3) Remove the taptite bind B M3x10 screw, and remove the MP solenoid and the MP solenoid lever from the main frame L ASSY.

  • Page 261: Develop Clutch 51r

    9.33 Develop clutch 51R (1) Remove the develop idle gear 53 from the main frame L ASSY. (2) Remove the develop shaft gear 22 from the main frame L ASSY. (3) Release the develop clutch harness from the securing fixtures, and remove the develop clutch 51R from the main frame L ASSY.

  • Page 262: Internal Temperature Sensor

    9.34 Internal temperature sensor (1) Release the internal temperature sensor harness from the securing fixtures, and remove the internal temperature sensor. Internal temperature sensor harness Internal temperature sensor Fig. 3-102 Harness routing: Refer to “10. Left side of the machine”. 3-102 Confidential...

  • Page 263: Fuser Drive Gear 39

    9.35 Fuser drive gear 39 (1) Remove the three taptite bind B M4x12 screws and two taptite cup S M3x8 SR screws. Release the two hooks to remove the main PCB shield calking ASSY from the main frame L ASSY. Note: •...

  • Page 264

    (2) Remove the fuser drive gear 39 from the main frame L ASSY. Fuser drive gear 39 Main frame L ASSY Fig. 3-104 3-104 Confidential...

  • Page 265: Eject Motor

    9.36 Eject motor (1) Release the eject motor harness from the securing fixtures. (2) Remove the two taptite bind B M3x10 screws, and remove the eject motor plate from the main frame L ASSY. (3) Remove the screw bind M3x4 screw. Turn the eject motor in the direction of the arrow, and remove it from the eject motor plate.

  • Page 266: Back Cover/duplex Tray Sensor

    9.37 Back cover/duplex tray sensor (1) Release the back cover/duplex tray sensor harness from the securing fixtures. (2) Release the two hooks, and remove the back cover/duplex tray sensor from the main frame L ASSY. Hook Back cover/duplex tray sensor harness Hook Back cover/duplex tray sensor Main frame L ASSY...

  • Page 267: Lt/tt Connector

    9.38 LT/TT connector  For models with 520-sheet T1 (1) Remove the three taptite bind B M4x30 screws, and remove the bottom frame L from the main frame L ASSY. Then pull out the LT/TT connector harness from the hole of the main frame L ASSY.

  • Page 268: High-voltage Power Supply Pcb Assy

    9.39 High-voltage power supply PCB ASSY (1) Remove the two screw pan (S/P washer) M3x12 DB screws and the four taptite bind B M4x12 screws to remove the base plate. Base plate Taptite bind B M4x12 Screw pan (S/P washer) M3×12 DB Taptite bind B M4x12 Base plate...

  • Page 269

    (2) Remove the HV insulation sheet. (3) Release the HVPS flat cable from the securing fixtures. (4) Remove the two taptite bind B M4x12 screws. Release the two hooks, and remove the high-voltage power supply PCB ASSY and feed ground spring. HVPS flat cable Feed ground spring High-voltage power...

  • Page 270

    (5) Disconnect the registration front/rear sensor harness, T1 paper feed sensor harness and the MP paper empty sensor harness from the high-voltage power supply PCB ASSY to remove the high-voltage power supply PCB ASSY. (6) Disconnect the HVPS flat cable from the high-voltage power supply PCB ASSY. MP paper empty sensor harness T1 paper feed sensor harness HVPS flat cable...

  • Page 271: Eject Sensor Pcb Assy

    9.40 Eject sensor PCB ASSY (1) Release the eject sensor harness from the securing fixtures. (2) Release the hook, and remove the eject sensor PCB ASSY. Hook Eject sensor harness Eject sensor PCB ASSY Fig. 3-112 Harness routing: Refer to “12.

  • Page 272: Mp Roller Holder Assy / Mp Separation Pad Assy / Mp Separation Pad Spring

    9.41 MP roller holder ASSY / MP separation pad ASSY / MP separation pad spring (1) Open the MP roller cover. Release the hook on the MP holder bushing, and slide the MP holder bushing in the direction of the arrow 1. (2) Slide the MP roller holder ASSY in the direction of the arrow 2a to remove it from the MP separation roller shaft.

  • Page 273: T1 Paper Feed Sensor Pcb Assy T1 Paper Feed Actuator / T1 Paper Feed Actuator Spring

    9.42 T1 paper feed sensor PCB ASSY / T1 paper feed actuator / T1 paper feed actuator spring (1) Release the T1 paper feed sensor harness from the securing fixtures. (2) Remove the taptite bind B M3x10 screw, and remove the T1 paper feed actuator holder ASSY.

  • Page 274

    (4) Turn the T1 paper feed actuator in the direction of the arrow 4a, and push the hook on the T1 paper feed actuator holder to slide the T1 paper feed actuator in the direction of the arrow 4b to remove it from the T1 paper feed actuator holder. (5) Remove the T1 paper feed actuator spring from the T1 paper feed actuator.

  • Page 275: Mp Paper Empty Sensor Pcb Assy Mp Paper Empty Actuator 1 / Mp Paper Empty Actuator 2

    9.43 MP paper empty sensor PCB ASSY / MP paper empty actuator 1 / MP paper empty actuator 2 (1) Remove the five taptite bind B M4x12 screws. Remove the main frame R from the paper feed frame ASSY, and pull out the low-voltage power supply harness from the hole of the main frame R.

  • Page 276

    (2) Disconnect the securing fixtures of the MP paper empty sensor harness from the paper feed frame ASSY. (3) Remove the two taptite bind B M3x10 screws. Release the two hooks, and remove the MP feed frame from the paper feed frame ASSY. Then pull out the MP paper empty sensor harness from hole of the paper feed frame ASSY.

  • Page 277

    (5) Turn MP paper empty actuator 2 in the direction of the arrow 5a, and push the hook in the direction of the arrow 5b to slide MP paper empty actuator 1 in the direction of the arrow 5c to remove it from the MP feed frame in the direction of the arrow 5d. (6) Turn MP paper empty actuator 2 in the direction of the arrow 5a, and remove it from the MP feed frame in the direction of the arrow 6.

