Download Print this page

Craftsman 351.224400 Operator's Manual

15" 4 speed metal/wood cutting band saw
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Operator's
Manual
®
1 5"
4 Speed
Metal/Wood Cutting
BAND SAW
Model No.
351.224400
CAUTION"
Read and follow
all Safety Rules and Operating
Instructions
before First Use
of this Product.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
20095.00 Draft (12/16/02)

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 351.224400

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 351.224400

  • Page 1 1 5" 4 Speed Metal/Wood Cutting BAND SAW Model No. 351.224400 CAUTION" Read and follow all Safety Rules and Operating Instructions before First Use of this Product. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. www.sears.com/craftsman 20095.00 Draft (12/16/02)
  • Page 2 • Be alert and think clearly. Never operate power tools when tired, intoxicated or when taking medications that cause drowsiness. Warranty ........Safety Rules....... PREPARE WORK AREA FOR JOB Unpacking ........area clean. Cluttered work areas invite • Keep work Assembly .........
  • Page 3 • Never stand on tool. Serious injury could occur if tool is tipped or if blade is unintentionally contacted. • Know your tool. Learn the tool's operation, applica- tion and specific limitations. • Use recommended accessories (refer to page 15). Use of improper accessories may cause risk of injury to persons.
  • Page 4 • Loosen knob (Figure 7, Key No. 14). Place V-belt on • Position front trunnion so it rides on guide post. motor and drive pulleys (Figure 8, Key Nos. 46 and Attach handle with flat washer (Key Nos. 13 and 11) to secure back trunnion.
  • Page 5: Power Source

    This tool is equipped with an approved 3 conductor INSTALL V-BELT (METAL CUTTING) cord rated at 150V and a three prong grounding type Refer to Figures 6, 7 and 11. plug for your protection against shock hazards. • Band saw uses a step-pulley drive system to provide Grounding plug should be plugged directly into a prop- a selection of blade speeds for metal cutting.
  • Page 6: Extension Cords

    Toensure proper g round, grounding means mustbetestedbya qualified electri- cian. Refer to Figures 6 - 11. The Craftsman 15" Metal/Wood Cutting Band Saw is for EXTENSION CORDS cutting ferrous and non-ferrous metals and also hard and soft woods. The band saw features a unitized frame °...
  • Page 7 REMOVING BLADE ALIGNMENT OF DRIVE WHEEL Refer to Figures 8, 9 and 10. Refer to Figure 11. WARNING: Disconnect band saw from power source NOTE: Only attempt adjusting drive wheel alignment if when changing or adjusting blades. Wear leather gloves blade cannot be properly tracked with tracking adjust- ment alone.
  • Page 8 • Adjust thrust bearing (Key No. 36) at rear of blade by ° Low cutting speeds are used on hard materials loosening set screw (Key No. 23). Position thrust when more force is required. bearing .002" away from back of blade. Secure posi- °...
  • Page 9 • Install wood cutting blade. See "Installing Blade", Avoid passing hands beyond the cut. Use push page 7. Properly tension, track and adjust blade sticks or push blocks to finish cuts and pass work- guides before operation. piece away from blade. CHANGING THE SAW OPERATION FROM...
  • Page 10 LUBRICATION ° The shielded ball bearings are permanently lubricat- ed and require no further lubrication. Small amounts of machine oil can be applied to belt tension mechanisms and threaded or sliding sur- faces. Occasionally apply a coat of automobile type wax to table top to keep it slick and corrosion free.
  • Page 11 SYMPTOM POSSIBLE CAUSE(S) CORRECTIVE ACTION 1. Material not secure on table Excessive blade breakage 1. Squarely place work on table 2. Incorrect speed or feed 2. Check Blade Speed (Figure 6, page 8) 3. Blade too coarse for material 3. Use finer pitch blade 4.
  • Page 12 Model 351.224400 Figure 7 - Replacement Parts Illustration for Motor...
  • Page 13 PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY. 16080.00 Switch 03668.01 Switch Plate 00361.00 5-0.8 x 8mm Pan Head Screw 05156.00 4mm Serrated Washer* STD840707 4-0.7mm Hex Nut* 18921.00 Line Cord 18922.00 Motor Cord 01601.00 Strain Relief 08294.00 Motor Mount Plate 08295.00 Slide Bracket 18924.00 %-16 x 61/2"Carriage Bolt STD551037...
  • Page 14 Model 351.224400 Figure 8 - Replacement Parts Illustration for Front 20 15 61 6 _/6o...
  • Page 15 PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY. PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY. Frame 18925.00 Drive Wheel 08302.01 07904.00 Upper Cabinet Door 3BMI-42 Retaining Ring 08303.01 Lower Cabinet Door 20071.00 Brush 03663.00 03620.00 Bracket Knob (External Threads) 08304.00 Latch 17741.00 4.8-2.1 x 8ram Thread 00964.00 6-1.0 x 6mm Set Screw Forming Screw 08305.00...
  • Page 16 Model 351.224400 Figure 9 - Replacement Parts Illustration for Blade Guides...
  • Page 17 PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY. 08311.00 Guide Bar 08312.00 Rack 06045.00 5-0.8 x 20mm Socket Head Bolt 08313.01 Upper Blade Guard 03619.01 Thread Forming Screw STD851005 5mm Flat Washer* 08314.00 Guide Attaching Bracket 08607.00 Guide Depth Bracket STD833025 6-1.0 x 25mm Hex Head Bolt* STD851006 6mm Flat Washer* STD840610...
  • Page 18 Model 351.224400 Figure 10 - Replacement Parts Illustration for Table...
  • Page 19 PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY. 08326.00 Table 03660.00 Front Trunnion 01822.00 8-1.25 x 20mm Socket Head Bolt STD852008 8mm Lock Washer* 08327.00 Back Trunnion 08328.00 Trunnion Scale 01286.00 Rivet 08329.00 Trunnion Indicator 00361.00 5-0.8 x 8mm Pan Head Screw 09574.00 Trunnion Rod with Acorn nut STD551031 %"...
  • Page 20 Model 351.224400 Figure 11 - Replacement Parts Illustration for Gear Box 15 16...
  • Page 21 PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY. 08332.00 Shaft Support 07904.00 3BMI-42 Retaining Ring STD315545 6004ZZ Bearing* 18935.00 Wheel Drive Shaft 18938.00 Seal 08661.00 7 x7 x 15mm Key 01900.00 3AMI-25 Retaining Ring 01369.00 8-1.25 x 30ram Hex Head Bolt STD852008 8ram Lock Washer* STD835020 8-1.25 x 20mm Hex Head Bolt* 18936.00...
  • Page 22 EL OPERADOR DEBE ESTAR PREPARADO Sierra de BANDA CORTADORA, PARA EL TRABAJO de Metal y Madera de • Use ropa apropiada No use ropa hotgada, guantes, cor- batas, anittos, pulseras ni otras joyas que puedan atas- 4 velocidades, de 15" carse en las piezas m6vites de ta maquina •...
  • Page 23 EL OPERADOR DEBE SABER COMO USAR Manija LA HERRAMIENTA Mufi6n delantero • Use ta herramienta correcta para cada trabajo. No fuerce • Arandela plana, 5/,0,, ( 3) la herramienta o el accesorio ni los use para una tarea • Pernos de cabeza hueca, 8-1.25 x 20 mm (2) para la que no fueron disefiados.
  • Page 24 • Suelte l ostrestornittos (Figura 9 ,Clave N o. 5 ).Retire t as AVISO: La hoja debe estar tensa y alineada, y las guias de la protecci6nes detacuchilla ( Figura 9 ,Clave No. 4 ). hoja deben ajustarse antes de poner en funcionamiento •...
  • Page 25 • Asegure ta mesa en posici6n horizontal. Monte el reborde El hacer funcionar ta unidad en vottajes fuera del rango para serrar a lo largo en la mesa. Deslicelo para que especificado puede sobrecalentar la herramienta y quemar el quede junto a la hoja sin hacer contacto con ella. Asegure motor.
  • Page 26: Cordones De Extension

