Download Print this page

Craftsman 351.228031 Operator's Manual

10" and 12" left-tilting arbor saw
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Operator's Manual
®
10" and 12"
LEFT-TILTING ARBOR SAW
Model No.
351.228051
351.228031
CAUTION:
Read and follow all Safety
Rules and Operating
Instructions
before First
Use of this Product. Keep
this Manual with Tool.
• Safety
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Parts List
• Espa5ol
Sears Brands Management
Corporation,
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.craftsman.com
32243.00 Draft (07/30/10)

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 351.228031

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 351.228031

  • Page 1 Read and follow all Safety • Operation Rules and Operating • Maintenance Instructions before First Use of this Product. Keep • Parts List this Manual with Tool. • Espa5ol Sears Brands Management Corporation, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. www.craftsman.com 32243.00 Draft (07/30/10)
  • Page 2: Warranty

    For warranty coverage details to obtain repair or replace- TOOL SHOULD BE MAINTAINED ment, visit the web site: www.craftsman.com • Always unplug tool prior to inspection. This warranty does not cover blades, which is an expendable • Consult manual for specific maintaining and adjusting part that can wear out from normal use within the warranty procedures.
  • Page 3 • Never stand ontool. S erious i njury could occur i ftoolis • Small loose pieces of wood or other objects that contact tipped orifblade is unintentionally contacted. the rear of the revolving blade can be thrown back at the •...
  • Page 4 • Plastic and composition materials (like hardboard) may • Do not remove small pieces of cutoff material that may be cut on your saw. However, since these are usually quite become trapped inside the blade guard while the saw is hard and slippery, the antikickback pawls may not stop running.
  • Page 5 USE ONLY ACCESSORIES DESIGNED FOR SAW M %" Arbor (228031 only) 5/8"Dado Arbor • Crosscutting operations are worked more conveniently and with greater safety if an auxiliary wood facing is attached 10-1.5 x 35mm Hex Head Bolt with Lock Washer (6) to miter gauge using holes provided.
  • Page 6 IMPORTANT: Table iscoated w itha protectant. Toensure 228051 -2.5mm thick riving knife. Only use for 10" diameter proper fitandoperation, remove coating. Coating i seasily blade with 3.0mm min. kerf width and 2.0mm max. body removed withmild solvents, such asmineral spirits, anda thickness.
  • Page 7: Scale Installation

    NOTE: Be positive to measure the distance or make the test inside of the table. Finger tighten loosely. Tighten securely on the same tooth of the saw blade in both front and rear after all fasteners have been attached. positions. •...
  • Page 8 • Rip fence should now ride freely on rip fence rails. Once • Press pawl set completely down and tighten wing nut to secure in position. rip fence is completely installed, it should be thoroughly adjusted. (See Operation, page 12, Rip fence adjustment.) NOTE: The teeth of anti-kickback pawls should touch table surface.
  • Page 9 WIRE MOTOR TO CONTACTOR SET THERMAL OVERLOAD • See wiring schematic supplied with motor and wire motor Refer to Figure 6. for 230 volt operation, clockwise rotation as viewed from Terminal L2 is not used. Magnetic starter is protected with a shaft end of motor.
  • Page 10: Extension Cords

    Cast iron with T-slot roller guide Blade guard ....Acrylic with antikickback pawls DESCRIPTION The Craftsman 10" Model Number 228051 and 12" Model Switch ..... Locking magnetic starter with overload Number 228031 tilting arbor saws, offer precise cutting perfor- Arbor R.P.M......
  • Page 11: Blade Height Adjustment

    • To turn saw on, stand to either side of the blade--never Rip Fence Dimensions: line with it. Push green START. Always allow saw blade to Rip fence ........40" come up to full speed before cutting. Rip fence rails (front and rear) ....77, 67"...
  • Page 12 Check t iltindicator pointer. If necessary, adjust pointer so ADJUST RIP FENCE itpoints t o0°mark onscale. Toadjust pointer, remove Refer to Figure 12, page 26. handwheel andloosen s crew (No. 1 3). B esure totighten NOTE: When adjusting the fence (No. 8), always adjust screw securely after a djustment iscompleted.
  • Page 13 • Do not stand directly in front of blade in case of a kick- This cut is performed with the miter gauge, and is the same back. Stand to either side of the blade. as crosscutting, except that the workpiece is also cut at an angle other than 90 °...
  • Page 14: Changing The Saw Blade