  • Page 278: Paper Empty Sensor Pcb Assy (models With Usb Host On The Rear Side Only)

    9.44 Paper empty sensor PCB ASSY (Models with USB host on the rear side only) (1) Release the hook on the bushing, and pull out the separation roller shaft to remove the paper empty actuator. (2) Release the hook, and remove the paper empty actuator cover. (3) Remove the taptite bind B M3x10 screw, and remove the paper empty sensor PCB ASSY.

  • Page 279: Registration Front/rear Sensor Pcb Assy

    9.45 Registration front/rear sensor PCB ASSY (1) Release the low-voltage power supply harness from the securing fixtures. (2) Release the two hooks, and remove the paper feed frame from the feed chute. Hook Paper feed frame Hook Feed chute Low-voltage power supply harness Fig.

  • Page 280

    (3) Remove the ground registration spring from the hook A on the feed chute, and remove the ground registration spring from the feed chute. (4) Release the electrode TR from the hook B on the registration actuator holder ASSY, and remove the electrode TR from the registration actuator holder ASSY.

  • Page 281

    (6) Remove the registration actuator spring from the registration front actuator and the registration actuator holder ASSY. (7) Turn the registration front actuator to remove it from the guide, and then slide it in the direction of the arrow to remove it from the registration actuator holder ASSY. (8) Remove the registration actuator spring from the registration rear actuator and the registration actuator holder ASSY.

  • Page 282: Disassembly Procedure (lt Unit)

    10. DISASSEMBLY PROCEDURE (LT UNIT) 10.1 Paper tray (1) Release the two hooks on the separation pad ASSY from the paper tray. (2) Push both side arms on the separation pad ASSY inwards to remove the pins, and remove the separation pad ASSY from the paper tray. (3) Remove the separation pad spring from the separation pad ASSY.

  • Page 283

    (4) Push the hook on the lift gear Z27M10 (or lift gear Z48M10) while lifting the plate-up plate, and remove the lift gear Z27M10 (or lift gear Z48M10) from the paper tray. 250-sheet: Lift gear Z27M10 520-sheet: Lift gear Z48M10 (5) Remove the gear Z22M10 and the idle gear Z18M10 or 50 Z18M10 from the paper tray.

  • Page 284: Lt Roller Holder Assy

    10.2 LT roller holder ASSY (1) Push the link arm in the direction of the arrow A, and turn the LT roller holder ASSY to remove the boss. (2) Slide the LT roller holder ASSY in the direction of the arrow B to remove it from the shaft, and remove the LT roller holder ASSY.

  • Page 285: Lt Side Cover L

    10.3 LT side cover L (1) Remove the two taptite bind B M4x12 screws. Release each hook, and remove the LT side cover L from the LT unit. LT unit Taptite bind B M4x12 Hook LT side cover L Taptite bind B M4x12 Hooks Hooks Fig.

  • Page 286: Lt Side Cover R

    10.4 LT side cover R (1) Remove the two taptite bind B M4x12 screws. Release each hook, and remove the LT side cover R from the LT unit. Taptite bind B M4x12 LT unit Hooks LT side cover R Hooks Taptite bind B M4x12 Hooks Hooks...

  • Page 287: Lt Front Cover Assy

    10.5 LT front cover ASSY (1) Remove the taptite cup S M3x8 SR screw. Release the two hooks, and remove the LT front cover ASSY from the LT unit. LT unit Taptite cup S M3x8 SR Hook Hook LT front cover ASSY Fig.

  • Page 288: Lt Control Pcb Assy

    10.6 LT control PCB ASSY (1) Disconnect all harnesses from the LT control PCB ASSY. LT paper feed sensor harness LT release clutch harness LT paper empty sensor harness LT control PCB ASSY LT connector harness LT pickup clutch harness LT connector upper harness Fig.

  • Page 289: Lt Pickup Clutch

    10.7 LT pickup clutch (1) Release the LT pickup clutch harness from the securing fixtures. Release the hook, and remove the LT pickup clutch from the LT unit. LT pickup clutch LT unit LT pickup clutch harness Hook Fig. 3-131 3-129 Confidential...

  • Page 290: Lt Release Clutch

    10.8 LT release clutch  For models with 520-sheet (1) Remove the two taptite bind B M4×12 screws, and remove the under bar front. (2) Remove the taptite cup S M3x8 SR screw, and remove the under bar ground plate L (520).

  • Page 291

    (5) Remove the two taptite cup S M3x8 SR screws (5a) (5b), and remove the center FG plate L from the LT frame L unit. (6) Remove the two taptite cup S M3x8 SR screws, and remove the under bar ground plate L (250) from the LT frame L unit.

  • Page 292

    (8) Release the LT release clutch harness from the securing fixtures. (9) Remove the three taptite bind B M4x12 screws. Remove the LT drive ASSY from the LT frame L unit, and pull out the LT release clutch harness from the hole. (10) Remove the LT release clutch from the LT frame L unit.

  • Page 293: Lt Connector Assy / Lt Connector Upper

    10.9 LT connector ASSY / LT connector upper (1) Release the hook, and remove the core from the LT frame L unit. (2) Release the two hooks A, and slide the LT connector ASSY in the direction of the arrow to remove it from the LT frame L unit.

  • Page 294: Lt Paper Feed Sensor Pcb Assy

    10.10 LT paper feed sensor PCB ASSY (1) Remove the two taptite cup S M3x8 SR screws (1a) (1b),and remove the center FG plate R from the LT frame R unit. (2) Remove the five taptite cup S M3x8 SR screws, and remove the paper feed frame FG plate R and LT paper feed frame from the LT frame R unit.

  • Page 295

    (3) Remove the two taptite bind B M4x12 screws, and remove the LT front beam from the LT paper feed frame ASSY. (4) Release the LT paper feed sensor harness from the securing fixtures. Taptite bind B M4x12 LT front beam LT paper feed sensor harness LT paper feed frame ASSY...

