Download Print this page

Craftsman Professional 351.224010 Operator's Manual

14" band saw
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Operator's Manual
CRRFTSMRH
PR
0 FESS
I 0 NAL
i
14"
BAND SAW
Model No.
351.224010
CAUTION:
Read and follow
all Safety Rules and Operating
Instructions
before First Use
of this Product.
Customer
Helpline
1-800-266-9079
Please
have your Model No.
and Serial No. available.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman
Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
29695.00 Draft (12/08)

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman Professional 351.224010

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman Professional 351.224010

  • Page 1 Read and follow Customer Helpline all Safety Rules and Operating 1-800-266-9079 Instructions before First Use of this Product. Please have your Model No. and Serial No. available. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. www.sears.com/craftsman 29695.00 Draft (12/08)
  • Page 2 TOOL Do not use power tools in damp or wet locations. Do not expose power tools to rain. If this Craftsman tool fails due to a defect in material or • Work area should be properly lighted. workmanship within one year from the date of purchase, CALL 1-800-4-MY-HOME®...
  • Page 3: Assemble The Stand

    • Do not force tool. It will work most efficiently at the Parts bag includes: 21_ '' Dust port (1), Hex socket head rate for which it was designed. cap screw M6x12 (2), Washer M6 (2), Blade tension knob (1), Crank handle (1), Hex nut M6 (1), Hex bolt •...
  • Page 4: Centering The Table

    Locate four hex bolts and four lock washers from the • Fasten the right and left end panels to the back panel, secure using hex bolts and washers. bag of loose parts. Mount the table to the upper table trunnion and install a bolt with washer in each •...
  • Page 5 ASSEMBLE AND INSTALL RIP FENCE • Loosen the screw securing the indicator and reset if necessary to give zero degree reading (see Figure 6). Refer to Figures 9 and 10. • To assemble the rip fence, take the fence carrier (A) and attach it to the guide rail (B) using the M8x50 carriage bolt (C) and the wing nut (D).
  • Page 6 MOUNT BAND SAW TO STAND • To ensure sufficient upright stability of the machine it should be bolted to the stand (See the previous instruction how to place the machine on to the stand). For this purpose 6mm mounting holes are provided in the machine's base (see Figure 12).
  • Page 7: Electrical Connections

    ELECTRICAL CONNECTIONS Where a 2-prong wall receptacle is encountered, must be replaced with a properly grounded 3-prong WARNING: Make sure unit is off and disconnected receptacle installed in accordance with National Electric from power source any time wiring is inspected. Code and local codes and ordinances.
  • Page 8: Specifications

    Make sure that the blade tension and blade tracking are properly adjusted. • Make "relief" cuts before cutting long curves. The Craftsman 14" Band Saw features welded steel frame construction and a solid cast iron table surface to • Release blade tension when the saw will not be used for a long period of time.
  • Page 9: Adjusting The Blade Tension

    The saw can be locked from unauthorized use by lock- power cord from the main outlet. To avoid injury to ing the switch. To lock the switch: hands when handling the saw blade, wear gloves when- ever necessary. Turn the switch to OFF position and disconnect saw from power source.
  • Page 10: Setting The Cutting Height

    SETTING THE CUTTING HEIGHT Micro-adjusting Guide • The upper blade guide should be set as close as practical against the workpiece. Knob_ Screw • To adjust this height, loosen the locking knob at the side of the upper wheel housing (see Figure 23). Post Adjusting Knob Figure 25 - Adjusting Blade Guides...
  • Page 11: Fence Adjustment

    CHANGING THE BLADE SPEED It is recommended to verify the correct angle setting using an angle guide, or by making trial cuts in scrap Refer to Figures 31, 32 and 33. wood. Adjust the indicator accordingly by using a This band saw has two blade speeds; 1620 feet/min for Phillips head screwdriver.
  • Page 12 BLADE SELECTION ° Cut small corners by sawing around them Saw to remove scrap until desired shape is obtained • Blades vary depending on type of material, size of workpiece and type of cut that is being performed BEVEL CUTTING •...
  • Page 13: Changing The Drive Belt