    The Craftsman stationary saw dado set maximum capacity is power sources. 5/8 I.D. x 8" O.D. x 13/18" width. CLEANING When using a dado set, the following parts must be substitut- •...
  • Page 15 SYMPTOM CORRECTIVE ACTION POSSIBLE CAUSE(S) Saw stops or will not start 1. Overload tripped Allow motor to cool and reset by pushing reset switch Saw unplugged from wall or motor Check all plug connections Fuse blown or circuit breaker tripped Replace fuse or reset circuit breaker Cord damaged Replace cord...
  • Page 16 Repair Protection Agreements Congratulations on making a smart purchase. Your new Craftsman ®product is designed and manufactured for years of dependable operation. But like all products, it may require repair from time to time. That's when having a Repair Protection Agreement can save you money and aggravation.
  • Page 17 Models 351.228051 and 351.228031 Figure 7 - Replacement Parts Illustration for Blade Guard PART NO. FOR 228051 228031 DESCRIPTION QTY. 32235.00 32239.00 Blade Guard Assembly 32236.00 32240.00 Set of Blade Guards 32237.00 32237.00 Push Stick 32238.00 32241.00 Pawl Set Assembly Standard hardware item available locally.
  • Page 18 Models 351.228051 and 351.228031 Figure 8 - Replacement Parts Illustration for Motor...
  • Page 19 PART NO. FOR: 228051 228031 DESCRIPTION QTY. V-Belt* 32414.00 23057.00 00964.00 00964.00 6-1.0 x 6mm Set Screw 15095.00 15095.00 Motor Pulley 23058.00 23058.00 Motor With Key 15096.00 15096.00 23158.00 23158.00 Strain Relief Line Cord 23159.00 23159.00 STD840812 STD840812 8-1.25mm Hex Nut* STD852008 STD852008 8mm Lock Washer*...
  • Page 20 Models 351.228051 and 351.228031 Figure 9 - Replacement Parts Illustration for Arbor and Riving Knife <...
  • Page 21 PART NO. FOR: PART NO. FOR: 228051 228031 DESCRIPTION QTY. 228051 228031 DESCRIPTION QTY. STD863508 STD863508 5-0.8 x 8mm Pan head screw* 32228.00 32228.00 Push bolt 00992.00 00992.00 32229.00 32229.00 Bearing cover Guide pin 00991.00 00991.00 32226.00 32226.00 Lock nut 20mm Locking nut Washer 00990.00...
  • Page 22 Models 351.228051 and 351.228031 Figure 10 - Replacement Parts Illustration for Tilt Mechanism 18_6...
  • Page 23 PART NO. FOR: PART NO. FOR: 228051 228031 DESCRIPTION QTY. 228051 228031 DESCRIPTION QTY. 00971.00 00971.00 02592.00 10-1.5 x 55mm Socket Head Bolt 4 X 10ram Spring Pin 01014.00 01014.00 Worm Gear 32406.00 10-1.5 x 75mm Socket Head Bolt 00950.00 00950.00 19ram I.D.
  • Page 24 Models 351.228051 and 351.228031 Figure 11 - Replacement Parts Illustration for Table and Base 30 i 4 29 25 24...
  • Page 25 PART NO. FOR: 228051 228031 DESCRIPTION QTY. 32266.00 32267.00 Table Extension Table 23088.00 23089.00 STD836035 STD836035 10-1.5 x 35mm Hex Head Bolt* STD852010 STD852010 10mm Lock Washer* 32268.00 32269.00 Blade Insert Assembly 32270.00 32271.00 Dado Insert Assembly 32242. O0 32242.00 Junction Box Assembly 01065.00 01065.00...
  • Page 26 Models 351.228051 and 351.228031 Figure 12 - Replacement Parts Illustration for Rip Fence...
  • Page 27 PART NO. FOR: 228051 228031 DESCRIPTION QTY. 15940.00 15940.00 Scale Guide Rail 15941.00 15942.00 15943.00 15943.00 Rail Cover STD852008 STD852008 8mm Lock Washer* STD835016 STD835016 8-1.25 x 16mm Hex Head Bolt* 15944.00 23045.00 Front Rail 10431.00 10431.00 10-1.5 x 30mm Flat Head Screw Fence 29312.00 30628.00...
  • Page 28: Service Record

    Service Record Craftsman 10" and 12" Left-Tilting Arbor Saws and Rip Fence DATE MAINTENANCE PERFORMED REPLACEMENT PARTS REQUIRED...
  • Page 29 NOTES...
  • Page 30: Mantenimiento

    • Mantenga a los visitantes a una distancia prudente del Area sitio Web: www.craftsman.com de trabajo. Esta garantfa no cubre las hods, que son partes desechables • Mantenga a los niSos fuera del lugar de trabajo. Haga que que pueden...
  • Page 31 • Revise para versihay partes daSadas. Verifique elalinea- sierra, asegQrese de sujetar la herramienta al piso mediante miento delaspartes m 6viles, si hay atascamiento, roturas pernos o de utilizar un soporte en el extremo exterior de la exten- y montaje o cualquier otra condici6n que pudiera afectar el si6n, ya sea partiendo de la mesa o del piso, segQn sea adecuado.
  • Page 32 • Nunca e ncienda lasierra s iaQn n ohadespejado delamesa • Los materiales depl_.stico ycompuestos (como m adera todas l asherramientas, restos d emadera, etc.; s61o debe prensada) sepueden cortar ensusierra. Sinembargo, haber sobre e lla lapieza d etrabajo ylosdem_.s dispositivos dado q ue estos m ateriales normalmente sonbastante duros...
  • Page 33 UTILICE SOLO ACCESORIOS DISENADOS PARA • Mientras la sierra est6 en funcionamiento no retire las piezas peque_as del material cortado que hayan quedado atrapadas LA SIERRA dentro de la protecci6n de la hoja. Esto puede poner en • Las operaciones de corte transversal se pueden realizar de...
  • Page 34 Extensi6n de la mesa (2) La segunda caja contiene Io siguiente: Puerta del armario Conjunto del reborde para serrar a Io largo Conjunto de la guia de ingletes Rieles frontales, posteriores y de guia Conjunto de la protecci6n de la hoja Escala (no se muestra) Conjunto del ret6n anticontragolpe...
  • Page 35: Montaje