  • Page 296

    (6) Turn the LT paper feed actuator in the direction of the arrow A, and push the hook on the LT paper feed actuator holder ASSY to slide the LT paper feed actuator in the direction of the arrow B to remove it from the LT paper feed actuator holder ASSY. (7) Remove the LT paper feed actuator spring from the LT paper feed actuator.

  • Page 297: Lt Paper Empty Sensor Pcb Assy

    10.11 LT paper empty sensor PCB ASSY (1) Release the hook on the bushing, and pull out the LT separation roller shaft to remove the LT paper empty actuator. (2) Release the hook, and remove the LT paper empty actuator cover. (3) Release the LT paper empty sensor harness from the securing fixtures.

  • Page 298: If You Replace The Main Pcb Assy

    CHAPTER 4 ADJUSTING AND UPDATING SETTINGS AS REQUIRED AFTER PARTS REPLACEMENT 1. IF YOU REPLACE THE MAIN PCB ASSY  What to do after replacement • Installing Firmware (Sub Firmware and Main Firmware) • Adjusting Touch Panel (Function Code: 61) •...

  • Page 299: Installing Firmware (sub Firmware And Main Firmware)

    1.1 Installing Firmware (Sub Firmware and Main Firmware) 1.1.1 Checking firmware version Check whether the firmware installed on the machine is the latest version. If it is the latest version, there is no need to install the firmware. If it is not, be sure to install the firmware to the machine as described in “1.1.2 Installing firmware”.

  • Page 300: Installing Firmware

    1.1.2 Installing firmware Note: • TT and LT have their own firmware respectively. They are included in the main firmware. When connecting the options to the machine and turning on the power switch, the firmwares of these options will be updated with the main firmware version of the machine.

  • Page 301

    "Brother Maintenance USB Printer". (4) Drag and drop the required program file (ex. DXXXXX_$.djf) in the same folder onto the "Brother Maintenance USB Printer" icon in the Filedrgs screen. The file is loaded to the machine, and installing to the flash ROM starts.

  • Page 302: Adjusting Touch Panel (function Code: 61)

    (1) Check that the machine is in the initial state of maintenance mode. (2) Connect the computer to the machine with the USB cable. (3) Check that the "Brother Maintenance USB Printer" is set as a default printer. If not, set it as a default printer.

  • Page 303: Setting Serial Number And Entering Adjusted Value Of Laser Unit

    (4) Enter the model name of your machine in the [Find a Product] field (ex: DCP-L5500D) and click the [Find a Product] button. [Find a Product] button turns into [Find Next] button, and model name appears in the box above the [Find Next] button.

  • Page 304: Acquiring White Level Data (function Code: 55)

    (1) Check that the machine is in the initial state of maintenance mode. (2) Connect the computer to the machine with the USB cable. (3) Check that the "Brother Maintenance USB Printer" is set as a default printer. If not, set it as a default printer.

  • Page 305: If You Replace The Low-voltage Power Supply Pcb Assy

    2. IF YOU REPLACE THE LOW-VOLTAGE POWER SUPPLY PCB ASSY  What to do after replacement • Resetting Irregular Power Supply Counter of the Low-voltage Power Supply PCB (Function Code: 88)  What you need to prepare None 2.1 Resetting Irregular Power Supply Counter of the Low-voltage Power Supply PCB (Function Code: 88) Refer to “1.3.31 Reset counters for consumable parts (function code: 88)”...

  • Page 306: If You Replace The Laser Unit

    3. IF YOU REPLACE THE LASER UNIT  What to do after replacement • Entering Adjusted Value of Laser Unit • Resetting Printed Pages Counter of the Laser Unit  What you need to prepare (1) One USB cable ® (2) Create a temporary folder on the C drive of the computer (Windows XP or later).

  • Page 307: Entering Adjusted Value Of Laser Unit

    (4) Enter the model name of your machine in the [Find a Product] field (ex: DCP-L5500D) and click the [Find a Product] button. [Find a Product] button turns into [Find Next] button, and model name appears in the box above the [Find Next] button.

  • Page 308: If You Replace The Lcd Panel Assy Or Panel Pcb

    4. IF YOU REPLACE THE LCD PANEL ASSY OR PANEL PCB  What to do after replacement • Adjusting Touch Panel (Function Code: 61) • Checking LCD Operation (Function Code: 12)  What you need to prepare Touch pen 4.1 Adjusting Touch Panel (Function Code: 61) Adjust the touch panel as described in “1.3.19 Adjust touch panel (function code: 61)”...

  • Page 309: Document Scanner Unit, Scanning And Printing Check

    5. IF YOU REPLACE THE ADF UNIT, FIRST SIDE CIS UNIT, SECOND SIDE CIS UNIT OR DOCUMENT SCANNER UNIT  What to do after replacement • Acquiring White Level Data (Function Code: 55) • Scanning and Printing Check  What you need to prepare None 5.1 Acquiring White Level Data (Function Code: 55) Acquire white level data as described in...

  • Page 310: If You Replace The Fuser Unit

    6. IF YOU REPLACE THE FUSER UNIT  What to do after replacement • Resetting Printed Pages Counter of the Fuser Unit  What you need to prepare None 6.1 Resetting Printed Pages Counter of the Fuser Unit Refer to “1.3.31 Reset counters for consumable parts (function code: 88)”...

  • Page 311: Resetting Printed Pages Counter Of A Pf Kit

    7. IF YOU REPLACE A PF KIT  What to do after replacement • Resetting Printed Pages Counter of a PF Kit  What you need to prepare None 7.1 Resetting Printed Pages Counter of a PF Kit Refer to “1.3.31 Reset counters for consumable parts (function code: 88)”...

  • Page 312: If You Replace The Tt / Lt

    8. IF YOU REPLACE THE TT / LT  What to do after replacement • Installing Firmware (Main Firmware) • Adjusting Left-end and Upper-end Print Position (TT only)  What you need to prepare (1) One USB cable ® (2) Create a temporary folder on the C drive of the computer (Windows XP or later).

  • Page 313: Installing Firmware (main Firmware)

    8.1 Installing Firmware (Main Firmware) 8.1.1 Checking firmware version Check whether the firmwares installed on the TT and LT are the latest version. If they are the latest version, there is no need to install the firmware. If they are not, be sure to install the firmware to the machine as described in “8.1.2 Installing firmware”.

