Download Print this page

Craftsman 351.228040 Operator's Manual

10/12" right-tilting arbor saw
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Operator's Manual
10" and 12"
RIGHT-TILTING
Model No.
351.228040
351.228020
ARBOR SAW
CAUTION:
Read and follow all Safety
Rules and Operating
Instructions
before First
Use of this Product. Keep
this Manual with Tool.
Sears, Roebuck
and Co., Hoffman
Estates,
IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
23008.00 Draft (01/03/05)

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 351.228040

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 351.228040

  • Page 1 ARBOR SAW RIGHT-TILTING Model No. 351.228040 351.228020 CAUTION: Read and follow all Safety Rules and Operating Instructions before First Use of this Product. Keep this Manual with Tool. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. www.sears.com/craftsman 23008.00 Draft (01/03/05)
  • Page 2 Do not use power tools in dangerous environments. Do not use power tools in damp or wet locations. Do not expose power tools to rain. Warranty ......... • Work area should be properly lighted. Safety Rules ........Keep visitors at a safe distance from work area.
  • Page 3 STABILITY OF SAW For rip or rip-type cuts, the following end of a workpiece which a push stick or push board is applied must If there is any tendency for the saw to tip over or move during square (perpendicular to the fence) in order that feed certain...
  • Page 4 Featherboards are used to keep the work in contact with the rip Shut the saw OFF and disconnect power source when fence or table during the cutting operation. Use of featherboards removing the table insert, changing the cutting tool, can help to prevent kickbacks and binding.
  • Page 5 THINK SAFETY Safety is a combination of operator common sense and alert- ness at all times when the saw is being used. Never use another person as a substitute for a table exten- > sion, or as additional support for a workpiece that is longer wider than basic saw table,...
  • Page 6 INSTALLATION Handwheels are attached to tilt adjustment shaft (Fig. 8, No. 4) and height adjustment shaft (Fig. 8, No. 24). Positioning the saw on a level surface (shimming may be required) will improve stability and accuracy and prevent • Place key (Fig.
  • Page 7 Tighten four hex head bolts and lock washers (Figure guide rail. Secure with 8mm hex head bolt and lock wash- Nos. 4 and 10) very securely. This procedure will set the er (Fig. 10, Nos. 4 and 5). table in parallel position and prevent the table from shifting.
  • Page 8: Adjusting Blade Guard

    Lock spreader into position The Craftsman 10" and 12" saws are designed to be used by tightening hex head bolt and flat washer. Height with 230V-single-phase-power. spreader...
  • Page 9: Specifications

    Line 230 Volts Single Phase Refer to Figures 5-10, pages 16 and 24. DESCRIPTION The Craftsman 10" Model Number 228040 and 12" Model Number 228020 tilting arbor saws, offer precise cutting perfor- mance for all woods up to 3" thick (10"...
  • Page 10 Miter g auge ....Cast i ronwith T-slot roller g uide WARNING: The operation of any power tool can result Blade guard ....Acrylic w ithantikickback pawls foreign objects being thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage.
  • Page 11: Rip Fence Operation

    45 ° STOP ADJUSTMENT ADJUST FENCE Refer to Figure 8, page Refer to Figure 10, page Tilt the saw blade to 45 °. Using a combination square, NOTE: When adjusting the fence (No. 8), always adjust check to see if blade is 45 °...
  • Page 12 TYPES OF CUTS/OPERATIONS than saw blades. As a result, saw must be fitted with special parts that are furnished with saw. CROSSCUTTING The Craftsman stationary saw dado set maximum capacity Performed with miter gauge set at "0". Crosscutting is known % I.D.
  • Page 13 STARTING WARNING: Never operate saw without blade guards place. Be sure blade is not in contact with workpiece when WARNING: Do not attempt under any circumstances, motor is started. Start motor and allow saw to come to full service, repair, dismantle, or disassemble any mechanical speed.
  • Page 14 SYMPTOM POSSIBLE CAUSE(S) CORRECTIVE ACTION Excessive vibration 1. Blade out of balance 1. Discard blade and use a different blade 2. Damage V-belt pulleys or poor belt 2. Replace as indicated Cannot make square Miter gauge not adjusted properly Adjust miter gauge when crosscutting...
  • Page 15 NOTES...
  • Page 16: Parts Illustration