    delapestaSa. Asiente firmemente laextensi6n del _ .rbol. VERIFICACION DEL ALINEAMIENTO DE LA MESA Sinembargo, noesnecesario apretarla demasiado. Consulte las Figuras 3 y 11 en las p_.ginas 35 y 24. AVlSO: Para extraer laextensi6n del _ .rbol, siga lospasos • Las sierras se envian de la f_.brica con la mesa ajustada anteriores enorden i nverso.
  • Page 36 Instale cada extensidn delamesa c on tres pernos decabeza • Coloque la tuerca hexagonal y la arandela plana (Fig. 12, hexagonal yarandelas planas (Nos. 3,4y29). I nstale los Nos. 27 y 29) en el perno de cabeza hexagonal de 10x70 pernos decabeza hexagonal ylasarandelas deseguridad...
  • Page 37 AJUSTE DEL CUCHILLO DIVISOR RESPECTO • Inserte el pasador posterior de la protecci6n de la hoja en la A LA HOJA DE LA SIERRA muesca central del cuchillo divisor, y luego inserte el pasador frontal de la protecci6n de la hoja en la muesca frontal Consulte la Figura 9 en la p_.gina 20.
  • Page 38 • AsegtJrese de usar el anclaje de conexidn que viene incluido • Cablee la sierra a una caja de interruptores o caja de fusibles para sujetar el corddn del motor en el agujero ciego de la caja con un conductor de capacidad adecuada para permitir...
  • Page 39: Especificaciones

    Las sierras de _.rbol inclinable, modelo n_mero 228051 de 10" Orificio de escape ......Macho de 4" y modelo nQmero 228031 de 12" Craftsman proporcionan Guia de ingletes ..Hierro fundido, con guia de rodillo de ranura T capacidad de corte preciso para todas las maderas de hasta 3"...
  • Page 40 MODELO 228031 ADVERTENClA: Desconecte la alimentaci6n antes de intentar SIERRA DE MESA DE ARBOL INCLINABLE DE 12" cualquiera de los procedimientos siguientes. AsegL_rese que el interruptor est6 en la posici6n OFF (apagado) y la desconexi6n Capacidad con hoja de 12": de seguridad (o cortacircuito) est6 en la posici6n OFF (apagado)
  • Page 41 AJUSTE DE INCLINACION DE LA HOJA de la barra de guia. La guia de rodillo aumenta la estabilidad de la guia de ingletes e impide que la barra de guia se Consulte las Figuras 10 y 11 en las p_.ginas 22 y 24. salga de la ranura T.
  • Page 42 • Ahora se puede completar la calibraci6n de la escala. palo largo. De Io contrario, pueden ser lanzadas hacia atr_.s, escala del reborde est,. en el riel de gufa (No. 2). La escala hacia usted por la parte posterior de la hoja. se usa para medir la distancia entre el lado derecho de la...
  • Page 43 Este corte se hace con el reborde para serrar a Io largo, y se El juego de ranuraci6n de la sierra estacionaria Craftsman tiene utiliza para cortar la pieza de trabajo Iongitudinalmente a Io largo una capacidad m_.xima de %"...
  • Page 44 Su nuevo producto servicio, reparar, desmontar o desarmar ninguno de los compo- Craftsman ® ha sido diseSado y fabricado para aSos de fun- nentes mec_.nicos o electricos sin desconectar fisicamente cionamiento confiable. Pero, como todos los productos,...
  • Page 45 SINTOMA CAUSA(S) POSIBLE(S) MEDIDA CORRECTIVA La sierra se detiene o no arranca 1. El interruptor de circuito se dispar5 Deje que el motor se enfrie y despues por sobrecarga presione el interruptor restablecimiento 2. La sierra se desenchuf6 2. Revise todas las conexiones tomacorriente o se desconect6 del motor...
  • Page 46 SINTOMA CAUSA(S) POSIBLE(S) MEDIDA CORRECTIVA El reborde se pega en el tubo guia Los rieles de guia o los aleros de 1. Vuelva a ensamblar los rieles de guia extensi6n no est_.n instalados oorreotamente La guia del reborde no est.. ajustada 2.
  • Page 47: Registro De Mantenimiento

    Registro de Mantenimiento Sierras de Arbol Inclinable hacia la Izquierda de 10" y 12" y Reborde para Serrar a Io Largo Craftsman FECHA MANTENIMIENTO EFECTUADO PARTES DE REPUESTO NECESARIAS...
  • Page 48 Your Home For troubleshooting, product manuals and expert advice: www.rnanagernylife.com For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.

This manual is also suitable for:

351.228051