  • Page 314

    8.1.2 Installing firmware Note: • TT and LT have their own firmware respectively. They are included in the main firmware. When connecting the options to the machine and turning on the power switch, the firmwares of these options will be updated with the main firmware version of the machine.

  • Page 315: Adjusting Left-end And Upper-end Print Position (tt Only)

    "Brother Maintenance USB Printer". (6) Drag and drop the required program file (ex. LZXXXX_$.djf) in the same folder onto the "Brother Maintenance USB Printer" icon in the Filedrgs screen. The file is loaded to the machine, and installing to the flash ROM starts.

  • Page 316: Maintenance Mode

    CHAPTER 5 SERVICE FUNCTIONS 1. MAINTENANCE MODE Maintenance mode is exclusively designed for checking, setting and adjusting the machine using the keys on the control panel. Using maintenance mode functions, you can conduct operational checks of sensors or test printing, display the log information or error codes, and change the worker switches (WSW) etc.

  • Page 317: Method Of Entering End-user Accessible Maintenance Mode

    1.1.2 Method of entering end-user accessible maintenance mode The maintenance mode functions should only be accessed by service personnel. However, end users are allowed to use some of these functions under the guidance of service personnel over the phone. End users can only use the functions shaded in the table “1.2 List of Maintenance Mode Functions”...

  • Page 318: List Of Maintenance Mode Functions

    1.2 List of Maintenance Mode Functions Function Function Refer to: code Initialize EEPROM parameters 1.3.1 ADF performance test 1.3.2 Print quality test pattern 1.3.3 Set worker switches (WSW) 1.3.4 Print worker switch (WSW) setting data 1.3.4 Check LCD operation 1.3.5 Check control panel key operation 1.3.6 Save NetConfig data...

  • Page 319

    Function Function Refer to: code Display machine error code 1.3.29 Send communication log information to telephone line 1.3.30 87  Reset counters for consumable parts 1.3.31 Initialize EEPROM parameters 1.3.1 Quit maintenance mode 1.3.32 * The maintenance mode functions shaded in the table can be used by end users. Confidential...

  • Page 320: Details Of Maintenance Mode Functions

    1.3 Details of Maintenance Mode Functions 1.3.1 Initialize EEPROM parameters (function code: 01, 91) <Function> This function is used to initialize the setting values for operation parameters, user switches, and worker switches (WSW) registered in the EEPROM. Entering function code 01 initializes most EEPROM areas. Entering function code 91 initializes only the specified areas as shown in the table below.

  • Page 321: Adf Performance Test (function Code: 08)

    1.3.2 ADF performance test (function code: 08) <Function> This function is used to test the performance of the automatic document feeder (ADF). The scanned pages of the documents fed by the ADF are counted and the result is displayed on the LCD.

  • Page 322: Print Quality Test Pattern (function Code: 09)

    1.3.3 Print quality test pattern (function code: 09) <Function> This function is used to print test patterns to check any missing image and print quality. <Operating Procedure> (1) Press the [0], and then the [9] key in the initial state of maintenance mode. "MAINTENANCE 09"...

  • Page 323: Set Worker Switches (wsw) And Print Worker Switch Setting Data (function Code: 10, 11)

    1.3.4 Set worker switches (WSW) and print worker switch setting data (function code: 10, 11) [1] Set worker switches (function code: 10) <Function> The worker switches shown in the table below can be used to set the function to satisfy various requirements.

  • Page 324

    <Operating Procedure> (1) Press the [1], and then the [0] key in the initial state of maintenance mode. "WSW00" is displayed on the LCD. (2) Enter the worker switch number that you want to change the setting. The following display appears on the LCD. Selector No.

  • Page 325

    [2] Print worker switch (WSW) setting data (function code: 11) <Function> This function is used to print the worker switch settings and details. <Operating Procedure> (1) Press the [1] key twice in the initial state of maintenance mode. "PRINTING" is displayed on the LCD, and printing the CONFIGURATION LIST (refer to the figure below) starts.

  • Page 326: Check Lcd Operation (function Code: 12)

    1.3.5 Check LCD operation (function code: 12) <Function> This function is used to check that the LCD on the control panel is operating normally. <Operating Procedure> (1) Press the [1], and then the [2] key in the initial state of maintenance mode. (2) Each press of the [#] key cycles through the LCD display as shown in the figure below.

  • Page 327: Check Control Panel Key Operation (function Code: 13)

    1.3.6 Check control panel key operation (function code: 13) <Function> This function is used to check that keys on the control panel are operating normally. <Operating Procedure> (1) Press the [1], and then the [3] key in the initial state of maintenance mode. "00" is displayed on the LCD.

  • Page 328: Save Netconfig Data (function Code: 18)

    1.3.7 Save NetConfig data (function code: 18) <Function> This function is used to save NetConfig data to the USB flash memory. <Operating Procedure> (1) Press the [2], and then the [5] key in the initial state of maintenance mode. "NETCONFIG" is displayed on the LCD. (2) Insert the USB flash memory into the USB flash memory terminal.

  • Page 329: Display Software Version (function Code: 25)

    1.3.8 Display software version (function code: 25) <Function> This function is used to check the version information of the firmwares and programs, or check sum information. <Operating Procedure> (1) Press the [2], and then the [5] key in the initial state of maintenance mode. "TOTAL:Ver*" is displayed on the LCD.

  • Page 330: Change Onepushdemo Function Setting (function Code: 28)

    1.3.9 Change OnePushDemo function setting (function code: 28) <Function> This function is used to implement Demo printing by pressing a certain key, and is mainly used for sales promotion at dealers. This function is disabled once printing is performed from the computer.

  • Page 331: Check Sensor Operation (function Code: 32)

    1.3.10Check sensor operation (function code: 32) <Function> This function is used to check whether the sensors, solenoids, and clutches are operating normally. <Operating Procedure> (1) Press the [3], and then the [2] key in the initial state of maintenance mode. Either of the following examples is displayed on the LCD e.g.