    CHANGING THE DRIVE BELT • Release the saw blade tension by turning the blade tension knob on the top of band saw counterclockwise. • Released the belt tension by using the crank handle. • Using C-clip pliers (not provided) remove the retain- ing ring from the center of the lower wheel.
  • Page 14 SYMPTOM POSSIBLE CAUSE(S) CORRECTIVE ACTION The machine does not 1. No power supply. 1. Check the cable for breakage. work when switched on. 2. Defective switch. 2. Replace the lock switch. 3. Defective motor. 3. Defective motor. The saw blade does The blade tension knob has not 1.
  • Page 15 Model 351.224010 Figure 34 - Replacement Parts Illustration for Stand PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY. 29369.00 Door 29380.00 Left End Panel 29396.00 Front Bracing Member 29397.00 Bas Panel 29400.00 Right End Panel 29403.00 Back Banel 29407.00 Front Angle Bar 29413.00 Rear Angle Bar 29438.00 Shelf STD522520...
  • Page 16 Model 351.22401 0 Figure 35 - Replacement Parts Illustration ,,,,,.L...
  • Page 17 PART PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 29368.00 STD851008 Washer STD840610 Hex Nut M6* Door Locking Knob Cap STD833040 Hex Bolt M6x40* 29587.00 Tension Bracket 29612.00 Spring Washer 29389.00 29429.00 STD842025 Hex Nut M20* Door Locking Knob Body Flange Nut M8 STD840610 Hex Nut M6* 29597.00...
  • Page 18 PART PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 03838.00 29530.00 STD851008 Washer Retaining Ring 40 Micro-adjusting Knob Bracket, rear 29553.00 Tire 29531.00 29350.00 Knob Bearing Mount Cylinder w/Thread 29634.00 Lower Wheel 29532.00 Crank Handle STD863406 Pan Head Screw M4x6* 03052.00 STD840610 Hex Nut M6* 29550.00 Lower Blade Guard Retaining...
  • Page 19 PART PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION STD852006 29578.00 00351.00 Hex Socket Set Screw M6xl0 Spring Washer Door Locking Knob Body 29328.00 STD833040 Hex Bolt M6x40* 29586.00 Lower Table Trunnion Tongue Lock 29570.00 29579.00 STD851008 Washer Special Nut M22 Door Lock Knob Cap 29571.00 29333.00 STD844812...
  • Page 20 GARANTIA COMPLETA DE UN ANO PARA HERRAMIENTA CRAFTSMAN PREPARE EL AREA DE TRABAJO PARA LA TAREA A REALIZAR Siesta herramienta Craftsman fallara por causa de defectos el material o en la mano de obra en un lapso de un afio a partir •...
  • Page 21 • Retire las herramientas de ajuste. Desarrolle el h_tbito de verificar que hayan sido retiradas las herramientas de ajuste antes de encender la m_.quina. Verifique que no hayan ocurrido da_os durante el envfo. Si hay • Mantenga todas las partes en buena condicidn de fucio- da_os, se deber_, presentar un reclamo...
  • Page 22 ADVERTENClA: Nunca use solventes muy vol_.tiles. Se recomienda utilizar solventes no inflamables para evitar posibles incendios. PRECAUClON: No intente hacer el montaje si hay partes faltan. V_.lgase de este manual para solicitar partes de repuesto. La m_.quina se suministra parcialmente armada.
  • Page 23 AJUSTE DE LA MESA PARA PONERLA A ESCUADRA CON LA HOJA DE LA SIERRA EN Escuadra LAS POSICIONES DERECHA E IZQUlERDA Afloje la manilla en el mu_6n inferior de la mesa y ponga una escuadra de tama_o adecuado contra la hoja de la sierra en las posiciones derecha e izquierda.
  • Page 24 MONTAJE DEL PORTAHERRAMIENTAS • Monte el portaherramientas en la columna de la sierra de banda con dos tornillos de cabeza de placa. Obtenga tornillos de cabeza de placa de la bolsa de partes sueltas. Monte el portaherramientas en la columna e instale un tornillo de cabeza...
  • Page 25 ADVERTENCIA: AI conectar o desconectar el enchufe tomacorriente, no permita que los dedos toquen las terminales o el enchufe. MOTOR • El enchufe debe conectarse en el tomacorriente correspon- La sierra de banda se suministra con un motor de 1 HE El motor diente que haya sido instalado y conectado a tierra debida-...
  • Page 26: Especificaciones

    • Haga cortes de "alivio" antes de cortar curvas largas. • Destense la hoja cuando no se vaya a utilizar la sierra por un La Sierra de Banda de 142 Craftsman cuenta con un bastidor lapso de tiempo prolongado. construido...
  • Page 27: Interruptor De Encendido/Apagado

    INTERRUPTOR DE ENCENDIDO/APAGADO CAMBIO Y AJUSTE DE LA HOJA DE LA SIERRA (ON/OFF) Consulte la Figura 21. Consulte la Figura 19. Esta sierra de banda viene equipada de la f_.brica con una hoja de uso general para cortar madera. La hoja de la sierra se instala ADVERTENOIA: Antes de encender la sierra, verifique...
  • Page 28: Ajuste De La Altura De Corte

    • Afloje el tornillo de ajuste de la guia (v6ase la Figura 25) y gire la perilla de microajuste para ajustar la guia del rodillo trasero para que quede apenas separada de la Ventana de parte posterior de la hoja de la sierra. alineaci6n Manilla de fijaci6n •...
  • Page 29 Indicador mariposa Figura 27 - Inclinaci6n de la Mesa Riel de guia Se recomienda verificar el ajuste de _.ngulo correcto con una Figura 30 - Escala del Reborde para Aserrar a Io Largo guia de _.ngulos, o haciendo cortes de prueba en piezas de madera de desecho.
  • Page 30 Para la velocidad baja de 1620 pies/min, se debe montar la • Independientemente de la t6cnica de guia de la pieza de tra- correa en las poleas frontales del motor y la rueda de banda bajo que se est6 usando, se debe usar un soporte adecuado (v6ase la Figura 33).
  • Page 31: Cambio De La Correa

    Puede obtener servicio de reparacidn en el centro Sears m_.s • Deslice cuidadosamente la rueda inferior hacia delante y a la cercano. vez retire la hoja de la sierra de esta rueda. • Retire la correa de propulsidn vieja e instale la correa nueva CAMBIO DE LA CORREA DE PROPULSION...
  • Page 32 Your Home For expert troubleshooting and home solutions advice: www.managemyhome.com For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.