    La Sierra de Banda Cortadora, de Metal y Madera, de 15" Muchos de los tornittos de ta plancha de cubierta, las Craftsman sirve para cortar metales ferrosos y no ferrosos asi tuberias de agua y las cajas de tomacorriente no estan como maderas duras y blandas.
  • Page 27 ALINEAClON DE LA HOJA se aplique una tensi6n insuficiente en la hoja para impedir que se mueva de atras hacia delante y de lado a lado a Consulte la Figura 8 medida que corta. • Alinee ta hoja despues que se haya tensado Un cambio •...
  • Page 28 • En el caso de metales blandos, ta cuchitla adecuada debe • Ponga el rodamiento de empuje a 0.002" de la parte trasera de ta hoja. tener entre 6 y 12 dientes por pulgada. • Asegure ta posici6n del rodamiento de empuje apretando •...
  • Page 29 Tense ta correa V empujando hacia abajo la placa de mesa en m&s de 7", debe estar apoyada en los pedestales montaje del motor y apretando la manitta. La correa tiene de soporte (Vea Accesorios recomendados, p&gina 15). la tensi6n correcta si cuando se aplica una presi6n liviana OPERACION DEL REBORDE PARA SERRAR...
  • Page 30 ADVERTENClA: AsegL_rese de que ta unidad este desconectada de ta fuente de alimentaci6n electrica antes de tratar de dar servicio o retirar cualquier componente LIMPIEZA • Mantenga la maquina y el taller limpios No permita que el aserrin se acumule en la sierra de banda •...
  • Page 31 SINTOMA MEDIDA CORRECTIVA CAUSAS(S) POSIBLE(S) 1. Cuadre el material sobre ta mesa Las hojas se rompen 1. El material no esta seguro en la mesa excesivamente 2. Velocidad o alimentaci6n incorrecta 2. Verifique ta velocidad de ta hoja (Figura 6, pagina 28) 3.
  • Page 32 Your Home For repair-in your home-of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold itt For the replacement parts, accessories owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself. For Sears professional installation of home appliances...