  • Page 332

    Detection status Sensor name With display No display Document detection sensor No document Document set First side document scanning No document Document set position sensor ADF cover sensor ADF cover closed ADF cover open T2LT paper feed sensor Paper tray 2 closed Paper tray 2 open (When LT is in use) T2LT paper empty sensor...

  • Page 333

    <Solenoid and clutch check> Check the corresponding solenoid and clutch by activating the sensor below. Both solenoid and clutch can not detect error or fault. They only check if they are functioning. Sensor operation Solenoid/clutch operation Change the status of the T1 paper feed sensor from The T1 pickup clutch remains ON Paper tray 1 open to Paper tray 1 closed.

  • Page 334

     Location of sensors First side document scanning Document detection sensor position sensor ADF cover sensor Toner amount detection sensor PCB (light reception) Eject stack sensor Toner amount detection sensor PCB (light emission) MP paper empty sensor Eject sensor Back cover/duplex tray sensor Internal temperature sensor T1 paper feed sensor...

  • Page 335: Display Lan Connection Status (function Code: 33)

    1.3.11 Display LAN connection status (function code: 33) <Function> This function is used to check the connection status of the wired LAN. <Operating Procedure> (1) Press the [3] key twice in the initial state of maintenance mode. One of the following items is displayed on the LCD depending on the wired LAN connection of the machine.

  • Page 336: Set Pc Print Functions (function Code: 43)

    1.3.12 Set PC print functions (function code: 43) <Function> This function is used to change the settings of the various print functions summarized in the table below. <Operating Procedure> (1) Press the [4], and then the [3] key in the initial state of maintenance mode. "Manual Feed"...

  • Page 337

    Description Set value Default Auto LF Auto linefeed (LF) setting On/Off Auto CR Auto carriage return (CR) setting On/Off Auto WRAP Auto CRLF by print width On/Off Auto Skip Back end / tip skip setting On/Off Left Margin Left margin setting 0 to 145 columns 0 column Right Margin...

  • Page 338

    Detail description Paper Size Changes the image development area. Sets the drawing size for PC-Print, instead of the setting for Paper Size in the menu. When the Paper size is set on the computer, the setting on the computer supersedes the setting on the LCD.

  • Page 339: Change Usb No. Return Value / Adjust Left-end Print Position Adjust Upper-end Print Position / Set Hexdump Mode (function Code: 45)

    1.3.13 Change USB No. return value / Adjust left-end print position / Adjust upper-end print position / Set HEXDUMP Mode (function code: 45)  Change USB No. return value <Function> ® When the operating system (OS) installed on the computer is Windows Vista , and the machine is connected to this computer using USB2.0FULL, the OS may not be able to obtain the USB device serial number depending on the computer and USB device.

  • Page 340

     Adjust left-end print position <Function> In the event that the left-end print start position deviates, use this function to adjust the position left and right. The adjustable range is -100 to 750 (unit: 300 dpi). (Shifted to the left when the value is negative) <Operating Procedure>...

  • Page 341

     Adjust upper-end print position <Function> In the event that the upper-end print start position deviates, use this function to adjust the position up and down. Adjustable range is -50 to 50 (unit: 300 dpi). (Shifted down when the value is negative) <Operating Procedure>...

  • Page 342: Adjust Printable Range For Each Speed Level Full Speed / Half Speed For Thick Paper / Quiet Mode) (function Code: 46)

    1.3.14 Adjust printable range for each speed level (Full speed / Half speed for thick paper / Quiet Mode) (function code: 46) <Function> This function is to adjust the printing position in horizontal / vertical direction when it's misaligned on Full speed, Half speed for thick paper, or Quiet Mode. Position can be adjusted in 11 steps from -0.5% to 0.5% (Negative value →...

  • Page 343

     Print adjustment test pattern Fig. 5-6 5-28 Confidential...

  • Page 344: Set Country / Language (function Code: 52)

    1.3.15 Set country / language (function code: 52) <Function> This function is user accessible, and is used to customize the EEPROM according to the language, function settings, and firmware switch settings. Note: • This is only valid for models with spec code (detail) described in "Setting by spec code list".

  • Page 345: Transfer Received Fax Data Log Information (function Code: 53) (fax Models Only)

    1.3.16 Transfer received fax data / log information (function code: 53) (fax models only) <Function> When the machine is unable to print the received fax data due to an error in the printing mechanism, this function is used to transfer the data to another machine. The communication management report, communication list, or machine log information can also be transferred.

  • Page 346

    Cover page example Job number to identify the transmission Total number of pages to be transferred Station ID registered in the sender machine Fax number of the sender machine Telephone number of the sender machine Transfer date and time Model code Boot ROM information ROM information Serial number...

  • Page 347: Fine-tune Scanning Position (function Code: 54)

    1.3.17 Fine-tune scanning position (function code: 54) <Function> This function is used to adjust the scanning start/end positions. <Operating Procedure> (1) Press the [5], and then the [4] key in the initial state of maintenance mode. "▲: MAIN ▼: SUB" is displayed on the LCD. (2) Press the [▲] key to adjust the main scanning.

  • Page 348: Acquire White Level Data And Set Cis Scan Area (function Code: 55)

    1.3.18 Acquire white level data and set CIS scan area (function code: 55) <Function> This function is used to acquire the white level of the CIS unit, and store this data and the scan area in the EEPROM of the main PCB. <Operating Procedure>...

  • Page 349: Adjust Touch Panel (function Code: 61)

    • This adjustment requires a touch pen with a thin tip. A commercially available touch pen designed for electronic dictionaries or personal digital assistance (PDA) can be used. If one is not available at hand, order a "Touch pen" from Brother's parts list. <Operating Procedure>...

  • Page 350: Continuous Print Test (function Code: 67)

    1.3.20 Continuous print test (function code: 67) <Function> This function is used to conduct paper feed and eject tests while printing patterns. <Operating Procedure> (1) Press the [6], and then the [7] key in the initial state of maintenance mode. "SELECT: K 100%"...