    Model 351.228040 Figure 5 - Replacement Parts Illustration for Blade Guard PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 01932.00 W' Push 08443.00 Clear Blade Guard 08444.00 Guard Support 23101.00 _ x %" Dowel 01073.00 Spring 08446.00 Spreader 01075.00 Spacer 01076.00 _ x 1" Dowel 08447.00 Antikickback Pawl...
  • Page 17 Model 351.228020 Figure 6 - Replacement Parts Illustration for Blade Guard PART NO. DESCRIPTION 01932.00 Y4" Push Nut 01070.00 Clear Blade Guard 01071.00 Guard Support 01072.00 Y4x 1%" Dowel 01073.00 Spring 01074.00 Spreader 01075.00 Spacer 0107&00 Y4x 1" Dowel 01077.00 Antikickback Pawl 01079.00...
  • Page 18 Models 351.228040 and 351. 228020 Figure 7 - Replacement Parts Illustration for Blade Drive ¢ ¢...
  • Page 19 PART NO. FOR: KEY, PART NO. FOR: 22804 22802 DESCRIPTION 22804 22802 DESCRIPTION QTY. QTY. 23057.00 23057.00 V-Belt 00976.00 00976.00 Brass Washer 00964,00 00964,00 6-1,0 x 6mm Set Screw STD863508 STD863508 5-0,8 x 8mm Pan Head Screw* 15095,00 15095,00 00992,00 00992,00 Motor Pulley Bearing Cover...
  • Page 20 Models 351.228040 and 351.228020 Figure 8 - Replacement Parts Illustration for Tilt Mechanism _4_/-37 t _-"--26 _r----.37 , _32 33 34 1",3 19 20 "2...
  • Page 21 PART NO. FOR: PART NO. FOR: 22804 22802 DESCRIPTION 22804 22802 DESCRIPTION QTY. QTY. 00971.00 00971.00 08452.00 00994.00 Dust Deflector 4 X 10mm Spring Pin 01014,00 01014,00 Worm Gear STD870612 STD870612 6-1,0 x 12 mm Socket Head Bolt* 00950,00 00950,00 19mm I,D, Brass Washer 08453,00 01021,00...
  • Page 22 Models 351.228040 and 351.228020 Figure 9 - Replacement Parts Illustration for Table and Base...
  • Page 23 PART NO. FOR: QTY. 22804 22802 DESCRIPTION 23166.00 23167.00 Table 23168.00 23169.00 Extension Table STD836035 STD836035 10-1.5 x 35mm Hex Head Bolt* STD852010 STD852010 10mm Lock Washer* 08462.00 01042.00 Blade insert 08463.00 00999.00 Dado insert 01043.00 01043.00 6-1.0 x 8mm Set Screw 01065.00 01065.00...
  • Page 24 Models 351.228040 and 351.228020 Figure 10 - Replacement Parts Illustration for Rip Fence...
  • Page 25 PART NO. FOR: 22802 DESCRIPTION 22804 QTY. 15940.00 15940.00 Scale 15941.00 15942.00 Guide Rail 15943.00 15943.00 Rail Cover STD852008 STD852008 Lock Washer* STD835016 STD835016 8-1.25 x 16mm Hex Head Bolt* 15944.00 23045.00 Front Rail 10431.00 10431.00 10-1.5 x 30mm Flat Head Screw 15946.00 15947.00 Fence...
  • Page 26 Models 351.228040 and 351.228020 Figure 11 - Replacement Parts Illustration for Miter Gauge PART FOR: 22802 DESCRIPTION QTY. 22804 1086.00 1086.00 Handle STD851010 STD851010 10mm Flat Washer* 1088.00 1088.00 8441.00 1089.00 Protractor 1090.00 1090.00 5-0.8 x 15mm Pan Head Screw 1091.00 1091.00 indicator...
  • Page 27: Service Record

    Service Record Craftsman 10" and 12" Right-Tilting Arbor Saws and Rip Fence DATE MAINTENANCE PERFORMED REPLACEMENT PARTS REQUIRED...
  • Page 28 SIERRA DE ARBOL INCLINABLE EL OPERADOR DEBE ESTAR PREPARADO PARA EL TRABAJO HACIA LA DERECHA Use ropa apropiada. No use ropa holgada, guantes, corbatas, anillos, pulseras ni otras joyas que puedan atascarse en las 10 y 12" piezas m6viles de la maquina. Use una cubierta protectora para el cabello,...
  • Page 29 Cambie inmediatamente los cordones de alimentaci6n dana- AI observar las siguientes recomendaciones se pueden evitar los dos o desgastados. contragolpes y las posibles lesiones que ocasionan: Mantenga la hoja afilada para obtener un funcionamiento Mantener el reborde para aserrar a Io largo paralelo a la hoja de la sierra.
  • Page 30 Durante elcorte aIolargo uotros cortes deese tipo, setiene Las tablas de cu_a se utilizan para mantener la pieza de trabajo que sujetar lapieza d etrabajo contra l amesa y elreborde, en contacto con la mesa o el reborde para aserrar a Io largo utilizando para ello unbast6n obloque deempuje ouna tabla...
  • Page 31 No haga ninguna operaci6n a mano libre, siempre utilice el herramienta cortadora, la pestafia de la hoja y la tuerca del reborde para aserrar a Io largo o la guia de ingletes para arbol esten instaladas correctamente. Mantenga la herramien- situar y guiar la pieza de trabajo.
  • Page 32 Bloques T (2) con perno de cabeza hueca, 6-1.0 x 20 mm IMPORTANTE: La mesa viene revestida con un protector. Para garantizar un ajuste y un funcionamiento correctos, retire dicho ,&rbol, de %" (s61o el 228020) revestimiento. Este se puede eliminar facilmente usando sol-...
  • Page 33: Montaje