  • Page 351

    <Print pattern> Description SELECT:K 100% Black 100% solid printing SELECT:W 100% White 100% solid printing SELECT:K1% Black 1% intermittent pattern printing * SELECT:K5% Black 5% intermittent pattern printing * SELECT:Lattice Lattice printing SELECT:Total Print total pattern * For job printing, up to 500 sheets for single-side printing, and 1,000 sheets for duplex printing.

  • Page 352

    <Print type> Description SELECT:TRAY1 SX Single-side printing from paper tray 1 SELECT:TRAY1 DX Duplex printing from paper tray 1 SELECT:TRAY2 SX Single-side printing from paper tray 2 SELECT:TRAY2 DX Duplex printing from paper tray 2 SELECT:TRAY3 SX Single-side printing from paper tray 3 SELECT:TRAY3 DX Duplex printing from paper tray 3 SELECT:TRAY4 SX...

  • Page 353

    K 100% K 1% W 100% K 5% Lattice Total Fig. 5-11 5-38 Confidential...

  • Page 354: Print Frame Pattern (single-side Printing) (function Code: 69)

    1.3.21 Print frame pattern (single-side printing) (function code: 69) <Function> This function is used to print the frame pattern on single side of the paper to check for printing flaws and omission. <Operating Procedure> (1) Set the paper specified in the default paper settings (A4 or Letter) to the paper tray. (2) Press the [6], and then the [9] key in the initial state of maintenance mode.

  • Page 355: Print Frame Pattern (duplex Printing) (function Code: 70)

    1.3.22 Print frame pattern (duplex printing) (function code: 70) <Function> This function is used to print the frame pattern on both sides of the paper to check for printing flaws and omission. <Operating Procedure> (1) Set the paper specified in the default paper settings (A4 or Letter) to the paper tray. (2) Press the [7], and then the [0] key in the initial state of maintenance mode.

  • Page 356: Print Test Pattern (function Code: 71)

    1.3.23 Print test pattern (function code: 71) <Function> This function is used to print the test pattern to check whether the develop roller or exposure drum is dirty or damaged. <Operating Procedure> (1) Press the [7], and then the [1] key in the initial state of maintenance mode. "SELECT: LETTER"...

  • Page 357

    <Paper size> Description SELECT:A4 SELECT:ISOB5 ISOB5 SELECT:JISB5 JISB5 SELECT:A5 SELECT:A5L SELECT:JISB6 JISB6 SELECT:A6 SELECT:EXECUTE Executive size SELECT:LEGAL Legal size SELECT:FOLIO Folio size SELECT:HAGAKI Postcard size SELECT:LETTER Letter <Print specification> Description SELECT:PLAIN Plain paper SELECT:THICK Plain paper (thick) SELECT:THIN Plain paper (thin) SELECT:THICKER Plain paper (thicker) SELECT:RECYCLED...

  • Page 358

    <Error display> Remedy Replace Toner Replace the toner cartridge to release the error. Cover is Open Close the front cover. No Paper Refill the paper and close the paper tray to release the error. Jam Tray1 Remove the jammed paper, and then close the paper tray and all covers to release the error.

  • Page 359: Configure For Country/region And Model (function Code: 74)

    • If there is no entry for one minute or longer, the machine returns to the initial state of maintenance mode automatically, regardless of the display status. • The spec code list above is current as of March 2016. • Please contact Brother distributors for the latest information. 5-44 Confidential...

  • Page 360

    • If there is no entry for one minute or longer, the machine returns to the initial state of maintenance mode automatically, regardless of the display status. • The spec code list above is current as of March 2016. • Please contact Brother distributors for the latest information. 5-45 Confidential...

  • Page 361

    • If there is no entry for one minute or longer, the machine returns to the initial state of maintenance mode automatically, regardless of the display status. • The spec code list above is current as of March 2016. • Please contact Brother distributors for the latest information. 5-46 Confidential...

  • Page 362

    • If there is no entry for one minute or longer, the machine returns to the initial state of maintenance mode automatically, regardless of the display status. • The spec code list above is current as of March 2016. • Please contact Brother distributors for the latest information. 5-47 Confidential...

  • Page 363

    • If there is no entry for one minute or longer, the machine returns to the initial state of maintenance mode automatically, regardless of the display status. • The spec code list above is current as of March 2016. • Please contact Brother distributors for the latest information. 5-48 Confidential...

  • Page 364: Maintenance Information

    1.3.25 Print maintenance information (function code: 77) <Function> This function is used to print the maintenance information, such as remaining amount of consumables, the number of replacements, and counter information. <Operating Procedure> (1) Press the [7] key twice in the initial state of maintenance mode. Printing maintenance information starts.

  • Page 365

    Model name Remaining life of PF kit 3 Serial number Remaining life of PF kit 4 Model code Total printed pages Spec code Total copied pages Switch check sum (factory use) Total PC printed pages and comparison of default / current value Main firmware version Total fax pages Sub firmware version...

  • Page 366: Check Main Fan Operation (function Code: 78)

    1.3.26 Check main fan operation (function code: 78) <Function> This function is used to check that the main fan is operating normally. Switch the setting among rotation speed 100%, 50%, and OFF. Name Description Main fan Emits the heat in the fuser unit. <Operating Procedure>...

  • Page 367: Delete Fax Data (function Code: 79)

    1.3.27 Delete fax data (function code: 79) <Function> This function is used to delete fax data in the machine memory. <Operating Procedure> (1) Press the [7], and then the [9] key in the initial state of maintenance mode. "BACKUP CLEAR" is displayed on the LCD and fax data in the machine memory is deleted. (2) Press the [X] key, and the machine returns to the initial state of maintenance mode.

  • Page 368: Display Machine Log Information (function Code: 80)

    1.3.28 Display machine log information (function code: 80) <Function> This function is used to display the log information on the LCD. <Operating Procedure> (1) Press the [8], and then the [0] key in the initial state of maintenance mode. "MACERR_01:****" is displayed on the LCD (**** indicates error code). (2) Pressing the [▲] or [▼] key changes the display item.

  • Page 369

    Description KCVRGUSI:4.32% Average coverage by the current toner cartridge KCVRGACC:3.47% Accumulated average coverage DRUM:00000000 Rotations of the drum KTN_RND: 00000000 Rotations of the develop roller MP_PG:00000000 Paper input for MP tray TR1_PG:00000000 Paper input for paper tray TR2_PG:00000000 Paper input for paper tray 2 TR3_PG:00000000 Paper input for paper tray 3 TR4_PG:00000000...

  • Page 370

    Description RE_JAM:00000000 Paper jams that have occurred at the ejecting section or back cover DX_JAM:00000000 Paper jams that have occurred in the duplex tray POWER:00000375 Total power distribution time (unit: hour) PWRCNT:00000001 The number of times that the power is turned ON KTN_CH:0000 The number of times that the toner cartridge has been replaced DRUM_CH:0000...

  • Page 371

    01 to 10 will be displayed for "##" in chronological order. Pressing the [OK] or [SET] key while the machine error log is displayed shows "PGCNT:00000000 (total pages printed at the time of the error)" on the LCD, and pressing either key again shows "TMP:**.* HUM:*** (TMP: temperature at the time of the error (°C), HUM: humidity at the time of the error (%))"...

  • Page 372: Display Machine Error Code (function Code: 82)

    1.3.29 Display machine error code (function code: 82) <Function> This function is used to display the latest error code on the LCD. <Operating Procedure> (1) Press the [8], and then the [2] key in the initial state of maintenance mode. "MACHINE ERR XXXX"...

  • Page 373: Send Communication Log Information To Telephone Line (function Code: 87)

    1.3.30 Send communication log information to telephone line (function code: 87) <Function> This function is used to send the error list to service personnel at a remote service station when a fax communication problem has occurred in the user's machine. Receiving the error list allows the service personnel to analyze the problem current in the user's machine.

  • Page 374: Reset Counters For Consumable Parts (function Code: 88)

    1.3.31 Reset counters for consumable parts (function code: 88) <Function> This function is performed to reset the counter for each consumable part in the main PCB after that has been replaced. <Operating Procedure> (1) Press the [8] key twice in the initial state of maintenance mode. "Reset-Laser Unit" is displayed on the LCD.

  • Page 375: Quit Maintenance Mode (function Code: 99)

    1.3.32 Quit maintenance mode (function code: 99) <Function> This function is used to quit the maintenance mode, restart the machine, and return it to the ready state. Also forcefully close the fuser unit error. <Operating Procedure> (1) Press the [9] key twice in the initial state of maintenance mode. The machine quits the maintenance mode and returns to the ready state.

  • Page 376: Other Service Functions

    2. OTHER SERVICE FUNCTIONS 2.1 Print Communication Error List <Function> This function is used to print the communication error list (Communication List). <Operating Procedure> (1) Press and hold the [Home] key for approximately five seconds while the machine is in the ready state. (2) Press the blank field at the bottom on the LCD.

  • Page 377: Wiring Diagram

    CHAPTER 6 WIRING DIAGRAM 1. WIRING DIAGRAM  Machine 5V tolerant +3.3V +24VF (DCM_ENC2) RMTB_ENABLE ENBn AOUT SLEEPn ENC_VCC ADF motor CIS_MODE_BS RMTB_STEP STEP BOUT Scanning Speed 28/24ipm model only CIS_TG_BS (DCM_PHA) RMTB_DIR MOTOR- Duplex scan model only CIS_CLK_BS (DCM_EN)RMTB_USM0 USM0 MOTOR+ Document scanning...

  • Page 378

     LT Confidential...

  • Page 379

     TT T2TT relay PCB KS_CLU T2_KS_CLU T2TT pickup clutch Motor driver VDD24_ 1 24V SD_CLU +5.0V 1 24V Hall IC T2 jam sensor V DD24 MTRDRV_RSTN RESETn SEN_JAM SEN_JAM KS_CLU KS_CLU MTR_SLEEP SLEEPn +5.0V SD_CLU SEN_JAM Hall IC VCC_LED VCC_LED SEN_JAM SEN_PE...

  • Page 380

    CHAPTER 7 PERIODICAL MAINTENANCE 1. SAFETY PRECAUTIONS To avoid creating secondary problems by mishandling, follow the warnings and precautions below during maintenance work. WARNING Some parts inside the machine are extremely hot immediately after the machine is used. When opening the front cover ASSY or back cover to access any parts inside the machine, never touch the shaded parts shown in the following figures.

  • Page 381: Periodical Replacement Parts

    2. PERIODICAL REPLACEMENT PARTS 2.1 Preparation  Disconnecting Cables and removing Accessories Prior to proceeding with the disassembly procedure, (1) Disconnect the following: • AC cord • USB cable (if connected) • LAN cable (if connected) • Line cord (if connected) (2) Remove the following: •...

  • Page 382

    2.2 Fuser unit (1) Open the back cover. (2) Push both ribs of the back cover in the direction of the arrows, and remove the two bosses on the outer chute. Note: • Be careful not to damage the ribs inside the back cover. Boss Rear nip release link Back cover...

  • Page 383

    (5) Push the two knobs on the fuser cover, and pull the fuser cover down in the direction of the arrow. (6) Remove the fuser cover from the bosses on the fuser unit, and remove the fuser cover. Boss Fuser cover Fuser unit Boss Knob...

  • Page 384

    (11) Release the heater harness of the fuser unit from the securing fixtures, and disconnect it from the low-voltage heater harness. <Frame R side> Heater harness Low-voltage heater harness Fuser unit Fig. 7-6 Assembling Note: • After connecting the heater harness, pull the connector on the heater harness side while holding the connector on the low-voltage heater harness side to make sure it is locked.

  • Page 385

    (13) Close the front cover and return the pressure roller nip. (14) Remove the taptite pan B M4x14 screw, and remove the fuser unit. Note: • Make sure that the front cover is closed when removing the fuser unit. Fuser unit Taptite pan B M4x14 Fig.

  • Page 386

    2.3 Laser unit (1) Open the back cover. (2) Remove the two taptite bind B M4x12 screws. Taptite bind B M4x12 Back cover Fig. 7-9 (3) Remove the two taptite bind B M4x12 screws. (4) Push the front cover release button, and open the front cover. Front cover ASSY Front cover release button...