    Calibre este diente con la vara. Si el diente esta en la misma NOTA: Para extraer la extensi6n del arbol, siga los pasos ante- riores en orden inverso. posici6n, en relaci6n con la guia de ingletes, la mesa esta paralela con la hoja. En resumen, las ranuras de la guia de INSTALAClON DE LA HOJA...
  • Page 34 MONTAJE DE LA MESA DE EXTENSION Y DE • Ajuste el nivel de las patas con respecto al piso y fije la posi- RIELES DE REBORDE PARA ASERRAR ci6n con tuercas hexagonales. A LO LARGO INSTALACION DE LA ESCALA Consulte las Figuras 9 y 10 en las paginas 22 y 24.
  • Page 35 (apagado). Ajuste el angulo del separador con respecto a la mesa. Afloje Las sierras Craftsman 10 y 12" han sido diser_adas para usarse el perno de cabeza hexagonal y la arandela de seguridad...
  • Page 36 16 y 24. DESCRIPCION Las sierras de arbol inclinables, modelo n_mero 228040 de 10" y modelo numero 228020 de 12" de Craftsman proporcionan capacidad de corte preciso para todas las maderas de hasta 3" de grosor (sierra de 10") y hasta 4" de grosor (sierra de 12"). Las sie-...
  • Page 37 Corte m&ximo a laderecha delahoja Dimensiones del reborde para aserrar a Io largo: conreborde para aserrar a Iolargo ....50" Reborde para aserrar a Io largo ..... 40" Corte m&ximo a laizquierda delahoja Rieles del reborde para aserrar a Io largo conreborde para aserrar a Iolargo ....
  • Page 38 AJUSTE DE LA GUIA DE INGLETES IMPORTANTE: No la apriete demasiado. Solo es necesario aplicar una presi6n ligera para bloquear o fijar firmemente Consulte la Figura 11 en la pagina 26. rueda manual. La guia de ingletes que se suministra con la sierra esta El mecanismo de altura de la hoja tiene topes de limitaci6n...
  • Page 39 Revise frecuentemente la acci6n de los retenes anticon- AJUSTE DEL REBORDE PARA ASERRAR A LO LARGO tragolpes, pasando la pieza de trabajo a Io largo del sepa- rador mientras la sierra esta apagada. Tire de la pieza de tra- Consulte la Figura 10 en la pagina 24.
  • Page 40 Nunca deje la sierra desatendida mientras esta conectada la misma. energia electrica. El juego de ranuracion de la sierra estacionaria Craftsman tiene Para apagar la sierra, presione el bot6n rojo STOP (parada). una capacidad maxima de 5/8" de diametro interno x 8"...
  • Page 41 Las hojas varian en muchos aspectos. AI seleccionar la hoja, las Mantenga limpios su maquina y su taller. No permita que el aserrin se acumule en la sierra ni en el interior del armario. siguientes caracteristicas de la hoja deben coincidir con la operaci6n que se va a realizar y el tipo de material...
  • Page 42 CAUSAS(S) POSIBLE(S) SINTOMA MEDIDA CORRECTIVA Vibraci6n excesiva 1. La hoja no esta balanceada 1. Deseche la hoja y utilice otra hoja 2. Las poleas de las correas V estan 2. Reemplace segt_n como sea necesario daSadas o las correas son de mala calidad No se puede hacer un corte recto al cortar La guia de ingletes...
  • Page 43: Registro De Mantenimiento

    Registro de Mantenimiento Sierras de Arbol Inclinable hacia la Derecha de 10 y 12" y Reborde para Aserrar a Io Largo de Craftsman I FECHA MANTENIMIENTO EFECTUADO PARTES DE REPUESTO NECESARIAS...
  • Page 44 Your Home For repair-in your home-of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! ....For the replacement parts, accessories owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself....

This manual is also suitable for:

351.228020