  • Page 387

    (5) Release the hook A, B and C of the arrow A to C in this order, and remove the side cover L. Hook B Side cover L Hooks B Hooks A Hooks C Fig. 7-11 Confidential...

  • Page 388

    (6) Release the hook A, B and C of the arrow A to C in this order, and remove the side cover R. Hooks A Hooks B Hooks C Side cover R Fig. 7-12 Confidential...

  • Page 389

    (7) Remove the tape to remove the modem FG harness L from the main shield plate. Assembling Note: • Attach the modem FG harness L on the right side than “A” using a tape. (8) Remove the three screw cup M3x8 screws (Black), and remove the ADF FG harness, FB FG harness, modem FG harness L and main shield plate.

  • Page 390

    (10) Disconnect the FB motor harness and ADF sensor harness from the main PCB ASSY. Open the main PCB insulation sheet, and release each harness from the securing fixtures. Release each FG harness from the securing fixtures. (11) Disconnect the panel flat cable from the main PCB ASSY, and release it from the securing fixtures.

  • Page 391

    (15) Remove the six taptite bind B M4x12 screws. Release each hook to remove the ADF/document scanner unit. ADF/document scanner unit Taptite bind B M4x12 Hooks Hooks Hook Hook Taptite bind B M4x12 Fig. 7-15 7-12 Confidential...

  • Page 392

    (16) Disconnect the modem flat cable, speaker harness, and stack sensor harness* from the main PCB ASSY. Speaker harness Modem flat cable Stack sensor harness* Main PCB ASSY * Models with USB host on the rear side only Fig. 7-16 Harness routing: Refer to “3.

  • Page 393

    (17) Remove the taptite cup S M3x8 SR screw, and disconnect the modem FG harness R. Disconnect the modem FG harness R from the securing fixtures of the hold cover 1. (18) Remove the six taptite bind B M4x12 screws. Release each hook to remove the joint cover ASSY.

  • Page 394

    (19) Remove the two taptite bind B M4x12 screws, and remove the top bar. (Models with 520-sheet T1 only) (20) Disconnect the laser unit flat cable from the laser unit, and release it from the securing fixtures. (21) Remove the four taptite cup S M3x8 SR screws, and remove the laser unit. Note: •...

  • Page 395

    < Location of the laser serial number on the laser unit > Note: • Attach the laser serial label to the position (on the laser plate) shown in the figure below after replacing the laser unit. Laser plate Laser serial number label Laser plate Laser unit Fig.

  • Page 396

    2.4 PF kit MP (1) Push the front cover release button, and open the front cover ASSY. (2) Open the MP roller cover. Release the hook on the MP holder bushing, and slide the MP holder bushing in the direction of the arrow 2. (3) Slide the MP roller holder ASSY in the direction of the arrow 3 to remove it from the MP separation roller shaft.

  • Page 397

    2.5 PF kit 1 (1) Release the two hooks on the T1 separation pad ASSY from paper tray. (2) Push both arms on the T1 separation pad ASSY inwards to remove both pins, and remove the T1 separation pad ASSY from the paper tray. (3) Remove the T1 separation pad spring from the T1 separation pad ASSY.

  • Page 398

    (4) Push the link arm in the direction of the arrow A, and turn the T1 roller holder ASSY to remove the boss. (5) Slide the T1 roller holder ASSY in the direction of the arrow B to remove it from the shaft, and remove the T1 roller holder ASSY.

  • Page 399: Pf Kit 2/3/4/5

    2.6 PF kit 2/3/4/5 Note: • Disassembly procedures of the PF kit are common to LT and TT. (1) Release the two hooks on the separation pad ASSY from the paper tray. (2) Push both side arms on the separation pad ASSY inwards to remove the pins, and remove the separation pad ASSY from the paper tray.

  • Page 400

    (4) Push the link arm in the direction of the arrow A, and turn the roller holder ASSY to remove the boss. (5) Slide the roller holder ASSY in the direction of the arrow B to remove it from the shaft, and remove the roller holder ASSY.

  • Page 401

    APPENDIX 1 SERIAL NUMBERING SYSTEM  Serial number labels on the printer Serial number A 5 N 1 1 1 1 0 1 Model number Serial number (6-digit) Manufacturing factory No. Year of manufacture 5: 2015 6: 2016 Month of manufacture A: January E: May J: September...

  • Page 402

    APPENDIX 2 DELETING USER SETTING INFORMATION The user setting information for the machine is stored in the main PCB. You can return this to the default settings by following the procedure below. <Operating Procedure> (1) Press the [Settings] key while the machine is in the ready state. (2) Press the [All Settings] key on the LCD.

  • Page 403: Printer Driver

    Maintenance USB Printer driver has been already installed to your computer according to this procedure, skip this section. - Before proceeding to the procedure given below, make sure that the Brother Maintenance USB Printer driver is stored in your computer.

  • Page 404

    (7) Select “Install the software automatically (Recommended)” and click [Next]. (8) Alert warning message of WHQL appears. Click [Continue Anyway] to proceed. App. 3-2 Confidential...

  • Page 405

    (9) Repeat steps (6) to (8) three times. Installation is completed. (10) If the Brother Maintenance USB Printer driver is successfully installed, the following message screen appears. Click [Finish] to return. App. 3-3 Confidential...

  • Page 406

    Note: In order to check whether the printer driver is successfully installed, click [Start], [Settings], [Printers] to select the Printers window. Then, check that the Brother Maintenance USB Printer icon is shown. App. 3-4 Confidential...

  • Page 407

    USB cable that connects the machine with your computer. (2) Turn ON your computer. (3) Double-click Setup.exe inside the Brother Maintenance USB Printer folder that was saved in a temporary folder. The following screen appears. Click the [Next] button.

  • Page 408

    (4) Wait for the following screen to appear and click [Finish]. (5) Plug the AC cord of the machine into an electrical outlet. (6) Enter the maintenance mode. (Refer to “1.1 How to Enter Maintenance Mode” in Chapter (7) Connect the machine to your computer using a USB cable and the installation will be performed automatically.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: